1,779 Norfolk Moths
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
July

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
46486 records
2. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines)
32550 records
3. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
31617 records
4. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
26730 records
5. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
17024 records
6. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
16936 records
7. Common Rustic agg.
(Mesapamea secalis agg.)
13846 records
8. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
13599 records
9. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
11787 records
10. Flame
(Axylia putris)
10938 records
11. Double Square-spot
(Xestia triangulum)
10621 records
12. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
10273 records
13. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
10140 records
14. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
8730 records
15. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
8598 records
16. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma luteum)
8278 records
17. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
7771 records
18. Dot Moth
(Melanchra persicariae)
7286 records
19. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
6212 records
20. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
5741 records
21. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
5374 records
22. Scarce Footman
(Eilema complana)
5009 records
23. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
4897 records
24. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
4679 records
25. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
4563 records
26. Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
4554 records
27. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
4480 records
28. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
4424 records
29. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
4160 records
30. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
3995 records
31. Light Arches
(Apamea lithoxylaea)
3964 records
32. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
3895 records
33. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
3825 records
34. Heart and Club
(Agrotis clavis)
3564 records
35. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
3547 records
36. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
3310 records
37. Drinker
(Euthrix potatoria)
3251 records
38. Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
3236 records
39. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
3210 records
40. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
3169 records
41. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
2991 records
42. Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila elpenor)
2918 records
43. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
2797 records
44. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
2765 records
45. Buff Arches
(Habrosyne pyritoides)
2655 records
46. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
2641 records
47. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
2544 records
48. Dun-bar
(Cosmia trapezina)
2451 records
49. Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
2440 records
50. Dusky Sallow
(Eremobia ochroleuca)
2434 records
51. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
2406 records
52. Garden Tiger
(Arctia caja)
2393 records
53. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
2271 records
54. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
2208 records
55. Striped Wainscot
(Mythimna pudorina)
2172 records
56. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
2062 records
57. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
1998 records
58. Cloaked Minor
(Mesoligia furuncula)
1932 records
59. Privet Hawk-moth
(Sphinx ligustri)
1911 records
60. Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
1890 records
61. Dwarf Cream Wave
(Idaea fuscovenosa)
1870 records
62. Sand Dart
(Agrotis ripae)
1812 records
63. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
1778 records
64. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
1726 records
65. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
1701 records
66. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
1648 records
67. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
1588 records
68. Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria)
1556 records
69. Clouded Silver
(Lomographa temerata)
1551 records
70. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
1525 records
71. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
1495 records
72. Round-winged Muslin
(Thumatha senex)
1487 records
73. Southern Wainscot
(Mythimna straminea)
1481 records
74. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
1457 records
75. Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
1456 records
76. Small Angle Shades
(Euplexia lucipara)
1437 records
77. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
1419 records
78. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
1401 records
79. Pine Hawk-moth
(Sphinx pinastri)
1382 records
80. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
1348 records
81. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
1327 records
82. Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
1314 records
83. July Highflyer
(Hydriomena furcata)
1279 records
84. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
1260 records
85. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
1234 records
86. Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina alsines/blanda)
1224 records
87. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
1168 records
88. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
1112 records
89. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritata)
1104 records
90. White Colon
(Sideridis turbida)
1086 records
91. True Lover's Knot
(Lycophotia porphyrea)
1077 records
92. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
1068 records
93. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
1064 records
94. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
1050 records
95. Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
1019 records
96. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
1001 records
97. Brown Rustic
(Rusina ferruginea)
1000 records
98. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
995 records
99. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
982 records
100. Chinese Character
(Cilix glaucata)
979 records
101. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
967 records
102. White-line Dart
(Euxoa eruta)
951 records
103. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
930 records
104. Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
902 records
105. Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis)
876 records
106. Black Arches
(Lymantria monacha)
856 records
107. Archer's Dart
(Agrotis vestigialis)
855 records
108. Six-spot Burnet
(Zygaena filipendulae)
851 records
109. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
826 records
110. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
778 records
111. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
769 records
112. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
751 records
113. Oak Eggar
(Lasiocampa quercus)
735 records
114. Large Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
716 records
115. Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
707 records
116. Small Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila porcellus)
672 records
117. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
661 records
118. Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
653 records
119. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
647 records
120. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
643 records
121. White Ermine
(Spilosoma lubricipeda)
627 records
122. Short-cloaked Moth
(Nola cucullatella)
625 records
123. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
599 records
124. Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
599 records
125. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
588 records
126. Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
587 records
127. Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia tremula)
581 records
128. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
578 records
129. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
572 records
130. Crescent Striped
(Apamea oblonga)
570 records
131. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
561 records
132. Coxcomb Prominent
(Ptilodon capucina)
551 records
133. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
528 records
134. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
516 records
135. Barred Yellow
(Cidaria fulvata)
510 records
136. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
507 records
137. Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
503 records
138. Iron Prominent
(Notodonta dromedarius)
501 records
139. Broad-barred White
(Hecatera bicolorata)
488 records
140. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
483 records
141. Large Emerald
(Geometra papilionaria)
465 records
142. Ghost Moth
(Hepialus humuli)
463 records
143. Dingy Shears
(Apterogenum ypsillon)
461 records
144. Bordered Pug
(Eupithecia succenturiata)
457 records
145. Crescent
(Helotropha leucostigma)
452 records
146. Dotted Fan-foot
(Macrochilo cribrumalis)
451 records
147. Sandy Carpet
(Perizoma flavofasciata)
448 records
148. Barred Red
(Hylaea fasciaria)
442 records
149. Antler Moth
(Cerapteryx graminis)
432 records
150. Peach Blossom
(Thyatira batis)
429 records
151. Eyed Hawk-moth
(Smerinthus ocellata)
427 records
152. Double Lobed
(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
425 records
153. Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
424 records
154. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
416 records
155. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
412 records
156. Bordered White
(Bupalus piniaria)
411 records
157. Cream-bordered Green Pea
(Earias clorana)
405 records
158. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
397 records
159. Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
395 records
160. Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
392 records
161. Green Silver-lines
(Pseudoips prasinana)
382 records
162. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
378 records
163. Plain Golden Y
(Autographa jota)
366 records
164. Lyme Grass
(Longalatedes elymi)
350 records
165. Lesser Cream Wave
(Scopula immutata)
342 records
166. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
340 records
167. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
333 records
168. Small Fan-foot
(Herminia grisealis)
331 records
169. Leopard Moth
(Zeuzera pyrina)
318 records
170. Rosy Wave
(Scopula emutaria)
314 records
171. Brown Silver-line
(Petrophora chlorosata)
310 records
172. Suspected
(Parastichtis suspecta)
297 records
173. Common Swift
(Korscheltellus lupulina)
286 records
174. V-Moth
(Macaria wauaria)
285 records
175. Marbled White Spot
(Protodeltote pygarga)
