Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
September

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
5046 records
2. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
1604 records
3. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
1515 records
4. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
1452 records
5. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
877 records
6. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
813 records
7. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
749 records
8. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
577 records
9. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
498 records
10. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
266 records
11. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
255 records
12. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
232 records
13. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
194 records
14. Acentria ephemerella
(Water Veneer)
184 records
15. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
178 records
16. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
155 records
17. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
146 records
18. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
142 records
19. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
118 records
20. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
111 records
21. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
104 records
22. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
96 records
23. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
94 records
24. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
92 records
25. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
88 records
26. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
85 records
27. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
83 records
28. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
80 records
29. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
79 records
30. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
77 records
31. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
72 records
32. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
71 records
33. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
67 records
34. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
67 records
35. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
67 records
36. Cydia splendana
(Marbled Piercer)
64 records
37. Platytes alpinella
(Hook-tipped Grass-veneer)
58 records
38. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
54 records
39. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
52 records
40. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
50 records
41. Acleris sparsana
(Ashy Button)
47 records
42. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
47 records
43. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
46 records
44. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
45 records
45. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
45 records
46. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
45 records
47. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
45 records
48. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
44 records
49. Eudonia pallida
(Marsh Grey)
43 records
50. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
42 records
51. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
41 records
52. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
40 records
53. Celypha striana
(Barred Marble)
40 records
54. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
39 records
55. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
38 records
56. Pandemis corylana
(Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
37 records
57. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
35 records
58. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
34 records
59. Agriphila straminella
(Pearl Veneer)
32 records
60. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
32 records
61. Donacaula forficella
(Pale Water-veneer)
31 records
62. Crambus hamella
(Dark Grass-veneer)
31 records
63. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
30 records
64. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
30 records
65. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
29 records
66. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
29 records
67. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
27 records
68. Crombrugghia distans
(Breckland Plume)
27 records
69. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
25 records
70. Nymphula stagnata
(Beautiful China-mark)
25 records
71. Pandemis cinnamomeana
(White-faced Tortrix)
25 records
72. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
24 records
73. Agriphila latistria
(White-streak Grass-veneer)
24 records
74. Scrobipalpa suaedella
(Sea-blite Groundling)
24 records
75. Cochylis hybridella
(White-bodied Conch)
24 records
76. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
24 records
77. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
22 records
78. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
22 records
79. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
22 records
80. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
21 records
81. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
21 records
82. Dichrorampha simpliciana
(Round-winged Drill)
20 records
83. Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Spindle Ermine)
20 records
84. Hypatima rhomboidella
(Square-spot Crest)
20 records
85. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
20 records
86. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
18 records
87. Bryotropha domestica
(House Groundling)
18 records
88. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
17 records
89. Cochylis dubitana
(Little Conch)
17 records
90. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
17 records
91. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
17 records
92. Loxostege sticticalis
(Diamond-spot Pearl)
16 records
93. Pyrausta despicata
(Straw-barred Pearl)
16 records
94. Agriphila selasella
(Pale-streak Grass-veneer)
16 records
95. Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Small Clover Case-bearer)
