On-line Recorder Upload Photos MapMate™ County Recorders More info
  Norfolk Micro-moths
 Prev | Next 
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
August

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
11301 records
2. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
6802 records
3. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
6603 records
4. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
5661 records
5. Agriphila straminella
(Pearl Veneer)
5238 records
6. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
4721 records
7. Acentria ephemerella
(Water Veneer)
3344 records
8. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
2735 records
9. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
2613 records
10. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
1913 records
11. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
1821 records
12. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
1607 records
13. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
1251 records
14. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
1230 records
15. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
1127 records
16. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
1058 records
17. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
1005 records
18. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
814 records
19. Cydia splendana
(Marbled Piercer)
809 records
20. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
786 records
21. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
746 records
22. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
742 records
23. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
709 records
24. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
599 records
25. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
577 records
26. Agriphila selasella
(Pale-streak Grass-veneer)
577 records
27. Phycita roborella
(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
564 records
28. Crambus perlella
(Yellow Satin Veneer)
545 records
29. Crambus pascuella
(Grass-veneer)
545 records
30. Yponomeuta evonymella
(Bird-cherry Ermine)
526 records
31. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
520 records
32. Udea lutealis
(Pale Straw Pearl)
514 records
33. Acrobasis advenella
(Grey Knot-horn)
504 records
34. Pandemis corylana
(Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
486 records
35. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
449 records
36. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
430 records
37. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
396 records
38. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
368 records
39. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
367 records
40. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
364 records
41. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
354 records
42. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
347 records
43. Catoptria pinella
(Pearl Grass-veneer)
337 records
44. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
336 records
45. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
333 records
46. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
332 records
47. Acleris forsskaleana
(Maple Button)
305 records
48. Platytes alpinella
(Hook-tipped Grass-veneer)
288 records
49. Eucosma tripoliana
(Saltmarsh Bell)
273 records
50. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
263 records
51. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
253 records
52. Anania coronata
(Elder Pearl)
248 records
53. Scrobipalpa instabilella
(Saltern Groundling)
242 records
54. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
239 records
55. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
232 records
56. Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Spindle Ermine)
229 records
57. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
228 records
58. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
225 records
59. Celypha striana
(Barred Marble)
215 records
60. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
215 records
61. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
201 records
62. Synaphe punctalis
(Long-legged Tabby)
196 records
63. Agapeta zoegana
(Knapweed Conch)
190 records
64. Scrobipalpa suaedella
(Sea-blite Groundling)
189 records
65. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
186 records
66. Bryotropha terrella
(Cinereous Groundling)
185 records
