On-line Recorder Upload Photos MapMate™ County Recorders More info
  Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
April

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
2120 records
2. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
1031 records
3. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
815 records
4. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
777 records
5. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
(Common Oak Purple)
694 records
6. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
578 records
7. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
436 records
8. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
383 records
9. Adela cuprella
(Early Long-horn)
293 records
10. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
249 records
11. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
223 records
12. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
125 records
13. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
118 records
14. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
112 records
15. Micropterix calthella
(Plain Gold)
105 records
16. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
94 records
17. Esperia sulphurella
(Sulphur Tubic)
93 records
18. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
89 records
19. Grapholita internana
(Dark Gorse Piercer)
88 records
20. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
(Dawn Flat-body)
75 records
21. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
63 records
22. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
62 records
23. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
62 records
24. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
58 records
25. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
(Scarce Oak Midget)
57 records
26. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
51 records
27. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
48 records
28. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
43 records
29. Phyllonorycter Hostis
(Red Apple Midget)
42 records
30. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
40 records
31. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
33 records
32. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
32 records
33. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
31 records
34. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
29 records
35. Incurvaria masculella
(Feathered Bright)
28 records
36. Eriocrania semipurpurella
(Early Purple)
27 records
37. Acleris hyemana
(Heath Button)
25 records
38. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
24 records
39. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
24 records
40. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
23 records
41. Elachista rufocinerea
(Red-brindled Dwarf)
22 records
42. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
19 records
43. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
18 records
44. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
18 records
45. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
18 records
46. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
16 records
47. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
15 records
48. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
15 records
49. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
14 records
50. Eriocrania unimaculella
(White-spot Purple)
14 records
51. Gracilaria syringella
(Common Slender)
14 records
52. Pammene argyrana
(Black-bordered Piercer)
13 records
53. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
13 records
54. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
13 records
55. Incurvaria pectinea
(Pale Feathered Bright)
13 records
56. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
12 records
57. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
11 records
58. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
11 records
59. Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Rowan Midget)
10 records
60. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
10 records
61. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
10 records
62. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
9 records
63. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
9 records
64. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
9 records
65. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
9 records
66. Epinotia pygmaeana
(Dingy Spruce Bell)
8 records
67. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
8 records
68. Phyllonorycter joannisi
(White-bodied Midget)
8 records
69. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
8 records
70. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
7 records
71. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
7 records
72. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
7 records
73. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
7 records
74. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
6 records
75. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
6 records
76. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
6 records
77. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
6 records
78. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
6 records
79. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hawthorn Midget)
6 records
80. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
6 records
81. Eriocrania sangii
(Large Birch Purple)
6 records
82. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
6 records
83. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
(Pale Oak Midget)
5 records
84. Phyllonorycter coryli
(Nut Leaf Blister Moth)
5 records
85. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
5 records
86. Acleris literana
(Lichen Button)
5 records
87. Tortricodes alternella
(Winter Shade)
5 records
88. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
4 records
89. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
4 records
90. Elachista freyerella
(Broken-barred Dwarf)
4 records
91. Ocnerostoma friesei
(Grey Pine Ermel)
4 records
92. Eriocrania cicatricella
(Washed Purple)
4 records
93. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
4 records
94. Schreckensteinia festaliella
(Bramble False-feather)
4 records
95. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
4 records
96. Caloptilia elongella
(Pale Red Slender)
4 records
97. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
4 records
98. Pammene giganteana
(Early Oak Piercer)
4 records
99. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
4 records
100. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
3 records
101. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
(Common Bright)
3 records
102. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
3 records
103. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
3 records
104. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
3 records
105. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
3 records
106. Acrocercops brongniardella
(Brown Oak Slender)
3 records
107. Heliozela sericiella
(Oak Satin Lift)
3 records
108. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
3 records
109. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
3 records
110. Carpatolechia proximella
(Black-speckled Groundling)
3 records
111. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Long-streak Midget)
3 records
112. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
3 records
113. Phyllonorycter lautella
(Fiery Oak Midget)
3 records
114. Caloptilia falconipennella
(Scarce Alder Slender)
3 records
115. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
3 records
116. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
2 records
117. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
2 records
118. Pammene rhediella
(Fruitlet Mining Tortrix)
2 records
119. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
2 records
120. Elachista atricomella
(Black-headed Dwarf)
2 records
121. Glyphipterix simpliciella
(Cocksfoot Moth)
2 records
122. Epinotia rubiginosana
(Pine Bell)
2 records
123. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
2 records
124. Phyllonorycter viminella
(Willow Midget)
2 records
125. Phaneta pauperana
(Scarce Rose Bell)
2 records
126. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
(Red Roller)
2 records
127. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
2 records
128. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
2 records
129. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
2 records
130. Eidophasia messingiella
(Bitter-cress Smudge)
2 records
131. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
2 records
132. Cauchas rufimitrella
(Meadow Long-horn)
2 records
133. Pammene obscurana
(Obscure Birch Piercer)
2 records
134. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
2 records
135. Grapholita jungiella
(Vetch Piercer)
2 records
136. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
2 records
137. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
2 records
138. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
2 records
139. Ypsolopha mucronella
(Spindle Smudge)
1 record
140. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Honeysuckle Midget)
1 record
141. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
1 record
142. Agonopterix purpurea
(Small Purple Flat-body)
1 record
143. Stigmella salicis
(Sallow Pigmy)
1 record
144. Nemapogon granella
(Corn Moth)
1 record
145. Pammene agnotana
(Guildford Piercer)
1 record
146. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
1 record
147. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
1 record
148. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
1 record
149. Luquetia lobella
(Sloe Flat-body)
1 record
150. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
1 record
151. Amblyptilia punctidactyla
(Brindled Plume)
1 record
152. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
1 record
153. Phyllonorycter kleemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
1 record
154. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
1 record
155. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
1 record
156. Acleris aspersana
(Ginger Button)
1 record
157. Deltaornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
1 record
158. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
1 record
159. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
1 record
160. Stigmella floslactella
(Coarse Hazel Pigmy)
1 record
161. Digitivalva pulicariae
(Fleabane Smudge)
1 record
162. Ectoedemia septembrella
(Hypericum Pigmy)
1 record
163. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
1 record
164. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
1 record
165. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
1 record
166. Cochylis nana
(Birch Conch)
1 record
167. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
1 record
168. Perittia obscurepunctella
(Honeysuckle Dwarf)
1 record
169. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
1 record
170. Scoparia pyralella
(Meadow Grey)
1 record
171. Tischeria ekebladella
(Oak Carl)
1 record
172. Amphisbatis incongruella
(Ling Tubic)
1 record
173. Clepsis senecionana
(Obscure Tortrix)
1 record
174. Elachista bedellella
(Grey Dwarf)
1 record
175. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
1 record
176. Parornix scoticella
(Rowan Slender)
1 record
177. Tinea flavescentella
(Plain Clothes Moth)
1 record
178. Argyresthia laevigatella
(Larch-boring Argent)
1 record
179. Cydia millenniana
(Larch Gall Moth)
1 record
180. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
1 record
181. Caloptilia semifascia
(Maple Slender)
1 record
182. Epinotia tetraquetrana
(Square-barred Bell)
1 record
183. Phyllonorycter nicellii
(Red Hazel midget)
1 record
184. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
1 record
185. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Small Alder Midget)
1 record
186. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Spotted Black Pigmy)
1 record
187. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
1 record
188. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
1 record
189. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Broad-barred Midget)
1 record
190. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
1 record
191. Leucoptera laburnella
(Laburnum Leaf Miner)
1 record
192. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
         
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2015. Data © Norfolk Moths 2015. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™