Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
Monday 29th of August

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
2313 records
2. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
2008 records
3. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
651 records
4. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
585 records
5. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
518 records
6. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
360 records
7. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
310 records
8. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
289 records
9. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
287 records
10. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
176 records
11. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
159 records
12. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
144 records
13. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
140 records
14. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
138 records
15. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
137 records
16. Agriphila straminella
(Pearl Veneer)
131 records
17. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
127 records
18. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
105 records
19. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
94 records
20. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
94 records
21. Cydia splendana
(Marbled Piercer)
91 records
22. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
83 records
23. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
82 records
24. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
66 records
25. Acentria ephemerella
(Water Veneer)
66 records
26. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
61 records
27. Pandemis corylana
(Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
61 records
28. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
57 records
29. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
52 records
30. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
51 records
31. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
48 records
32. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
46 records
33. Agriphila selasella
(Pale-streak Grass-veneer)
46 records
34. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
42 records
35. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
40 records
36. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
37 records
37. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
36 records
38. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
35 records
39. Udea lutealis
(Pale Straw Pearl)
35 records
40. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
30 records
41. Eupoecilia angustana
(Marbled Conch)
27 records
42. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
26 records
43. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
26 records
44. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
25 records
45. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
24 records
46. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
24 records
47. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
23 records
48. Cochylis hybridella
(White-bodied Conch)
21 records
49. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
21 records
50. Acrobasis advenella
(Grey Knot-horn)
21 records
51. Gracillaria syringella
(Common Slender)
20 records
52. Clepsis spectrana
(Cyclamen Tortrix)
20 records
53. Lathronympha strigana
(Red Piercer)
20 records
54. Crambus hamella
(Dark Grass-veneer)
19 records
55. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
19 records
56. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
18 records
57. Ypsolopha scabrella
(Wainscot Smudge)
17 records
58. Crambus perlella
(Yellow Satin Veneer)
17 records
59. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
17 records
60. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
17 records
61. Donacaula forficella
(Pale Water-veneer)
17 records
62. Celypha striana
(Barred Marble)
17 records
63. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
16 records
64. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
16 records
65. Bryotropha domestica
(House Groundling)
16 records
66. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
16 records
67. Platytes alpinella
(Hook-tipped Grass-veneer)
15 records
68. Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Spindle Ermine)
14 records
69. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
14 records
70. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
14 records
71. Bucculatrix maritima
(Saltern Bent-wing)
14 records
72. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
14 records
73. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
13 records
74. Eudonia pallida
(Marsh Grey)
13 records
75. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
13 records
76. Yponomeuta evonymella
(Bird-cherry Ermine)
13 records
77. Acleris forsskaleana
(Maple Button)
12 records
78. Agriphila latistria
(White-streak Grass-veneer)
12 records
79. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
12 records
80. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
11 records
81. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
11 records
82. Dichrorampha simpliciana
(Round-winged Drill)
11 records
83. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
11 records
84. Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Clover Case-bearer)
11 records
85. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
11 records
86. Calamotropha paludella
(Bulrush Veneer)
11 records
87. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
10 records
88. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
10 records
89. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
10 records
90. Crambus pascuella
(Grass-veneer)
10 records
91. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
10 records
92. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
9 records
93. Euzophera pinguis
(Ash-bark Knot-horn)
9 records
94. Nymphula nitidulata
(Beautiful China-mark)
9 records
95. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
9 records
96. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
8 records
97. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
8 records
98. Coptotriche marginea
(Bordered Carl)
8 records
99. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
8 records
100. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
8 records
101. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
8 records
102. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
8 records
103. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
8 records
104. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella
(Ermine sp.)
7 records
105. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
7 records
106. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
(Hawthorn Ermel)
7 records
107. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
7 records
108. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
7 records
109. Pterophorus pentadactyla
(White Plume)
7 records
110. Oegoconia agg.
(Obscure agg.)