67. Helcystogramma rufescens
(Orange Crest)
179 records
68. Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Four-spotted Obscure)
178 records
69. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
174 records
70. Donacaula forficella
(Pale Water-veneer)
168 records
71. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
165 records
72. Cnephasia stephensiana
(Grey Tortrix)
165 records
73. Ypsolopha scabrella
(Wainscot Smudge)
162 records
74. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
159 records
75. Crassa unitella
(Golden-brown Tubic)
155 records
76. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
153 records
77. Evergestis pallidata
(Chequered Straw)
151 records
78. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
151 records
79. Gymnancyla canella
(Hoary Knot-horn)
147 records
80. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
144 records
81. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
138 records
82. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
137 records
83. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
133 records
84. Calamotropha paludella
(Bulrush Veneer)
130 records
85. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
129 records
86. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
128 records
87. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
117 records
88. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
117 records
89. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
113 records
90. Clepsis spectrana
(Cyclamen Tortrix)
113 records
91. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
110 records
92. Limnaecia phragmitella
(Bulrush Cosmet)
109 records
93. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
108 records
94. Eucosma cana
(Hoary Bell)
107 records
95. Yponomeuta rorrella
(Willow Ermine)
104 records
96. Spilonota ocellana
(Bud Moth)
104 records
97. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
102 records
98. Aphelia paleana
(Timothy Tortrix)
101 records
99. Ditula angustiorana
(Red-barred Tortrix)
97 records
100. Euzophera pinguis
(Ash-bark Knot-horn)
97 records
101. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
92 records
102. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
(Hawthorn Ermel)
92 records
103. Lozotaeniodes formosanus
(Orange Pine Tortrix)
91 records
104. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
91 records
105. Schoenobius gigantella
(Giant Water-veneer)
90 records
106. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
90 records
107. Clavigesta purdeyi
(Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
89 records
108. Bryotropha domestica
(House Groundling)
88 records
109. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
86 records
110. Udea prunalis
(Dusky Pearl)
84 records
111. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
81 records
112. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
81 records
113. Aethes smeathmanniana
(Yarrow Conch)
80 records
114. Ypsolopha dentella
(Honeysuckle Moth)
78 records
115. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
75 records
116. Dichrorampha simpliciana
(Round-winged Drill)
75 records
117. Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Small Clover Case-bearer)
74 records
118. Gracilaria syringella
(Common Slender)
73 records
119. Eudonia pallida
(Marsh Grey)
71 records
120. Agriphila latistria
(White-streak Grass-veneer)
71 records
121. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
70 records
122. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
69 records
123. Rhyacionia pinicolana
(Orange-spotted Shoot)
66 records
124. Yponomeuta padella
(Orchard Ermine)
66 records
125. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
63 records
126. Scoparia subfusca
(Large Grey)
63 records
127. Clavigesta sylvestrana
(Small Pine Shoot)
62 records
128. Nymphula stagnata
(Beautiful China-mark)
62 records
129. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
60 records
130. Eucosma obumbratana
(Two-coloured Bell)
60 records
131. Acrobasis suavella
(Thicket Knot-horn)
58 records
132. Lathronympha strigana
(Red Piercer)
56 records
133. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
56 records
134. Cochylis dubitana
(Little Conch)
56 records
135. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
56 records
136. Mompha propinquella
(Marbled Cosmet)
56 records
137. Epiblema foenella
(White-foot Bell)
55 records
138. Crambus lathoniellus
(Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
