On-line Recorder Upload Photos MapMate™ County Recorders More info
  Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
Friday 19th of September

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
852 records
2. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
238 records
3. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
221 records
4. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
182 records
5. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
135 records
6. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
95 records
7. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
86 records
8. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
52 records
9. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
30 records
10. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
25 records
11. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
21 records
12. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
19 records
13. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
19 records
14. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
17 records
15. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
15 records
16. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
12 records
17. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
10 records
18. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
10 records
19. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
10 records
20. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
9 records
21. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
8 records
22. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
8 records
23. Acleris sparsana
(Ashy Button)
7 records
24. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
6 records
25. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
6 records
26. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
6 records
27. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
5 records
28. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
5 records
29. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
5 records
30. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
5 records
31. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
5 records
32. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
5 records
33. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
5 records
34. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
4 records
35. Loxostege sticticalis
(Diamond-spot Pearl)
4 records
36. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
4 records
37. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
4 records
38. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
4 records
39. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
4 records
40. Hypatima rhomboidella
(Square-spot Crest)
4 records
41. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
4 records
42. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
3 records
43. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
3 records
44. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
3 records
45. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
3 records
46. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
3 records
47. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
3 records
48. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
3 records
49. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
3 records
50. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
3 records
51. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
3 records
52. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
3 records
53. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
3 records
54. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
3 records
55. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
3 records
56. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
3 records
57. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Maple Midget)
3 records
58. Pandemis cinnamomeana
(White-faced Tortrix)
3 records
59. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
3 records
60. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
3 records
61. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
3 records
62. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
3 records
63. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
2 records
64. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
2 records
65. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
2 records
66. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
2 records
67. Donacaula forficella
(Pale Water-veneer)
2 records
68. Acentria ephemerella
(Water Veneer)
2 records
69. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
2 records
70. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
2 records
71. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
2 records
72. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
2 records
73. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
2 records
74. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
2 records
75. Yponomeuta malinellus
(Apple Ermine)
2 records
76. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
2 records
77. Antigastra catalaunalis
(Spanish Dot)
2 records
78. Monopis crocicapitella
(Pale-backed Clothes Moth)
2 records
79. Epermenia falciformis
(Large Lance-wing)
2 records
80. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
2 records
81. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
2 records
82. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
2 records
83. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
1 record
84. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
1 record
85. Rhopobota naevana
(Holly Tortrix)
1 record
86. Crambus hamella
(Dark Grass-veneer)
1 record
87. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
1 record
88. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
1 record
89. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
1 record
90. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
1 record
91. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
1 record
92. Hedya salicella
(White-backed Marble)
1 record
93. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
1 record
94. Calamotropha paludella
(Bulrush Veneer)
1 record
95. Zeiraphera isertana
(Cock's-head Bell)
1 record
96. Archips rosana
(Rose Tortrix)
1 record
97. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
1 record
98. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
1 record
99. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
1 record
100. Prays ruficeps
(Dark Ash Bud Moth*)
1 record
101. Choreutis pariana
(Apple Leaf Skeletoniser)
1 record
102. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
1 record
103. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
1 record
104. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
1 record
105. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
1 record
106. Nymphula stagnata
(Beautiful China-mark)
1 record
107. Clepsis spectrana
(Cyclamen Tortrix)
1 record
108. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
1 record
109. Pammene gallicana
(Purple-shaded Piercer)
1 record
110. Caloptilia semifascia
(Maple Slender)
1 record
111. Duponchelia fovealis
(Dark Marbled Tabby)
1 record
112. Orthotelia sparganella
(Reed Smudge)
1 record
113. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
(Six-spot Neb)
1 record
114. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
1 record
115. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
1 record
116. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
(Bog-rush Fanner)
1 record
117. Phyllocnistis saligna
(Willow Bent-wing)
1 record
118. Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischella
()
1 record
119. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
1 record
120. Depressaria discipunctella
(Scarce Flat-body)
1 record
121. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
1 record
122. Tinea semifulvella
(Fulvous Clothes Moth)
1 record
123. Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Four-spotted Obscure)
1 record
124. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
1 record
125. Acrobasis advenella
(Grey Knot-horn)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
           
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™