Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
June

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
9136 records
2. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
6611 records
3. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
4485 records
4. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
3796 records
5. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
3622 records
6. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
2958 records
7. Crambus pascuella
(Grass-veneer)
2152 records
8. Platytes cerussella
(Little Grass-veneer)
2093 records
9. Crambus lathoniellus
(Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
2036 records
10. Crambus perlella
(Yellow Satin Veneer)
1090 records
11. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
1068 records
12. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
998 records
13. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
987 records
14. Tortrix viridana
(Green Oak Tortrix)
935 records
15. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
867 records
16. Udea olivalis
(Olive Pearl)
852 records
17. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
829 records
18. Celypha striana
(Barred Marble)
811 records
19. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
796 records
20. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
730 records
21. Notocelia cynosbatella
(Yellow-faced Bell)
719 records
22. Hedya pruniana
(Plum Tortrix)
685 records
23. Nemophora degeerella
(Yellow-barred Long-horn)
633 records
24. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
570 records
25. Scoparia pyralella
(Meadow Grey)
537 records
26. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
526 records
27. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
522 records
28. Homoeosoma sinuella
(Twin-barred Knot-horn)
511 records
29. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
510 records
30. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
500 records
31. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
493 records
32. Hedya nubiferana
(Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
434 records
33. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
427 records
34. Aleimma loeflingiana
(Yellow Oak Button)
412 records
35. Anania coronata
(Elder Pearl)
402 records
36. Eucosma cana
(Hoary Bell)
391 records
37. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
373 records
38. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Yellow-spot Tortrix)
371 records
39. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
368 records
40. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
367 records
41. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
356 records
42. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
355 records
43. Argyresthia cupressella
(Cypress Tip Moth)
332 records
44. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
326 records
45. Notocelia trimaculana
(Triple-blotched Bell)
326 records
46. Dichrorampha petiverella
(Common Drill)
324 records
47. Yponomeuta evonymella
(Bird-cherry Ermine)
315 records
48. Ditula angustiorana
(Red-barred Tortrix)
303 records
49. Clepsis spectrana
(Cyclamen Tortrix)
287 records
50. Isotrias rectifasciana
(Hedge Shade)
282 records
51. Apotomis turbidana
(White-shouldered Marble)
278 records
52. Lozotaenia forsterana
(Large Ivy Tortrix)
271 records
53. Anania perlucidalis
(Fenland Pearl)
264 records
54. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
260 records
55. Glyphipterix simpliciella
(Cocksfoot Moth)
250 records
56. Sitochroa verticalis
(Lesser Pearl)
249 records
57. Acentria ephemerella
(Water Veneer)
234 records
58. Eucosma hohenwartiana
(Bright Bell)
230 records
59. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
229 records
60. Micropterix calthella
(Plain Gold)
224 records
61. Cnephasia stephensiana
(Grey Tortrix)
223 records
62. Cnephasia asseclana
(Flax Tortrix)
210 records
63. Schoenobius gigantella
(Giant Water-veneer)
210 records
64. Epinotia bilunana
(Crescent Bell)
205 records
65. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
201 records
66. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
186 records
67. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
178 records
68. Epiblema costipunctana
(Ragwort Bell)
176 records
69. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
171 records
70. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
163 records
71. Agriphila straminella
(Pearl Veneer)
157 records
72. Aphelia paleana
(Timothy Tortrix)
155 records
73. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
152 records
74. Myelois circumvoluta
(Thistle Ermine)
150 records
75. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
149 records
76. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
145 records
77. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
145 records
78. Thisanotia chrysonuchella
(Powdered Grass-veneer)
145 records
79. Piniphila bifasciana
(Pine Marble)
144 records
80. Pammene aurana
(Orange-spot Piercer)
144 records
81. Aethes beatricella
(Hemlock Yellow Conch)
138 records
82. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
(Plain Fanner)
135 records
83. Anania lancealis
(Long-winged Pearl)
132 records
84. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
131 records
85. Scrobipalpa instabilella
(Saltern Groundling)
129 records
86. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
127 records
87. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
122 records
88. Nascia cilialis
(Orange-rayed Pearl)
121 records
89. Mompha ochraceella
(Buff Cosmet)
119 records
90. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
114 records
91. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
114 records
92. Argyresthia trifasciata
(Triple-barred Argent)
113 records
93. Eulamprotes wilkella
(Painted Neb)
110 records
94. Ostrinia nubilalis
(European Corn Borer)
105 records
95. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
104 records
96. Catoptria pinella
(Pearl Grass-veneer)
102 records
97. Pterophorus pentadactyla
(White Plume)
102 records
98. Stigmella aurella
(Golden Pigmy)
101 records
99. Nematopogon metaxella
(Buff Long-horn)
97 records
100. Lozotaeniodes formosana
(Orange Pine Tortrix)
97 records
101. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
94 records
102. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
94 records
103. Eulia ministrana
(Brassy Tortrix)
90 records
104. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
90 records
105. Scythropia crataegella
(Hawthorn Moth)
89 records
106. Ephestia unicolorella
(False Cacao Moth)
89 records
107. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
88 records
108. Micropterix aruncella
(White-barred Gold)
86 records
109. Donacaula forficella
(Pale Water-veneer)
85 records
110. Rhyacionia pinivorana
(Spotted Shoot Moth)
85 records
111. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
84 records
112. Lathronympha strigana
(Red Piercer)
84 records
113. Incurvaria praelatella
(Strawberry Bright)
83 records
114. Phycitodes binaevella
(Ermine Knot-horn)
83 records
115. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
82 records
116. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
80 records
117. Grapholita compositella
(Triple-stripe Piercer)
79 records
118. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
78 records
119. Tinea semifulvella
(Fulvous Clothes Moth)
77 records
120. Nymphula nitidulata
(Beautiful China-mark)
76 records
121. Eudonia pallida
(Marsh Grey)
76 records
122. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
(Red Roller)
76 records
123. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
75 records
124. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
73 records
125. Ancylis achatana
(Triangle-marked Roller)
73 records
126. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
72 records
127. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
70 records
128. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
69 records
129. Donacaula mucronella
(Scarce Water-veneer)
68 records
130. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
68 records
131. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
68 records
132. Coleophora caespititiella
(Buff Rush Case-bearer)
67 records
133. Brachmia inornatella
(Fen Crest)
67 records
134. Carpatolechia proximella
(Black-speckled Groundling)
66 records
135. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
66 records
136. Argyresthia bonnetella
(Hawthorn Argent)
65 records
137. Blastodacna hellerella
(Hawthorn Cosmet)
63 records
138. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
62 records
139. Pediasia fascelinella
(Banded Grass-veneer)
61 records
140. Coleophora albicosta
(Gorse Case-bearer)
61 records
141. Coleophora alticolella
(Common Rush Case-bearer)
61 records
142. Pandemis corylana
(Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
60 records
143. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
59 records
144. Archips xylosteana
(Variegated Golden Tortrix)
58 records
145. Crombrugghia distans
(Breckland Plume)
58 records
146. Phycita roborella
(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
58 records
147. Metzneria lappella
(Burdock Neb)
58 records
148. Aethes tesserana
(Downland Conch)
57 records
149. Glyphipterix thrasonella
(Speckled Fanner)
57 records
150. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
57 records
151. Argyresthia retinella
(Netted Argent)
56 records
152. Eucosma campoliliana
(Marbled Bell)
56 records
153. Crambus uliginosellus
(Marsh Grass-veneer)
55 records
154. Eana incanana
(Bluebell Shade)
54 records
155. Coleophora limoniella
(Silver-streaked Case-bearer)
54 records
156. Argyresthia brockeella
(Gold-ribbon Argent)
54 records
157. Cydia fagiglandana
(Large Beech Piercer)
54 records
158. Eupoecilia angustana
(Marbled Conch)
54 records
159. Pempelia palumbella
(Heather Knot-horn)
54 records
160. Coleophora mayrella
(Meadow Case-bearer)
54 records
161. Gypsonoma dealbana
(Common Cloaked Shoot)
53 records
162. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
52 records
163. Cochylis dubitana
(Little Conch)
51 records
164. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
51 records
165. Elachista freyerella
(Broken-barred Dwarf)
49 records
166. Hedya salicella
(White-backed Marble)
49 records
167. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
47 records
168. Rhodophaea formosa
(Beautiful Knot-horn)
46 records
169. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
46 records
170. Teleiodes luculella
(Crescent Groundling)
46 records
171. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
45 records
172. Hedya ochroleucana
(Buff-tipped Marble)
45 records
173. Luquetia lobella