52 records
139. Yponomeuta malinellus
(Apple Ermine)
52 records
140. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
51 records
141. Cnephasia longana
(Long-winged Shade)
51 records
142. Gypsonoma dealbana
(Common Cloaked Shoot)
49 records
143. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
48 records
144. Cochylis hybridella
(White-bodied Conch)
48 records
145. Pempelia palumbella
(Heather Knot-horn)
48 records
146. Bucculatrix maritima
(Saltern Bent-wing)
47 records
147. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
46 records
148. Pediasia contaminella
(Waste Grass-veneer)
46 records
149. Piniphila bifasciana
(Pine Marble)
45 records
150. Rhopobota naevana
(Holly Tortrix)
45 records
151. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
45 records
152. Acleris holmiana
(White-triangle Button)
45 records
153. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
44 records
154. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
44 records
155. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Pointed Groundling)
44 records
156. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
44 records
157. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
43 records
158. Eudemis profundana
(Diamond-back Marble)
43 records
159. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
42 records
160. Pterophorus pentadactyla
(White Plume)
41 records
161. Bucculatrix thoracella
(Lime Bent-wing)
41 records
162. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
40 records
163. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
40 records
164. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
39 records
165. Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Small Dingy Tubic)
39 records
166. Argyresthia pruniella
(Cherry Fruit Moth)
38 records
167. Eupoecilia angustana
(Marbled Conch)
37 records
168. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
36 records
169. Acrobasis repandana
(Warted Knot-horn)
36 records
170. Pediasia fascelinella
(Banded Grass-veneer)
35 records
171. Grapholita funebrana
(Plum Fruit Moth)
34 records
172. Acleris aspersana
(Ginger Button)
34 records
173. Loxostege sticticalis
(Diamond-spot Pearl)
34 records
174. Ypsolopha vittella
(Elm Smudge)
34 records
175. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
33 records
176. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
33 records
177. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Yellow-spot Tortrix)
32 records
178. Homoeosoma sinuella
(Twin-barred Knot-horn)
31 records
179. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
30 records
180. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
28 records
181. Coptotriche marginea
(Bordered Carl)
28 records
182. Pammene aurita
(Sycamore Piercer)
28 records
183. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
27 records
184. Argyresthia trifasciata
(Triple-barred Argent)
27 records
185. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
27 records
186. Zeiraphera isertana
(Cock's-head Bell)
27 records
187. Aristotelia ericinella
(Heather Neb)
27 records
188. Bactra furfurana
(Mottled Marble)
25 records
189. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
25 records
190. Gypsonoma sociana
(White Cloaked Shoot)
25 records
191. Argyresthia albistria
(Purple Argent)
25 records
192. Brachmia blandella
(Gorse Crest)
25 records
193. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
25 records
194. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
(Dusky Plume)
25 records
195. Dioryctria sylvestrella
(New Pine Knot-horn)
24 records
196. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
24 records
197. Yponomeuta plumbella
(Black-tipped Ermine)
24 records
198. Dichomeris marginella
(Juniper Webber)
24 records
199. Pammene fasciana
(Acorn Piercer)
23 records
200. Argyresthia semifusca
(Brown Rowan Argent)
23 records
201. Aglossa pinguinalis
(Large Tabby)
23 records
202. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
23 records
203. Cnephasia genitalana
(Dover Shade)
23 records
204. Rhyacionia buoliana
(Pine Shoot Moth)
23 records
205. Phycitodes maritima
(Chalk Knot-horn)
23 records
206. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
23 records
207. Rhodophaea formosa
(Beautiful Knot-horn)
23 records
208. Batia lunaris
(New Tawny Tubic)
22 records
209. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
22 records
210. Eucosma hohenwartiana
(Bright Bell)
22 records
211. Acleris comariana
(Strawberry Tortrix)
21 records
212. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
21 records
213. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
21 records
214. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
21 records
215. Crambus hamella
(Dark Grass-veneer)
21 records
216. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
20 records
217. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
20 records
218. Cydia fagiglandana
(Large Beech Piercer)
20 records
219. Crombrugghia distans
(Breckland Plume)
20 records
220. Orthotelia sparganella
(Reed Smudge)
20 records
221. Cnephasia asseclana
(Flax Tortrix)
19 records
222. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
19 records
223. Parornix betulae
(Brown Birch Slender)
19 records
224. Agonopterix nervosa
(Dark-fringed Flat-body)
19 records
225. Eulamprotes wilkella
(Painted Neb)
18 records
226. Coleophora lineolea
(Woundwort Case-bearer)
18 records
227. Phycitodes binaevella
(Ermine Knot-horn)
18 records
228. Apodia bifractella
(Dark Fleabane Neb)
18 records
229. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
17 records
230. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(White-headed Ermel)
17 records
231. Pediasia aridella
(Saltmarsh Grass-veneer)
17 records
232. Endothenia ericetana
(Heath Marble)
17 records
233. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
17 records
234. Myelois circumvoluta
(Thistle Ermine)
17 records
235. Mirificarma mulinella
(Gorse Groundling)
17 records
236. Anania crocealis
(Ochreous Pearl)
17 records
237. Aethes rubigana
(Burdock Conch)
16 records
238. Hedya pruniana
(Plum Tortrix)
16 records
239. Blastodacna hellerella
(Hawthorn Cosmet)
16 records
240. Argyresthia brockeella
(Gold-ribbon Argent)
16 records
241. Hypatima rhomboidella
(Square-spot Crest)
15 records
242. Hedya nubiferana
(Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
15 records
243. Sitochroa palealis
(Sulphur Pearl)
15 records
244. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
15 records
245. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
14 records
246. Elachista biatomella
(Two-dotted Dwarf)
14 records
247. Coleophora versurella
(Pale Orache Case-bearer)
14 records
248. Evergestis extimalis
(Marbled Yellow Pearl)
14 records
249. Anacampsis populella
(Poplar Sober)
14 records
250. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
13 records
251. Ostrinia nubilalis
(European Corn Borer)
13 records
252. Monopis monachella
(White-blotched Clothes Moth)
13 records
253. Notocelia roborana
(Summer Rose Bell)
13 records
254. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
13 records
255. Anacampsis blattariella
(Birch Sober)
12 records
256. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
12 records
257. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
12 records
258. Cochylimorpha straminea
(Straw Conch)
12 records
259. Nemapogon clematella
(Barred White Clothes Moth)
12 records
260. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
12 records
261. Anerastia lotella
(Sandhill Knot-horn)
11 records
262. Bucculatrix nigricomella
(Daisy Bent-wing)
11 records
263. Argyresthia spinosella
(Blackthorn Argent)
11 records
264. Athrips mouffetella
(Dotted Grey Groundling)
11 records
265. Phaulernis fulviguttella
(Yellow-spotted Lance-wing)
11 records
266. Celypha rosaceana
(Roseate Marble)
11 records
267. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
11 records
268. Achroia grisella
(Lesser Wax Moth)
11 records
269. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
11 records
270. Notocelia incarnatana
(Chalk Rose Bell)
11 records
271. Epermenia falciformis
(Large Lance-wing)
11 records
272. Apotomis semifasciana
(Short-barred Marble)
11 records
273. Aproaerema anthyllidella
(Vetch Sober)
11 records
274. Phycitodes saxicola
(Small Clouded Knot-horn)
10 records
275. Parornix devoniella
(Hazel Slender)
10 records
276. Caloptilia semifascia
(Maple Slender)
10 records
277. Phalonidia manniana
(Water-mint Conch)
10 records
278. Udea olivalis
(Olive Pearl)
10 records
279. Phyllocnistis saligna
(Willow Bent-wing)
10 records
280. Hedya salicella
(White-backed Marble)
10 records
281. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hawthorn Midget)
10 records
282. Gilmerai pallidactyla
(Yarrow Plume)
10 records
283. Bucculatrix ulmella
(Oak Bent-wing)
9 records
284. Stathmopoda pedella
(Alder Signal)
9 records
285. Homoeosoma nimbella
(Scarce Clouded Knot-horn)
9 records
286. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
9 records
287. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
9 records
288. Aleimma loeflingiana
(Yellow Oak Button)
9 records
289. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
9 records
290. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
9 records
291. Epinotia bilunana
(Crescent Bell)
9 records
292. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
9 records
293. Epinotia brunnichana
(Large Birch Bell)
9 records
294. Caryocolum marmorea
(Beautiful Groundling)
8 records
295. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
8 records
296. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
(Poplar Bent-wing)
8 records
297. Archips xylosteana
(Variegated Golden Tortrix)
8 records
298. Parornix scoticella
(Rowan Slender)
8 records
299. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
8 records
300. Celypha rivulana
(Silver-striped Marble)
8 records
301. Coleophora saxicolella
(Orache Case-bearer)
8 records
302. Pandemis cinnamomeana
(White-faced Tortrix)
8 records
303. Caloptilia populetorum
(Clouded Slender)
8 records
304. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
8 records
305. Phtheochroa inopiana
(Plain Conch)
8 records
306. Celypha cespitana
(Thyme Marble)
8 records
307. Notocelia trimaculana
(Triple-blotched Bell)
8 records
308. Dichrorampha petiverella
(Common Drill)
8 records
309. Batia lambdella
(Greater Tawny Tubic)
7 records
310. Phyllonorycter kleemannella
(Dark Alder Midget)
7 records
311. Dichrorampha alpinana
(Broad-blotch Drill)
7 records
312. Stenoptilia zophodactylus
(Dowdy Plume)
7 records
313. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
7 records
314. Acleris shepherdana
(Meadow-sweet Button)
7 records
315. Deltaornix torquillella
(Blackthorn Slender)
7 records
316. Metzneria lappella
(Burdock Neb)
7 records
317. Grapholita janthinana
(Pale-bordered Piercer)
7 records
318. Isophrictis striatella
(White-border Neb)
7 records
319. Coleophora gryphipennella
(Rose Case-bearer)
7 records
320. Endothenia pullana
(Woundwort Marble)
7 records
321. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
7 records
322. Syndemis musculana
(Dark-barred Tortrix)
7 records
323. Anania perlucidalis
(Fenland Pearl)
7 records
324. Pseudococcyx turionella
(Pine Bud Moth)
7 records
325. Morophaga choragella
(Large Clothes Moth)
6 records
326. Scoparia pyralella
(Meadow Grey)
6 records
327. Mompha langiella
(Clouded Cosmet)
6 records
328. Apotomis capreana
(Sallow Marble)
6 records
329. Plodia interpunctella
(Indian Meal Moth)
6 records
330. Bryotropha similis
(Obscure Groundling)
6 records
331. Crambus silvella
(Wood Grass-veneer)
6 records
332. Coleophora clypeiferella
(Body-marked Case-bearer)
6 records
333. Epinotia solandriana
(Variable Bell)
6 records
334. Bactra robustana
(Saltern Marble)
6 records
335. Depressaria badiella
(Brown Flat-body)
6 records
336. Teleiodes vulgella
(Common Groundling)
6 records
337. Acleris sparsana
(Ashy Button)
6 records
338. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
6 records
339. Coleophora paripennella
(Dark Thistle Case-bearer)
6 records
340. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Copper-tipped Ermel)
6 records
341. Argyresthia conjugella
(Apple Fruit Moth)
5 records
342. Leucoptera laburnella
(Laburnum Leaf Miner)
5 records
343. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
5 records
344. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
(Copper Ermel)
5 records
345. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
5 records
346. Monochroa cytisella
(Bracken Neb)
5 records
347. Eucosma campoliliana
(Marbled Bell)
5 records
348. Argyresthia semitestacella
(Large Beech Argent)
5 records
349. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
5 records
350. Pseudopostega crepusculella
(Mint Bent-wing)
5 records
351. Elachista utonella
(Bog Dwarf)
5 records
352. Aethes francillana
(Long-barred Yellow Conch)
5 records
353. Notocelia cynosbatella
(Yellow-faced Bell)
5 records
354. Hedya ochroleucana
(Buff-tipped Marble)
5 records
355. Scoparia basistrigalis
(Base-lined Grey)
5 records
356. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Small Alder Midget)
5 records
357. Donacaula mucronellus
(Scarce Water-veneer)
5 records
358. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
5 records
359. Argyresthia bonnetella
(Hawthorn Argent)
5 records
360. Eulamprotes atrella
(Two-spotted Neb)
5 records
361. Archips rosana
(Rose Tortrix)
5 records
362. Rhyacionia pinivorana
(Spotted Shoot Moth)
5 records
363. Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Sycamore Midget)
5 records
364. Agonopterix purpurea
(Small Purple Flat-body)
5 records
365. Ypsolopha nemorella
(Hooked Smudge)
5 records
366. Coleophora sternipennella
(Speckled Case-bearer)
5 records
367. Chionodes fumatella
(Downland Groundling)
5 records
368. Chrysoesthia drurella
(Flame Neb)
4 records
369. Eucosma conterminana
(Pale Lettuce Bell)
4 records
370. Pammene herrichiana
(Beech-mast Piercer)
4 records
371. Opostega salaciella
(Sorrel Bent-wing)
4 records
372. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
4 records
373. Cydia amplana
(Vagrant Piercer)
4 records
374. Digitivalva pulicariae
(Fleabane Smudge)
4 records
375. Delplanqueia dilutella
(Powdered Knot-horn)
4 records
376. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
4 records
377. Tinea semifulvella
(Fulvous Clothes Moth)
4 records
378. Mompha raschkiella
(Little Cosmet)
4 records
379. Coleophora trifolii
(Large Clover Case-bearer)
4 records
380. Homoeosoma nebulella
(Large Clouded Knot-horn)
4 records
381. Coleophora lutipennella
(Common Oak Case-bearer)
4 records
382. Batrachedra praeangusta
(Poplar Cosmet)
4 records
383. Anania verbascalis
(Golden Pearl)
4 records
384. Pammene regiana
(Regal Piercer)
4 records
385. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
(Common Thorn Midget)
4 records
386. Apotomis turbidana
(White-shouldered Marble)
4 records
387. Sorhagenia rhamniella
(August Cosmet)
4 records
388. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
4 records
389. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
4 records
390. Mompha ochraceella
(Buff Cosmet)
3 records
391. Cochylis molliculana
(Ox-tongue Conch)
3 records
392. Stigmella aurella
(Golden Pigmy)
3 records
393. Ypsolopha horridella
(Dark Smudge)
3 records
394. Elachista apicipunctella
(Pearl Dwarf)
3 records
395. Notocelia rosaecolana
(Common Rose Bell)
3 records
396. Bryotropha desertella
(Desert Groundling)
3 records
397. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
3 records
398. Coleophora taeniipennella
(Small Rush Case-bearer)
3 records
399. Caloptilia alchimiella
(Yellow-triangle Slender)
3 records
400. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
3 records
401. Platyptilia isodactylus
(Hoary Plume)
3 records
402. Caryocolum fraternella
(Mouse-ear Groundling)
3 records
403. Agonopterix angelicella
(Angelica Flat-body)
3 records
404. Ectoedemia louisella
(Maple-seed Pigmy)
3 records
405. Thiodia citrana
(Lemon Bell)
3 records
406. Dichomeris alacella
(Lichen Sober)
3 records
407. Brachmia inornatella
(Fen Crest)
3 records
408. Pammene aurana
(Orange-spot Piercer)
3 records
409. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
3 records
410. Eupoecilia ambiguella
(Vine Moth)
3 records
411. Stenoptilia annadactyla
(Small Scabious Plume)
3 records
412. Neofaculta ericetella
(Heather Groundling)
3 records
413. Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
(Large Midget)
3 records
414. Merrifieldia leucodactyla
(Thyme Plume)
3 records
415. Chrysoclista linneella
(Lime Cosmet)
3 records
416. Nemapogon wolffiella
(White-speckled Clothes Moth)
3 records
417. Hedya atropunctana
(Shoulder-spot Marble)
3 records
418. Agonopterix liturosa
(Large Purple Flat-body)
3 records
419. Oegoconia deauratella
(Scarce Obscure)
3 records
420. Coleophora salicorniae
(Glasswort Case-bearer)
3 records
421. Cnephasia pumicana
(Cereal Tortrix)
3 records
422. Cochylis roseana
(Rosy Conch)
3 records
423. Stenolechia gemmella
(Black-dotted Groundling)
3 records
424. Platytes cerussella
(Little Grass-veneer)
3 records
425. Coleophora albitarsella
(White-legged Case-bearer)
3 records
426. Cedestis subfasciella
(Brown Pine Ermel)
3 records
427. Coleophora mayrella
(Meadow Case-bearer)
3 records
428. Acompsia cinerella
(Ash-coloured Sober)
3 records
429. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Honeysuckle Midget)
3 records
430. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
3 records
431. Anania lancealis
(Long-winged Pearl)
3 records
432. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
3 records
433. Aethes beatricella
(Hemlock Yellow Conch)
3 records
434. Adoxophyes orana
(Summer Fruit Tortrix)
3 records
435. Buckleria paludum
(Sundew Plume)
3 records
436. Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischella
()
3 records
437. Epagoge grotiana
(Brown-barred Tortrix)
3 records
438. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
3 records
439. Phalonidia affinitana
