Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
June

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
9243 records
2. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
6632 records
3. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
4516 records
4. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
3815 records
5. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
3640 records
6. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
2998 records
7. Crambus pascuella
(Grass-veneer)
2185 records
8. Platytes cerussella
(Little Grass-veneer)
2096 records
9. Crambus lathoniellus
(Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
2071 records
10. Crambus perlella
(Yellow Satin Veneer)
1092 records
11. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
1070 records
12. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
1000 records
13. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
998 records
14. Tortrix viridana
(Green Oak Tortrix)
936 records
15. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
871 records
16. Udea olivalis
(Olive Pearl)
854 records
17. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
848 records
18. Celypha striana
(Barred Marble)
828 records
19. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
800 records
20. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
738 records
21. Notocelia cynosbatella
(Yellow-faced Bell)
724 records
22. Hedya pruniana
(Plum Tortrix)
693 records
23. Nemophora degeerella
(Yellow-barred Long-horn)
637 records
24. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
588 records
25. Scoparia pyralella
(Meadow Grey)
542 records
26. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
532 records
27. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
532 records
28. Homoeosoma sinuella
(Twin-barred Knot-horn)
522 records
29. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
511 records
30. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
510 records
31. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
494 records
32. Hedya nubiferana
(Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
439 records
33. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
434 records
34. Aleimma loeflingiana
(Yellow Oak Button)
412 records
35. Anania coronata
(Elder Pearl)
405 records
36. Eulamprotes wilkella
(Painted Neb)
400 records
37. Eucosma cana
(Hoary Bell)
391 records
38. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
373 records
39. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Yellow-spot Tortrix)
373 records
40. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
372 records
41. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
369 records
42. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
364 records
43. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
361 records
44. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
360 records
45. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
337 records
46. Argyresthia cupressella
(Cypress Tip Moth)
332 records
47. Isotrias rectifasciana
(Hedge Shade)
328 records
48. Notocelia trimaculana
(Triple-blotched Bell)
326 records
49. Dichrorampha petiverella
(Common Drill)
324 records
50. Yponomeuta evonymella
(Bird-cherry Ermine)
315 records
51. Ditula angustiorana
(Red-barred Tortrix)
303 records
52. Clepsis spectrana
(Cyclamen Tortrix)
288 records
53. Apotomis turbidana
(White-shouldered Marble)
278 records
54. Lozotaenia forsterana
(Large Ivy Tortrix)
272 records
55. Anania perlucidalis
(Fenland Pearl)
268 records
56. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
261 records
57. Sitochroa verticalis
(Lesser Pearl)
251 records
58. Glyphipterix simpliciella
(Cocksfoot Moth)
250 records
59. Acentria ephemerella
(Water Veneer)
238 records
60. Eucosma hohenwartiana
(Bright Bell)
230 records
61. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
229 records
62. Micropterix calthella
(Plain Gold)
224 records
63. Cnephasia stephensiana
(Grey Tortrix)
224 records
64. Schoenobius gigantella
(Giant Water-veneer)
218 records
65. Epinotia bilunana
(Crescent Bell)
217 records
66. Cnephasia asseclana
(Flax Tortrix)
210 records
67. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
203 records
68. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
193 records
69. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
179 records
70. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
177 records
71. Epiblema costipunctana
(Ragwort Bell)
176 records
72. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
164 records
73. Agriphila straminella
(Pearl Veneer)
161 records
74. Aphelia paleana
(Timothy Tortrix)
160 records
75. Myelois circumvoluta
(Thistle Ermine)
150 records
76. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
149 records
77. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
147 records
78. Piniphila bifasciana
(Pine Marble)
146 records
79. Thisanotia chrysonuchella
(Powdered Grass-veneer)
145 records
80. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
145 records
81. Pammene aurana
(Orange-spot Piercer)
144 records
82. Aethes beatricella
(Hemlock Yellow Conch)
138 records
83. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
(Plain Fanner)
135 records
84. Anania lancealis
(Long-winged Pearl)
132 records
85. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
131 records
86. Scrobipalpa instabilella
(Saltern Groundling)
129 records
87. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
127 records
88. Argyresthia pruniella
(Cherry Fruit Moth)
124 records
89. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
123 records
90. Mompha ochraceella
(Buff Cosmet)
121 records
91. Nascia cilialis
(Orange-rayed Pearl)
121 records
92. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
116 records
93. Catoptria pinella
(Pearl Grass-veneer)
115 records
94. Argyresthia trifasciata
(Triple-barred Argent)
114 records
95. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
114 records
96. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
110 records
97. Pterophorus pentadactyla
(White Plume)
105 records
98. Ostrinia nubilalis
(European Corn Borer)
105 records
99. Stigmella aurella
(Golden Pigmy)
101 records
100. Nematopogon metaxella
(Buff Long-horn)
97 records
101. Lozotaeniodes formosana
(Orange Pine Tortrix)
97 records
102. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
97 records
103. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
94 records
104. Eulia ministrana
(Brassy Tortrix)
90 records
105. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
90 records
106. Scythropia crataegella
(Hawthorn Moth)
89 records
107. Ephestia unicolorella
(False Cacao Moth)
89 records
108. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
88 records
109. Donacaula forficella
(Pale Water-veneer)
87 records
110. Micropterix aruncella
(White-barred Gold)
86 records
111. Rhyacionia pinivorana
(Spotted Shoot Moth)
85 records
112. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
84 records
113. Lathronympha strigana
(Red Piercer)
84 records
114. Phycitodes binaevella
(Ermine Knot-horn)
84 records
115. Incurvaria praelatella
(Strawberry Bright)
83 records
116. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
82 records
117. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
80 records
118. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
79 records
119. Grapholita compositella
(Triple-stripe Piercer)
79 records
120. Tinea semifulvella
(Fulvous Clothes Moth)
78 records
121. Nymphula nitidulata
(Beautiful China-mark)
77 records
122. Eudonia pallida
(Marsh Grey)
76 records
123. Carpatolechia proximella
(Black-speckled Groundling)
76 records
124. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
(Red Roller)
76 records
125. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
75 records
126. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
75 records
127. Ancylis achatana
(Triangle-marked Roller)
74 records
128. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
73 records
129. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
72 records
130. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
71 records
131. Brachmia inornatella
(Fen Crest)
70 records
132. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
69 records
133. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
68 records
134. Donacaula mucronella
(Scarce Water-veneer)
68 records
135. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
68 records
136. Coleophora caespititiella
(Buff Rush Case-bearer)
67 records
137. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
66 records
138. Argyresthia bonnetella
(Hawthorn Argent)
65 records
139. Coleophora alticolella
(Common Rush Case-bearer)
64 records
140. Blastodacna hellerella
(Hawthorn Cosmet)
64 records
141. Coleophora albicosta
(Gorse Case-bearer)
62 records
142. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
62 records
143. Pediasia fascelinella
(Banded Grass-veneer)
62 records
144. Pandemis corylana
(Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
60 records
145. Pempelia palumbella
(Heather Knot-horn)
60 records
146. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
59 records
147. Metzneria lappella
(Burdock Neb)
59 records
148. Crombrugghia distans
(Breckland Plume)
58 records
149. Archips xylosteana
(Variegated Golden Tortrix)
58 records
150. Phycita roborella
(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
58 records
151. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
57 records
152. Aethes tesserana
(Downland Conch)
57 records
153. Glyphipterix thrasonella
(Speckled Fanner)
57 records
154. Eucosma campoliliana
(Marbled Bell)
56 records
155. Argyresthia retinella
(Netted Argent)
56 records
156. Crambus uliginosellus
(Marsh Grass-veneer)
55 records
157. Argyresthia brockeella
(Gold-ribbon Argent)
55 records
158. Cochylis dubitana
(Little Conch)
55 records
159. Eupoecilia angustana
(Marbled Conch)
55 records
160. Coleophora mayrella
(Meadow Case-bearer)
54 records
161. Gypsonoma dealbana
(Common Cloaked Shoot)
54 records
162. Eana incanana
(Bluebell Shade)
54 records
163. Coleophora limoniella
(Silver-streaked Case-bearer)
54 records
164. Cydia fagiglandana
(Large Beech Piercer)
54 records
165. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
51 records
166. Hedya salicella
(White-backed Marble)
49 records
167. Elachista freyerella
(Broken-barred Dwarf)
49 records
168. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
47 records
169. Hedya ochroleucana
(Buff-tipped Marble)
47 records
170. Rhodophaea formosa
(Beautiful Knot-horn)
47 records
171. Teleiodes luculella
(Crescent Groundling)
46 records
172. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
46 records
173. Luquetia lobella
(Sloe Flat-body)
45 records
174. Spilonota ocellana
(Bud Moth)
45 records
175. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
45 records
176. Argyresthia conjugella
(Apple Fruit Moth)
44 records
177. Gymnancyla canella
(Hoary Knot-horn)
43 records
178. Udea prunalis
(Dusky Pearl)
43 records
179. Metzneria metzneriella
(Meadow Neb)
43 records
180. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
43 records
181. Rhyacionia pinicolana
(Orange-spotted Shoot)
42 records
182. Gypsonoma sociana
(White Cloaked Shoot)
41 records
183. Dichomeris marginella
(Juniper Webber)
41 records
184. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
40 records
185. Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Clover Case-bearer)
40 records
186. Agapeta zoegana
(Knapweed Conch)
40 records
187. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
40 records
188. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
39 records
189. Notocelia roborana
(Summer Rose Bell)
39 records
190. Epinotia demarniana
(Birch Bell)
38 records
191. Epiblema foenella
(White-foot Bell)
37 records
192. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
37 records
193. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
36 records
194. Strophedra weirana
(Little Beech Piercer)
35 records
195. Coleophora striatipennella
(Hedge Case-bearer)
34 records
196. Anerastia lotella
(Sandhill Knot-horn)
34 records
197. Scoparia subfusca
(Large Grey)
34 records
198. Cochylis hybridella
(White-bodied Conch)
33 records
199. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
33 records
200. Tischeria ekebladella
(Oak Carl)
33 records
201. Epinotia tedella
(Common Spruce Bell)
33 records
202. Gillmeria pallidactyla
(Yarrow Plume)
32 records
203. Dichrorampha alpinana
(Broad-blotch Drill)
32 records
204. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
32 records
205. Calamotropha paludella
(Bulrush Veneer)
31 records
206. Celypha cespitana
(Thyme Marble)
30 records
207. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
30 records
208. Apotomis capreana
(Sallow Marble)
29 records
209. Scoparia basistrigalis
(Base-lined Grey)
29 records
210. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
29 records
211. Aglossa pinguinalis
(Large Tabby)
28 records
212. Alabonia geoffrella
(Common Tubic)
28 records
213. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
28 records
214. Teleiodes vulgella
(Common Groundling)
28 records
215. Coleophora albidella
(White Sallow Case-bearer)
28 records
216. Ptycholoma lecheana
(Brindled Tortrix)
28 records
217. Coptotriche marginea
(Bordered Carl)
27 records
218. Nematopogon schwarziellus
(Sandy Long-horn)
27 records
219. Caryocolum marmorea
(Beautiful Groundling)
27 records
220. Triaxomera parasitella
(Large Brindled Clothes Moth)
27 records
221. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
(Hawthorn Ermel)
27 records
222. Bryotropha domestica
(House Groundling)
27 records
223. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
27 records
224. Argyresthia spinosella
(Blackthorn Argent)
27 records
225. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
25 records
226. Ancylis uncella
(Bridge Roller)
25 records
227. Epagoge grotiana
(Brown-barred Tortrix)
25 records
228. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
25 records
229. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
24 records
230. Cauchas fibulella
(Little Long-horn)
24 records
231. Phtheochroa inopiana
(Plain Conch)
24 records
232. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
24 records
233. Epermenia falciformis
(Large Lance-wing)
24 records
234. Eidophasia messingiella
(Bitter-cress Smudge)
24 records
235. Pammene regiana
(Regal Piercer)
24 records
236. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
23 records
237. Cochylimorpha straminea
(Straw Conch)
23 records
238. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
23 records
239. Dichrorampha plumbana
(Lead-coloured Drill)
23 records
240. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
(Scarce Oak Midget)
23 records
241. Epinotia rubiginosana
(Pine Bell)
23 records
242. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
22 records
243. Cauchas rufimitrella
(Meadow Long-horn)
22 records
244. Orthotaenia undulana
(Woodland Marble)
22 records
245. Helcystogramma rufescens
(Orange Crest)
22 records
246. Ethmia dodecea
(Dotted Ermel)
21 records
247. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
21 records
248. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
21 records
249. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
21 records
250. Coleophora lineolea
(Woundwort Case-bearer)
21 records
251. Cydia splendana
(Marbled Piercer)
21 records
252. Aethes francillana
(Long-barred Yellow Conch)
21 records
253. Aethes smeathmanniana
(Yarrow Conch)
20 records
254. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
20 records
255. Esperia sulphurella
(Sulphur Tubic)
20 records
256. Zeiraphera isertana
(Cock's-head Bell)
20 records
257. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
20 records
258. Anania crocealis
(Ochreous Pearl)
19 records
259. Bryotropha umbrosella
(Sandhill Groundling)
19 records
260. Elachista atricomella
(Black-headed Dwarf)
19 records
261. Brachmia blandella
(Gorse Crest)
19 records
262. Phalonidia manniana
(Water-mint Conch)
19 records
263. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
19 records
264. Ethmia quadrillella
(Comfrey Ermel)
19 records
265. Adela croesella
(Small Barred Long-horn)
19 records
266. Rhyacionia buoliana
(Pine Shoot Moth)
18 records
267. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
18 records
268. Crassa unitella
(Golden-brown Tubic)
18 records
269. Celypha rosaceana
(Roseate Marble)
18 records
270. Gracillaria syringella
(Common Slender)
17 records
271. Notocelia rosaecolana
(Common Rose Bell)
17 records
272. Cnephasia longana
(Long-winged Shade)
