1,779 Norfolk Moths
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
September

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
47432 records
2. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
22053 records
3. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
13028 records
4. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
11323 records
5. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
10690 records
6. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
7132 records
7. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
6142 records
8. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
5690 records
9. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
3736 records
10. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
2965 records
11. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
2915 records
12. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
2667 records
13. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
2484 records
14. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
2441 records
15. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
2212 records
16. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
2106 records
17. Common Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta truncata)
2056 records
18. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
2033 records
19. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
1962 records
20. Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
1790 records
21. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
1596 records
22. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritata)
1546 records
23. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
1546 records
24. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
1438 records
25. Archer's Dart
(Agrotis vestigialis)
1259 records
26. Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
1194 records
27. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
1103 records
28. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
1093 records
29. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
1092 records
30. Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
1040 records
31. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
1016 records
32. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
1000 records
33. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
917 records
34. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
903 records
35. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
891 records
36. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
830 records
37. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
784 records
38. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
780 records
39. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
763 records
40. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
740 records
41. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
724 records
42. Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
641 records
43. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
617 records
44. Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
599 records
45. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
577 records
46. White-line Dart
(Euxoa eruta)
575 records
47. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
571 records
48. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
550 records
49. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
486 records
50. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
447 records
51. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
436 records
52. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
392 records
53. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
335 records
54. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
332 records
55. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
332 records
56. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines)
259 records
57. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
251 records
58. Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
251 records
59. Mallow
(Larentia clavaria)
243 records
60. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
232 records
61. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
229 records
62. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
228 records
63. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
225 records
64. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
204 records
65. Orange Swift
(Triodia sylvina)
197 records
66. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
191 records
67. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
191 records
68. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
189 records
69. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
188 records
70. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
188 records
71. Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
183 records
72. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
180 records
73. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
177 records
74. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
161 records
75. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
161 records
76. Common Rustic agg.
(Mesapamea secalis agg.)
154 records
77. Cloaked Minor
(Mesoligia furuncula)
151 records
78. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
147 records
79. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
139 records
80. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
135 records
81. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
128 records
82. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
125 records
83. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
124 records
84. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
123 records
85. Feathered Gothic
(Tholera decimalis)
123 records
86. Oak Lutestring
(Cymatophorima diluta)
119 records
87. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
109 records
88. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
107 records
89. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
102 records
90. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
102 records
91. Heath Rustic
(Xestia agathina)
99 records
92. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
94 records
93. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
92 records
94. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
90 records
95. Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
88 records
96. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
87 records
97. Merveille du Jour
(Griposia aprilina)
85 records
98. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
84 records
99. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
83 records
100. Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
81 records
101. Six-striped Rustic
(Xestia sexstrigata)
81 records
102. Pale Eggar
(Trichiura crataegi)
73 records
103. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
72 records
104. Chinese Character
(Cilix glaucata)
71 records
105. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
69 records
106. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
69 records
107. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
65 records
108. Old Lady
(Mormo maura)
64 records
109. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
62 records
110. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
59 records
111. Crescent
(Helotropha leucostigma)
58 records
112. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
55 records
113. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta citrata)
