On-line Recorder Upload Photos MapMate™ County Recorders More info
  Norfolk Micro-moths
 Prev | Next 
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
Sunday 20th of April

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
328 records
2. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
148 records
3. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
(Common Oak Purple)
132 records
4. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
101 records
5. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
59 records
6. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
41 records
7. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
38 records
8. Adela cuprella
(Early Long-horn)
34 records
9. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
31 records
10. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
25 records
11. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
19 records
12. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
(Dawn Flat-body)
16 records
13. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
16 records
14. Elachista rufocinerea
(Red-brindled Dwarf)
15 records
15. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
15 records
16. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
13 records
17. Esperia sulphurella
(Sulphur Tubic)
11 records
18. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
11 records
19. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
9 records
20. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
9 records
21. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
9 records
22. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
8 records
23. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
8 records
24. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
8 records
25. Grapholita internana
(Dark Gorse Piercer)
8 records
26. Gracilaria syringella
(Common Slender)
8 records
27. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
7 records
28. Incurvaria masculella
(Feathered Bright)
6 records
29. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
6 records
30. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
6 records
31. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
5 records
32. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
5 records
33. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
5 records
34. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
5 records
35. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
4 records
36. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
4 records
37. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
4 records
38. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
4 records
39. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
4 records
40. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
3 records
41. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
3 records
42. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
3 records
43. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
3 records
44. Phyllonorycter lautella
(Fiery Oak Midget)
3 records
45. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
2 records
46. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
2 records
47. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
2 records
48. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
2 records
49. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
2 records
50. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
2 records
51. Micropterix calthella
(Plain Gold)
2 records
52. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
2 records
53. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
2 records
54. Phyllonorycter viminella
(Willow Midget)
2 records
55. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
2 records
56. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
2 records
57. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
2 records
58. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
1 record
59. Pterophorus pentadactyla
(White Plume)
1 record
60. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
1 record
61. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
1 record
62. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
1 record
63. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
1 record
64. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
1 record
65. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
1 record
66. Caloptilia elongella
(Pale Red Slender)
1 record
67. Luquetia lobella
(Sloe Flat-body)
1 record
68. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Broad-barred Midget)
1 record
69. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
1 record
70. Pammene agnotana
(Guildford Piercer)
1 record
71. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
1 record
72. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
1 record
73. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
1 record
74. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
1 record
75. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
1 record
76. Phaneta pauperana
(Scarce Rose Bell)
1 record
77. Grapholita jungiella
(Vetch Piercer)
1 record
78. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
1 record
79. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
1 record
80. Eidophasia messingiella
(Bitter-cress Smudge)
1 record
81. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
1 record
82. Acleris literana
(Lichen Button)
1 record
83. Phyllonorycter kleemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
1 record
84. Pammene obscurana
(Obscure Birch Piercer)
1 record
85. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
1 record
86. Tortricodes alternella
(Winter Shade)
1 record
87. Ocnerostoma friesei
(Grey Pine Ermel)
1 record
88. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
1 record
89. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
1 record
90. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
1 record
91. Eriocrania unimaculella
(White-spot Purple)
1 record
92. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
1 record
93. Perittia obscurepunctella
(Honeysuckle Dwarf)
1 record
94. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
1 record
95. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
           
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™