(Sloe Flat-body)
45 records
174. Spilonota ocellana
(Bud Moth)
45 records
175. Argyresthia conjugella
(Apple Fruit Moth)
44 records
176. Metzneria metzneriella
(Meadow Neb)
43 records
177. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
43 records
178. Argyresthia pruniella
(Cherry Fruit Moth)
43 records
179. Gymnancyla canella
(Hoary Knot-horn)
43 records
180. Udea prunalis
(Dusky Pearl)
42 records
181. Rhyacionia pinicolana
(Orange-spotted Shoot)
42 records
182. Gypsonoma sociana
(White Cloaked Shoot)
41 records
183. Dichomeris marginella
(Juniper Webber)
41 records
184. Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Small Clover Case-bearer)
40 records
185. Agapeta zoegana
(Knapweed Conch)
40 records
186. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
40 records
187. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
40 records
188. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
39 records
189. Notocelia roborana
(Summer Rose Bell)
39 records
190. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
37 records
191. Epinotia demarniana
(Birch Bell)
37 records
192. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
36 records
193. Strophedra weirana
(Little Beech Piercer)
35 records
194. Epiblema foenella
(White-foot Bell)
35 records
195. Scoparia subfusca
(Large Grey)
34 records
196. Coleophora striatipennella
(Hedge Case-bearer)
34 records
197. Tischeria ekebladella
(Oak Carl)
33 records
198. Epinotia tedella
(Common Spruce Bell)
33 records
199. Anerastia lotella
(Sandhill Knot-horn)
33 records
200. Gillmeria pallidactyla
(Yarrow Plume)
32 records
201. Dichrorampha alpinana
(Broad-blotch Drill)
32 records
202. Cochylis hybridella
(White-bodied Conch)
32 records
203. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
32 records
204. Calamotropha paludella
(Bulrush Veneer)
31 records
205. Celypha cespitana
(Thyme Marble)
30 records
206. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
30 records
207. Apotomis capreana
(Sallow Marble)
29 records
208. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
28 records
209. Teleiodes vulgella
(Common Groundling)
28 records
210. Coleophora albidella
(White Sallow Case-bearer)
28 records
211. Ptycholoma lecheana
(Brindled Tortrix)
28 records
212. Aglossa pinguinalis
(Large Tabby)
28 records
213. Scoparia basistrigalis
(Base-lined Grey)
28 records
214. Alabonia geoffrella
(Common Tubic)
28 records
215. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
28 records
216. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
27 records
217. Argyresthia spinosella
(Blackthorn Argent)
27 records
218. Coptotriche marginea
(Bordered Carl)
27 records
219. Nematopogon schwarziellus
(Sandy Long-horn)
27 records
220. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
27 records
221. Triaxomera parasitella
(Large Brindled Clothes Moth)
27 records
222. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
(Hawthorn Ermel)
27 records
223. Caryocolum marmorea
(Beautiful Groundling)
25 records
224. Ancylis uncella
(Bridge Roller)
25 records
225. Epagoge grotiana
(Brown-barred Tortrix)
25 records
226. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
25 records
227. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
24 records
228. Epermenia falciformis
(Large Lance-wing)
24 records
229. Eidophasia messingiella
(Bitter-cress Smudge)
24 records
230. Pammene regiana
(Regal Piercer)
24 records
231. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
24 records
232. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
24 records
233. Phtheochroa inopiana
(Plain Conch)
24 records
234. Dichrorampha plumbana
(Lead-coloured Drill)
23 records
235. Bryotropha domestica
(House Groundling)
23 records
236. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
(Scarce Oak Midget)
23 records
237. Epinotia rubiginosana
(Pine Bell)
23 records
238. Cochylimorpha straminea
(Straw Conch)
23 records
239. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
23 records
240. Helcystogramma rufescens
(Orange Crest)
22 records
241. Orthotaenia undulana
(Woodland Marble)
22 records
242. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
22 records
243. Cauchas rufimitrella
(Meadow Long-horn)
22 records
244. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
22 records
245. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
21 records
246. Cydia splendana
(Marbled Piercer)
21 records
247. Aethes francillana
(Long-barred Yellow Conch)
21 records
248. Ethmia dodecea
(Dotted Ermel)
21 records
249. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
21 records
250. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
21 records
251. Zeiraphera isertana
(Cock's-head Bell)
20 records
252. Aethes smeathmanniana
(Yarrow Conch)
20 records
253. Esperia sulphurella
(Sulphur Tubic)
20 records
254. Phalonidia manniana
(Water-mint Conch)
19 records
255. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
19 records
256. Adela croesella
(Small Barred Long-horn)
19 records
257. Ethmia quadrillella
(Comfrey Ermel)
19 records
258. Anania crocealis
(Ochreous Pearl)
19 records
259. Bryotropha umbrosella
(Sandhill Groundling)
19 records
260. Elachista atricomella
(Black-headed Dwarf)
19 records
261. Brachmia blandella
(Gorse Crest)
19 records
262. Coleophora lineolea
(Woundwort Case-bearer)
19 records
263. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
19 records
