1.4 Million Records
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
August

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
102799 records
2. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
58680 records
3. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
33663 records
4. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
31376 records
5. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
22646 records
6. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
20359 records
7. Common Rustic agg.
(Mesapamea secalis agg.)
18892 records
8. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
18004 records
9. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
15345 records
10. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
14575 records
11. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
12072 records
12. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
10885 records
13. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
8983 records
14. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
8870 records
15. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
8167 records
16. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
7677 records
17. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
7632 records
18. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
7188 records
19. Cloaked Minor
(Mesoligia furuncula)
6031 records
20. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
5726 records
21. Archer's Dart
(Agrotis vestigialis)
5620 records
22. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
5300 records
23. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
5128 records
24. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
5103 records
25. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
4887 records
26. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
4343 records
27. White-line Dart
(Euxoa tritici)
4198 records
28. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
3988 records
29. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
3918 records
30. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
3559 records
31. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
3327 records
32. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
3286 records
33. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
3246 records
34. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
3167 records
35. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
2968 records
36. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
2942 records
37. Black Arches
(Lymantria monacha)
2761 records
38. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
2697 records
39. Dun-bar
(Cosmia trapezina)
2651 records
40. Drinker
(Euthrix potatoria)
2598 records
41. Six-striped Rustic
(Xestia sexstrigata)
2580 records
42. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
2555 records
43. Scarce Footman
(Eilema complana)
2546 records
44. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
2489 records
45. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
2366 records
46. Orange Swift
(Triodia sylvina)
2355 records
47. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
2322 records
48. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
2264 records
49. Dusky Sallow
(Eremobia ochroleuca)
2191 records
50. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
2111 records
51. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
2073 records
52. Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
1994 records
53. Crescent
(Helotropha leucostigma)
1971 records
54. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
1924 records
55. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
1851 records
56. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
1825 records
57. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
1742 records
58. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
1723 records
59. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
1650 records
60. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
1556 records
61. Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis)
1550 records
62. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
1538 records
63. Six-spot Burnet
(Zygaena filipendulae)
1531 records
64. Garden Tiger
(Arctia caja)
1505 records
65. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
1450 records
66. Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia tremula)
1347 records
67. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
1335 records
68. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
1335 records
69. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
1321 records
70. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
1267 records
71. Antler Moth
(Cerapteryx graminis)
1098 records
72. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma lutea)
1097 records
73. Southern Wainscot
(Mythimna straminea)
1089 records
74. Chinese Character
(Cilix glaucata)
1064 records
75. Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
1055 records
76. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
1025 records
77. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
1018 records
78. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
1009 records
79. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
1001 records
80. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
962 records
81. Iron Prominent
