1,779 Norfolk Moths
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
August

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
82960 records
2. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
53111 records
3. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
28904 records
4. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
23311 records
5. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
18957 records
6. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
17236 records
7. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
15193 records
8. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
15005 records
9. Common Rustic agg.
(Mesapamea secalis agg.)
14048 records
10. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
12054 records
11. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
9191 records
12. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
8829 records
13. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
7659 records
14. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
7027 records
15. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
6757 records
16. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
6098 records
17. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
5950 records
18. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
5822 records
19. Cloaked Minor
(Mesoligia furuncula)
5568 records
20. Archer's Dart
(Agrotis vestigialis)
5288 records
21. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
4509 records
22. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
4492 records
23. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
4362 records
24. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
4327 records
25. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
3900 records
26. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
3670 records
27. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
3587 records
28. White-line Dart
(Euxoa eruta)
3339 records
29. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
3270 records
30. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
3236 records
31. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
2829 records
32. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines)
2698 records
33. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
2657 records
34. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
2607 records
35. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
2473 records
36. Drinker
(Euthrix potatoria)
2393 records
37. Dun-bar
(Cosmia trapezina)
2285 records
38. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
2284 records
39. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
2242 records
40. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
2184 records
41. Black Arches
(Lymantria monacha)
2171 records
42. Scarce Footman
(Eilema complana)
2099 records
43. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
2034 records
44. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
1920 records
45. Six-striped Rustic
(Xestia sexstrigata)
1881 records
46. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
1871 records
47. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
1865 records
48. Orange Swift
(Triodia sylvina)
1798 records
49. Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
1698 records
50. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
1663 records
51. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
1639 records
52. Crescent
(Helotropha leucostigma)
1597 records
53. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
1554 records
54. Dusky Sallow
(Eremobia ochroleuca)
1531 records
55. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
1517 records
56. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
1500 records
57. Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis)
1475 records
58. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
1413 records
59. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
1408 records
60. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
1367 records
61. Six-spot Burnet
(Zygaena filipendulae)
1339 records
62. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
1138 records
63. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
1106 records
64. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
1102 records
65. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
1082 records
66. Garden Tiger
(Arctia caja)
1068 records
67. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
1037 records
68. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
1007 records
69. Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia tremula)
976 records
70. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
974 records
71. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
920 records
72. Southern Wainscot
(Mythimna straminea)
891 records
73. Antler Moth
(Cerapteryx graminis)
878 records
74. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma luteum)
848 records
75. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
835 records
76. Chinese Character
(Cilix glaucata)
818 records
77. Iron Prominent
(Notodonta dromedarius)
766 records
78. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
762 records
79. Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria)
756 records
80. Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
745 records
81. Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
725 records
82. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
716 records
83. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
708 records
84. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
701 records
85. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
696 records
86. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
678 records
87. Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
668 records
88. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
628 records
89. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritata)
579 records
90. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
578 records
91. Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
561 records
92. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
558 records
93. Magpie Moth
(Abraxas grossulariata)
553 records
94. Sallow Kitten
(Furcula furcula)
545 records
95. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
532 records
96. True Lover's Knot
(Lycophotia porphyrea)
525 records
97. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
523 records
98. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
512 records
99. Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
505 records
100. Double Square-spot
(Xestia triangulum)
497 records
101. Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
481 records
102. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
475 records
103. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
471 records
104. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
468 records
105. Small Angle Shades
(Euplexia lucipara)
455 records
106. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
448 records
107. Common Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta truncata)
444 records
108. Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
441 records
109. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
439 records
110. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
431 records
111. Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
427 records
112. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
425 records
113. Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
423 records
114. Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
423 records
115. Dot Moth
(Melanchra persicariae)
421 records
116. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
419 records
117. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
404 records
118. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
392 records
119. Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
385 records
120. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
384 records
121. Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
382 records
122. Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
371 records
123. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
365 records
124. Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
355 records
125. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
354 records
126. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
342 records
127. Oblique Carpet
(Orthonama vittata)
340 records
128. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
338 records
129. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
320 records
130. Reed Dagger
(Simyra albovenosa)
310 records
131. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
302 records
132. Coxcomb Prominent
(Ptilodon capucina)
299 records
133. Pine Hawk-moth
(Sphinx pinastri)
298 records
134. Flame
(Axylia putris)
294 records
135. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
283 records
136. Old Lady
(Mormo maura)
278 records
137. Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
266 records
138. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
256 records
139. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
252 records
140. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
250 records
141. Brown-veined Wainscot
(Archanara dissoluta)
248 records
142. Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
242 records
143. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
238 records
144. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
226 records
145. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
225 records
146. Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
219 records
147. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
216 records
148. Scalloped Hook-tip
(Falcaria lacertinaria)
211 records
149. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
209 records
150. Bordered Pug
(Eupithecia succenturiata)
209 records
151. Ear Moth
(Amphipoea oculea)
206 records
152. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
203 records
153. Coast Dart
(Euxoa cursoria)
202 records
154. Large Emerald
(Geometra papilionaria)
200 records
155. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
197 records
156. July Highflyer
(Hydriomena furcata)
176 records
157. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
170 records
158. Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
169 records
159. Fenn's Wainscot
(Protarchanara brevilinea)
168 records
160. Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
167 records
161. Dog's Tooth
(Lacanobia suasa)
167 records
162. Saltern Ear
(Amphipoea fucosa)
162 records
163. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
162 records
164. Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
162 records
165. Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
154 records
166. Dwarf Cream Wave
(Idaea fuscovenosa)
154 records
167. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
152 records
168. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
143 records
169. Feathered Gothic
(Tholera decimalis)
141 records
170. Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
140 records
171. Light Arches
(Apamea lithoxylaea)
140 records
172. Crescent Striped
(Apamea oblonga)
138 records
173. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
138 records
174. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
138 records
175. Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
137 records
176. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
136 records
177. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
131 records
178. Lackey
(Malacosoma neustria)
128 records
179. Olive
(Ipimorpha subtusa)
126 records
180. Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
122 records
181. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
117 records
182. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
113 records
183. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
111 records
184. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