264. Celypha rosaceana
(Roseate Marble)
18 records
265. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
18 records
266. Rhyacionia buoliana
(Pine Shoot Moth)
18 records
267. Cnephasia longana
(Long-winged Shade)
17 records
268. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
17 records
269. Acleris forsskaleana
(Maple Button)
17 records
270. Crassa unitella
(Golden-brown Tubic)
17 records
271. Dichrorampha vancouverana
(Gold-fringed Drill)
17 records
272. Notocelia rosaecolana
(Common Rose Bell)
17 records
273. Gracillaria syringella
(Common Slender)
17 records
274. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
16 records
275. Opostega salaciella
(Sorrel Bent-wing)
16 records
276. Crambus pratella
(Scarce Grass-veneer)
16 records
277. Argyresthia semifusca
(Brown Rowan Argent)
16 records
278. Acrobasis repandana
(Warted Knot-horn)
16 records
279. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
16 records
280. Phalonidia affinitana
(Large Saltmarsh Conch)
16 records
281. Lobesia reliquana
(Oak Marble)
15 records
282. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
15 records
283. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
15 records
284. Epiblema scutulana
(Thistle Bell)
15 records
285. Sophronia semicostella
(White-shouldered Sober)
15 records
286. Mompha raschkiella
(Little Cosmet)
15 records
287. Acrobasis advenella
(Grey Knot-horn)
15 records
288. Acrobasis suavella
(Thicket Knot-horn)
15 records
289. Chrysoesthia drurella
(Flame Neb)
15 records
290. Endothenia nigricostana
(Black-edged Marble)
14 records
291. Cauchas fibulella
(Little Long-horn)
14 records
292. Rhopobota naevana
(Holly Tortrix)
13 records
293. Cydia nigricana
(Pea Moth)
13 records
294. Capperia britanniodactylus
(Wood Sage Plume)
13 records
295. Eucosma conterminana
(Pale Lettuce Bell)
13 records
296. Acleris bergmanniana
(Yellow Rose Button)
13 records
297. Coleophora laricella
(Larch Case-bearer)
13 records
298. Olindia schumacherana
(White-barred Tortrix)
13 records
299. Coleophora flavipennella
(Tipped Oak Case-bearer)
13 records
300. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
13 records
301. Parachronistis albiceps
(Wood Groundling)
13 records
302. Pandemis cinnamomeana
(White-faced Tortrix)
13 records
303. Phycitodes maritima
(Chalk Knot-horn)
13 records
304. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
12 records
305. Pammene fasciana
(Acorn Piercer)
12 records
306. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(White-headed Ermel)
12 records
307. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
12 records
308. Archips crataegana
(Brown Oak Tortrix)
12 records
309. Dichrorampha plumbagana
(Silver-lined Drill)
12 records
310. Oegoconia agg.
(Obscure agg.)
12 records
311. Limnaecia phragmitella
(Bulrush Cosmet)
12 records
312. Ancylis apicella
(Hook-tipped Roller)
12 records
313. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
11 records
314. Homoeosoma nebulella
(Large Clouded Knot-horn)
11 records
315. Grapholita funebrana
(Plum Fruit Moth)
11 records
316. Coleophora kuehnella
(White Oak Case-bearer)
11 records
317. Coleophora deauratella
(Red-clover Case-bearer)
11 records
318. Phiaris micana
(Olive Marble)
11 records
319. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
11 records
320. Ectoedemia albifasciella
(White-banded Pigmy)
11 records
321. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
11 records
322. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
11 records
323. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
10 records
324. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
10 records
325. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
10 records
326. Batia lunaris
(New Tawny Tubic)
10 records
327. Epinotia subocellana
(White Sallow Bell)
10 records
328. Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Small Dingy Tubic)
10 records
329. Cochylis nana
(Birch Conch)
10 records
330. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
9 records
331. Cnephasia pumicana
(Cereal Tortrix)
9 records
332. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
9 records
333. Monopis crocicapitella
(Pale-backed Clothes Moth)
9 records
334. Coleophora glaucicolella
(Grey Rush Case-bearer)
9 records
335. Spatalistis bifasciana
(Small Purple Button)
9 records
336. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
8 records
337. Cochylis molliculana
(Ox-tongue Conch)
8 records
338. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Spotted Black Pigmy)
8 records
339. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
8 records
340. Pima boisduvaliella
(Silver-edged Knot-horn)
8 records
341. Taleporia tubulosa
(Brown Smoke)
8 records
342. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
8 records
343. Cosmopterix lienigiella
(Fen Cosmet)
8 records
344. Anania verbascalis
(Golden Pearl)
8 records
345. Argyresthia curvella
(Brindled Argent)
8 records
346. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
8 records
347. Epiblema cirsiana
(Knapweed Bell)
8 records
348. Epiblema sticticana
(Coltís-foot Bell)
8 records
349. Endothenia gentianaeana
(Teasel Marble)
8 records
350. Hellinsia lienigianus
(Mugwort Plume)
7 records
351. Psyche casta
(Common Sweep)
7 records
352. Pammene argyrana
(Black-bordered Piercer)
7 records
353. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnella
(Ermine sp.)