(Notodonta dromedarius)
935 records
82. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
915 records
83. Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria)
896 records
84. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
872 records
85. Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
842 records
86. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
828 records
87. Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
800 records
88. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritaria)
753 records
89. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
752 records
90. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
748 records
91. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
743 records
92. Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
696 records
93. Sallow Kitten
(Furcula furcula)
685 records
94. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
667 records
95. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
652 records
96. Double Square-spot
(Xestia triangulum)
641 records
97. Magpie Moth
(Abraxas grossulariata)
637 records
98. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
615 records
99. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
592 records
100. Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
584 records
101. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
584 records
102. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
565 records
103. Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
563 records
104. True Lover's Knot
(Lycophotia porphyrea)
552 records
105. Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
547 records
106. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
546 records
107. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
543 records
108. Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
542 records
109. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
534 records
110. Dot Moth
(Melanchra persicariae)
533 records
111. Common Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma truncata)
527 records
112. Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
511 records
113. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
504 records
114. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
499 records
115. Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
489 records
116. Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
478 records
117. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
468 records
118. Small Angle Shades
(Euplexia lucipara)
465 records
119. Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
453 records
120. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
449 records
121. Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
446 records
122. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
443 records
123. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
437 records
124. Coxcomb Prominent
(Ptilodon capucina)
437 records
125. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
423 records
126. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
418 records
127. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
408 records
128. Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
402 records
129. Reed Dagger
(Simyra albovenosa)
387 records
130. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
380 records
131. Old Lady
(Mormo maura)
371 records
132. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
367 records
133. Pine Hawk-moth
(Sphinx pinastri)
366 records
134. Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
357 records
135. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
355 records
136. Oblique Carpet
(Orthonama vittata)
350 records
137. Flame
(Axylia putris)
333 records
138. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
323 records
139. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
306 records
140. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
305 records
141. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
296 records
142. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
284 records
143. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
284 records
144. Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda)
276 records
145. Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
273 records
146. Brown-veined Wainscot
(Archanara dissoluta)
266 records
147. Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
258 records
148. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
257 records
149. Scalloped Hook-tip
(Falcaria lacertinaria)
256 records
150. Coast Dart
(Euxoa cursoria)
255 records
151. Large Emerald
(Geometra papilionaria)
255 records
152. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
255 records
153. Fenn's Wainscot
(Protarchanara brevilinea)
255 records
154. Bordered Pug
(Eupithecia succenturiata)
254 records
155. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
241 records
156. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
237 records
157. Ear Moth
(Amphipoea oculea)
235 records
158. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
225 records
159. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
210 records
160. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
203 records
161. Feathered Gothic
(Tholera decimalis)
199 records
162. Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
199 records
163. July Highflyer