111 records
185. Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
108 records
186. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
108 records
187. Small Rufous
(Coenobia rufa)
108 records
188. Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
108 records
189. Dotted Clay
(Xestia baja)
107 records
190. Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
104 records
191. Round-winged Muslin
(Thumatha senex)
103 records
192. Small Dotted Footman
(Pelosia obtusa)
102 records
193. Oak Eggar
(Lasiocampa quercus)
101 records
194. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
101 records
195. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
100 records
196. Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
99 records
197. Buff Arches
(Habrosyne pyritoides)
98 records
198. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
96 records
199. Large Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
95 records
200. Marbled Clover
(Heliothis viriplaca)
92 records
201. Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
91 records
202. White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
90 records
203. Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina alsines/blanda)
90 records
204. Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
89 records
205. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
87 records
206. Double Lobed
(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
83 records
207. Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
83 records
208. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
82 records
209. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
77 records
210. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
77 records
211. Small Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila porcellus)
75 records
212. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
73 records
213. Least Carpet
(Idaea rusticata)
73 records
214. August Thorn
(Ennomos quercinaria)
72 records
215. Rosy Wave
(Scopula emutaria)
67 records
216. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
61 records
217. Phoenix
(Eulithis prunata)
61 records
218. Privet Hawk-moth
(Sphinx ligustri)
61 records
219. Sharp-angled Carpet
(Euphyia unangulata)
59 records
220. Six-belted Clearwing
(Bembecia ichneumoniformis)
57 records
221. Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila elpenor)
57 records
222. Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
57 records
223. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
53 records
224. September Thorn
(Ennomos erosaria)
53 records
225. Maple Pug
(Eupithecia inturbata)
52 records
226. Heart and Club
(Agrotis clavis)
52 records
227. Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
51 records
228. Cream-bordered Green Pea
(Earias clorana)
51 records
229. Lyme Grass
(Longalatedes elymi)
50 records
230. Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
48 records
231. Broad-barred White
(Hecatera bicolorata)
47 records
232. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
47 records
233. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
47 records
234. Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
46 records
235. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
46 records
236. Suspected
(Parastichtis suspecta)
45 records
237. Plain Pug
(Eupithecia simpliciata)
45 records
238. Pale Eggar
(Trichiura crataegi)
44 records
239. Dingy Shell
(Euchoeca nebulata)
44 records
240. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
44 records
241. Sandy Carpet
(Perizoma flavofasciata)
44 records
242. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
43 records
243. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
42 records
244. Lesser Cream Wave
(Scopula immutata)
42 records
245. Tawny Marbled Minor
(Oligia latruncula)
40 records
246. Striped Wainscot
(Mythimna pudorina)
39 records
247. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
39 records
248. Tawny Wave
(Scopula rubiginata)
38 records
249. Ash Pug (Angle-barred Pug)
(Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
38 records
250. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
37 records
251. Peach Blossom
(Thyatira batis)
37 records
252. Maple Prominent
(Ptilodon cucullina)
37 records
253. Ghost Moth
(Hepialus humuli)
36 records
254. Dingy Shears
(Apterogenum ypsillon)
36 records
255. Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
35 records
256. Barred Red
(Hylaea fasciaria)
34 records
257. Clouded Silver
(Lomographa temerata)
34 records
258. Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
33 records
259. Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi)
32 records
260. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
31 records
261. Dotted Fan-foot
(Macrochilo cribrumalis)
31 records
262. White Ermine
(Spilosoma lubricipeda)
31 records
263. Leopard Moth
(Zeuzera pyrina)
31 records
264. Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
31 records
265. Poplar Kitten
(Furcula bifida)
31 records
266. Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
30 records
267. Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
30 records
268. Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
30 records
269. Haworth's Pug
(Eupithecia haworthiata)
29 records
270. Heath Rustic
(Xestia agathina)
29 records
271. Lesser-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia affinis)
29 records
272. Barred Hook-tip
(Watsonalla cultraria)
29 records
273. Slender Pug
(Eupithecia tenuiata)
29 records
274. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
28 records
275. Slender Brindle
(Apamea scolopacina)
28 records
276. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
28 records
277. Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
28 records
278. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta citrata)
27 records
279. Small Fan-foot
(Herminia grisealis)
27 records
280. Barred Rivulet
(Perizoma bifaciata)
26 records
281. Beautiful Golden Y
(Autographa pulchrina)
25 records
282. Toadflax Pug
(Eupithecia linariata)
25 records