283 records
176. Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
283 records
177. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
283 records
178. Purple Clay
(Diarsia brunnea)
276 records
179. Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
248 records
180. Freyer's Pug
(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
246 records
181. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
245 records
182. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
243 records
183. Beautiful Golden Y
(Autographa pulchrina)
243 records
184. Common Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta truncata)
243 records
185. Magpie Moth
(Abraxas grossulariata)
239 records
186. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
230 records
187. Haworth's Pug
(Eupithecia haworthiata)
230 records
188. Silky Wainscot
(Chilodes maritimus)
230 records
189. Sharp-angled Carpet
(Euphyia unangulata)
225 records
190. Scallop Shell
(Hydria undulata)
220 records
191. Forester
(Adscita statices)
217 records
192. Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
217 records
193. Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
217 records
194. Grey Pug
(Eupithecia subfuscata)
216 records
195. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
215 records
196. Miller
(Acronicta leporina)
213 records
197. Lackey
(Malacosoma neustria)
213 records
198. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
213 records
199. Small Yellow Wave
(Hydrelia flammeolaria)
211 records
200. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
211 records
201. Varied Coronet
(Hadena compta)
210 records
202. Foxglove Pug
(Eupithecia pulchellata)
207 records
203. Ear Moth
(Amphipoea oculea)
205 records
204. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
205 records
205. Fern
(Horisme tersata)
204 records
206. Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
202 records
207. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
201 records
208. Dog's Tooth
(Lacanobia suasa)
200 records
209. Scorched Wing
(Plagodis dolabraria)
199 records
210. Sallow Kitten
(Furcula furcula)
196 records
211. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
195 records
212. Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
195 records
213. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
190 records
214. Reed Dagger
(Simyra albovenosa)
186 records
215. Scalloped Hook-tip
(Falcaria lacertinaria)
186 records
216. Maple Prominent
(Ptilodon cucullina)
184 records
217. Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
179 records
218. Shears
(Hada plebeja)
173 records
219. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
172 records
220. Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
171 records
221. Coronet
(Craniophora ligustri)
170 records
222. Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
169 records
223. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
159 records
224. Tawny Marbled Minor
(Oligia latruncula)
157 records
225. Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
156 records
226. Clouded Magpie
(Abraxas sylvata)
154 records
227. Figure of Eighty
(Tethea ocularis)
151 records
228. Small Emerald
(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
149 records
229. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
149 records
230. Blackneck
(Lygephila pastinum)
147 records
231. Common Lutestring
(Ochropacha duplaris)
147 records
232. Olive
(Ipimorpha subtusa)
142 records
233. Dingy Shell
(Euchoeca nebulata)
137 records
234. Small Dotted Footman
(Pelosia obtusa)
135 records
235. Dotted Clay
(Xestia baja)
135 records
236. Star-wort
(Cucullia asteris)
135 records
237. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
135 records
238. Scarce Silver-lines
(Bena bicolorana)
134 records
239. Minor Shoulder-knot
(Brachylomia viminalis)
131 records
240. Double Dart
(Graphiphora augur)
130 records
241. Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
126 records
242. Marbled Minor
(Oligia strigilis)
124 records
243. Marbled Clover
(Heliothis viriplaca)
121 records
244. Least Carpet
(Idaea rusticata)
121 records
245. Dark Umber
(Philereme transversata)
120 records
246. Gothic
(Naenia typica)
118 records
247. Blue-bordered Carpet
(Plemyria rubiginata)
117 records
248. Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
116 records
249. Lilac Beauty
(Apeira syringaria)
115 records
250. Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
(Zygaena lonicerae)
114 records
251. Four-dotted Footman
(Cybosia mesomella)
114 records
252. Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
112 records
253. Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
112 records
254. Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
111 records
255. Old Lady
(Mormo maura)
111 records
256. Reed Leopard
(Phragmataecia castaneae)
110 records
257. Phoenix
(Eulithis prunata)
107 records
258. Spinach
(Eulithis mellinata)
106 records
259. Slender Brindle
(Apamea scolopacina)
106 records
260. Brown-veined Wainscot
(Archanara dissoluta)
105 records
261. Shark
(Cucullia umbratica)
101 records
262. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
101 records
263. Small Dotted Buff
(Photedes minima)
100 records
264. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
95 records
265. Twin-spot Carpet
(Mesotype didymata)
94 records
266. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
92 records
267. Broom Moth
(Ceramica pisi)
90 records
268. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
88 records
269. Lime Hawk-moth
(Mimas tiliae)
86 records
270. Early Moth
(Theria primaria)
86 records
271. Red-necked Footman