7 records
111. Limnaecia phragmitella
(Bulrush Cosmet)
7 records
112. Evergestis pallidata
(Chequered Straw)
7 records
113. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
7 records
114. Anania coronata
(Elder Pearl)
7 records
115. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
7 records
116. Aethes smeathmanniana
(Yarrow Conch)
6 records
117. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
6 records
118. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
6 records
119. Agonopterix nervosa
(Dark-fringed Flat-body)
6 records
120. Schoenobius gigantella
(Giant Water-veneer)
6 records
121. Acrobasis suavella
(Thicket Knot-horn)
6 records
122. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
6 records
123. Acleris comariana
(Strawberry Tortrix)
6 records
124. Phycita roborella
(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
6 records
125. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
6 records
126. Celypha rivulana
(Silver-striped Marble)
5 records
127. Evergestis extimalis
(Marbled Yellow Pearl)
5 records
128. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
5 records
129. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
5 records
130. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
5 records
131. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
5 records
132. Mirificarma mulinella
(Gorse Groundling)
5 records
133. Epermenia falciformis
(Large Lance-wing)
5 records
134. Scoparia subfusca
(Large Grey)
5 records
135. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
5 records
136. Clavigesta purdeyi
(Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
5 records
137. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
5 records
138. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
4 records
139. Gypsonoma dealbana
(Common Cloaked Shoot)
4 records
140. Acleris sparsana
(Ashy Button)
4 records
141. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
4 records
142. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
4 records
143. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
4 records
144. Spilonota ocellana
(Bud Moth)
4 records
145. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
4 records
146. Yponomeuta plumbella
(Black-tipped Ermine)
4 records
147. Catoptria pinella
(Pearl Grass-veneer)
4 records
148. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
4 records
149. Aglossa pinguinalis
(Large Tabby)
4 records
150. Cydia fagiglandana
(Large Beech Piercer)
4 records
151. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
4 records
152. Crambus lathoniellus
(Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
4 records
153. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
4 records
154. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
4 records
155. Helcystogramma rufescens
(Orange Crest)
4 records
156. Ypsolopha dentella
(Honeysuckle Moth)
4 records
157. Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Small Dingy Tubic)
4 records
158. Stigmella aurella
(Golden Pigmy)
3 records
159. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
3 records
160. Lozotaeniodes formosana
(Orange Pine Tortrix)
3 records
161. Epinotia brunnichana
(Large Birch Bell)
3 records
162. Notocelia incarnatana
(Chalk Rose Bell)
3 records
163. Cochylimorpha straminea
(Straw Conch)
3 records
164. Nephopterix angustella
(Spindle Knot-horn)
3 records
165. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(White-headed Ermel)
3 records
166. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
3 records
167. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
3 records
168. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
3 records
169. Dichrorampha petiverella
(Common Drill)
3 records
170. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
3 records
171. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
3 records
172. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
3 records
173. Acleris holmiana
(White-triangle Button)
3 records
174. Celypha rosaceana
(Roseate Marble)
3 records
175. Myelois circumvoluta
(Thistle Ermine)
3 records
176. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
3 records
177. Cochylis dubitana
(Little Conch)
3 records
178. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
3 records
179. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
3 records
180. Platytes cerussella
(Little Grass-veneer)
2 records
181. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
2 records
182. Coleophora lineolea
(Woundwort Case-bearer)
2 records
183. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
2 records
184. Argyresthia albistria
(Purple Argent)
2 records
185. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
2 records
186. Pediasia fascelinella
(Banded Grass-veneer)
2 records
187. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
2 records
188. Depressaria badiella
(Brown Flat-body)
2 records
189. Argyresthia pruniella
(Cherry Fruit Moth)
2 records
190. Coleophora versurella
(Pale Orache Case-bearer)
2 records
191. Rhodophaea formosa
(Beautiful Knot-horn)
2 records
192. Gillmeria pallidactyla
(Yarrow Plume)
2 records
193. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
2 records
194. Eucosma cana
(Hoary Bell)
2 records
195. Parornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
2 records
196. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
2 records
197. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
2 records
198. Cnephasia asseclana
(Flax Tortrix)
2 records
199. Adoxophyes orana
(Summer Fruit Tortrix)
2 records
200. Caloptilia alchimiella
(Yellow-triangle Slender)
2 records
201. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hawthorn Midget)
2 records
202. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
2 records
203. Rhopobota naevana
(Holly Tortrix)
2 records
204. Mompha ochraceella
(Buff Cosmet)
2 records
205. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
2 records
206. Mompha propinquella