283. Common Swift
(Korscheltellus lupulina)
25 records
284. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
24 records
285. Triple-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia trisignaria)
24 records
286. Star-wort
(Cucullia asteris)
24 records
287. Grey Pug
(Eupithecia subfuscata)
23 records
288. Clouded Magpie
(Abraxas sylvata)
23 records
289. Scarce Silver-lines
(Bena bicolorana)
23 records
290. Sand Dart
(Agrotis ripae)
23 records
291. Juniper Pug
(Eupithecia pusillata)
23 records
292. Fern
(Horisme tersata)
23 records
293. Silky Wainscot
(Chilodes maritimus)
21 records
294. Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
21 records
295. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
20 records
296. Eyed Hawk-moth
(Smerinthus ocellata)
20 records
297. Scallop Shell
(Hydria undulata)
20 records
298. Blue-bordered Carpet
(Plemyria rubiginata)
19 records
299. Grass Emerald
(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
19 records
300. Short-cloaked Moth
(Nola cucullatella)
19 records
301. Small Emerald
(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
19 records
302. Scarce Silver Y
(Syngrapha interrogationis)
18 records
303. Beautiful Yellow Underwing
(Anarta myrtilli)
18 records
304. White Colon
(Sideridis turbida)
18 records
305. Pale-shouldered Brocade
(Lacanobia thalassina)
17 records
306. Wood Carpet
(Epirrhoe rivata)
17 records
307. Dark Umber
(Philereme transversata)
17 records
308. Plain Wave
(Idaea straminata)
17 records
309. Purple Clay
(Diarsia brunnea)
17 records
310. Clay Triple-lines
(Cyclophora linearia)
17 records
311. Small Chocolate-tip
(Clostera pigra)
17 records
312. Flame Wainscot
(Senta flammea)
17 records
313. Small Dotted Buff
(Photedes minima)
16 records
314. Lunar-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia pyralina)
16 records
315. Haworth's Minor
(Celaena haworthii)
15 records
316. Pigmy Footman
(Eilema pygmaeola)
15 records
317. V-Moth
(Macaria wauaria)
15 records
318. Minor Shoulder-knot
(Brachylomia viminalis)
15 records
319. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
15 records
320. Double Kidney
(Ipimorpha retusa)
14 records
321. Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
14 records
322. Lace Border
(Scopula ornata)
13 records
323. Brown Rustic
(Rusina ferruginea)
13 records
324. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
13 records
325. Green Silver-lines
(Pseudoips prasinana)
12 records
326. Gold Swift
(Phymatopus hecta)
12 records
327. Small Yellow Wave
(Hydrelia flammeolaria)
12 records
328. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
12 records
329. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
12 records
330. Twin-spotted Quaker
(Orthosia munda)
12 records
331. Marsh Oblique-barred
(Hypenodes humidalis)
12 records
332. Mullein Wave
(Scopula marginepunctata)
11 records
333. Foxglove Pug
(Eupithecia pulchellata)
11 records
334. Shears
(Hada plebeja)
11 records
335. Mere Wainscot
(Photedes fluxa)
10 records
336. Butterbur
(Hydraecia petasitis)
10 records
337. Twin-spot Carpet
(Mesotype didymata)
10 records
338. Lesser Common Rustic
(Mesapamea didyma)
10 records
339. Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
(Zygaena lonicerae)
10 records
340. Figure of Eighty
(Tethea ocularis)
10 records
341. Bedstraw Hawk-moth
(Hyles gallii)
10 records
342. Galium Carpet
(Epirrhoe galiata)
9 records
343. Small Seraphim
(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
9 records
344. Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
9 records
345. Lesser Treble-bar
(Aplocera efformata)
9 records
346. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
9 records
347. Miller
(Acronicta leporina)
9 records
348. Clifden Nonpareil
(Catocala fraxini)
9 records
349. Plain Golden Y
(Autographa jota)
8 records
350. Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
8 records
351. Four-dotted Footman
(Cybosia mesomella)
8 records
352. Marbled Minor
(Oligia strigilis)
8 records
353. Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
8 records
354. Mottled Pug
(Eupithecia exiguata)
7 records
355. Pretty Chalk Carpet
(Melanthia procellata)
7 records
356. Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
7 records
357. Lilac Beauty
(Apeira syringaria)
7 records
358. Barred Yellow
(Cidaria fulvata)
7 records
359. Marbled Green
(Nyctobrya muralis)
7 records
360. Golden-rod Pug
(Eupithecia virgaureata)
7 records
361. Spinach
(Eulithis mellinata)
7 records
362. Wormwood
(Cucullia absinthii)
7 records
363. Dark Brocade
(Mniotype adusta)
6 records
364. Scorched Wing
(Plagodis dolabraria)
6 records
365. Forester
(Adscita statices)
6 records
366. Gothic
(Naenia typica)
6 records
367. Marbled White Spot
(Protodeltote pygarga)
6 records
368. Lempke's Gold Spot
(Plusia putnami)
6 records
369. Marbled Brown
(Drymonia dodonaea)
6 records
370. Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
6 records
371. Waved Black
(Parascotia fuliginaria)
6 records
372. Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
6 records
373. Blackneck
(Lygephila pastinum)
6 records
374. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
6 records
375. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
6 records
376. Common Lutestring
(Ochropacha duplaris)
5 records
377. Broom-tip
(Chesias rufata)
5 records
378. Grass Rivulet
(Perizoma albulata)
5 records
379. Varied Coronet
(Hadena compta)
5 records
380. Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
5 records
381. Tissue
(Triphosa dubitata)
5 records
382. Oak Beauty
(Biston strataria)
5 records
383. Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
5 records
384. White-pinion Spotted
(Lomographa bimaculata)
5 records
385. Orange Footman
(Eilema sororcula)
5 records
386. Bordered White
(Bupalus piniaria)
5 records
387. Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
5 records
388. Double Dart
(Graphiphora augur)
5 records
389. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
4 records
390. July Belle
(Scotopteryx luridata)
4 records
391. Small Engrailed
(Ectropis sp. ??)