(Hydriomena furcata)
195 records
164. Dog's Tooth
(Lacanobia suasa)
194 records
165. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
190 records
166. Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
187 records
167. Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
183 records
168. Saltern Ear
(Amphipoea fucosa)
176 records
169. Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
172 records
170. Dwarf Cream Wave
(Idaea fuscovenosa)
170 records
171. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
169 records
172. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
168 records
173. Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
168 records
174. Light Arches
(Apamea lithoxylaea)
165 records
175. Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
165 records
176. Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
161 records
177. Least Carpet
(Idaea rusticata)
155 records
178. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
154 records
179. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
152 records
180. Olive
(Ipimorpha subtusa)
146 records
181. Crescent Striped
(Apamea oblonga)
145 records
182. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
145 records
183. Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
144 records
184. Dotted Clay
(Xestia baja)
137 records
185. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
136 records
186. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
132 records
187. Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
129 records
188. Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
129 records
189. Lackey
(Malacosoma neustria)
128 records
190. Small Rufous
(Coenobia rufa)
128 records
191. Large Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
128 records
192. Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
127 records
193. Small Dotted Footman
(Pelosia obtusa)
127 records
194. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
126 records
195. Oak Eggar
(Lasiocampa quercus)
126 records
196. Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
123 records
197. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
122 records
198. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
122 records
199. Round-winged Muslin
(Thumatha senex)
122 records
200. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
120 records
201. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
119 records
202. White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
113 records
203. Buff Arches
(Habrosyne pyritoides)
112 records
204. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
111 records
205. Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
110 records
206. Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
109 records
207. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
108 records
208. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
106 records
209. Double Lobed
(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
105 records
210. Marbled Clover
(Heliothis viriplaca)
99 records
211. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
93 records
212. Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
90 records
213. Heart and Club
(Agrotis clavis)
90 records
214. Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila elpenor)
89 records
215. August Thorn
(Ennomos quercinaria)
87 records
216. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
83 records
217. Small Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila porcellus)
79 records
218. Privet Hawk-moth
(Sphinx ligustri)
78 records
219. Rosy Wave
(Scopula emutaria)
74 records
220. Maple Pug
(Eupithecia inturbata)
68 records
221. Sharp-angled Carpet
(Euphyia unangulata)
68 records
222. Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
67 records
223. Phoenix
(Eulithis prunata)
66 records
224. Cream-bordered Green Pea
(Earias clorana)
65 records
225. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
64 records
226. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
62 records
227. Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
61 records
228. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
61 records
229. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
59 records
230. Six-belted Clearwing
(Bembecia ichneumoniformis)
57 records
231. Pale Eggar
(Trichiura crataegi)
56 records
232. Dingy Shell
(Euchoeca nebulata)
56 records
233. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
55 records
234. Clouded Silver
(Lomographa temerata)
55 records
235. Lyme Grass
(Longalatedes elymi)
55 records
236. September Thorn
(Ennomos erosaria)
55 records
237. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
54 records
238. Lesser Cream Wave
(Scopula immutata)
54 records
239. Broad-barred White
(Hecatera bicolorata)
52 records
240. Clouded Magpie
(Abraxas sylvata)
51 records
241. Suspected
(Parastichtis suspecta)
49 records
242. Peach Blossom
(Thyatira batis)
49 records
243. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
49 records
244. Sandy Carpet
(Perizoma flavofasciata)
48 records
245. Plain Pug
(Eupithecia simpliciata)
47 records
246. Tawny Wave
(Scopula rubiginata)
47 records
247. Striped Wainscot
(Mythimna pudorina)
46 records
248. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
46 records
249. Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
46 records
250. Maple Prominent
(Ptilodon cucullina)
46 records
251. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
46 records
252. Ghost Moth
(Hepialus humuli)
45 records
253. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
45 records
254. Leopard Moth
(Zeuzera pyrina)
44 records
255. Toadflax Pug
(Eupithecia linariata)
42 records
256. Clay Triple-lines
(Cyclophora linearia)
41 records
257. Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
41 records
258. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
41 records
259. White Ermine
(Spilosoma lubricipeda)
40 records
260. Tawny Marbled Minor
(Oligia latruncula)
40 records
261. Ash Pug (Angle-barred Pug)
(Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
40 records
262. Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
39 records
263. Haworth's Pug
(Eupithecia haworthiata)
38 records
264. Dingy Shears
(Apterogenum ypsillon)
38 records
265. Slender Pug
(Eupithecia tenuiata)
38 records
266. Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
37 records
267. Lesser-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia affinis)
37 records
268. Dotted Fan-foot
(Macrochilo cribrumalis)
36 records
269. Common Swift
(Korscheltellus lupulina)
35 records
270. Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi)
35 records
271. Barred Red
(Hylaea fasciaria)
35 records
272. Slender Brindle
(Apamea scolopacina)
34 records
273. Fern
(Horisme tersata)
34 records
274. Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
34 records
275. Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
33 records
276. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
33 records
277. Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
33 records
278. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
33 records
279. Scarce Silver-lines
(Bena bicolorana)
32 records
280. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma citrata)
32 records
281. Heath Rustic
(Xestia agathina)
32 records
282. Star-wort
(Cucullia asteris)
32 records
283. Barred Hook-tip
(Watsonalla cultraria)
32 records
284. Poplar Kitten
(Furcula bifida)
31 records
285. Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
31 records
286. Barred Rivulet
(Perizoma bifaciata)
30 records
287. Triple-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia trisignaria)
30 records
288. Small Fan-foot
(Herminia grisealis)
30 records
289. Silky Wainscot
(Chilodes maritima)
28 records
290. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
28 records
291. Beautiful Golden Y
(Autographa pulchrina)
26 records
292. Grey Pug
(Eupithecia subfuscata)
26 records
293. Brown Rustic
(Rusina ferruginea)
25 records
294. Eyed Hawk-moth
(Smerinthus ocellata)
25 records
295. Lesser Common Rustic
(Mesapamea didyma)
25 records
296. Double Kidney
(Ipimorpha retusa)
25 records
297. Small Emerald
(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
24 records
298. Scallop Shell
(Hydria undulata)
24 records
299. Sand Dart
(Agrotis ripae)
23 records
300. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
23 records
301. Purple Clay
(Diarsia brunnea)
22 records
302. Juniper Pug
(Eupithecia pusillata)
22 records
303. Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
22 records
304. Blue-bordered Carpet
(Plemyria rubiginata)
21 records
305. Short-cloaked Moth
(Nola cucullatella)
21 records
306. Green Silver-lines
(Pseudoips prasinana)
20 records
307. Grass Emerald
(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
20 records
308. Dark Umber
(Philereme transversata)
19 records
309. Plain Wave
(Idaea straminata)
19 records
310. Wood Carpet
(Epirrhoe rivata)
19 records
311. Twin-spot Carpet
(Mesotype didymata)
19 records
312. White Colon
(Sideridis turbida)
19 records
313. Lunar-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia pyralina)
19 records
314. Beautiful Yellow Underwing
(Anarta myrtilli)
18 records
315. Scarce Silver Y
(Syngrapha interrogationis)
18 records
316. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
18 records
317. Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
18 records
318. Flame Wainscot
(Senta flammea)
18 records
319. Pale-shouldered Brocade
(Lacanobia thalassina)
18 records
320. Figure of Eighty
(Tethea ocularis)
17 records
321. Small Chocolate-tip
(Clostera pigra)
17 records
322. Small Dotted Buff
(Photedes minima)
17 records
323. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
17 records
324. Lace Border
(Scopula ornata)
16 records
325. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
16 records
326. Pigmy Footman
(Eilema pygmaeola)
16 records
327. Minor Shoulder-knot
(Brachylomia viminalis)
16 records
328. Haworth's Minor
(Celaena haworthii)
15 records
329. Butterbur
(Hydraecia petasitis)
15 records
330. Bedstraw Hawk-moth
(Hyles gallii)
15 records
331. V-Moth
(Macaria wauaria)
15 records
332. Shears
(Hada plebeja)
14 records
333. Foxglove Pug
(Eupithecia pulchellata)
14 records
334. Mullein Wave
(Scopula marginepunctata)
13 records
335. Small Yellow Wave
(Hydrelia flammeolaria)
13 records
336. Mere Wainscot
(Photedes fluxa)
13 records
337. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
13 records
338. Galium Carpet
(Epirrhoe galiata)
13 records
339. Gold Swift
(Phymatopus hecta)
12 records
340. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
12 records
341. Marsh Oblique-barred
(Hypenodes humidalis)
12 records
342. Twin-spotted Quaker
(Anorthoa munda)
12 records
343. Tree-lichen Beauty
(Cryphia algae)