7 records
354. Coleophora nutantella
(Campion Case-bearer)
7 records
355. Monochroa divisella
(Scarce Marsh Neb)
7 records
356. Elachista triatomea
(Meadow Dwarf)
7 records
357. Athrips mouffetella
(Dotted Grey Groundling)
7 records
358. Coleophora versurella
(Pale Orache Case-bearer)
7 records
359. Pyla fusca
(Brown Knot-horn)
7 records
360. Ectoedemia heringi
(White-spot Pigmy)
7 records
361. Coleophora serratella
(Common Case-bearer)
7 records
362. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
7 records
363. Coleophora follicularis
(Agrimony Case-bearer)
7 records
364. Epinotia abbreviana
(Brown Elm Bell)
7 records
365. Aproaerema anthyllidella
(Vetch Sober)
7 records
366. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
6 records
367. Bryotropha similis
(Obscure Groundling)
6 records
368. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
6 records
369. Morophaga choragella
(Large Clothes Moth)
6 records
370. Coleophora pennella
(Bugloss Case-bearer)
6 records
371. Bactra furfurana
(Mottled Marble)
6 records
372. Acleris lorquiniana
(Marsh Button)
6 records
373. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
6 records
374. Exoteleia dodecella
(Pine Groundling)
6 records
375. Coleophora peribenanderi
(Pale Thistle Case-bearer)
6 records
376. Bryotropha senectella
(Dull Red Groundling)
6 records
377. Scrobipalpa artemisiella
(Thyme Moth)
6 records
378. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
6 records
379. Telechrysis tripuncta
(Treble-spot Tubic)
6 records
380. Epinotia tetraquetrana
(Square-barred Bell)
6 records
381. Evergestis extimalis
(Marbled Yellow Pearl)
6 records
382. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
6 records
383. Cedestis gysseleniella
(Gold Pine Ermel)
6 records
384. Hellinsia carphodactyla
(Citron plume)
5 records
385. Grapholita internana
(Dark Gorse Piercer)
5 records
386. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
(Pale Oak Midget)
5 records
387. Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischella
()
5 records
388. Monopis monachella
(White-blotched Clothes Moth)
5 records
389. Acrobasis marmorea
(Marbled Knot-horn)
5 records
390. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
5 records
391. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
5 records
392. Dichrorampha simpliciana
(Round-winged Drill)
5 records
393. Aristotelia brizella
(Thrift Neb)
5 records
394. Eudonia lineola
(White-line Grey)
5 records
395. Pammene albuginana
(Blotched Piercer)
5 records
396. Acompsia cinerella
(Ash-coloured Sober)
5 records
397. Bactra robustana
(Saltern Marble)
5 records
398. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
5 records
399. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
5 records
400. Monochroa palustrellus
(Wainscot Neb)
5 records
401. Tinagma ocnerostomella
(Bugloss Spear-wing)
5 records
402. Dioryctria sylvestrella
(New Pine Knot-horn)
5 records
403. Coleophora ibipennella
(Forest Case-bearer)
5 records
404. Gypsonoma oppressana
(Poplar Shoot)
5 records
405. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
5 records
406. Phyllonorycter ulicicolella
(Gorse Midget)
4 records
407. Leucoptera laburnella
(Laburnum Leaf Miner)
4 records
408. Phyllonorycter klemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
4 records
409. Narycia duplicella
(White-speckled Smoke)
4 records
410. Endothenia oblongana
(Downland Marble)
4 records
411. Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Spindle Ermine)
4 records
412. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
4 records
413. Yponomeuta rorrella
(Willow Ermine)
4 records
414. Phyllonorycter lautella
(Fiery Oak Midget)
4 records
415. Acleris comariana
(Strawberry Tortrix)
4 records
416. Coleophora discordella
(Lotus Case-bearer)
4 records
417. Delplanqueia dilutella
(Powdered Knot-horn)
4 records
418. Thiodia citrana
(Lemon Bell)
4 records
419. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
(Gold-dot Slender)
4 records
420. Epinotia cruciana
(Willow Tortrix)
4 records
421. Coleophora badiipennella
(Southern Case-bearer)
4 records
422. Pammene ochsenheimeriana
(Black-patch Piercer)
4 records
423. Schreckensteinia festaliella
(Bramble False-feather)
4 records
424. Bucculatrix ulmella
(Oak Bent-wing)
4 records
425. Archips oporana
(Pine Tortrix)
4 records
426. Ypsolopha dentella
(Honeysuckle Moth)
4 records
427. Epinotia pygmaeana
(Dingy Spruce Bell)
4 records
428. Nephopterix angustella
(Spindle Knot-horn)
4 records
429. Dichrorampha sequana
(Square-spot Drill)
4 records
430. Capua vulgana
(Common Tortrix)
4 records
431. Scythris picaepennis
(White-dusted Owlet)
4 records
432. Phtheochroa sodaliana
(Buckthorn Conch)
4 records
433. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
4 records
434. Mompha propinquella
(Marbled Cosmet)
4 records