(Atolmis rubricollis)
86 records
272. Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
84 records
273. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
83 records
274. Small Rufous
(Coenobia rufa)
81 records
275. Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
80 records
276. Fenn's Wainscot
(Protarchanara brevilinea)
80 records
277. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
78 records
278. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
78 records
279. Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
77 records
280. Plain Wave
(Idaea straminata)
77 records
281. Marbled Brown
(Drymonia dodonaea)
77 records
282. Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
76 records
283. Brown Scallop
(Philereme vetulata)
76 records
284. Mottled Pug
(Eupithecia exiguata)
73 records
285. Mere Wainscot
(Photedes fluxa)
73 records
286. Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi)
73 records
287. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
71 records
288. Coast Dart
(Euxoa cursoria)
71 records
289. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
69 records
290. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
68 records
291. Toadflax Pug
(Eupithecia linariata)
68 records
292. Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
67 records
293. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
67 records
294. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
67 records
295. Lobster Moth
(Stauropus fagi)
65 records
296. Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
63 records
297. Slender Pug
(Eupithecia tenuiata)
63 records
298. Pale-shouldered Brocade
(Lacanobia thalassina)
62 records
299. Small Seraphim
(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
61 records
300. Wood Carpet
(Epirrhoe rivata)
61 records
301. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
60 records
302. Lappet
(Gastropacha quercifolia)
60 records
303. Lempke's Gold Spot
(Plusia putnami)
59 records
304. Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
59 records
305. Clouded Buff
(Diacrisia sannio)
59 records
306. Shaded Pug
(Eupithecia subumbrata)
59 records
307. Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
58 records
308. Flame Wainscot
(Senta flammea)
57 records
309. Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
57 records
310. Green Arches
(Anaplectoides prasina)
56 records
311. Grass Emerald
(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
56 records
312. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
53 records
313. Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
52 records
314. Maple Pug
(Eupithecia inturbata)
52 records
315. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
51 records
316. Shaded Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsicrinalis)
51 records
317. Gold Swift
(Phymatopus hecta)
49 records
318. Saltern Ear
(Amphipoea fucosa)
48 records
319. Hornet Moth
(Sesia apiformis)
47 records
320. Juniper Pug
(Eupithecia pusillata)
47 records
321. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
45 records
322. Water Ermine
(Spilosoma urticae)
43 records
323. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
42 records
324. Plain Pug
(Eupithecia simpliciata)
41 records
325. Five-spot Burnet
(Zygaena trifolii)
41 records
326. Silver Hook
(Protodeltote uncula)
41 records
327. Lunar-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia pyralina)
40 records
328. Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
40 records
329. Festoon
(Apoda limacodes)
39 records
330. Clouded Brindle
(Apamea epomidion)
39 records
331. Marsh Oblique-barred
(Hypenodes humidalis)
39 records
332. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
38 records
333. Pretty Chalk Carpet
(Melanthia procellata)
35 records
334. May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
35 records
335. Dentated Pug
(Anticollix sparsata)
34 records
336. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
34 records
337. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
34 records
338. Bedstraw Hawk-moth
(Hyles gallii)
33 records
339. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
32 records
340. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
31 records
341. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
31 records
342. Royal Mantle
(Catarhoe cuculata)
29 records
343. Orange Swift
(Triodia sylvina)
29 records
344. July Belle
(Scotopteryx luridata)
28 records
345. August Thorn
(Ennomos quercinaria)
28 records
346. Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
28 records
347. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
27 records
348. Clay Triple-lines
(Cyclophora linearia)
26 records
349. Six-striped Rustic
(Xestia sexstrigata)
26 records
350. Reddish Light Arches
(Apamea sublustris)
26 records
351. White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
26 records
352. Grass Rivulet
(Perizoma albulata)
25 records
353. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
24 records
354. Pale Shining Brown
(Polia bombycina)
24 records
355. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
24 records
356. Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
23 records
357. Beautiful Yellow Underwing
(Anarta myrtilli)
23 records
358. Puss Moth
(Cerura vinula)
23 records
359. Satin Wave
(Idaea subsericeata)
23 records
360. Obscure Wainscot
(Leucania obsoleta)
23 records
361. Blotched Emerald
(Comibaena bajularia)
22 records
362. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
22 records
363. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
22 records
364. Small Engrailed
(Ectropis sp. ??)