17 records
273. Acleris forsskaleana
(Maple Button)
17 records
274. Epiblema scutulana
(Thistle Bell)
17 records
275. Dichrorampha vancouverana
(Gold-fringed Drill)
17 records
276. Acrobasis repandana
(Warted Knot-horn)
16 records
277. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
16 records
278. Phalonidia affinitana
(Large Saltmarsh Conch)
16 records
279. Opostega salaciella
(Sorrel Bent-wing)
16 records
280. Yponomeuta rorrella
(Willow Ermine)
16 records
281. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
16 records
282. Crambus pratella
(Scarce Grass-veneer)
16 records
283. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
16 records
284. Argyresthia semifusca
(Brown Rowan Argent)
16 records
285. Acrobasis advenella
(Grey Knot-horn)
15 records
286. Mompha raschkiella
(Little Cosmet)
15 records
287. Sophronia semicostella
(White-shouldered Sober)
15 records
288. Chrysoesthia drurella
(Flame Neb)
15 records
289. Acrobasis suavella
(Thicket Knot-horn)
15 records
290. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
15 records
291. Lobesia reliquana
(Oak Marble)
15 records
292. Phycitodes maritima
(Chalk Knot-horn)
14 records
293. Endothenia nigricostana
(Black-edged Marble)
14 records
294. Coleophora laricella
(Larch Case-bearer)
13 records
295. Olindia schumacherana
(White-barred Tortrix)
13 records
296. Coleophora flavipennella
(Tipped Oak Case-bearer)
13 records
297. Parachronistis albiceps
(Wood Groundling)
13 records
298. Rhopobota naevana
(Holly Tortrix)
13 records
299. Pandemis cinnamomeana
(White-faced Tortrix)
13 records
300. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
13 records
301. Eucosma conterminana
(Pale Lettuce Bell)
13 records
302. Cydia nigricana
(Pea Moth)
13 records
303. Capperia britanniodactylus
(Wood Sage Plume)
13 records
304. Acleris bergmanniana
(Yellow Rose Button)
13 records
305. Cochylis nana
(Birch Conch)
13 records
306. Ancylis apicella
(Hook-tipped Roller)
12 records
307. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
12 records
308. Pammene fasciana
(Acorn Piercer)
12 records
309. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(White-headed Ermel)
12 records
310. Homoeosoma nebulella
(Large Clouded Knot-horn)
12 records
311. Archips crataegana
(Brown Oak Tortrix)
12 records
312. Dichrorampha plumbagana
(Silver-lined Drill)
12 records
313. Oegoconia agg.
(Obscure agg.)
12 records
314. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
12 records
315. Limnaecia phragmitella
(Bulrush Cosmet)
12 records
316. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
11 records
317. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
11 records
318. Grapholita funebrana
(Plum Fruit Moth)
11 records
319. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
11 records
320. Phiaris micana
(Olive Marble)
11 records
321. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
11 records
322. Ectoedemia albifasciella
(White-banded Pigmy)
11 records
323. Coleophora kuehnella
(White Oak Case-bearer)
11 records
324. Coleophora deauratella
(Red-clover Case-bearer)
11 records
325. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
11 records
326. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
10 records
327. Coleophora milvipennis
(Buff Birch Case-bearer)
10 records
328. Epinotia subocellana
(White Sallow Bell)
10 records
329. Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Small Dingy Tubic)
10 records
330. Batia lunaris
(New Tawny Tubic)
10 records
331. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
10 records
332. Monopis crocicapitella
(Pale-backed Clothes Moth)
9 records
333. Spatalistis bifasciana
(Small Purple Button)
9 records
334. Evergestis extimalis
(Marbled Yellow Pearl)
9 records
335. Coleophora glaucicolella
(Grey Rush Case-bearer)
9 records
336. Cnephasia pumicana
(Cereal Tortrix)
9 records
337. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
9 records
338. Cosmopterix lienigiella
(Fen Cosmet)
9 records
339. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
9 records
340. Endothenia gentianaeana
(Teasel Marble)
8 records
341. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
8 records
342. Pima boisduvaliella
(Silver-edged Knot-horn)
8 records
343. Taleporia tubulosa
(Brown Smoke)
8 records
344. Bryotropha desertella
(Desert Groundling)
8 records
345. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
8 records
346. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
8 records
347. Cochylis molliculana
(Ox-tongue Conch)
8 records
348. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Spotted Black Pigmy)
8 records
349. Anania verbascalis
(Golden Pearl)
8 records
350. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
8 records
351. Epiblema cirsiana
(Knapweed Bell)
8 records
352. Epiblema sticticana
(Coltís-foot Bell)
8 records
353. Argyresthia curvella
(Brindled Argent)
8 records
354. Pyla fusca
(Brown Knot-horn)
7 records
355. Coleophora versurella
(Pale Orache Case-bearer)
7 records
356. Coleophora follicularis
(Agrimony Case-bearer)
7 records
357. Ectoedemia heringi
(White-spot Pigmy)
7 records
358. Epinotia abbreviana
(Brown Elm Bell)
7 records
359. Coleophora serratella
(Common Case-bearer)
7 records
360. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
7 records
361. Psyche casta
(Common Sweep)
7 records
362. Hellinsia lienigianus
(Mugwort Plume)
7 records
363. Pammene argyrana
(Black-bordered Piercer)
7 records
364. Monochroa divisella
(Scarce Marsh Neb)
7 records
365. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnella
(Ermine sp.)
