1.3 Million Records
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
April

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
18322 records
2. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
13519 records
3. Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
7973 records
4. Small Quaker
(Orthosia cruda)
7011 records
5. Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
5650 records
6. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
1919 records
7. Powdered Quaker
(Orthosia gracilis)
1563 records
8. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
1457 records
9. Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
1309 records
10. Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria)
1059 records
11. Brindled Beauty
(Lycia hirtaria)
953 records
12. Pine Beauty
(Panolis flammea)
841 records
13. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
824 records
14. Red Chestnut
(Cerastis rubricosa)
782 records
15. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
750 records
16. Shoulder Stripe
(Earophila badiata)
637 records
17. Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
545 records
18. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
503 records
19. Frosted Green
(Polyploca ridens)
503 records
20. Twin-spotted Quaker
(Orthosia munda)
489 records
21. Lunar Marbled Brown
(Drymonia ruficornis)
474 records
22. Streamer
(Anticlea derivata)
465 records
23. Northern Drab
(Orthosia opima)
449 records
24. Oak Beauty
(Biston strataria)
405 records
25. March Moth
(Alsophila aescularia)
381 records
26. Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
322 records
27. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
282 records
28. Water Carpet
(Lampropteryx suffumata)
270 records
29. Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia tremula)
262 records
30. Dotted Border
(Agriopis marginaria)
232 records
31. Early Tooth-striped
(Trichopteryx carpinata)
226 records
32. Great Prominent
(Peridea anceps)
221 records
33. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
209 records
34. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
206 records
35. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
204 records
36. Yellow Horned
(Achlya flavicornis)
200 records
37. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
187 records
38. Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
184 records
39. Emperor Moth
(Saturnia pavonia)
183 records
40. Least Black Arches
(Nola confusalis)
179 records
41. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
179 records
42. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
164 records
43. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
163 records
44. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
156 records
45. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
156 records
46. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
144 records
47. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
131 records
48. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
124 records
49. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
118 records
50. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
107 records
51. Chinese Character
(Cilix glaucata)
94 records
52. Oak-tree Pug
(Eupithecia dodoneata)
92 records
53. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
84 records
54. Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
83 records
55. Lead-coloured Drab
(Orthosia populeti)
79 records
56. Orange Underwing
(Archiearis parthenias)
79 records
57. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
77 records
58. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
76 records
59. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
75 records
60. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
73 records
61. Common Heath
(Ematurga atomaria)
71 records
62. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
70 records
63. Mullein
(Cucullia verbasci)
70 records
64. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
62 records
65. Iron Prominent
(Notodonta dromedarius)
59 records
66. Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
53 records
67. Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
51 records
68. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
49 records
69. Pale Tussock
(Calliteara pudibunda)
49 records
70. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
47 records
71. Scalloped Hook-tip
(Falcaria lacertinaria)
46 records
72. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
46 records
73. White Ermine
(Spilosoma lubricipeda)
43 records
74. Mottled Pug
(Eupithecia exiguata)
42 records
75. Coxcomb Prominent
(Ptilodon capucina)
41 records
76. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
39 records
77. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
38 records
78. Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
35 records
79. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
35 records
80. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
33 records
81. Mottled Grey
(Colostygia multistrigaria)
33 records
82. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
31 records
83. Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
31 records
84. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
31 records
85. Lime Hawk-moth
(Mimas tiliae)
30 records
86. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
30 records
87. Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
29 records
88. Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
29 records
89. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
26 records
90. Chamomile Shark
(Cucullia chamomillae)
26 records
91. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
26 records
92. Brown Silver-line
(Petrophora chlorosata)
23 records
93. Puss Moth
(Cerura vinula)
22 records
94. Small Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila porcellus)
20 records
95. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
19 records
96. Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
19 records
97. Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
18 records
98. Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
17 records
99. Grey Birch
(Aethalura punctulata)
17 records
100. Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
17 records
101. White-pinion Spotted
(Lomographa bimaculata)
16 records
102. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
15 records
103. White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
15 records
104. Orange Footman
(Eilema sororcula)
14 records
105. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
13 records
106. Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
13 records
107. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
13 records
108. Blossom Underwing
(Orthosia miniosa)
13 records
109. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
13 records
110. Sallow Kitten
(Furcula furcula)
12 records
111. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
12 records
112. Dotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginea)
12 records
113. Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
12 records
114. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
11 records
115. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
11 records
116. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
10 records
117. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
10 records
118. Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
9 records
119. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
9 records
120. Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
8 records
121. Foxglove Pug
(Eupithecia pulchellata)
8 records
122. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
8 records
123. Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
7 records
124. Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
7 records
125. Seraphim
(Lobophora halterata)
7 records
126. Dwarf Pug
(Eupithecia tantillaria)
7 records
127. Pine Hawk-moth
(Sphinx pinastri)
6 records
128. Poplar Kitten
(Furcula bifida)
6 records
129. Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
6 records
130. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
6 records
131. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
6 records
132. Shears
(Hada plebeja)
5 records
133. Small Eggar
(Eriogaster lanestris)
5 records
134. Pale Brindled Beauty
(Phigalia pilosaria)
5 records
135. Marbled Brown
(Drymonia dodonaea)
5 records
136. Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
5 records
137. Common Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta truncata)
5 records
138. Eyed Hawk-moth
(Smerinthus ocellata)
5 records
139. Scarce Tissue
(Hydria cervinalis)
4 records
140. Common Swift
(Korscheltellus lupulina)
4 records
141. Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
4 records
142. May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
4 records
143. Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
4 records
144. Grey Pug
(Eupithecia subfuscata)
4 records
145. Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
4 records
146. Lobster Moth
(Stauropus fagi)
4 records
147. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
4 records
148. Barred Tooth-striped
(Trichopteryx polycommata)
4 records
149. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma luteum)
4 records
150. Pinion-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia insigniata)
4 records
151. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
4 records
152. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
4 records
153. Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
3 records
154. Lace Border
(Scopula ornata)
3 records
155. Ochreous Pug
(Eupithecia indigata)
3 records
156. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
157. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
3 records
158. Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
3 records
159. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
3 records
160. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
3 records
161. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
3 records
162. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
3 records
163. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
3 records
164. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
3 records
165. Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
3 records
166. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
2 records
167. Small Brindled Beauty
(Apocheima hispidaria)
2 records
168. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
2 records
169. Flame Wainscot
(Senta flammea)
2 records
170. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
2 records
171. Early Moth
(Theria primaria)
2 records
172. Maple Prominent
(Ptilodon cucullina)
2 records
173. Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
2 records
174. Ash Pug (Angle-barred Pug)
(Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
2 records
175. Broom-tip
(Chesias rufata)
2 records
176. Clouded Buff
(Diacrisia sannio)
2 records
177. Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
2 records
178. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
2 records
179. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
2 records
180. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
2 records
181. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
2 records
182. Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
2 records
183. Freyer's Pug
(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
1 record
184. Sloe Carpet
(Aleucis distinctata)
1 record
185. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
1 record
186. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
1 record
187. Tissue
(Triphosa dubitata)
1 record
188. False Mocha
(Cyclophora porata)
1 record
189. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
1 record
190. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
1 record
191. Figure of Eighty
(Tethea ocularis)
1 record
192. Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
1 record
193. Slender Pug
(Eupithecia tenuiata)
1 record
194. Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
1 record
195. Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
1 record
196. Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
1 record
197. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
1 record
198. Dotted Fan-foot
(Macrochilo cribrumalis)
1 record
199. Flame
(Axylia putris)
1 record
200. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
1 record
201. Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
1 record
202. Mother Shipton
(Callistege mi)
1 record
203. Spring Usher
(Agriopis leucophaearia)
1 record
204. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
1 record
205. Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
1 record
206. Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
1 record
207. Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
1 record
208. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
1 record
209. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
1 record
210. Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
1 record
211. Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
1 record
212. Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
1 record
213. Alder Kitten
(Furcula bicuspis)
1 record
214. Bordered White
(Bupalus piniaria)
1 record
215. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
1 record
216. Grass Rivulet
(Perizoma albulata)
1 record
217. Striped Hawk-moth
(Hyles livornica)
1 record
218. Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
1 record
219. Light Knot Grass
(Acronicta menyanthidis)
1 record
220. Reed Dagger
(Simyra albovenosa)
1 record
221. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
1 record
222. Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
1 record
223. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
1 record
224. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
1 record
225. Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
1 record
226. Burnet Companion
(Euclidia glyphica)
1 record
227. Marsh Pug
(Eupithecia pygmaeata)
1 record
228. Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
1 record
229. Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
1 record
230. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines)
1 record
231. Oak Eggar
(Lasiocampa quercus)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2015. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2015. Data © NOLA™ 2015