22 records
365. Red-tipped Clearwing
(Synanthedon formicaeformis)
22 records
366. Alder Kitten
(Furcula bicuspis)
22 records
367. Golden Plusia
(Polychrysia moneta)
22 records
368. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
22 records
369. Double Kidney
(Ipimorpha retusa)
21 records
370. Poplar Kitten
(Furcula bifida)
20 records
371. Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
20 records
372. Haworth's Minor
(Celaena haworthii)
20 records
373. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta citrata)
20 records
374. Pale Tussock
(Calliteara pudibunda)
20 records
375. Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
19 records
376. Rufous Minor
(Oligia versicolor)
19 records
377. Marbled Coronet
(Hadena confusa)
19 records
378. Currant Clearwing
(Synanthedon tipuliformis)
19 records
379. Satin Beauty
(Deileptenia ribeata)
19 records
380. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
18 records
381. Valerian Pug
(Eupithecia valerianata)
17 records
382. Barred Hook-tip
(Watsonalla cultraria)
17 records
383. Fox Moth
(Macrothylacia rubi)
16 records
384. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
16 records
385. Triple-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia trisignaria)
15 records
386. Dark Brocade
(Mniotype adusta)
14 records
387. Lead Belle
(Scotopteryx mucronata)
14 records
388. Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
14 records
389. Broom-tip
(Chesias rufata)
14 records
390. Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
14 records
391. Orange Footman
(Eilema sororcula)
14 records
392. September Thorn
(Ennomos erosaria)
13 records
393. Six-belted Clearwing
(Bembecia ichneumoniformis)
13 records
394. Small Ranunculus
(Hecatera dysodea)
13 records
395. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
13 records
396. Lesser-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia affinis)
12 records
397. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
12 records
398. Common Heath
(Ematurga atomaria)
12 records
399. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
12 records
400. Purple-bordered Gold
(Idaea muricata)
12 records
401. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
11 records
402. Muslin Footman
(Nudaria mundana)
11 records
403. Tawny Wave
(Scopula rubiginata)
11 records
404. Wormwood
(Cucullia absinthii)
11 records
405. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
11 records
406. Water Carpet
(Lampropteryx suffumata)
10 records
407. Lunar Hornet Moth
(Sesia bembeciformis)
10 records
408. Dotted Rustic
(Rhyacia simulans)
10 records
409. Barred Rivulet
(Perizoma bifaciata)
9 records
410. Golden-rod Pug
(Eupithecia virgaureata)
9 records
411. Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
9 records
412. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
9 records
413. Lesser Common Rustic
(Mesapamea didyma)
9 records
414. Grey Carpet
(Lithostege griseata)
9 records
415. Marsh Carpet
(Gagitodes sagittata)
9 records
416. Scarce Pug
(Eupithecia extensaria)
9 records
417. Pine Beauty
(Panolis flammea)
9 records
418. Alder Moth
(Acronicta alni)
8 records
419. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
8 records
420. Oblique Carpet
(Orthonama vittata)
8 records
421. Goat Moth
(Cossus cossus)
8 records
422. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
8 records
423. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
8 records
424. Scarce Black Arches
(Nola aerugula)
8 records
425. Gold Spangle
(Autographa bractea)
7 records
426. Red-belted Clearwing
(Synanthedon myopaeformis)
7 records
427. Rosy Marbled
(Elaphria venustula)
7 records
428. Dark Dagger
(Acronicta tridens)
7 records
429. Dwarf Pug
(Eupithecia tantillaria)
7 records
430. Bordered Gothic
(Sideridis reticulata)
6 records
431. Mullein Wave
(Scopula marginepunctata)
6 records
432. Yarrow Pug
(Eupithecia millefoliata)
6 records
433. Satyr Pug
(Eupithecia satyrata)
6 records
434. Pigmy Footman
(Eilema pygmaeola)
6 records
435. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
6 records
436. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
6 records
437. White-banded Carpet
(Spargania luctuata)
5 records
438. Barred Umber
(Plagodis pulveraria)
5 records
439. Mullein
(Cucullia verbasci)
5 records
440. Marbled Green
(Nyctobrya muralis)
5 records
441. Chamomile Shark
(Cucullia chamomillae)
5 records
442. Mallow
(Larentia clavaria)
5 records
443. Ruddy Carpet
(Catarhoe rubidata)
4 records
444. Lace Border
(Scopula ornata)
4 records
445. Burnet Companion
(Euclidia glyphica)
4 records
446. Fen Square-spot
(Diarsia florida)
4 records