4 records
392. Least Black Arches
(Nola confusalis)
4 records
393. Lappet
(Gastropacha quercifolia)
4 records
394. Five-spot Burnet
(Zygaena trifolii)
4 records
395. Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
4 records
396. Silver Hook
(Protodeltote uncula)
4 records
397. Shoulder Stripe
(Earophila badiata)
4 records
398. White-banded Carpet
(Spargania luctuata)
4 records
399. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
4 records
400. Brown Silver-line
(Petrophora chlorosata)
4 records
401. Broom Moth
(Ceramica pisi)
4 records
402. Small Ranunculus
(Hecatera dysodea)
4 records
403. Satin Wave
(Idaea subsericeata)
4 records
404. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
4 records
405. Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
4 records
406. Brussels Lace
(Cleorodes lichenaria)
4 records
407. Dotted Rustic
(Rhyacia simulans)
4 records
408. November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
4 records
409. Stout Dart
(Spaelotis ravida)
4 records
410. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
4 records
411. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
4 records
412. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
3 records
413. Shark
(Cucullia umbratica)
3 records
414. Golden Plusia
(Polychrysia moneta)
3 records
415. Yarrow Pug
(Eupithecia millefoliata)
3 records
416. Alder Kitten
(Furcula bicuspis)
3 records
417. Marbled Coronet
(Hadena confusa)
3 records
418. Grey Carpet
(Lithostege griseata)
3 records
419. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
3 records
420. Dentated Pug
(Anticollix sparsata)
3 records
421. Angle-striped Sallow
(Enargia paleacea)
3 records
422. Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
3 records
423. Purple-bordered Gold
(Idaea muricata)
3 records
424. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
425. Striped Hawk-moth
(Hyles livornica)
3 records
426. Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
3 records
427. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
3 records
428. Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
3 records
429. Oak Processionary
(Thaumetopoea processionea)
3 records
430. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
3 records
431. Common Heath
(Ematurga atomaria)
3 records
432. Ni Moth
(Trichoplusia ni)
3 records
433. Golden-rod Brindle
(Xylena solidaginis)
3 records
434. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
2 records
435. Lunar Marbled Brown
(Drymonia ruficornis)
2 records
436. Dusky Hook-tip
(Drepana curvatula)
2 records
437. Mocha
(Cyclophora annularia)
2 records
438. Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
2 records
439. Water Ermine
(Spilosoma urticae)
2 records
440. Blotched Emerald
(Comibaena bajularia)
2 records
441. Lobster Moth
(Stauropus fagi)
2 records
442. Small Quaker
(Orthosia cruda)
2 records
443. Emperor Moth
(Saturnia pavonia)
2 records
444. Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
2 records
445. Green Arches
(Anaplectoides prasina)
2 records
446. Coronet
(Craniophora ligustri)
2 records
447. Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
2 records
448. May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
2 records
449. Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
2 records
450. Tree-lichen Beauty
(Cryphia algae)
2 records
451. Marsh Carpet
(Gagitodes sagittata)
2 records
452. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
2 records
453. White-mantled Wainscot
(Archanara neurica)
2 records
454. Shaded Pug
(Eupithecia subumbrata)
2 records
455. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
2 records
456. Gold Spangle
(Autographa bractea)
2 records
457. Oak Lutestring
(Cymatophorima diluta)
2 records
458. Freyer's Pug
(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
2 records
459. Red Chestnut
