1.3 Million Records
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
April

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
18233 records
2. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
13425 records
3. Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
7956 records
4. Small Quaker
(Orthosia cruda)
6990 records
5. Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
5554 records
6. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
1910 records
7. Powdered Quaker
(Orthosia gracilis)
1561 records
8. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
1451 records
9. Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
1303 records
10. Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria)
1051 records
11. Brindled Beauty
(Lycia hirtaria)
953 records
12. Pine Beauty
(Panolis flammea)
837 records
13. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
818 records
14. Red Chestnut
(Cerastis rubricosa)
780 records
15. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
748 records
16. Shoulder Stripe
(Earophila badiata)
635 records
17. Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
543 records
18. Frosted Green
(Polyploca ridens)
503 records
19. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
502 records
20. Twin-spotted Quaker
(Orthosia munda)
484 records
21. Lunar Marbled Brown
(Drymonia ruficornis)
474 records
22. Streamer
(Anticlea derivata)
464 records
23. Northern Drab
(Orthosia opima)
449 records
24. Oak Beauty
(Biston strataria)
400 records
25. March Moth
(Alsophila aescularia)
377 records
26. Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
321 records
27. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
280 records
28. Water Carpet
(Lampropteryx suffumata)
270 records
29. Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia tremula)
261 records
30. Dotted Border
(Agriopis marginaria)
228 records
31. Early Tooth-striped
(Trichopteryx carpinata)
225 records
32. Great Prominent
(Peridea anceps)
221 records
33. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
209 records
34. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
204 records
35. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
204 records
36. Yellow Horned
(Achlya flavicornis)
200 records
37. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
186 records
38. Emperor Moth
(Saturnia pavonia)
183 records
39. Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
182 records
40. Least Black Arches
(Nola confusalis)
179 records
41. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
179 records
42. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
162 records
43. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
161 records
44. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
156 records
45. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
153 records
46. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
144 records
47. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
131 records
48. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
122 records
49. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
117 records
50. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
107 records
51. Chinese Character
(Cilix glaucata)
94 records
52. Oak-tree Pug
(Eupithecia dodoneata)
92 records
53. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
84 records
54. Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
83 records
55. Orange Underwing
(Archiearis parthenias)
79 records
56. Lead-coloured Drab
(Orthosia populeti)
79 records
57. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
77 records
58. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
75 records
59. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
75 records
60. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
73 records
61. Common Heath
(Ematurga atomaria)
71 records
62. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
70 records
63. Mullein
(Cucullia verbasci)
69 records
64. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
62 records
65. Iron Prominent
(Notodonta dromedarius)
58 records
66. Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
52 records
67. Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
51 records
68. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
49 records
69. Pale Tussock
(Calliteara pudibunda)
49 records
70. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
47 records
71. Scalloped Hook-tip
(Falcaria lacertinaria)
46 records
72. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
46 records
73. White Ermine
(Spilosoma lubricipeda)
43 records
74. Mottled Pug
(Eupithecia exiguata)
42 records
75. Coxcomb Prominent
(Ptilodon capucina)
41 records
76. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
39 records
77. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
38 records
78. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
35 records
79. Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
35 records
80. Mottled Grey
(Colostygia multistrigaria)
33 records
81. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
33 records
82. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
31 records
83. Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
31 records
84. Lime Hawk-moth
(Mimas tiliae)
30 records
85. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
30 records
86. Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
29 records
87. Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
29 records
88. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
26 records
89. Chamomile Shark
(Cucullia chamomillae)
26 records
90. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
26 records
91. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
26 records
92. Brown Silver-line
(Petrophora chlorosata)
23 records
93. Puss Moth
(Cerura vinula)
22 records
94. Small Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila porcellus)
20 records
95. Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
19 records
96. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
19 records
97. Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
18 records
98. Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
17 records
99. Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
17 records
100. Grey Birch
(Aethalura punctulata)
17 records
101. White-pinion Spotted
(Lomographa bimaculata)
16 records
102. White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
15 records
103. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
15 records
104. Orange Footman
(Eilema sororcula)
14 records
105. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
13 records
106. Blossom Underwing
(Orthosia miniosa)
13 records
107. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
13 records
108. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
13 records
109. Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
13 records
110. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
12 records
111. Dotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginea)
12 records
112. Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
12 records
113. Sallow Kitten
(Furcula furcula)
12 records
114. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
11 records
115. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
