1,779 Norfolk Moths
 Prev | Next 
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
October

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
6158 records
2. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
3907 records
3. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
2522 records
4. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
2430 records
5. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
1992 records
6. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
1851 records
7. Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
1827 records
8. November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
1818 records
9. Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
1757 records
10. Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
1527 records
11. Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
1120 records
12. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
1035 records
13. Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
1023 records
14. Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
989 records
15. Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
972 records
16. Merveille du Jour
(Griposia aprilina)
937 records
17. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
821 records
18. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
815 records
19. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
777 records
20. Common Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta truncata)
751 records
21. Mallow
(Larentia clavaria)
745 records
22. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
629 records
23. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
510 records
24. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
504 records
25. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
503 records
26. Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
480 records
27. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
465 records
28. November Moth
(Epirrita dilutata)
463 records
29. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
461 records
30. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
460 records
31. Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
431 records
32. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
430 records
33. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
425 records
34. Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
345 records
35. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
343 records
36. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
273 records
37. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
263 records
38. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
256 records
39. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
209 records
40. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
193 records
41. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
192 records
42. Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
188 records
43. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
181 records
44. Streak
(Chesias legatella)
165 records
45. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
146 records
46. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
128 records
47. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
125 records
48. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
120 records
49. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
107 records
50. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
106 records
51. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
103 records
52. Figure of Eight
(Diloba caeruleocephala)
98 records
53. Autumnal Moth
(Epirrita autumnata)
92 records
54. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
89 records
55. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
89 records
56. December Moth
(Poecilocampa populi)
84 records
57. Sprawler
(Asteroscopus sphinx)
82 records
58. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
78 records
59. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritata)
72 records
60. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
70 records
61. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
69 records
62. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
68 records
63. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
63 records
64. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
62 records
65. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
58 records
66. Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
53 records
67. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
51 records
68. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
50 records
69. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
48 records
70. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
42 records
71. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
41 records
72. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
40 records
73. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Chloroclysta citrata)
35 records
74. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
33 records
75. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
33 records
76. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
32 records
77. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
32 records
78. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
31 records
79. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
31 records
80. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
29 records
81. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
29 records
82. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
26 records
83. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
25 records
84. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
23 records
85. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
22 records
86. Pale November Moth
(Epirrita christyi)
21 records
87. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
21 records
88. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
21 records
89. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
20 records
90. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
20 records
91. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
19 records
92. Dusky-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia gilvago)
19 records
93. Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
18 records
94. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
17 records
95. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
17 records
96. Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
15 records
97. Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lutulenta)
14 records
98. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
14 records
99. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
14 records
100. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
14 records
101. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
12 records
102. Pale-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia ocellaris)
12 records
103. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
12 records
104. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
11 records
105. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
10 records
106. White-line Dart
(Euxoa eruta)
9 records
107. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
9 records
108. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
9 records
109. Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
9 records
110. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
9 records
111. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
9 records
112. Golden Twin-spot
(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
9 records
113. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
9 records
114. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
8 records
115. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
7 records
116. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
6 records
117. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
6 records
118. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
6 records
119. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
6 records
120. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
6 records
121. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
5 records
122. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
5 records
123. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
5 records
124. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
5 records
125. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
5 records
126. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
5 records
127. White-speck
(Mythimna unipuncta)
5 records
128. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
4 records
129. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
4 records
130. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines)
4 records
131. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
4 records
132. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
4 records
133. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
4 records
134. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
4 records
135. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
4 records
136. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
3 records
137. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
3 records
138. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
3 records
139. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
3 records
140. Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
3 records
141. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
3 records
142. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
3 records
143. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
3 records
144. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
145. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
3 records
146. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
2 records
147. Red-headed Chestnut
(Conistra erythrocephala)
2 records
148. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
2 records
149. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
2 records
150. Pale Brindled Beauty
(Phigalia pilosaria)
2 records
151. Northern Winter Moth
(Operophtera fagata)
2 records
152. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
2 records
153. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
2 records
154. Sword-grass
(Xylena exsoleta)
2 records
155. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
2 records
156. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
2 records
157. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
2 records
158. Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
2 records
159. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
2 records
160. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
2 records
161. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
2 records
162. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
2 records
163. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
2 records
164. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
1 record
165. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
1 record
166. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
1 record
167. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
1 record
168. Flame
(Axylia putris)
1 record
169. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
1 record
170. Cypress Carpet
(Thera cupressata)
1 record
171. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
1 record
172. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
1 record
173. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
1 record
174. Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
1 record
175. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
1 record
176. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
1 record
177. Blair's Mocha
(Cyclophora puppillaria)
1 record
178. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
1 record
179. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
1 record
180. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
1 record
181. Cosmopolitan
(Leucania loreyi)
1 record
182. Silver-striped Hawk-moth
(Hippotion celerio)
1 record
183. Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
1 record
184. Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
1 record
185. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
1 record
186. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
1 record
187. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma luteum)
1 record
188. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
1 record
189. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
1 record
190. Gold Swift
(Phymatopus hecta)
1 record
191. Mediterranean Brocade
(Spodoptera littoralis)
1 record
192. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
1 record
193. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
1 record
194. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
1 record
195. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
1 record
196. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
1 record
197. Slender Burnished Brass
(Thysanoplusia orichalcea)
1 record
198. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
1 record
199. Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
1 record
200. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
1 record
201. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
1 record
202. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
1 record
203. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
1 record
204. Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
1 record
205. Beautiful Brocade
(Lacanobia contigua)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
           
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™