7 records
366. Coleophora nutantella
(Campion Case-bearer)
7 records
367. Athrips mouffetella
(Dotted Grey Groundling)
7 records
368. Elachista triatomea
(Meadow Dwarf)
7 records
369. Bactra robustana
(Saltern Marble)
6 records
370. Exoteleia dodecella
(Pine Groundling)
6 records
371. Coleophora peribenanderi
(Pale Thistle Case-bearer)
6 records
372. Bryotropha senectella
(Dull Red Groundling)
6 records
373. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
6 records
374. Telechrysis tripuncta
(Treble-spot Tubic)
6 records
375. Scrobipalpa artemisiella
(Thyme Moth)
6 records
376. Epinotia tetraquetrana
(Square-barred Bell)
6 records
377. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
6 records
378. Cedestis gysseleniella
(Gold Pine Ermel)
6 records
379. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
6 records
380. Aproaerema anthyllidella
(Vetch Sober)
6 records
381. Morophaga choragella
(Large Clothes Moth)
6 records
382. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
6 records
383. Bryotropha similis
(Obscure Groundling)
6 records
384. Acrobasis marmorea
(Marbled Knot-horn)
6 records
385. Acleris lorquiniana
(Marsh Button)
6 records
386. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
6 records
387. Coleophora pennella
(Bugloss Case-bearer)
6 records
388. Bactra furfurana
(Mottled Marble)
6 records
389. Aristotelia brizella
(Thrift Neb)
5 records
390. Eudonia lineola
(White-line Grey)
5 records
391. Dioryctria sylvestrella
(New Pine Knot-horn)
5 records
392. Tinagma ocnerostomella
(Bugloss Spear-wing)
5 records
393. Coleophora ibipennella
(Forest Case-bearer)
5 records
394. Gypsonoma oppressana
(Poplar Shoot)
5 records
395. Hellinsia carphodactyla
(Citron plume)
5 records
396. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
5 records
397. Grapholita internana
(Dark Gorse Piercer)
5 records
398. Monopis monachella
(White-blotched Clothes Moth)
5 records
399. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
(Pale Oak Midget)
5 records
400. Coleophora discordella
(Lotus Case-bearer)
5 records
401. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
5 records
402. Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischella
()
5 records
403. Dichrorampha simpliciana
(Round-winged Drill)
5 records
404. Pammene albuginana
(Blotched Piercer)
5 records
405. Acompsia cinerella
(Ash-coloured Sober)
5 records
406. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
5 records
407. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
5 records
408. Monochroa palustrellus
(Wainscot Neb)
5 records
409. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
5 records
410. Scythris picaepennis
(White-dusted Owlet)
4 records
411. Aethes rubigana
(Burdock Conch)
4 records
412. Caloptilia alchimiella
(Yellow-triangle Slender)
4 records
413. Mompha conturbatella
(Large Dark Cosmet)
4 records
414. Micropterix tunbergella
(Red-barred Gold)
4 records
415. Phyllonorycter ulicicolella
(Gorse Midget)
4 records
416. Bucculatrix demaryella
(Birch Bent-wing)
4 records
417. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
4 records
418. Phyllonorycter klemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
4 records
419. Narycia duplicella
(White-speckled Smoke)
4 records
420. Endothenia oblongana
(Downland Marble)
4 records
421. Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Spindle Ermine)
4 records
422. Phyllonorycter lautella
(Fiery Oak Midget)
4 records
423. Leucoptera laburnella
(Laburnum Leaf Miner)
4 records
424. Thiodia citrana
(Lemon Bell)
4 records
425. Nemophora fasciella
(Horehound Long-horn)
4 records
426. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
4 records
427. Anania fuscalis
(Cinerous Pearl)
4 records
428. Pammene ochsenheimeriana
(Black-patch Piercer)
4 records
429. Acleris comariana
(Strawberry Tortrix)
4 records
430. Delplanqueia dilutella
(Powdered Knot-horn)
4 records
431. Bucculatrix ulmella
(Oak Bent-wing)
4 records
432. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
4 records
433. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
(Gold-dot Slender)
4 records
434. Schreckensteinia festaliella
(Bramble False-feather)
4 records
435. Nephopterix angustella
(Spindle Knot-horn)
4 records
436. Dichrorampha sequana
(Square-spot Drill)
4 records
437. Capua vulgana
(Common Tortrix)
4 records
438. Epinotia cruciana
(Willow Tortrix)
4 records
439. Coleophora badiipennella
(Southern Case-bearer)
4 records
440. Ypsolopha dentella
(Honeysuckle Moth)
4 records
441. Phtheochroa sodaliana
(Buckthorn Conch)
4 records
442. Epinotia pygmaeana
(Dingy Spruce Bell)
4 records
443. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
4 records