12 records
344. Pretty Chalk Carpet
(Melanthia procellata)
11 records
345. Clifden Nonpareil
(Catocala fraxini)
11 records
346. Lesser Treble-bar
(Aplocera efformata)
11 records
347. Dark Brocade
(Mniotype adusta)
11 records
348. Miller
(Acronicta leporina)
11 records
349. Barred Yellow
(Cidaria fulvata)
10 records
350. Marbled Minor
(Oligia strigilis)
10 records
351. Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
(Zygaena lonicerae)
10 records
352. Plain Golden Y
(Autographa jota)
9 records
353. Gothic
(Naenia typica)
9 records
354. July Belle
(Scotopteryx luridata)
9 records
355. Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
9 records
356. Spinach
(Eulithis mellinata)
9 records
357. Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
9 records
358. Small Seraphim
(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
9 records
359. Wormwood
(Cucullia absinthii)
9 records
360. Forester
(Adscita statices)
9 records
361. Waved Black
(Parascotia fuliginaria)
9 records
362. Marbled Green
(Nyctobrya muralis)
8 records
363. Four-dotted Footman
(Cybosia mesomella)
8 records
364. Marbled Brown
(Drymonia dodonaea)
8 records
365. Small Ranunculus
(Hecatera dysodea)
8 records
366. Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
8 records
367. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
7 records
368. Golden-rod Pug
(Eupithecia virgaureata)
7 records
369. Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
7 records
370. Lobster Moth
(Stauropus fagi)
7 records
371. Lilac Beauty
(Apeira syringaria)
7 records
372. Orange Footman
(Eilema sororcula)
7 records
373. Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
7 records
374. Mottled Pug
(Eupithecia exiguata)
7 records
375. Grass Rivulet
(Perizoma albulata)
7 records
376. Bordered White
(Bupalus piniaria)
7 records
377. Blackneck
(Lygephila pastinum)
6 records
378. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
6 records
379. Lempke's Gold Spot
(Plusia putnami)
6 records
380. Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
6 records
381. Broom Moth
(Ceramica pisi)
6 records
382. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
6 records
383. Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
6 records
384. Marbled White Spot
(Deltote pygarga)
6 records
385. Scorched Wing
(Plagodis dolabraria)
6 records
386. Tissue
(Triphosa dubitata)
6 records
387. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
6 records
388. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
6 records
389. Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
5 records
390. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
5 records
391. Varied Coronet
(Hadena compta)
5 records
392. White-pinion Spotted
(Lomographa bimaculata)
5 records
393. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
5 records
394. Common Lutestring
(Ochropacha duplaris)
5 records
395. Satin Wave
(Idaea subsericeata)
5 records
396. Double Dart
(Graphiphora augur)
5 records
397. Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
5 records
398. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
5 records
399. Silver Hook
(Deltote uncula)
5 records
400. Shoulder Stripe
(Earophila badiata)
5 records
401. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
5 records
402. Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
5 records
403. Dentated Pug
(Anticollix sparsata)
5 records
404. Oak Beauty
(Biston strataria)
5 records
405. Broom-tip
(Chesias rufata)
5 records
406. Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
5 records
407. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
5 records
408. Ni Moth
(Trichoplusia ni)
5 records
409. Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
4 records
410. White-mantled Wainscot
(Archanara neurica)
4 records
411. Pale Tussock
(Calliteara pudibunda)
4 records
412. Seraphim
(Lobophora halterata)
4 records
413. Brown Silver-line
(Petrophora chlorosata)
4 records
414. Lappet
(Gastropacha quercifolia)
4 records
415. Dotted Rustic
(Rhyacia simulans)
4 records
416. Five-spot Burnet
(Zygaena trifolii)
4 records
417. Reed Leopard
(Phragmataecia castaneae)
4 records
418. Small Engrailed
(Ectropis sp. ??)
4 records
419. Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
4 records
420. Marbled Coronet
(Hadena confusa)
4 records
421. November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
4 records
422. Common Heath
(Ematurga atomaria)
4 records
423. Yarrow Pug
(Eupithecia millefoliata)
4 records
424. Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
4 records
425. White-banded Carpet
(Spargania luctuata)
4 records
426. Brussels Lace
(Cleorodes lichenaria)
4 records
427. Least Black Arches
(Nola confusalis)
4 records
428. Shark
(Cucullia umbratica)
4 records
429. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
4 records
430. Coronet
(Craniophora ligustri)
4 records
431. Stout Dart
(Spaelotis ravida)
4 records
432. Alder Kitten
(Furcula bicuspis)
4 records
433. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
3 records
434. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
3 records
435. Grey Carpet
(Lithostege griseata)
3 records
436. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
437. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
3 records
438. Oak Processionary
(Thaumetopoea processionea)
3 records
439. Striped Hawk-moth
(Hyles livornica)
3 records
440. Golden Plusia
(Polychrysia moneta)