435. Ancylis diminutana
(Small Festooned Roller)
4 records
436. Aethes rubigana
(Burdock Conch)
4 records
437. Plodia interpunctella
(Indian Meal Moth)
4 records
438. Caloptilia alchimiella
(Yellow-triangle Slender)
4 records
439. Micropterix tunbergella
(Red-barred Gold)
4 records
440. Bucculatrix demaryella
(Birch Bent-wing)
4 records
441. Mompha conturbatella
(Large Dark Cosmet)
4 records
442. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
3 records
443. Cydia cosmophorana
(Obscure Silver-striped Piercer)
3 records
444. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
3 records
445. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
(Copper Ermel)
3 records
446. Stigmella roborella
(Common Oak Pigmy)
3 records
447. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
3 records
448. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
3 records
449. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
3 records
450. Buckleria paludum
(Sundew Plume)
3 records
451. Pammene aurita
(Sycamore Piercer)
3 records
452. Nemophora fasciella
(Horehound Long-horn)
3 records
453. Assara terebrella
(Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
3 records
454. Parornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
3 records
455. Coleophora sternipennella
(Speckled Case-bearer)
3 records
456. Pediasia aridella
(Saltmarsh Grass-veneer)
3 records
457. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
3 records
458. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
(Dingy White Plume)
3 records
459. Celypha rivulana
(Silver-striped Marble)
3 records
460. Anania fuscalis
(Cinerous Pearl)
3 records
461. Bucculatrix maritima
(Saltern Bent-wing)
3 records
462. Cosmopterix orichalcea
(Marsh Cosmet)
3 records
463. Ancylis laetana
(Aspen Roller)
3 records
464. Coleophora trifolii
(Large Clover Case-bearer)
3 records
465. Pseudopostega crepusculella
(Mint Bent-wing)
3 records
466. Argyresthia glaucinella
(Oak-bark Argent)
3 records
467. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
3 records
468. Ptycholomoides aeriferana
(Larch Tortrix)
3 records
469. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
3 records
470. Grapholita janthinana
(Pale-bordered Piercer)
3 records
471. Clavigesta purdeyi
(Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
3 records
472. Argyresthia glabratella
(Spruce Argent)
3 records
473. Nemapogon wolffiella
(White-speckled Clothes Moth)
3 records
474. Euzophera pinguis
(Ash-bark Knot-horn)
3 records
475. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
3 records
476. Agonopterix angelicella
(Angelica Flat-body)
3 records
477. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
3 records
478. Argyresthia pygmaeella
(Sallow Argent)
3 records
479. Stathmopoda pedella
(Alder Signal)
3 records
480. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
3 records
481. Eucosma obumbratana
(Two-coloured Bell)
3 records
482. Coleophora atriplicis
(Saltmarsh Case-bearer)
3 records
483. Callisto denticulella
(Garden Apple Slender)
3 records
484. Batrachedra praeangusta
(Poplar Cosmet)
3 records
485. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
(Hawthorn Bent-wing)
3 records
486. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
3 records
487. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
3 records
488. Anarsia spartiella
(Small Crest)
3 records
489. Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
(Ling Case-bearer)
3 records
490. Acleris holmiana
(White-triangle Button)
3 records
491. Monochroa lucidella
(Buff-marked Neb)
3 records
492. Stenoptilia annadactyla
(Small Scabious Plume)
3 records
493. Neosphaleroptera nubilana
(Deep Brown Shade)
3 records
494. Synaphe punctalis
(Long-legged Tabby)
3 records
495. Batrachedra pinicolella
(Pine Cosmet)
3 records
496. Batia lambdella
(Greater Tawny Tubic)
3 records
497. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
3 records
498. Choristoneura hebenstreitella
(Great Tortrix)
3 records
499. Notocelia incarnatana
(Chalk Rose Bell)
3 records
500. Incurvaria masculella
(Feathered Bright)
3 records
501. Cedestis subfasciella
(Brown Pine Ermel)
3 records
502. Thiotricha subocellea
(Eyelet Sober)
2 records
503. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
2 records
504. Gelechia muscosella
(Grey Sallow Groundling)
2 records
505. Scrobipalpa suaedella
(Sea-blite Groundling)
2 records
506. Coleophora lusciniaepennella
(Osier Case-bearer)
2 records
507. Coleophora saturatella
(Broom Case-bearer)
2 records
508. Syncopacma larseniella
(White-strap Sober)
2 records
509. Udea lutealis
(Pale Straw Pearl)
2 records
510. Hedya atropunctana
(Shoulder-spot Marble)
2 records
511. Bryotropha desertella
(Desert Groundling)
2 records
512. Coleophora trochilella
(Verge Case-bearer)
2 records
513. Coleophora vestianella
