1.4 Million Records
ABH BF
Home - [Macros] - Micros

Flying Tonight?
October

Moths you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Immigrant

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

1. Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
7939 records
2. Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
4983 records
3. Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
3805 records
4. Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
3201 records
5. November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
3112 records
6. Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
2901 records
7. Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
2762 records
8. Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
2572 records
9. Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
2497 records
10. Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
2444 records
11. Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
2231 records
12. Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
1463 records
13. Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
1393 records
14. Merveille du Jour
(Griposia aprilina)
1392 records
15. Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
1319 records
16. Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
1247 records
17. Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
1247 records
18. Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
1203 records
19. Common Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma truncata)
1065 records
20. Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
974 records
21. Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
937 records
22. Mallow
(Larentia clavaria)
919 records
23. Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
779 records
24. Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
772 records
25. Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
761 records
26. Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
683 records
27. Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
621 records
28. Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
593 records
29. Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
582 records
30. November Moth
(Epirrita dilutata)
563 records
31. Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
561 records
32. Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
550 records
33. Snout
(Hypena proboscidalis)
530 records
34. Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
529 records
35. Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
470 records
36. Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
463 records
37. Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
339 records
38. Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
303 records
39. Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
280 records
40. Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
273 records
41. Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
267 records
42. Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
265 records
43. Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
260 records
44. Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
241 records
45. Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
199 records
46. White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
185 records
47. Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
184 records
48. Streak
(Chesias legatella)
184 records
49. Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
182 records
50. Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
180 records
51. Sprawler
(Asteroscopus sphinx)
180 records
52. Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
176 records
53. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
157 records
54. Herald
(Scoliopteryx libatrix)
154 records
55. Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritaria)
126 records
56. December Moth
(Poecilocampa populi)
119 records
57. Vapourer
(Orgyia antiqua)
118 records
58. Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
114 records
59. Humming-bird Hawk-moth
(Macroglossum stellatarum)
106 records
60. Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
102 records
61. Figure of Eight
(Diloba caeruleocephala)
99 records
62. Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
85 records
63. Straw Dot
(Rivula sericealis)
82 records
64. Dusky-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia gilvago)
80 records
65. Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
79 records
66. Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
77 records
67. Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
76 records
68. Autumnal Moth
(Epirrita autumnata)
72 records
69. Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
71 records
70. Red Underwing
(Catocala nupta)
65 records
71. Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
61 records
72. Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
56 records
73. Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
51 records
74. Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
51 records
75. Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
50 records
76. Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
49 records
77. Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
44 records
78. Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
42 records
79. Dark Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma citrata)
42 records
80. Convolvulus Hawk-moth
(Agrius convolvuli)
38 records
81. Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis)
38 records
82. Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
35 records
83. Buttoned Snout
(Hypena rostralis)
34 records
84. Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
33 records
85. Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
32 records
86. Pale November Moth
(Epirrita christyi)
32 records
87. Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
31 records
88. Pinion-streaked Snout
(Schrankia costaestrigalis)
31 records
89. Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
30 records
90. Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
28 records
91. Shore Wainscot
(Mythimna litoralis)
27 records
92. Fan-foot
(Herminia tarsipennalis)
26 records
93. Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
25 records
94. Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
25 records
95. Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
24 records
96. Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
23 records
97. Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lutulenta)
22 records
98. Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
20 records
99. Pale Prominent
(Pterostoma palpina)
20 records
100. Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
20 records
101. Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
18 records
102. Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
18 records
103. Buff Footman
(Eilema depressa)
16 records
104. Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
15 records
105. Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata)
15 records
106. Pale-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia ocellaris)
14 records
107. Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
14 records
108. Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
14 records
109. Oak Nycteoline
(Nycteola revayana)
14 records
110. Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