10 records
116. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
10 records
117. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
10 records
118. Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
9 records
119. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
9 records
120. Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
8 records
121. Foxglove Pug
(Eupithecia pulchellata)
8 records
122. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
8 records
123. Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
7 records
124. Seraphim
(Lobophora halterata)
7 records
125. Dwarf Pug
(Eupithecia tantillaria)
7 records
126. Pine Hawk-moth
(Sphinx pinastri)
6 records
127. Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
6 records
128. Poplar Kitten
(Furcula bifida)
6 records
129. Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
6 records
130. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
6 records
131. Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
5 records
132. Marbled Brown
(Drymonia dodonaea)
5 records
133. Common Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta truncata)
5 records
134. Eyed Hawk-moth
(Smerinthus ocellata)
5 records
135. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
5 records
136. Shears
(Hada plebeja)
5 records
137. Small Eggar
(Eriogaster lanestris)
5 records
138. Pale Brindled Beauty
(Phigalia pilosaria)
5 records
139. Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
4 records
140. May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
4 records
141. Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
4 records
142. Lobster Moth
(Stauropus fagi)
4 records
143. Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
4 records
144. Grey Pug
(Eupithecia subfuscata)
4 records
145. Barred Tooth-striped
(Trichopteryx polycommata)
4 records
146. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma luteum)
4 records
147. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
4 records
148. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
4 records
149. Pinion-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia insigniata)
4 records
150. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
4 records
151. Common Swift
(Korscheltellus lupulina)
4 records
152. Scarce Tissue
(Hydria cervinalis)
4 records
153. Ochreous Pug
(Eupithecia indigata)
3 records
154. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
155. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
3 records
156. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
3 records
157. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
3 records
158. Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
3 records
159. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
3 records
160. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
3 records
161. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
3 records
162. Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
3 records
163. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
3 records
164. Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
3 records
165. Lace Border
(Scopula ornata)
3 records
166. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
2 records
167. Flame Wainscot
(Senta flammea)
2 records
168. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
2 records
169. Early Moth
(Theria primaria)
2 records
170. Maple Prominent
(Ptilodon cucullina)
2 records
171. Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
2 records
172. Ash Pug (Angle-barred Pug)
(Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
2 records
173. Broom-tip
(Chesias rufata)
2 records
174. Clouded Buff
(Diacrisia sannio)
2 records
175. Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
2 records
176. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
2 records
177. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
2 records
178. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
2 records
179. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
2 records
180. Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
2 records
181. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
2 records
182. Small Brindled Beauty
(Apocheima hispidaria)
2 records
183. Mother Shipton
(Callistege mi)
1 record
184. Spring Usher
(Agriopis leucophaearia)
1 record
185. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
1 record
186. Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
1 record
187. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
1 record
188. Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
1 record
189. Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
1 record
190. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
1 record
191. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
1 record
192. Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
1 record
193. Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
1 record
194. Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
1 record
195. Alder Kitten
(Furcula bicuspis)
1 record
196. Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
1 record
197. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
1 record
198. Grass Rivulet
(Perizoma albulata)
1 record
199. Striped Hawk-moth
(Hyles livornica)
1 record
200. Bordered White
(Bupalus piniaria)
1 record
201. Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
1 record
202. Light Knot Grass
(Acronicta menyanthidis)
1 record
203. Reed Dagger
(Simyra albovenosa)
1 record
204. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
1 record
205. Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
1 record
206. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
1 record
207. Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
1 record
208. Burnet Companion
(Euclidia glyphica)
1 record
209. Marsh Pug
(Eupithecia pygmaeata)
1 record
210. Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
1 record
211. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
1 record
212. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines)
1 record
213. Oak Eggar
(Lasiocampa quercus)
1 record
214. Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
1 record
215. Sloe Carpet
(Aleucis distinctata)
1 record
216. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
1 record
217. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
1 record
218. Tissue
(Triphosa dubitata)
1 record
219. False Mocha
(Cyclophora porata)
1 record
220. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
1 record
221. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
1 record
222. Figure of Eighty
(Tethea ocularis)
1 record
223. Freyer's Pug
(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
1 record
224. Slender Pug
(Eupithecia tenuiata)
1 record
225. Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
1 record
226. Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
1 record
227. Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
1 record
228. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
1 record
229. Dotted Fan-foot
(Macrochilo cribrumalis)
1 record
230. Flame
(Axylia putris)
1 record
231. Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2015. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2015. Data © NOLA™ 2015