(Cerastis rubricosa)
2 records
460. Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
2 records
461. Lime Hawk-moth
(Mimas tiliae)
2 records
462. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
2 records
463. Small White Wave
(Asthena albulata)
2 records
464. Valerian Pug
(Eupithecia valerianata)
2 records
465. Pale Tussock
(Calliteara pudibunda)
2 records
466. Barred Umber
(Plagodis pulveraria)
2 records
467. Portland Moth
(Actebia praecox)
2 records
468. Neglected Rustic
(Xestia castanea)
2 records
469. Satyr Pug
(Eupithecia satyrata)
2 records
470. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
2 records
471. Powdered Quaker
(Orthosia gracilis)
2 records
472. Red-tipped Clearwing
(Synanthedon formicaeformis)
2 records
473. Fen Square-spot
(Diarsia florida)
2 records
474. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
2 records
475. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
2 records
476. Frosted Green
(Polyploca ridens)
2 records
477. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
1 record
478. Alder Moth
(Acronicta alni)
1 record
479. Wood Tiger
(Parasemia plantaginis)
1 record
480. Clouded Buff
(Diacrisia sannio)
1 record
481. False Mocha
(Cyclophora porata)
1 record
482. December Moth
(Poecilocampa populi)
1 record
483. Light Feathered Rustic
(Agrotis cinerea)
1 record
484. Scarce Pug
(Eupithecia extensaria)
1 record
485. Toadflax Brocade
(Calophasia lunula)
1 record
486. Square Spot
(Paradarisa consonaria)
1 record
487. Nonconformist
(Lithophane lamda)
1 record
488. Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
1 record
489. Spurge Hawk-moth
(Hyles euphorbiae)
1 record
490. Ochreous Pug
(Eupithecia indigata)
1 record
491. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
1 record
492. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
1 record
493. Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
1 record
494. Blair's Mocha
(Cyclophora puppillaria)
1 record
495. Northern Spinach
(Eulithis populata)
1 record
496. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
1 record
497. Ground Lackey
(Malacosoma castrensis)
1 record
498. Brown Scallop
(Philereme vetulata)
1 record
499. Yellow-legged Clearwing
(Synanthedon vespiformis)
1 record
500. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
1 record
501. Clouded Brindle
(Apamea epomidion)
1 record
502. Reed Leopard
(Phragmataecia castaneae)
1 record
503. Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
1 record
504. Mother Shipton
(Callistege mi)
1 record
505. Cloaked Carpet
(Euphyia biangulata)
1 record
506. Purple Cloud
(Actinotia polyodon)
1 record
507. Netted Pug
(Eupithecia venosata)
1 record
508. Porter's Rustic
(Proxenus hospes)
1 record
509. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
1 record
510. Rosy Marbled
(Elaphria venustula)
1 record
511. Dark Dagger
(Acronicta tridens)
1 record
512. Beautiful Snout
(Hypena crassalis)
1 record
513. Larch Pug
(Eupithecia lariciata)
1 record
514. Small Purple-barred
(Phytometra viridaria)
1 record
515. Cypress Pug
(Eupithecia phoeniceata)
1 record
516. Pale November Moth
(Epirrita christyi)
1 record
517. Lunar Double-stripe
(Minucia lunaris)
1 record
518. Scarce Vapourer
(Orgyia recens)
1 record
519. Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
1 record
520. Spotted Clover Moth
(Protoschinia scutosa)
1 record
521. Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
1 record
522. Obscure Wainscot
(Leucania obsoleta)
1 record
523. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
1 record
524. Jersey Tiger
(Euplagia quadripunctaria)
1 record
525. Burnet Companion
(Euclidia glyphica)
1 record
526. Campanula Pug
(Eupithecia denotata)
1 record
527. Royal Mantle
(Catarhoe cuculata)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
           
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™