(Eastern Case-bearer)
2 records
514. Ypsolopha scabrella
(Wainscot Smudge)
2 records
515. Phyllocnistis saligna
(Willow Bent-wing)
2 records
516. Coleophora spinella
(Apple & Plum Case-bearer)
2 records
517. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Honeysuckle Midget)
2 records
518. Coleophora paripennella
(Dark Thistle Case-bearer)
2 records
519. Bucculatrix cidarella
(Alder Bent-wing)
2 records
520. Pseudatemelia josephinae
(Orange-headed Tubic)
2 records
521. Scrobipalpa nitentella
(Common Sea Groundling)
2 records
522. Epinotia signatana
(Black-brindled Bell)
2 records
523. Epinotia brunnichana
(Large Birch Bell)
2 records
524. Cydia conicolana
(Pine-cone Piercer)
2 records
525. Achroia grisella
(Lesser Wax Moth)
2 records
526. Leucoptera spartifoliella
(Broom Bent-wing)
2 records
527. Phalonidia udana
(Loosestrife Conch)
2 records
528. Epiblema grandaevana
(Great Bell)
2 records
529. Scrobipalpa salicorniae
(Sea-aster Groundling)
2 records
530. Pleurota bicostella
(Light Streak)
2 records
531. Dichrorampha flavidorsana
(Narrow-blotch Drill)
2 records
532. Chrysoclista lathamella
(Orange-blotch Cosmet)
2 records
533. Ancylis geminana
(Festooned Roller)
2 records
534. Oxyptilus parvidactyla
(Small Plume)
2 records
535. Eupoecilia ambiguella
(Vine Moth)
2 records
536. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
2 records
537. Monochroa hornigi
(Knotweed Neb)
2 records
538. Coleophora violacea
(Violet Case-bearer)
2 records
539. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
2 records
540. Stigmella regiella
(Purple-shot Pigmy)
2 records
541. Strophedra nitidana
(Little Oak Piercer)
2 records
542. Archips rosana
(Rose Tortrix)
2 records
543. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
(Dawn Flat-body)
2 records
544. Bucculatrix frangutella
(Buckthorn Bent-wing)
2 records
545. Nemapogon variatella
(Pale Corn Clothes Moth)
2 records
546. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
2 records
547. Metzneria aestivella
(Carline Neb)
2 records
548. Argyresthia albistria
(Purple Argent)
2 records
549. Chionodes distinctella
(Eastern Groundling)
2 records
550. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
2 records
551. Elachista rufocinerea
(Red-brindled Dwarf)
2 records
552. Coleophora gryphipennella
(Rose Case-bearer)
2 records
553. Dichrorampha aeratana
(Obscure Drill)
2 records
554. Coleophora anatipennella
(Pistol Case-bearer)
2 records
555. Eana osseana
(Dotted Shade)
1 record
556. Grapholita tenebrosana
(Deep-brown Piercer)
1 record
557. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
1 record
558. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
(Common Bright)
1 record
559. Apotomis lineana
(Willow Marble)
1 record
560. Pseudatemelia flavifrontella
(Yellow-headed Tubic)
1 record
561. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
1 record
562. Mompha terminella
(Enchanters Cosmet)
1 record
563. Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Sycamore Midget)
1 record
564. Acleris kochiella
(Elm Button)
1 record
565. Argyresthia sorbiella
(Gold Rowan Argent)
1 record
566. Sorhagenia lophyrella
(Buckthorn Cosmet)
1 record
567. Coleophora albitarsella
(White-legged Case-bearer)
1 record
568. Nemophora cupriacella
(Coppery Long-horn)
1 record
569. Grapholita jungiella
(Vetch Piercer)
1 record
570. Bucculatrix nigricomella
(Daisy Bent-wing)
1 record
571. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
1 record
572. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
1 record
573. Merrifieldia leucodactyla
(Thyme Plume)
1 record
574. Gynnidomorpha minimana
(Fen Conch)
1 record
575. Cnephasia genitalana
(Dover Shade)
1 record
576. Acompsia schmidtiellus
(Marjoram Crest)
1 record
577. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
1 record
578. Eucosmomorpha albersana
(Honeysuckle Bell)
1 record
579. Apotomis semifasciana
(Short-barred Marble)
1 record
580. Lampronia morosa
(Rose Bright)
1 record
581. Pammene germmana
(Black Piercer)
1 record
582. Gelechia sororculella
(Dark-striped Groundling)
1 record
583. Bucculatrix albedinella
(Elm Bent-wing)
1 record
584. Cydia illutana
(Larch Piercer)
1 record
585. Cydia coniferana
(Pine-bark Piercer)
1 record
586. Phaulernis fulviguttella
(Yellow-spotted Lance-wing)
1 record
587. Pammene populana
(Pygmy Piercer)
1 record
588. Stigmella samiatella
(Chestnut Pigmy)
1 record
589. Diplopseustis perieresalis
(Eastern Black Tabby)
1 record
590. Sitochroa palealis
(Sulphur Pearl)
1 record
591. Coleophora therinella
(Black-bindweed Case-bearer)
1 record
592. Anania stachydalis
(Woundwort Pearl)
1 record
593. Coleophora argentula
(Yarrow Case-bearer)
1 record
594. Elachista pomerana
(Fen Dwarf)
1 record
595. Scythris grandipennis
(Black Owlet)
1 record
596. Coleophora taeniipennella
(Small Rush Case-bearer)
1 record