447. Small Chocolate-tip
(Clostera pigra)
4 records
448. Oak-tree Pug
(Eupithecia dodoneata)
3 records
449. Orange Moth
(Angerona prunaria)
3 records
450. Feathered Beauty
(Peribatodes secundaria)
3 records
451. White-mantled Wainscot
(Archanara neurica)
3 records
452. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
3 records
453. Oak Beauty
(Biston strataria)
3 records
454. White-pinion Spotted
(Lomographa bimaculata)
3 records
455. Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
3 records
456. White-speck
(Mythimna unipuncta)
3 records
457. Stout Dart
(Spaelotis ravida)
3 records
458. Barred Chestnut
(Diarsia dahlii)
3 records
459. Lunar Thorn
(Selenia lunularia)
3 records
460. Ash Pug (Angle-barred Pug)
(Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
3 records
461. False Mocha
(Cyclophora porata)
3 records
462. Streamer
(Anticlea derivata)
3 records
463. Heath Rustic
(Xestia agathina)
3 records
464. December Moth
(Poecilocampa populi)
2 records
465. Sloe Pug
(Pasiphila chloerata)
2 records
466. Silver Barred
(Protodeltote bankiana)
2 records
467. Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
2 records
468. Small Purple-barred
(Phytometra viridaria)
2 records
469. Small Yellow Underwing
(Panemeria tenebrata)
2 records
470. Scarce Vapourer
(Orgyia recens)
2 records
471. Light Knot Grass
(Acronicta menyanthidis)
2 records
472. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
2 records
473. Orache Moth
(Trachea atriplicis)
2 records
474. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
2 records
475. Cloaked Pug
(Eupithecia abietaria)
2 records
476. Campanula Pug
(Eupithecia denotata)
2 records
477. Scarce Silver Y
(Syngrapha interrogationis)
2 records
478. Anomalous
(Stilbia anomala)
2 records
479. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
2 records
480. Four-spotted
(Tyta luctuosa)
2 records
481. Striped Hawk-moth
(Hyles livornica)
2 records
482. Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
2 records
483. Galium Carpet
(Epirrhoe galiata)
2 records
484. Ground Lackey
(Malacosoma castrensis)
2 records
485. Cloaked Carpet
(Euphyia biangulata)
2 records
486. Brindled White-spot
(Parectropis similaria)
2 records
487. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
2 records
488. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
2 records
489. Small White Wave
(Asthena albulata)
2 records
490. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
1 record
491. Tree-lichen Beauty
(Cryphia algae)
1 record
492. Tissue
(Triphosa dubitata)
1 record
493. Black Collar
(Dichagyris flammatra)
1 record
494. Waved Black
(Parascotia fuliginaria)
1 record
495. Concolorous
(Chortodes extrema)
1 record
496. Angle-striped Sallow
(Enargia paleacea)
1 record
497. Spurge Hawk-moth
(Hyles euphorbiae)
1 record
498. Lesser Treble-bar
(Aplocera efformata)
1 record
499. Yellow-legged Clearwing
(Synanthedon vespiformis)
1 record
500. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
1 record
501. Pine Tree Lappet
(Dendrolimus pini)
1 record
502. Emperor Moth
(Saturnia pavonia)
1 record
503. Large Dark Prominent
(Notodonta torva)
1 record
504. Rannoch Looper
(Itame brunneata)
1 record
505. Beautiful Brocade
(Lacanobia contigua)
1 record
506. Pimpinel Pug
(Eupithecia pimpinellata)
1 record
507. White lined Snout
(Schrankia taenialis)
1 record
508. Mother Shipton
(Callistege mi)
1 record
509. Dusky Peacock
(Macaria signaria)
1 record
510. Cream-spot Tiger
(Arctia villica)
1 record
511. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
1 record
512. Many-lined
(Costaconvexa polygrammata)
1 record
513. Bright Wave
(Idaea ochrata)
1 record
514. Grey Birch
(Aethalura punctulata)
1 record
515. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
1 record
516. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
1 record
517. Larch Pug
(Eupithecia lariciata)
1 record
518. Small Marbled
(Eublemma parva)
1 record
519. Brussels Lace
(Cleorodes lichenaria)
1 record
520. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
1 record
521. Double Line
(Mythimna turca)
1 record
522. Sword-grass
(Xylena exsoleta)
1 record
523. Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
1 record
524. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
1 record
525. Square Spot
(Paradarisa consonaria)
1 record
526. Marsh Pug
(Eupithecia pygmaeata)
1 record
527. Dotted Border
(Agriopis marginaria)
1 record
528. Shoulder Stripe
(Earophila badiata)
1 record
529. Lead-coloured Drab
(Orthosia populeti)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
         
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™