53 records
114. Pale-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia ocellaris)
51 records
115. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
48 records
116. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
48 records
117. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
48 records
118. Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
47 records
119. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
46 records
120. Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
44 records
121. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
44 records
122. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
43 records
123. Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
43 records
124. Flame
(Axylia putris)
42 records
125. Drinker
(Euthrix potatoria)
40 records
126. Antler Moth
(Cerapteryx graminis)
40 records
127. Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia tremula)
37 records
128. Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
36 records
129. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
34 records
130. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
34 records
131. Rosy Wave
(Scopula emutaria)
34 records
132. Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
32 records
133. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
32 records
134. Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
32 records
135. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
32 records
136. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
32 records
137. Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
32 records
138. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
31 records
139. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
31 records
140. Dot Moth
(Melanchra persicariae)
29 records
141. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
29 records
142. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
28 records
143. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
28 records
144. Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
28 records
145. Black Arches
(Lymantria monacha)
28 records
146. Dusky-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia gilvago)
27 records
147. Oblique Carpet
(Orthonama vittata)
27 records
148. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
26 records
149. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
25 records
150. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
25 records
151. Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
24 records
152. Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
24 records
153. Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
23 records
154. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
22 records
155. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
22 records
156. Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
20 records
157. Iron Prominent
(Notodonta dromedarius)
20 records
158. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
20 records
159. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
20 records
160. Southern Wainscot
(Mythimna straminea)
20 records
161. Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lutulenta)
19 records
162. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
19 records
163. Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis)
19 records
164. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
19 records
165. Clifden Nonpareil
(Catocala fraxini)
17 records
166. Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
17 records
167. Bordered Pug
(Eupithecia succenturiata)
17 records
168. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
16 records
169. Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
16 records
170. Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
16 records
171. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
16 records
172. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
15 records
173. Coast Dart
(Euxoa cursoria)
15 records
174. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
15 records
175. Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
15 records
176. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
15 records
177. July Highflyer
(Hydriomena furcata)
15 records
178. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
14 records
179. Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
14 records
180. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
14 records
181. Lackey
(Malacosoma neustria)
14 records
182. Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
14 records
183. Pine Hawk-moth
(Sphinx pinastri)
13 records
184. Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
13 records
185. Peach Blossom
(Thyatira batis)
12 records
186. Dun-bar
(Cosmia trapezina)
12 records
187. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
12 records
188. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
12 records
189. Double Square-spot
(Xestia triangulum)
11 records
190. Barred Red
(Hylaea fasciaria)
11 records
191. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
10 records
192. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
10 records
193. White Ermine
(Spilosoma lubricipeda)
10 records
194. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
10 records
195. Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina alsines/blanda)
10 records
196. Magpie Moth
(Abraxas grossulariata)
10 records
197. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
9 records
198. Small Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila porcellus)
9 records
199. Marbled White Spot
(Protodeltote pygarga)
9 records
200. Beautiful Golden Y
(Autographa pulchrina)
9 records
201. Coxcomb Prominent
(Ptilodon capucina)
9 records
202. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
9 records
203. Dusky Sallow
(Eremobia ochroleuca)
8 records
204. Brown-veined Wainscot
(Archanara dissoluta)
8 records
205. Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
8 records
206. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
8 records
207. Plain Wave
(Idaea straminata)
8 records
208. September Thorn
(Ennomos erosaria)
8 records
209. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
8 records
210. Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
8 records
211. Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
8 records
212. August Thorn
(Ennomos quercinaria)
8 records
213. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
8 records
214. Privet Hawk-moth
(Sphinx ligustri)
7 records
215. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
7 records
216. Heart and Club
(Agrotis clavis)
7 records
217. Scalloped Hook-tip
(Falcaria lacertinaria)
7 records
218. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma luteum)
7 records
219. Ear Moth
(Amphipoea oculea)
7 records
220. Clouded Magpie
(Abraxas sylvata)
7 records
221. Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
7 records
222. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
7 records
223. Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
6 records
224. Lesser Treble-bar
(Aplocera efformata)
6 records
225. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
6 records
226. Scarce Vapourer
(Orgyia recens)
6 records
227. Sharp-angled Carpet
(Euphyia unangulata)
6 records
228. Barred Chestnut
(Diarsia dahlii)
6 records
229. Golden Twin-spot
(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
6 records
230. November Moth
(Epirrita dilutata)
6 records
231. Saltern Ear
(Amphipoea fucosa)
5 records
232. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
5 records
233. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
5 records