14 records
111. Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
13 records
112. Four-spotted Footman
(Lithosia quadra)
13 records
113. Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
13 records
114. Death's-head Hawk-moth
(Acherontia atropos)
12 records
115. Beautiful Hook-tip
(Laspeyria flexula)
12 records
116. Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
12 records
117. Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
11 records
118. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
10 records
119. Golden Twin-spot
(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
10 records
120. Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
9 records
121. White-line Dart
(Euxoa tritici)
9 records
122. Uncertain
(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
8 records
123. Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
8 records
124. Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
7 records
125. Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
7 records
126. Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
7 records
127. Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
7 records
128. Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
6 records
129. Oak Hook-tip
(Watsonalla binaria)
6 records
130. Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
6 records
131. Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
6 records
132. Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma)
5 records
133. Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
5 records
134. Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
5 records
135. Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
5 records
136. Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
5 records
137. Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
5 records
138. Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
5 records
139. Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
5 records
140. Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
4 records
141. Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
4 records
142. Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
4 records
143. Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
4 records
144. Ruby Tiger
(Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
3 records
145. Buff Ermine
(Spilosoma lutea)
3 records
146. Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
3 records
147. Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
3 records
148. Common Footman
(Eilema lurideola)
3 records
149. Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
3 records
150. Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
3 records
151. Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta tridens/psi)
3 records
152. Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
3 records
153. Dingy Footman
(Eilema griseola)
3 records
154. Dotted Footman
(Pelosia muscerda)
3 records
155. Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
3 records
156. Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
3 records
157. White-speck
(Mythimna unipuncta)
2 records
158. Pale Brindled Beauty
(Phigalia pilosaria)
2 records
159. Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
2 records
160. Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
2 records
161. Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
2 records
162. Dotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginea)
2 records
163. Northern Winter Moth
(Operophtera fagata)
2 records
164. Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
2 records
165. Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
2 records
166. Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
2 records
167. Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
2 records
168. Six-spot Burnet
(Zygaena filipendulae)
2 records
169. Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
2 records
170. Poplar Hawk-moth
(Laothoe populi)
2 records
171. Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
2 records
172. Sword-grass
(Xylena exsoleta)
2 records
173. Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
2 records
174. Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
2 records
175. Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
2 records
176. Red-headed Chestnut
(Conistra erythrocephala)
2 records
177. Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
2 records
178. Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
1 record
179. Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
1 record
180. Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
1 record
181. Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
1 record
182. Buff Arches
(Habrosyne pyritoides)
1 record
183. Flame
(Axylia putris)
1 record
184. Cosmopolitan
(Leucania loreyi)
1 record
185. Silver-striped Hawk-moth
(Hippotion celerio)
1 record
186. Buff-tip
(Phalera bucephala)
1 record
187. Beautiful Brocade
(Lacanobia contigua)
1 record
188. Kent Black Arches
(Meganola albula)
1 record
189. Blue-bordered Carpet
(Plemyria rubiginata)
1 record
190. Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
1 record
191. Gold Swift
(Phymatopus hecta)
1 record
192. V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
1 record
193. Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
1 record
194. Elephant Hawk-moth
(Deilephila elpenor)
1 record
195. Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
1 record
196. Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
1 record
197. Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
1 record
198. Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
(Hemaris fuciformis)
1 record
199. Slender Burnished Brass
(Thysanoplusia orichalcea)
1 record
200. Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
1 record
201. Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
1 record
202. Crimson Speckled
(Utetheisa pulchella)
1 record
203. Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
1 record
204. Feathered Brindle
(Aporophyla australis)
1 record
205. Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
1 record
206. Pebble Prominent
(Notodonta ziczac)
1 record
207. Cinnabar
(Tyria jacobaeae)
1 record
208. Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda)
1 record
209. Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
1 record
210. Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
1 record
211. Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
1 record
212. Chocolate-tip
(Clostera curtula)
1 record
213. Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
1 record
214. Pretty Chalk Carpet
(Melanthia procellata)
1 record
215. Mediterranean Brocade
(Spodoptera littoralis)
1 record
216. Muslin Moth
(Diaphora mendica)
1 record
217. Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
1 record
218. Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
1 record
219. Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
1 record
220. Cypress Carpet
(Thera cupressata)
1 record
221. Pebble Hook-tip
(Drepana falcataria)
1 record
222. Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
1 record
223. Blair's Mocha
(Cyclophora puppillaria)
1 record
224. White Satin
(Leucoma salicis)
1 record
225. Brown-tail
(Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
1 record
226. Rush Wainscot
(Globia algae)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2016. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2016. Data © NOLA™ 2016