444. Mompha propinquella
(Marbled Cosmet)
4 records
445. Ancylis diminutana
(Small Festooned Roller)
4 records
446. Euzophera pinguis
(Ash-bark Knot-horn)
4 records
447. Archips oporana
(Pine Tortrix)
4 records
448. Plodia interpunctella
(Indian Meal Moth)
4 records
449. Agonopterix angelicella
(Angelica Flat-body)
3 records
450. Argyresthia pygmaeella
(Sallow Argent)
3 records
451. Callisto denticulella
(Garden Apple Slender)
3 records
452. Batrachedra praeangusta
(Poplar Cosmet)
3 records
453. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
3 records
454. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
3 records
455. Anarsia spartiella
(Small Crest)
3 records
456. Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
(Ling Case-bearer)
3 records
457. Acleris holmiana
(White-triangle Button)
3 records
458. Monochroa lucidella
(Buff-marked Neb)
3 records
459. Stenoptilia annadactyla
(Small Scabious Plume)
3 records
460. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
3 records
461. Eucosma obumbratana
(Two-coloured Bell)
3 records
462. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
(Hawthorn Bent-wing)
3 records
463. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
3 records
464. Chionodes distinctella
(Eastern Groundling)
3 records
465. Coleophora atriplicis
(Saltmarsh Case-bearer)
3 records
466. Batia lambdella
(Greater Tawny Tubic)
3 records
467. Synaphe punctalis
(Long-legged Tabby)
3 records
468. Choristoneura hebenstreitella
(Great Tortrix)
3 records
469. Notocelia incarnatana
(Chalk Rose Bell)
3 records
470. Incurvaria masculella
(Feathered Bright)
3 records
471. Cedestis subfasciella
(Brown Pine Ermel)
3 records
472. Batrachedra pinicolella
(Pine Cosmet)
3 records
473. Neosphaleroptera nubilana
(Deep Brown Shade)
3 records
474. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
3 records
475. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
3 records
476. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
3 records
477. Buckleria paludum
(Sundew Plume)
3 records
478. Pammene aurita
(Sycamore Piercer)
3 records
479. Cydia cosmophorana
(Obscure Silver-striped Piercer)
3 records
480. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
3 records
481. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
(Copper Ermel)
3 records
482. Stigmella roborella
(Common Oak Pigmy)
3 records
483. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
3 records
484. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
(Dingy White Plume)
3 records
485. Assara terebrella
(Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
3 records
486. Ancylis laetana
(Aspen Roller)
3 records
487. Pseudopostega crepusculella
(Mint Bent-wing)
3 records
488. Coleophora sternipennella
(Speckled Case-bearer)
3 records
489. Argyresthia glaucinella
(Oak-bark Argent)
3 records
490. Pediasia aridella
(Saltmarsh Grass-veneer)
3 records
491. Ptycholomoides aeriferana
(Larch Tortrix)
3 records
492. Grapholita janthinana
(Pale-bordered Piercer)
3 records
493. Celypha rivulana
(Silver-striped Marble)
3 records
494. Parornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
3 records
495. Nemapogon koenigi
(White-speckled Clothes Moth)
3 records
496. Coleophora trifolii
(Large Clover Case-bearer)
3 records
497. Cosmopterix orichalcea
(Marsh Cosmet)
3 records
498. Argyresthia glabratella
(Spruce Argent)
3 records
499. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
3 records
500. Bucculatrix maritima
(Saltern Bent-wing)
3 records
501. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
3 records
502. Clavigesta purdeyi
(Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
3 records
503. Stathmopoda pedella
(Alder Signal)
3 records
504. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
3 records
505. Phalonidia udana
(Loosestrife Conch)
2 records
506. Epiblema grandaevana
(Great Bell)
2 records
507. Scrobipalpa salicorniae
(Sea-aster Groundling)
2 records
508. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
2 records
509. Pleurota bicostella
(Light Streak)
2 records
510. Eupoecilia ambiguella
(Vine Moth)
2 records
511. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
2 records
512. Nemapogon variatella
(Pale Corn Clothes Moth)
2 records
513. Metzneria aestivella
(Carline Neb)
2 records
514. Coleophora violacea
(Violet Case-bearer)
2 records
515. Argyresthia albistria
(Purple Argent)
2 records
516. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
2 records
517. Elachista rufocinerea
(Red-brindled Dwarf)
2 records
518. Monochroa hornigi
(Knotweed Neb)
2 records
519. Stigmella regiella
(Purple-shot Pigmy)
2 records
520. Coleophora gryphipennella
(Rose Case-bearer)