234. Butterbur
(Hydraecia petasitis)
5 records
235. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
5 records
236. Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
5 records
237. Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
5 records
238. Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
5 records
239. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
5 records
240. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
4 records
241. Silky Wainscot
(Chilodes maritimus)
4 records
242. November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
4 records
243. Figure of Eight
(Diloba caeruleocephala)
4 records
244. Scarce Footman
(Eilema complana)
4 records
245. Maple Prominent
(Ptilodon cucullina)
4 records
246. Striped Wainscot
(Mythimna pudorina)
4 records
247. White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
4 records
248. Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
4 records
249. Clouded Silver
(Lomographa temerata)
4 records
250. Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
4 records
251. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
4 records
252. Twin-spot Carpet
(Mesotype didymata)
3 records
253. Fern
(Horisme tersata)
3 records
254. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
3 records
255. Dingy Shell
(Euchoeca nebulata)
3 records
256. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
3 records
257. Small Emerald
(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
3 records
258. Barred Hook-tip
(Watsonalla cultraria)
3 records
259. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
3 records
260. Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
3 records
261. Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
3 records
262. Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
3 records
263. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
3 records
264. Clay Triple-lines
(Cyclophora linearia)
3 records
265. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
3 records
266. True Lover's Knot
(Lycophotia porphyrea)
3 records
267. Large Ear
(Amphipoea lucens)
3 records
268. Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
3 records
269. Small Seraphim
(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
3 records
270. Small Ranunculus
(Hecatera dysodea)
3 records
271. Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
3 records
272. Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
3 records
273. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
3 records
274. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
2 records
275. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
2 records
276. Angle-striped Sallow
(Enargia paleacea)
2 records
277. Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
2 records
278. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
2 records
279. Toadflax Pug
(Eupithecia linariata)
2 records
280. Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
2 records
281. Small Chocolate-tip
(Clostera pigra)
2 records
282. Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
2 records
283. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
2 records
284. Gothic
(Naenia typica)
2 records
285. Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
2 records
286. Ni Moth
(Trichoplusia ni)
2 records
287. Round-winged Muslin
(Thumatha senex)
2 records
288. Marbled Clover
(Heliothis viriplaca)
2 records
289. Stout Dart
(Spaelotis ravida)
2 records
290. Garden Tiger
(Arctia caja)
2 records
291. Marbled Brown
(Drymonia dodonaea)
2 records
292. Varied Coronet
(Hadena compta)
2 records
293. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
2 records
294. Common Swift
(Korscheltellus lupulina)
2 records
295. Reed Dagger
(Simyra albovenosa)
2 records
296. Lilac Beauty
(Apeira syringaria)
2 records
297. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
2 records
298. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
2 records
299. Ash Pug (Angle-barred Pug)
(Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
2 records
300. Grass Emerald
(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
2 records
301. Lesser-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia affinis)
2 records
302. Small Angle Shades
(Euplexia lucipara)
2 records
303. Large Emerald
(Geometra papilionaria)
2 records
304. Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
1 record
305. Blackneck
(Lygephila pastinum)
1 record
306. L-album Wainscot
(Mythimna l-album)
1 record
307. Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
1 record
308. Mere Wainscot
(Photedes fluxa)
1 record
309. Dotted Rustic
(Rhyacia simulans)
1 record
310. Lunar-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia pyralina)
1 record
311. Cream-bordered Green Pea
(Earias clorana)
1 record
312. Cosmopolitan
(Leucania loreyi)
1 record
313. Eyed Hawk-moth
(Smerinthus ocellata)
1 record
314. Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
1 record
315. Satin Wave
(Idaea subsericeata)
1 record
316. Barred Rivulet
(Perizoma bifaciata)
1 record
317. Brown Rustic
(Rusina ferruginea)
1 record
318. Silver-striped Hawk-moth
(Hippotion celerio)
1 record
319. Orache Moth
(Trachea atriplicis)
1 record
320. Streak
(Chesias legatella)
1 record
321. Short-cloaked Moth
(Nola cucullatella)
1 record
322. May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
1 record
323. Marbled Green
(Nyctobrya muralis)
1 record
324. Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
1 record
325. Ghost Moth
(Hepialus humuli)
1 record
326. Brussels Lace
(Cleorodes lichenaria)
1 record
327. Twin-spotted Quaker
(Orthosia munda)
1 record
328. Scarce Arches
(Fabula zollikoferi)
1 record
329. Wood Carpet
(Epirrhoe rivata)
1 record
330. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
1 record
331. Satin Beauty
(Deileptenia ribeata)
1 record
332. Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila elpenor)
1 record
333. Plain Pug
(Eupithecia simpliciata)
1 record
334. Figure of Eighty
(Tethea ocularis)
1 record
335. Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
1 record
336. Dotted Clay
(Xestia baja)
1 record
337. Tawny Marbled Minor
(Oligia latruncula)
1 record
338. Grey Chi
(Antitype chi)
1 record
339. Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
1 record
340. Marbled Minor
(Oligia strigilis)
1 record
341. Small Engrailed
(Ectropis sp. ??)
1 record
342. Spurge Hawk-moth
(Hyles euphorbiae)
1 record
343. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
1 record
344. Scarce Silver-lines
(Bena bicolorana)
1 record
345. Lime Hawk-moth
(Mimas tiliae)
1 record
346. Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
1 record
347. Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi)
1 record
348. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
1 record
349. Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
1 record
350. Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
1 record
351. Portland Moth
(Actebia praecox)
1 record
352. Sand Dart
(Agrotis ripae)
1 record
353. Mullein Wave
(Scopula marginepunctata)
1 record
354. Spinach
(Eulithis mellinata)
1 record
355. Early Moth
(Theria primaria)
1 record
356. Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
1 record
357. Dingy Shears
(Apterogenum ypsillon)
1 record
358. Orange Underwing
(Archiearis parthenias)
1 record
359. Large Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
1 record
360. Fenn's Wainscot
(Protarchanara brevilinea)
1 record
361. Mediterranean Brocade
(Spodoptera littoralis)
1 record
362. Galium Carpet
(Epirrhoe galiata)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
           
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™