Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
April

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
2120 records
2. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
1178 records
3. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
909 records
4. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
821 records
5. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
(Common Oak Purple)
797 records
6. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
582 records
7. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
468 records
8. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
412 records
9. Adela cuprella
(Early Long-horn)
356 records
10. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
289 records
11. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
240 records
12. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
146 records
13. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
125 records
14. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
112 records
15. Micropterix calthella
(Plain Gold)
107 records
16. Esperia sulphurella
(Sulphur Tubic)
100 records
17. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
97 records
18. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
89 records
19. Grapholita internana
(Dark Gorse Piercer)
88 records
20. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
84 records
21. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
(Dawn Flat-body)
80 records
22. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
63 records
23. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
62 records
24. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
59 records
25. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
57 records
26. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
(Scarce Oak Midget)
57 records
27. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
56 records
28. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
53 records
29. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
51 records
30. Phyllonorycter Hostis
(Red Apple Midget)
42 records
31. Eriocrania semipurpurella
(Early Purple)
36 records
32. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
35 records
33. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
33 records
34. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
32 records
35. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
31 records
36. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
29 records
37. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
28 records
38. Incurvaria masculella
(Feathered Bright)
28 records
39. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
26 records
40. Acleris hyemana
(Heath Button)
25 records
41. Elachista rufocinerea
(Red-brindled Dwarf)
23 records
42. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
22 records
43. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
21 records
44. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
21 records
45. Eriocrania unimaculella
(White-spot Purple)
19 records
46. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
18 records
47. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
18 records
48. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
18 records
49. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
18 records
50. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
15 records
51. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
15 records
52. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
15 records
53. Gracilaria syringella
(Common Slender)
14 records
54. Pammene argyrana
(Black-bordered Piercer)
14 records
55. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
13 records
56. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
13 records
57. Incurvaria pectinea
(Pale Feathered Bright)
13 records
58. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
13 records
59. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
12 records
60. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
12 records
61. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
12 records
62. Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Rowan Midget)
10 records
63. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
10 records
64. Eriocrania sparrmannella
(Mottled Purple)
10 records
65. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
10 records
66. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
9 records
67. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
9 records
68. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
9 records
69. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
9 records
70. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
9 records
71. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
9 records
72. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
8 records
73. Epinotia pygmaeana
(Dingy Spruce Bell)
8 records
74. Phyllonorycter joannisi
(White-bodied Midget)
8 records
75. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
8 records
76. Grapholita jungiella
(Vetch Piercer)
7 records
77. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
7 records
78. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
7 records
79. Eriocrania sangii
(Large Birch Purple)
7 records
80. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
7 records
81. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
6 records
82. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
6 records
83. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
6 records
84. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
6 records
85. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
6 records
86. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
6 records
87. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hawthorn Midget)
6 records
88. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
5 records
89. Psyche casta
(Common Sweep)
5 records
90. Acleris literana
(Lichen Button)
5 records
91. Phyllonorycter coryli
(Nut Leaf Blister Moth)
5 records
92. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
5 records
93. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
5 records
94. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
(Pale Oak Midget)
5 records
95. Pammene giganteana
(Early Oak Piercer)
5 records
96. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
5 records
97. Tortricodes alternella
(Winter Shade)
5 records
98. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
5 records
99. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
4 records
100. Ocnerostoma friesei