597. Coleophora juncicolella
(Least Case-bearer)
1 record
598. Prays ruficeps
(Dark Ash Bud Moth*)
1 record
599. Adoxophyes orana
(Summer Fruit Tortrix)
1 record
600. Endothenia pullana
(Woundwort Marble)
1 record
601. Parornix devoniella
(Hazel Slender)
1 record
602. Agonopterix bipunctosa
(Twin-spot Flat-body)
1 record
603. Aethes piercei
(Devilís-bit Conch)
1 record
604. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Maple Midget)
1 record
605. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
1 record
606. Nyctegretis lineana
(Agate Knot-horn)
1 record
607. Cnephasia pasiuana
(Meadow Shade)
1 record
608. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
1 record
609. Commophila aeneana
(Orange Conch)
1 record
610. Porrittia galactodactyla
(Spotted White Plume)
1 record
611. Endothenia ericetana
(Heath Marble)
1 record
612. Ethmia bipunctella
(Bordered Ermel)
1 record
613. Stigmella salicis
(Sallow Pigmy)
1 record
614. Monochroa conspersella
(Dingy Neb)
1 record
615. Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla
(Rose Plume)
1 record
616. Lampronia fuscatella
(Scarce Bright)
1 record
617. Stigmella microtheriella
(Nut-tree Pigmy)
1 record
618. Stigmella luteella
(Short-barred Pigmy)
1 record
619. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
(Dusky Plume)
1 record
620. Stigmella perpygmaeella
(Least Thorn Pigmy)
1 record
621. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
1 record
622. Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
(Spruce Bud Moth)
1 record
623. Pediasia contaminella
(Waste Grass-veneer)
1 record
624. Stigmella ruficapitella
(Red-headed Pigmy)
1 record
625. Falseuncaria degreyana
(Breckland Conch)
1 record
626. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
1 record
627. Nemapogon granella
(Corn Moth)
1 record
628. Bucculatrix thoracella
(Lime Bent-wing)
1 record
629. Monochroa tetragonella
(Saltern Neb)
1 record
630. Caryocolum blandella
(Short-barred Groundling)
1 record
631. Coleophora deviella
(Grey Blite Case-bearer)
1 record
632. Eucosma metzneriana
(Mugwort Bell)
1 record
633. Agonopterix liturosa
(Large Purple Flat-body)
1 record
634. Carpatolechia fugitivella
(Elm Groundling)
1 record
635. Coleophora tamesis
(Jointed-rush Case-bearer)
1 record
636. Argyresthia semitestacella
(Large Beech Argent)
1 record
637. Stigmella tityrella
(Small Beech Pigmy)
1 record
638. Chionodes fumatella
(Downland Groundling)
1 record
639. Dioryctria schuetzeella
(Spruce Knot-horn)
1 record
640. Oegoconia deauratella
(Scarce Obscure)
1 record
641. Aethes williana
(Silver Carrot Conch)
1 record
642. Elachista albifrontella
(White-headed Dwarf)
1 record
643. Sciota adelphella
(Willow Knot-horn)
1 record
644. Coleophora currucipennella
(Scarce Wood Case-bearer)
1 record
645. Anacampsis populella
(Poplar Sober)
1 record
646. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Small Alder Midget)
1 record
647. Coleophora betulella
(White Birch Case-bearer)
1 record
648. Lampronia capitella
(Currant-shoot Borer)
1 record
649. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
1 record
650. Gypsonoma minutana
(Brindled Shoot)
1 record
651. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
1 record
652. Nemapogon ruricolella
(Gold-sheen Clothes Moth)
1 record
653. Coleophora trigeminella
(Scarce Thorn Case-bearer)
1 record
654. Evergestis pallidata
(Chequered Straw)
1 record
655. Zophodia grossulariella
(Gooseberry Knot-horn)
1 record
656. Pseudosciaphila branderiana
(Great Marble)
1 record
657. Cydia inquinatana
(Scarce Maple Piercer*)
1 record
658. Eucosma tripoliana
(Saltmarsh Bell)
1 record
659. Ectoedemia decentella
(Sycamore-seed Pigmy)
1 record
660. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
1 record
661. Caloptilia elongella
(Pale Red Slender)
1 record
662. Coleophora otidipennella
(Wood-rush Case-bearer)
1 record
663. Elachista poae
(Sweet-grass Dwarf)
1 record
664. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
(Six-spot Neb)
1 record
665. Altenia scriptella
(Horse-shoe Groundling)
1 record
666. Ancylis upupana
(Dark Roller)
1 record
667. Diplodoma laichartingella
(Dotted-margin Smoke)
1 record
668. Coleophora lutipennella
(Common Oak Case-bearer)
1 record
669. Cnephasia communana
(May Shade)
1 record
670. Spuleria flavicaput
(Yellow-headed Cosmet)
1 record
671. Aethes hartmanniana
(Scabious conch)
1 record
672. Elachista humilis
(Obscure Dwarf)
1 record
673. Crambus hamella
(Dark Grass-veneer)
1 record
674. Mompha locupletella
(Red Cosmet)
1 record
675. Hypochalcia ahenella
(Dingy Knot-horn)
1 record
676. Wheeleria spilodactylus
(Horehound Plume)
1 record
677. Coleophora siccifolia
(Grey Birch case-bearer)
1 record
678. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2016. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2016. Data © NOLA™ 2016