2 records
521. Bucculatrix frangutella
(Buckthorn Bent-wing)
2 records
522. Coleophora otidipennella
(Wood-rush Case-bearer)
2 records
523. Strophedra nitidana
(Little Oak Piercer)
2 records
524. Archips rosana
(Rose Tortrix)
2 records
525. Gelechia muscosella
(Grey Sallow Groundling)
2 records
526. Scrobipalpa suaedella
(Sea-blite Groundling)
2 records
527. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
(Dawn Flat-body)
2 records
528. Udea lutealis
(Pale Straw Pearl)
2 records
529. Dichrorampha aeratana
(Obscure Drill)
2 records
530. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
2 records
531. Coleophora trochilella
(Verge Case-bearer)
2 records
532. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
2 records
533. Coleophora lusciniaepennella
(Osier Case-bearer)
2 records
534. Coleophora anatipennella
(Pistol Case-bearer)
2 records
535. Coleophora saturatella
(Broom Case-bearer)
2 records
536. Syncopacma larseniella
(White-strap Sober)
2 records
537. Thiotricha subocellea
(Eyelet Sober)
2 records
538. Phyllocnistis saligna
(Willow Bent-wing)
2 records
539. Hedya atropunctana
(Shoulder-spot Marble)
2 records
540. Coleophora vestianella
(Eastern Case-bearer)
2 records
541. Ypsolopha scabrella
(Wainscot Smudge)
2 records
542. Bucculatrix cidarella
(Alder Bent-wing)
2 records
543. Scrobipalpa nitentella
(Common Sea Groundling)
2 records
544. Coleophora spinella
(Apple & Plum Case-bearer)
2 records
545. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Honeysuckle Midget)
2 records
546. Achroia grisella
(Lesser Wax Moth)
2 records
547. Coleophora paripennella
(Dark Thistle Case-bearer)
2 records
548. Leucoptera spartifoliella
(Broom Bent-wing)
2 records
549. Epinotia signatana
(Black-brindled Bell)
2 records
550. Epinotia brunnichana
(Large Birch Bell)
2 records
551. Cydia conicolana
(Pine-cone Piercer)
2 records
552. Dichrorampha flavidorsana
(Narrow-blotch Drill)
2 records
553. Chrysoclista lathamella
(Orange-blotch Cosmet)
2 records
554. Ancylis geminana
(Festooned Roller)
2 records
555. Oxyptilus parvidactyla
(Small Plume)
2 records
556. Bucculatrix thoracella
(Lime Bent-wing)
1 record
557. Stigmella perpygmaeella
(Least Thorn Pigmy)
1 record
558. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
1 record
559. Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
(Spruce Bud Moth)
1 record
560. Pediasia contaminella
(Waste Grass-veneer)
1 record
561. Stigmella ruficapitella
(Red-headed Pigmy)
1 record
562. Nemapogon ruricolella
(Gold-sheen Clothes Moth)
1 record
563. Monochroa tetragonella
(Saltern Neb)
1 record
564. Evergestis pallidata
(Chequered Straw)
1 record
565. Cydia inquinatana
(Scarce Maple Piercer*)
1 record
566. Eucosma tripoliana
(Saltmarsh Bell)
1 record
567. Ectoedemia decentella
(Sycamore-seed Pigmy)
1 record
568. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
1 record
569. Caloptilia elongella
(Pale Red Slender)
1 record
570. Coleophora currucipennella
(Scarce Wood Case-bearer)
1 record
571. Anacampsis populella
(Poplar Sober)
1 record
572. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Small Alder Midget)
1 record
573. Caryocolum blandella
(Short-barred Groundling)
1 record
574. Coleophora deviella
(Grey Blite Case-bearer)
1 record
575. Eucosma metzneriana
(Mugwort Bell)
1 record
576. Carpatolechia fugitivella
(Elm Groundling)
1 record
577. Coleophora tamesis
(Jointed-rush Case-bearer)
1 record
578. Altenia scriptella
(Horse-shoe Groundling)
1 record
579. Cnephasia communana
(May Shade)
1 record
580. Pseudosciaphila branderiana
(Great Marble)
1 record
581. Spuleria flavicaput
(Yellow-headed Cosmet)
1 record
582. Lampronia capitella
(Currant-shoot Borer)
1 record
583. Coleophora betulella
(White Birch Case-bearer)
1 record
584. Wheeleria spilodactylus
(Horehound Plume)
1 record
585. Elachista poae
(Sweet-grass Dwarf)
1 record
586. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
(Six-spot Neb)
1 record
587. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
1 record
588. Gypsonoma minutana
(Brindled Shoot)
1 record
589. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
1 record
590. Coleophora trigeminella
(Scarce Thorn Case-bearer)
1 record
591. Zophodia grossulariella
(Gooseberry Knot-horn)
1 record
592. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
1 record
593. Agnoea flavifrontella
(Yellow-headed Tubic)
1 record
594. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
1 record
595. Mompha terminella
(Enchanters Cosmet)
1 record
596. Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Sycamore Midget)
1 record
597. Acleris kochiella
(Elm Button)
1 record
598. Argyresthia sorbiella
(Gold Rowan Argent)
1 record