(Grey Pine Ermel)
4 records
101. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Long-streak Midget)
4 records
102. Eriocrania cicatricella
(Washed Purple)
4 records
103. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
4 records
104. Caloptilia falconipennella
(Scarce Alder Slender)
4 records
105. Caloptilia elongella
(Pale Red Slender)
4 records
106. Schreckensteinia festaliella
(Bramble False-feather)
4 records
107. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
4 records
108. Elachista freyerella
(Broken-barred Dwarf)
4 records
109. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
4 records
110. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
3 records
111. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
3 records
112. Phaneta pauperana
(Scarce Rose Bell)
3 records
113. Glyphipterix simpliciella
(Cocksfoot Moth)
3 records
114. Carpatolechia proximella
(Black-speckled Groundling)
3 records
115. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
3 records
116. Phyllonorycter lautella
(Fiery Oak Midget)
3 records
117. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
(Common Bright)
3 records
118. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
3 records
119. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
3 records
120. Acrocercops brongniardella
(Brown Oak Slender)
3 records
121. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
3 records
122. Heliozela sericiella
(Oak Satin Lift)
3 records
123. Epinotia rubiginosana
(Pine Bell)
2 records
124. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
2 records
125. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
2 records
126. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
2 records
127. Cauchas rufimitrella
(Meadow Long-horn)
2 records
128. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
2 records
129. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
2 records
130. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
2 records
131. Elachista atricomella
(Black-headed Dwarf)
2 records
132. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
2 records
133. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
2 records
134. Pammene rhediella
(Fruitlet Mining Tortrix)
2 records
135. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
2 records
136. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
2 records
137. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
2 records
138. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
(Red Roller)
2 records
139. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
2 records
140. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
2 records
141. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
2 records
142. Phyllonorycter viminella
(Willow Midget)
2 records
143. Pammene obscurana
(Obscure Birch Piercer)
2 records
144. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
2 records
145. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
1 record
146. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
1 record
147. Caloptilia semifascia
(Maple Slender)
1 record
148. Stigmella floslactella
(Coarse Hazel Pigmy)
1 record
149. Epinotia tetraquetrana
(Square-barred Bell)
1 record
150. Digitivalva pulicariae
(Fleabane Smudge)
1 record
151. Luquetia lobella
(Sloe Flat-body)
1 record
152. Scoparia pyralella
(Meadow Grey)
1 record
153. Tischeria ekebladella
(Oak Carl)
1 record
154. Pammene agnotana
(Guildford Piercer)
1 record
155. Elachista bedellella
(Grey Dwarf)
1 record
156. Amphisbatis incongruella
(Ling Tubic)
1 record
157. Clepsis senecionana
(Obscure Tortrix)
1 record
158. Elachista albifrontella
(White-headed Dwarf)
1 record
159. Phyllonorycter kleemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
1 record
160. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
1 record
161. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
1 record
162. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
1 record
163. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Small Alder Midget)
1 record
164. Cochylis nana
(Birch Conch)
1 record
165. Chrysoesthia drurella
(Flame Neb)
1 record
166. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Broad-barred Midget)
1 record
167. Argyresthia laevigatella
(Larch-boring Argent)
1 record
168. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
1 record
169. Cydia millenniana
(Larch Gall Moth)
1 record
170. Leucoptera laburnella
(Laburnum Leaf Miner)
1 record
171. Argyresthia trifasciata
(Triple-barred Argent)
1 record
172. Acleris aspersana
(Ginger Button)
1 record
173. Stigmella salicis
(Sallow Pigmy)
1 record
174. Nemapogon granella
(Corn Moth)
1 record
175. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
1 record
176. Deltaornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
1 record
177. Pammene splendidulana
(Drab Oak Piercer)
1 record
178. Phyllonorycter nicellii
(Red Hazel midget)
1 record
179. Ectoedemia septembrella
(Hypericum Pigmy)
1 record
180. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
1 record
181. Ypsolopha mucronella
(Spindle Smudge)
1 record
182. Amblyptilia punctidactyla
(Brindled Plume)
1 record
183. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
1 record
184. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
1 record
185. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Honeysuckle Midget)
1 record
186. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
1 record
187. Eidophasia messingiella
(Bitter-cress Smudge)
1 record
188. Choreutis pariana
(Apple Leaf Skeletoniser)
1 record
189. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
1 record
190. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
1 record
191. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
1 record
192. Parornix scoticella
(Rowan Slender)
1 record
193. Mompha jurassicella
(Scarce Cosmet)
1 record
194. Coleophora albicosta
(Gorse Case-bearer)
1 record
195. Tinea flavescentella
(Plain Clothes Moth)
1 record
196. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
1 record
197. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
1 record
198. Agonopterix purpurea
(Small Purple Flat-body)
1 record
199. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
1 record
200. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Spotted Black Pigmy)
1 record
201. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
1 record
202. Perittia obscurepunctella
(Honeysuckle Dwarf)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2015. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2015. Data © NOLA™ 2015