(Large Saltmarsh Conch)
3 records
440. Pyla fusca
(Brown Knot-horn)
3 records
441. Eucosmomorpha albersana
(Honeysuckle Bell)
2 records
442. Lozotaenia forsterana
(Large Ivy Tortrix)
2 records
443. Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Rowan Midget)
2 records
444. Agonopterix kaekeritziana
(Straw Flat-body)
2 records
445. Coleophora argentula
(Yarrow Case-bearer)
2 records
446. Callisto denticulella
(Garden Apple Slender)
2 records
447. Endothenia gentianaeana
(Teasel Marble)
2 records
448. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
(Gold-dot Slender)
2 records
449. Nemophora metallica
(Brassy Long-horn)
2 records
450. Orthotaenia undulana
(Woodland Marble)
2 records
451. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
2 records
452. Parornix finitimella
(Pointed Slender)
2 records
453. Prays ruficeps
(Dark Ash Bud Moth*)
2 records
454. Nascia cilialis
(Orange-rayed Pearl)
2 records
455. Catoptria margaritella
(Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
2 records
456. Elachista alpinella
(Marsh Dwarf)
2 records
457. Cochylidia rupicola
(Hemp-agrimony Conch)
2 records
458. Gelechia rhombella
(Apple Groundling)
2 records
459. Coleophora striatipennella
(Hedge Case-bearer)
2 records
460. Assara terebrella
(Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
2 records
461. Acleris schalleriana
(Viburnum Button)
2 records
462. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Maple Midget)
2 records
463. Coleophora lixella
(Downland Case-bearer)
2 records
464. Caloptilia azaleella
(Azalea Leaf Miner)
2 records
465. Coleophora anatipennella
(Pistol Case-bearer)
2 records
466. Epinotia cruciana
(Willow Tortrix)
2 records
467. Chionodes distinctella
(Eastern Groundling)
2 records
468. Sitotroga cerealella
(Angoumois Grain Moth)
2 records
469. Dichrorampha flavidorsana
(Narrow-blotch Drill)
2 records
470. Caryocolum tricolorella
(Three-colour Groundling)
2 records
471. Gynnidomorpha minimana
(Fen Conch)
2 records
472. Teleiodes luculella
(Crescent Groundling)
2 records
473. Epinotia sordidana
(Brown Alder Bell)
2 records
474. Epinotia demarniana
(Birch Bell)
2 records
475. Ancylis achatana
(Triangle-marked Roller)
2 records
476. Ephestia unicolorella
(False Cacao Moth)
2 records
477. Pima boisduvaliella
(Silver-edged Knot-horn)
2 records
478. Bucculatrix cristatella
(Crested Bent-wing)
2 records
479. Aphelia viburnana
(Bilberry Tortrix)
2 records
480. Coleophora tricolor
(Basil-thyme Case-bearer)
2 records
481. Bryotropha senectella
(Dull Red Groundling)
2 records
482. Phyllonorycter coryli
(Nut Leaf Blister Moth)
2 records
483. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Long-streak Midget)
2 records
484. Zelleria hepariella
(Brown Ash Ermel)
2 records
485. Cedestis gysseleniella
(Gold Pine Ermel)
2 records
486. Nyctegretis lineana
(Agate Knot-horn)
2 records
487. Grapholita compositella
(Triple-stripe Piercer)
2 records
488. Eucosma lacteana
(Maritime Bell)
2 records
489. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
2 records
490. Monochroa arundinetella
(Sedge Neb)
2 records
491. Monochroa palustrellus
(Wainscot Neb)
2 records
492. Epinotia trigonella
(White-blotch Bell)
2 records
493. Tortrix viridana
(Green Oak Tortrix)
2 records
494. Coleophora vestianella
(Eastern Case-bearer)
2 records
495. Scythropia crataegella
(Hawthorn Moth)
2 records
496. Anarsia spartiella
(Small Crest)
2 records
497. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
2 records
498. Acrocercops brongniardella
(Brown Oak Slender)
2 records
499. Diurnea fagella
(March Tubic)
2 records
500. Bryotropha umbrosella
(Sandhill Groundling)
1 record
501. Psoricoptera gibbosella
(Humped Crest)
1 record
502. Phyllonorycter nicellii
(Red Hazel midget)
1 record
503. Epinotia signatana
(Black-brindled Bell)
1 record
504. Cydia nigricana
(Pea Moth)
1 record
505. Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Large Long-horn)
1 record
506. Platyptilia calodactyla
(Goldenrod Plume)
1 record
507. Ypsolopha sylvella
(Wood Smudge)
1 record
508. Coleophora limoniella
(Silver-streaked Case-bearer)
1 record
509. Phaulernis dentella
(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)
1 record
510. Crambus pratella
(Scarce Grass-veneer)
1 record
511. Metzneria metzneriella
(Meadow Neb)
1 record
512. Glyphipterix haworthana
(Cotton-grass Fanner)
1 record
513. Grapholita tenebrosana
(Deep-brown Piercer)
1 record
514. Hellinsia lienigianus
(Mugwort Plume)
1 record
515. Elachista albidella