599. Aethes hartmanniana
(Scabious conch)
1 record
600. Sorhagenia lophyrella
(Buckthorn Cosmet)
1 record
601. Coleophora albitarsella
(White-legged Case-bearer)
1 record
602. Merrifieldia leucodactyla
(Thyme Plume)
1 record
603. Elachista humilis
(Obscure Dwarf)
1 record
604. Crambus hamella
(Dark Grass-veneer)
1 record
605. Mompha locupletella
(Red Cosmet)
1 record
606. Hypochalcia ahenella
(Dingy Knot-horn)
1 record
607. Ancylis upupana
(Dark Roller)
1 record
608. Diplodoma laichartingella
(Dotted-margin Smoke)
1 record
609. Coleophora lutipennella
(Common Oak Case-bearer)
1 record
610. Eucosmomorpha albersana
(Honeysuckle Bell)
1 record
611. Eana osseana
(Dotted Shade)
1 record
612. Gelechia sororculella
(Dark-striped Groundling)
1 record
613. Bucculatrix albedinella
(Elm Bent-wing)
1 record
614. Coleophora siccifolia
(Grey Birch case-bearer)
1 record
615. Nemophora cupriacella
(Coppery Long-horn)
1 record
616. Sitochroa palealis
(Sulphur Pearl)
1 record
617. Grapholita jungiella
(Vetch Piercer)
1 record
618. Bucculatrix nigricomella
(Daisy Bent-wing)
1 record
619. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
1 record
620. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
1 record
621. Gynnidomorpha minimana
(Fen Conch)
1 record
622. Grapholita tenebrosana
(Deep-brown Piercer)
1 record
623. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
(Common Bright)
1 record
624. Apotomis lineana
(Willow Marble)
1 record
625. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
1 record
626. Scythris grandipennis
(Black Owlet)
1 record
627. Prays ruficeps
(Dark Ash Bud Moth*)
1 record
628. Adoxophyes orana
(Summer Fruit Tortrix)
1 record
629. Endothenia pullana
(Woundwort Marble)
1 record
630. Parornix devoniella
(Hazel Slender)
1 record
631. Agonopterix bipunctosa
(Twin-spot Flat-body)
1 record
632. Aethes piercei
(Devilís-bit Conch)
1 record
633. Cnephasia genitalana
(Dover Shade)
1 record
634. Phaulernis fulviguttella
(Yellow-spotted Lance-wing)
1 record
635. Acompsia schmidtiellus
(Marjoram Crest)
1 record
636. Coleophora argentula
(Yarrow Case-bearer)
1 record
637. Cydia illutana
(Larch Piercer)
1 record
638. Cydia coniferana
(Pine-bark Piercer)
1 record
639. Pammene populana
(Pygmy Piercer)
1 record
640. Stigmella samiatella
(Chestnut Pigmy)
1 record
641. Diplopseustis perieresalis
(Eastern Black Tabby)
1 record
642. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
1 record
643. Apotomis semifasciana
(Short-barred Marble)
1 record
644. Lampronia morosa
(Rose Bright)
1 record
645. Pammene germmana
(Black Piercer)
1 record
646. Cnephasia pasiuana
(Meadow Shade)
1 record
647. Commophila aeneana
(Orange Conch)
1 record
648. Endothenia ericetana
(Heath Marble)
1 record
649. Ethmia bipunctella
(Bordered Ermel)
1 record
650. Stigmella salicis
(Sallow Pigmy)
1 record
651. Monochroa conspersella
(Dingy Neb)
1 record
652. Coleophora therinella
(Black-bindweed Case-bearer)
1 record
653. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Maple Midget)
1 record
654. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
1 record
655. Anania stachydalis
(Woundwort Pearl)
1 record
656. Elachista pomerana
(Fen Dwarf)
1 record
657. Coleophora taeniipennella
(Small Rush Case-bearer)
1 record
658. Coleophora juncicolella
(Least Case-bearer)
1 record
659. Falseuncaria degreyana
(Breckland Conch)
1 record
660. Porrittia galactodactyla
(Spotted White Plume)
1 record
661. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
1 record
662. Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla
(Rose Plume)
1 record
663. Lampronia fuscatella
(Scarce Bright)
1 record
664. Stigmella microtheriella
(Nut-tree Pigmy)
1 record
665. Stigmella luteella
(Short-barred Pigmy)
1 record
666. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
(Dusky Plume)
1 record
667. Nyctegretis lineana
(Agate Knot-horn)
1 record
668. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
1 record
669. Agnoea josephinae
(Orange-headed Tubic)
1 record
670. Agonopterix liturosa
(Large Purple Flat-body)
1 record
671. Argyresthia semitestacella
(Large Beech Argent)
1 record
672. Stigmella tityrella
(Small Beech Pigmy)
1 record
673. Chionodes fumatella
(Downland Groundling)
1 record
674. Dioryctria schuetzeella
(Spruce Knot-horn)
1 record
675. Oegoconia deauratella
(Scarce Obscure)
1 record
676. Aethes williana
(Silver Carrot Conch)
1 record
677. Elachista albifrontella
(White-headed Dwarf)
1 record
678. Sciota adelphella
(Willow Knot-horn)
1 record
679. Nemapogon granella
(Corn Moth)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2016. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2016. Data © NOLA™ 2016