1.4 Million Records
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
October

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
7939 records
2. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
4979 records
3. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
3805 records
4. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
3201 records
5. November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
3112 records
6. Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
2901 records
7. Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
2762 records
8. Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
2572 records
9. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
2497 records
10. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
2444 records
11. Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
2231 records
12. Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
1462 records
13. Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
1393 records
14. Merveille du Jour
(Griposia aprilina)
1392 records
15. Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
1319 records
16. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
1247 records
17. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
1247 records
18. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
1203 records
19. Common Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma truncata)
1065 records
20. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
974 records
21. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
937 records
22. Mallow
(Larentia clavaria)
919 records
23. Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
779 records
24. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
772 records
25. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
761 records
26. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
683 records
27. Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
621 records
28. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
593 records
29. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
582 records
30. November Moth
(Epirrita dilutata)
563 records
31. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
561 records
32. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
550 records
33. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
530 records
34. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
529 records
35. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
470 records
36. Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
463 records
37. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
339 records
38. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
303 records
39. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
280 records
40. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
273 records
41. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
267 records
42. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
265 records
43. Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
260 records
44. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
241 records
45. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
199 records
46. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
185 records
47. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
184 records
48. Streak
(Chesias legatella)
184 records
49. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
182 records
50. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
180 records
51. Sprawler
(Asteroscopus sphinx)
180 records
52. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
176 records
53. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
157 records
54. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
154 records
55. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritaria)
126 records
56. December Moth
(Poecilocampa populi)
119 records
57. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
118 records
58. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
114 records
59. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
106 records
60. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
102 records
61. Figure of Eight
(Diloba caeruleocephala)
99 records
62. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
85 records
63. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
82 records
64. Dusky-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia gilvago)
80 records
65. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
79 records
66. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
77 records
67. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
76 records
68. Autumnal Moth
(Epirrita autumnata)
72 records
69. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
71 records
70. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
65 records
71. Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
61 records
72. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
56 records
73. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
51 records
74. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
51 records
75. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
50 records
76. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
49 records
77. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
44 records
78. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
42 records
79. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma citrata)
42 records
80. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
38 records
81. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
38 records
82. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
35 records
83. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
34 records
84. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
33 records
85. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
32 records
86. Pale November Moth
(Epirrita christyi)
32 records
87. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
31 records
88. Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
31 records
89. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
30 records
90. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
28 records
91. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
27 records
92. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
26 records
93. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
25 records
94. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
25 records
95. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
24 records
96. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
23 records
97. Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lutulenta)
22 records
98. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
20 records
99. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
20 records
100. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
20 records
101. Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
18 records
102. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
18 records
103. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
16 records
104. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
15 records
105. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
15 records
106. Pale-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia ocellaris)
14 records
107. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
14 records
108. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
14 records
109. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
14 records
110. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
14 records
111. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
13 records
112. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
13 records
113. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
13 records
114. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
12 records
115. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
12 records
116. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
12 records
117. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
11 records
118. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
10 records
119. Golden Twin-spot
(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
10 records
120. Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
9 records
121. White-line Dart
(Euxoa tritici)
9 records
122. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
8 records
123. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
8 records
124. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
7 records
125. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
7 records
126. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
7 records
127. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
7 records
128. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
6 records
129. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
6 records
130. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
6 records
131. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
6 records
132. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
5 records
133. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
5 records
134. White-speck
(Mythimna unipuncta)
5 records
135. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
5 records
136. Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
5 records
137. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
5 records
138. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
5 records
139. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
5 records
140. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
5 records
141. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
4 records
142. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
4 records
143. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
4 records
144. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
4 records
145. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
3 records
146. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma lutea)
3 records
147. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
3 records
148. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
3 records
149. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
3 records
150. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
3 records
151. Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
3 records
152. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
3 records
153. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
154. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
3 records
155. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
3 records
156. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
3 records
157. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
3 records
158. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
2 records
159. Red-headed Chestnut
(Conistra erythrocephala)
2 records
160. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
2 records
161. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
2 records
162. Pale Brindled Beauty
(Phigalia pilosaria)
2 records
163. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
2 records
164. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
2 records
165. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
2 records
166. Northern Winter Moth
(Operophtera fagata)
2 records
167. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
2 records
168. Dotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginea)
2 records
169. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
2 records
170. Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
2 records
171. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
2 records
172. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
2 records
173. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
2 records
174. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
2 records
175. Six-spot Burnet
(Zygaena filipendulae)
2 records
176. Sword-grass
(Xylena exsoleta)
2 records
177. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
2 records
178. Blair's Mocha
(Cyclophora puppillaria)
1 record
179. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
1 record
180. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
1 record
181. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
1 record
182. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
1 record
183. Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
1 record
184. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
1 record
185. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
1 record
186. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
1 record
187. Flame
(Axylia putris)
1 record
188. Cosmopolitan
(Leucania loreyi)
1 record
189. Silver-striped Hawk-moth
(Hippotion celerio)
1 record
190. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
1 record
191. Beautiful Brocade
(Lacanobia contigua)
1 record
192. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
1 record
193. Buff Arches
(Habrosyne pyritoides)
1 record
194. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
1 record
195. Gold Swift
(Phymatopus hecta)
1 record
196. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
1 record
197. Blue-bordered Carpet
(Plemyria rubiginata)
1 record
198. Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
1 record
199. Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
1 record
200. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
1 record
201. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
1 record
202. Slender Burnished Brass
(Thysanoplusia orichalcea)
1 record
203. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
1 record
204. Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
1 record
205. Crimson Speckled
(Utetheisa pulchella)
1 record
206. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
1 record
207. Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila elpenor)
1 record
208. Feathered Brindle
(Aporophyla australis)
1 record
209. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
1 record
210. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
1 record
211. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
1 record
212. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
1 record
213. Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
1 record
214. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
1 record
215. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
1 record
216. Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda)
1 record
217. Pretty Chalk Carpet
(Melanthia procellata)
1 record
218. Mediterranean Brocade
(Spodoptera littoralis)
1 record
219. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
1 record
220. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
1 record
221. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
1 record
222. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
1 record
223. Cypress Carpet
(Thera cupressata)
1 record
224. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
1 record
225. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
1 record
226. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2016. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2016. Data © NOLA™ 2016