(Cotton-grass Dwarf)
1 record
516. Monopis crocicapitella
(Pale-backed Clothes Moth)
1 record
517. Glyphipterix equitella
(Stonecrop Fanner)
1 record
518. Scythris inspersella
(Norfolk Owlet)
1 record
519. Epiblema scutulana
(Thistle Bell)
1 record
520. Gelechia senticetella
(Cypress Groundling)
1 record
521. Coleophora serratella
(Common Case-bearer)
1 record
522. Cnephasia conspersana
(Coast Shade)
1 record
523. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
(Dingy White Plume)
1 record
524. Scrobipalpa obsoletella
(Summer Groundling)
1 record
525. Capperia britanniodactylus
(Wood Sage Plume)
1 record
526. Sophronia semicostella
(White-shouldered Sober)
1 record
527. Elachista gleichenella
(Twin-barred Dwarf)
1 record
528. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Broad-barred Midget)
1 record
529. Aphomia zelleri
(Twin-spot Honey)
1 record
530. Stigmella hybnerella
(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)
1 record
531. Psyche casta
(Common Sweep)
1 record
532. Phylloporia bistrigella
(Striped Bright)
1 record
533. Spoladea recurvalis
(Maize Moth)
1 record
534. Coleophora coracipennella
(Blackthorn Case-bearer)
1 record
535. Stigmella ruficapitella
(Red-headed Pigmy)
1 record
536. Cosmopterix lienigiella
(Fen Cosmet)
1 record
537. Archips oporana
(Pine Tortrix)
1 record
538. Ethmia bipunctella
(Bordered Ermel)
1 record
539. Syncopacma taeniolella
(Silver-barred Sober)
1 record
540. Phtheochroa rugosana
(Rough-winged Conch)
1 record
541. Gelechia sororculella
(Dark-striped Groundling)
1 record
542. Euzophera bigella
(Peach Knot-horn)
1 record
543. Ocnerostoma piniariella
(White Pine Ermel)
1 record
544. Depressaria ultimella
(Fen Flat-body)
1 record
545. Phyllonorycter Hostis
(Red Apple Midget)
1 record
546. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
1 record
547. Elachista pomerana
(Fen Dwarf)
1 record
548. Ephestia kuehniella
(Mediterranean Flour Moth)
1 record
549. Sciota adelphella
(Willow Knot-horn)
1 record
550. Coleophora follicularis
(Agrimony Case-bearer)
1 record
551. Epinotia rubiginosana
(Pine Bell)
1 record
552. Argyresthia retinella
(Netted Argent)
1 record
553. Cochylidia heydeniana
(Blue-fleabane Conch)
1 record
554. Ancylis paludana
(Fen Roller)
1 record
555. Ancylosis oblitella
(Saltmarsh Knot-horn)
1 record
556. Exaeretia allisella
(Mugwort Flat-body)
1 record
557. Prochoreutis myllerana
(Small Twitcher)
1 record
558. Ectoedemia quinquella
(Five-spot Pigmy)
1 record
559. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
(Bog-rush Fanner)
1 record
560. Nemophora minimella
(Small Long-horn)
1 record
561. Blastodacna atra
(Apple Pith Moth)
1 record
562. Gynnidomorpha alismana
(Water-plantain Conch)
1 record
563. Acleris rufana
(Sweet-gale Button)
1 record
564. Carpatolechia alburnella
(Suffused Groundling)
1 record
565. Phiaris micana
(Olive Marble)
1 record
566. Thiotricha subocellea
(Eyelet Sober)
1 record
567. Nemapogon granella
(Corn Moth)
1 record
568. Nemapogon variatella
(Pale Corn Clothes Moth)
1 record
569. Aethes dilucidana
(Short-barred Yellow Conch)
1 record
570. Coleophora flavipennella
(Tipped Oak Case-bearer)
1 record
571. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
1 record
572. Ptycholomoides aeriferanus
(Larch Tortrix)
1 record
573. Crambus uliginosellus
(Marsh Grass-veneer)
1 record
574. Nemophora fasciella
(Horehound Long-horn)
1 record
575. Notocelia tetragonana
(Square-spot Bell)
1 record
576. Ancylis uncella
(Bridge Roller)
1 record
577. Ancylis badiana
(Common Roller)
1 record
578. Duponchelia fovealis
(Dark Marbled Tabby)
1 record
579. Epinotia caprana
(Large Sallow Bell)
1 record
580. Choreutis pariana
(Apple Leaf Skeletoniser)
1 record
581. Coleophora betulella
(White Birch Case-bearer)
1 record
582. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
1 record
583. Scrobipalpa nitentella
(Common Sea Groundling)
1 record
584. Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
(Spruce Bud Moth)
1 record
585. Micropterix tunbergella
(Red-barred Gold)
1 record
586. Coleophora albidella
(White Sallow Case-bearer)
1 record
587. Caryocolum blandella
(Short-barred Groundling)
1 record
588. Epinotia maculana
(Dark Aspen Bell)
1 record
589. Coleophora atriplicis
(Saltmarsh Case-bearer)
1 record
590. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
(Plain Fanner)
1 record
591. Epinotia abbreviana
(Brown Elm Bell)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
         
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™