On-line Recorder Upload Photos MapMate™ County Recorders More info
  Norfolk Micro-moths
 Prev | Next 
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
April

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
2007 records
2. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
886 records
3. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
772 records
4. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
720 records
5. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
(Common Oak Purple)
545 records
6. Adela cuprella
(Early Long-horn)
292 records
7. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
272 records
8. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
251 records
9. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
236 records
10. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
128 records
11. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
102 records
12. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
69 records
13. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
(Dawn Flat-body)
67 records
14. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
60 records
15. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
49 records
16. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
46 records
17. Phyllonorycter Hostis
(Red Apple Midget)
42 records
18. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
40 records
19. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
40 records
20. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
40 records
21. Grapholita internana
(Dark Gorse Piercer)
33 records
22. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
30 records
23. Esperia sulphurella
(Sulphur Tubic)
28 records
24. Acleris hyemana
(Heath Button)
25 records
25. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
24 records
26. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
23 records
27. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
22 records
28. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
18 records
29. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
18 records
30. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
18 records
31. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
18 records
32. Elachista rufocinerea
(Red-brindled Dwarf)
17 records
33. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
17 records
34. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
14 records
35. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
14 records
36. Eriocrania semipurpurella
(Early Purple)
14 records
37. Incurvaria pectinea
(Pale Feathered Bright)
13 records
38. Eriocrania unimaculella
(White-spot Purple)
13 records
39. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
13 records
40. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
12 records
41. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
12 records
42. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
12 records
43. Gracilaria syringella
(Common Slender)
11 records
44. Incurvaria masculella
(Feathered Bright)
11 records
45. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
10 records
46. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
10 records
47. Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Rowan Midget)
10 records
48. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
10 records
49. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
10 records
50. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
9 records
51. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
9 records
52. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
9 records
53. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
9 records
54. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
9 records
55. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
9 records
56. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
8 records
57. Epinotia pygmaeana
(Dingy Spruce Bell)
8 records
58. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
8 records
59. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
7 records
60. Micropterix calthella
(Plain Gold)
7 records
61. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
7 records
62. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
7 records
63. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
7 records
64. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
7 records
65. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
6 records
66. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
6 records
67. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
6 records
68. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
6 records
69. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hawthorn Midget)
6 records
70. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
5 records
71. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
5 records
72. Acleris literana
(Lichen Button)
5 records
73. Tortricodes alternella
(Winter Shade)
5 records
74. Elachista freyerella
(Broken-barred Dwarf)
4 records
75. Pammene argyrana
(Black-bordered Piercer)
4 records
76. Ocnerostoma friesei
(Grey Pine Ermel)
4 records
77. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
4 records
78. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
4 records
79. Phyllonorycter lautella
(Fiery Oak Midget)
3 records
80. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
3 records
81. Acrocercops brongniardella
(Brown Oak Slender)
3 records
82. Heliozela sericiella
(Oak Satin Lift)
3 records
83. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
3 records
84. Caloptilia elongella
(Pale Red Slender)
3 records
85. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
3 records
86. Schreckensteinia festaliella
(Bramble False-feather)
3 records
87. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
3 records
88. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
3 records
89. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
3 records
90. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
3 records
91. Pterophorus pentadactyla
(White Plume)
3 records
92. Eriocrania sangii
(Large Birch Purple)
3 records
93. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
2 records
94. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
2 records
95. Pammene giganteana
(Early Oak Piercer)
2 records
96. Pammene obscurana
(Obscure Birch Piercer)
2 records
97. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
2 records
98. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
2 records
99. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
2 records
100. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
2 records
101. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
2 records
102. Caloptilia falconipennella
(Scarce Alder Slender)
2 records
103. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
2 records
104. Phaneta pauperana
(Scarce Rose Bell)
2 records
105. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
2 records
106. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
2 records
107. Eidophasia messingiella
(Bitter-cress Smudge)
2 records
108. Eriocrania cicatricella
(Washed Purple)
2 records
109. Epinotia rubiginosana
(Pine Bell)
2 records
110. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
2 records
111. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
2 records
112. Phyllonorycter viminella
(Willow Midget)
2 records
113. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
2 records
114. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
2 records
115. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
(Red Roller)
2 records
116. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
2 records
117. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Long-streak Midget)
2 records
118. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
2 records
119. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
1 record
120. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
1 record
121. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
1 record
122. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
1 record
123. Scoparia pyralella
(Meadow Grey)
1 record
124. Tischeria ekebladella
(Oak Carl)
1 record
125. Amphisbatis incongruella
(Ling Tubic)
1 record
126. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
1 record
127. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
1 record
128. Argyresthia laevigatella
(Larch-boring Argent)
1 record
129. Cydia millenniana
(Larch Gall Moth)
1 record
130. Phyllonorycter nicellii
(Red Hazel midget)
1 record
131. Cauchas rufimitrella
(Meadow Long-horn)
1 record
132. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
1 record
133. Grapholita jungiella
(Vetch Piercer)
1 record
134. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
1 record
135. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
1 record
136. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
1 record
137. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Broad-barred Midget)
1 record
138. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
1 record
139. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
1 record
140. Ypsolopha mucronella
(Spindle Smudge)
1 record
141. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
1 record
142. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
1 record
143. Agonopterix purpurea
(Small Purple Flat-body)
1 record
144. Stigmella salicis
(Sallow Pigmy)
1 record
145. Nemapogon granella
(Corn Moth)
1 record
146. Pammene agnotana
(Guildford Piercer)
1 record
147. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
1 record
148. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
1 record
149. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
1 record
150. Perittia obscurepunctella
(Honeysuckle Dwarf)
1 record
151. Luquetia lobella
(Sloe Flat-body)
1 record
152. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
1 record
153. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
1 record
154. Amblyptilia punctidactyla
(Brindled Plume)
1 record
155. Elachista bedellella
(Grey Dwarf)
1 record
156. Phyllonorycter kleemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
1 record
157. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
1 record
158. Tinea flavescentella
(Plain Clothes Moth)
1 record
159. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
1 record
160. Acleris aspersana
(Ginger Button)
1 record
161. Deltaornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
1 record
162. Digitivalva pulicariae
(Fleabane Smudge)
1 record
163. Ectoedemia septembrella
(Hypericum Pigmy)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
           
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™