(Marbled Cosmet)
2 records
207. Argyresthia semifusca
(Brown Rowan Argent)
2 records
208. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
2 records
209. Epinotia solandriana
(Variable Bell)
2 records
210. Apotomis capreana
(Sallow Marble)
2 records
211. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
2 records
212. Epinotia caprana
(Large Sallow Bell)
2 records
213. Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Rowan Midget)
2 records
214. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
2 records
215. Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Sycamore Midget)
2 records
216. Bucculatrix nigricomella
(Daisy Bent-wing)
2 records
217. Hedya pruniana
(Plum Tortrix)
2 records
218. Aphelia paleana
(Timothy Tortrix)
2 records
219. Achroia grisella
(Lesser Wax Moth)
2 records
220. Parornix scoticella
(Rowan Slender)
2 records
221. Acleris shepherdana
(Meadow-sweet Button)
2 records
222. Acleris aspersana
(Ginger Button)
2 records
223. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Long-streak Midget)
2 records
224. Phycitodes binaevella
(Ermine Knot-horn)
2 records
225. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
2 records
226. Clavigesta sylvestrana
(Small Pine Shoot)
2 records
227. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
2 records
228. Caloptilia populetorum
(Clouded Slender)
2 records
229. Homoeosoma nebulella
(Large Clouded Knot-horn)
2 records
230. Hypatima rhomboidella
(Square-spot Crest)
2 records
231. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
2 records
232. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
2 records
233. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
2 records
234. Mompha raschkiella
(Little Cosmet)
2 records
235. Anacampsis populella
(Poplar Sober)
2 records
236. Donacaula mucronella
(Scarce Water-veneer)
1 record
237. Acrocercops brongniardella
(Brown Oak Slender)
1 record
238. Tinea semifulvella
(Fulvous Clothes Moth)
1 record
239. Epinotia bilunana
(Crescent Bell)
1 record
240. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
(Plain Fanner)
1 record
241. Cochylis molliculana
(Ox-tongue Conch)
1 record
242. Orthotelia sparganella
(Reed Smudge)
1 record
243. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
1 record
244. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
1 record
245. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
1 record
246. Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischella
()
1 record
247. Prochoreutis sehestediana
(Silver-dot Twitcher)
1 record
248. Duponchelia fovealis
(Dark Marbled Tabby)
1 record
249. Synaphe punctalis
(Long-legged Tabby)
1 record
250. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
1 record
251. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
1 record
252. Chrysoesthia drurella
(Flame Neb)
1 record
253. Gymnancyla canella
(Hoary Knot-horn)
1 record
254. Anacampsis blattariella
(Birch Sober)
1 record
255. Cnephasia longana
(Long-winged Shade)
1 record
256. Sitochroa palealis
(Sulphur Pearl)
1 record
257. Anania perlucidalis
(Fenland Pearl)
1 record
258. Gelechia sororculella
(Dark-striped Groundling)
1 record
259. Ethmia bipunctella
(Bordered Ermel)
1 record
260. Notocelia cynosbatella
(Yellow-faced Bell)
1 record
261. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
1 record
262. Epinotia sordidana
(Brown Alder Bell)
1 record
263. Haplotinea insectella
(Drab Clothes Moth)
1 record
264. Eudemis profundana
(Diamond-back Marble)
1 record
265. Dichrorampha alpinana
(Broad-blotch Drill)
1 record
266. Chionodes fumatella
(Downland Groundling)
1 record
267. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
1 record
268. Ephestia kuehniella
(Mediterranean Flour Moth)
1 record
269. Cedestis subfasciella
(Brown Pine Ermel)
1 record
270. Crombrugghia distans
(Breckland Plume)
1 record
271. Sitochroa verticalis
(Lesser Pearl)
1 record
272. Crassa unitella
(Golden-brown Tubic)
1 record
273. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
(Poplar Bent-wing)
1 record
274. Epinotia abbreviana
(Brown Elm Bell)
1 record
275. Cnephasia stephensiana
(Grey Tortrix)
1 record
276. Cnephasia genitalana
(Dover Shade)
1 record
277. Eucosma tripoliana
(Saltmarsh Bell)
1 record
278. Phalonidia manniana
(Water-mint Conch)
1 record
279. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
1 record
280. Tineola bisselliella
(Common Clothes Moth)
1 record
281. Ostrinia nubilalis
(European Corn Borer)
1 record
282. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
1 record
283. Parornix finitimella
(Pointed Slender)
1 record
284. Scythropia crataegella
(Hawthorn Moth)
1 record
285. Agapeta zoegana
(Knapweed Conch)
1 record
286. Apodia bifractella
(Dark Fleabane Neb)
1 record
287. Platyptilia isodactylus
(Hoary Plume)
1 record
288. Coleophora paripennella
(Dark Thistle Case-bearer)
1 record
289. Bactra robustana
(Saltern Marble)
1 record
290. Aproaerema anthyllidella
(Vetch Sober)
1 record
291. Pyla fusca
(Brown Knot-horn)
1 record
292. Batrachedra praeangusta
(Poplar Cosmet)
1 record
293. Aethes beatricella
(Hemlock Yellow Conch)
1 record
294. Zeiraphera isertana
(Cock's-head Bell)
1 record
295. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Yellow-spot Tortrix)
1 record
296. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
1 record
297. Blastodacna hellerella
(Hawthorn Cosmet)
1 record
298. Caloptilia azaleella
(Azalea Leaf Miner)
1 record
299. Argyresthia bonnetella
(Hawthorn Argent)
1 record
300. Epiblema costipunctana
(Ragwort Bell)
1 record
301. Stigmella hybnerella
(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)
1 record
302. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
1 record
303. Metalampra italica
(Italian Tubic)
1 record
304. Grapholita funebrana
(Plum Fruit Moth)
1 record
305. Bactra furfurana
(Mottled Marble)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2016. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2016. Data © NOLA™ 2016