3 records
441. Angle-striped Sallow
(Enargia paleacea)
3 records
442. Barred Umber
(Plagodis pulveraria)
3 records
443. Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
3 records
444. Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
3 records
445. Lime Hawk-moth
(Mimas tiliae)
3 records
446. Purple-bordered Gold
(Idaea muricata)
3 records
447. Emperor Moth
(Saturnia pavonia)
3 records
448. Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
3 records
449. Golden-rod Brindle
(Xylena solidaginis)
3 records
450. Dark Dagger
(Acronicta tridens)
2 records
451. Green Arches
(Anaplectoides prasina)
2 records
452. Freyer's Pug
(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
2 records
453. Obscure Wainscot
(Leucania obsoleta)
2 records
454. Water Ermine
(Spilosoma urticae)
2 records
455. Red Chestnut
(Cerastis rubricosa)
2 records
456. Speckled Footman
(Coscinia cribraria)
2 records
457. Festoon
(Apoda limacodes)
2 records
458. Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
2 records
459. Oak Lutestring
(Cymatophorima diluta)
2 records
460. Grey Chi
(Antitype chi)
2 records
461. Marsh Carpet
(Gagitodes sagittata)
2 records
462. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
2 records
463. Lunar Marbled Brown
(Drymonia ruficornis)
2 records
464. Dusky Hook-tip
(Drepana curvatula)
2 records
465. Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
2 records
466. May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
2 records
467. Red-tipped Clearwing
(Synanthedon formicaeformis)
2 records
468. Valerian Pug
(Eupithecia valerianata)
2 records
469. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
2 records
470. Satyr Pug
(Eupithecia satyrata)
2 records
471. Gold Spangle
(Autographa bractea)
2 records
472. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
2 records
473. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
2 records
474. Mocha
(Cyclophora annularia)
2 records
475. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
2 records
476. Frosted Green
(Polyploca ridens)
2 records
477. Small White Wave
(Asthena albulata)
2 records
478. Royal Mantle
(Catarhoe cuculata)
2 records
479. Blotched Emerald
(Comibaena bajularia)
2 records
480. Powdered Quaker
(Orthosia gracilis)
2 records
481. Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
2 records
482. Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
2 records
483. Shaded Pug
(Eupithecia subumbrata)
2 records
484. Neglected Rustic
(Xestia castanea)
2 records
485. Portland Moth
(Actebia praecox)
2 records
486. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
2 records
487. Small Quaker
(Orthosia cruda)
2 records
488. Fen Square-spot
(Diarsia florida)
2 records
489. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
2 records
490. Striped Lychnis
(Cucullia lychnitis)
2 records
491. Campanula Pug
(Eupithecia denotata)
1 record
492. Mother Shipton
(Euclidia mi)
1 record
493. Beautiful Snout
(Hypena crassalis)
1 record
494. Purple Cloud
(Actinotia polyodon)
1 record
495. Blair's Mocha
(Cyclophora puppillaria)
1 record
496. Light Feathered Rustic
(Agrotis cinerea)
1 record
497. Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
1 record
498. December Moth
(Poecilocampa populi)
1 record
499. Goat Moth
(Cossus cossus)
1 record
500. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
1 record
501. Scarce Vapourer
(Orgyia recens)
1 record
502. Cypress Pug
(Eupithecia phoeniceata)
1 record
503. Rosy Marbled
(Elaphria venustula)
1 record
504. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
1 record
505. Jersey Tiger
(Euplagia quadripunctaria)
1 record
506. Gypsy Moth
(Lymantria dispar)
1 record
507. Burnet Companion
(Euclidia glyphica)
1 record
508. Netted Pug
(Eupithecia venosata)
1 record
509. Porter's Rustic
(Athetis hospes)
1 record
510. Ochreous Pug
(Eupithecia indigata)
1 record
511. Northern Spinach
(Eulithis populata)
1 record
512. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
1 record
513. Cloaked Carpet
(Euphyia biangulata)
1 record
514. White-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia diffinis)
1 record
515. Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lutulenta)
1 record
516. Passenger
(Dysgonia algira)
1 record
517. Clouded Buff
(Diacrisia sannio)
1 record
518. Spurge Hawk-moth
(Hyles euphorbiae)
1 record
519. Clouded Brindle
(Apamea epomidion)
1 record
520. Ground Lackey
(Malacosoma castrensis)
1 record
521. Larch Pug
(Eupithecia lariciata)
1 record
522. Square Spot
(Paradarisa consonaria)
1 record
523. Alder Moth
(Acronicta alni)
1 record
524. Pale November Moth
(Epirrita christyi)
1 record
525. Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
1 record
526. Small Purple-barred
(Phytometra viridaria)
1 record
527. Brown Scallop
(Philereme vetulata)
1 record
528. Scarce Pug
(Eupithecia extensaria)
1 record
529. Toadflax Brocade
(Calophasia lunula)
1 record
530. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
1 record
531. Spotted Clover Moth
(Protoschinia scutosa)
1 record
532. Wood Tiger
(Parasemia plantaginis)
1 record
533. Nonconformist
(Lithophane lamda)
1 record
534. Yellow-legged Clearwing
(Synanthedon vespiformis)
1 record
535. Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
1 record
536. False Mocha
(Cyclophora porata)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2016. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2016. Data © NOLA™ 2016