16 records
96. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
15 records
97. Acleris forsskaleana
(Maple Button)
15 records
98. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
14 records
99. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
14 records
100. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
14 records
101. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
14 records
102. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
13 records
103. Pempelia palumbella
(Heather Knot-horn)
13 records
104. Clepsis spectrana
(Cyclamen Tortrix)
12 records
105. Coptotriche marginea
(Bordered Carl)
12 records
106. Scythropia crataegella
(Hawthorn Moth)
12 records
107. Tinea semifulvella
(Fulvous Clothes Moth)
12 records
108. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
11 records
109. Epinotia immundana
(Common Birch Bell)
11 records
110. Ypsolopha scabrella
(Wainscot Smudge)
11 records
111. Udea lutealis
(Pale Straw Pearl)
11 records
112. Lathronympha strigana
(Red Piercer)
11 records
113. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
10 records
114. Epiblema foenella
(White-foot Bell)
10 records
115. Epermenia falciformis
(Large Lance-wing)
10 records
116. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
9 records
117. Bucculatrix maritima
(Saltern Bent-wing)
9 records
118. Agonopterix nervosa
(Dark-fringed Flat-body)
9 records
119. Crambus perlella
(Yellow Satin Veneer)
8 records
120. Elachista canapennella
(Little Dwarf)
8 records
121. Dioryctria sylvestrella
(New Pine Knot-horn)
8 records
122. Mompha subbistrigella
(Garden Cosmet)
8 records
123. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
8 records
124. Gracilaria syringella
(Common Slender)
8 records
125. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
8 records
126. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
8 records
127. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
8 records
128. Depressaria badiella
(Brown Flat-body)
7 records
129. Calamotropha paludella
(Bulrush Veneer)
7 records
130. Cochylimorpha straminea
(Straw Conch)
7 records
131. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
7 records
132. Aroga velocella
(Dusky Groundling)
7 records
133. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
7 records
134. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
7 records
135. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
7 records
136. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
7 records
137. Ostrinia nubilalis
(European Corn Borer)
7 records
138. Ypsolopha dentella
(Honeysuckle Moth)
6 records
139. Yponomeuta padella
(Orchard Ermine)
6 records
140. Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Sharp-winged Drill)
6 records
141. Choreutis pariana
(Apple Leaf Skeletoniser)
6 records
142. Phycita roborella
(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
6 records
143. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
6 records
144. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
6 records
145. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Maple Midget)
6 records
146. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
6 records
147. Eupoecilia angustana
(Marbled Conch)
6 records
148. Elachista alpinella
(Marsh Dwarf)
6 records
149. Yponomeuta malinellus
(Apple Ermine)
6 records
150. Phyllonorycter rajella
(Common Alder Midget)
6 records
151. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
6 records
152. Duponchelia fovealis
(Dark Marbled Tabby)
6 records
153. Scoparia subfusca
(Large Grey)
5 records
154. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
5 records
155. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
5 records
156. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
5 records
157. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
5 records
158. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
5 records
159. Tinea trinotella
(Birdís-nest Moth)
5 records
160. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Ribwort Slender)
5 records
161. Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Four-spotted Obscure)
5 records
162. Anania crocealis
(Ochreous Pearl)
5 records
163. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
5 records
164. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(White-headed Ermel)
5 records
165. Monopis crocicapitella
(Pale-backed Clothes Moth)
5 records
166. Acrobasis advenella
(Grey Knot-horn)
5 records
167. Argyresthia albistria
(Purple Argent)
5 records
168. Elachista atricomella
(Black-headed Dwarf)
5 records
169. Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Double-striped Knot-horn)
5 records
170. Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Small Dingy Tubic)
5 records
171. Cochylis molliculana
(Ox-tongue Conch)
5 records
172. Aglossa pinguinalis
(Large Tabby)
5 records
173. Schoenobius gigantella
(Giant Water-veneer)
5 records
174. Acleris comariana
(Strawberry Tortrix)
4 records
175. Aethes smeathmanniana
(Yarrow Conch)
4 records
176. Cnephasia longana
(Long-winged Shade)
4 records
177. Catoptria pinella
(Pearl Grass-veneer)
4 records
178. Evergestis pallidata
(Chequered Straw)
4 records
179. Mompha propinquella
(Marbled Cosmet)
4 records
180. Lobesia abscisana
(Smoky-barred Marble)
4 records
181. Pediasia fascelinella
(Banded Grass-veneer)
4 records
182. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
(Poplar Bent-wing)
4 records
183. Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Sycamore Midget)
4 records
184. Stigmella samiatella
(Chestnut Pigmy)
4 records
185. Eudemis profundana
(Diamond-back Marble)
4 records
186. Plodia interpunctella
(Indian Meal Moth)
4 records
187. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
4 records
188. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
4 records
189. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
4 records
190. Euzophera pinguis
(Ash-bark Knot-horn)
4 records
191. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
4 records
192. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Yellow-spot Tortrix)
4 records
193. Crambus pascuella
(Grass-veneer)
4 records
194. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
4 records
195. Yponomeuta plumbella
(Black-tipped Ermine)
4 records
196. Morophaga choragella
(Large Clothes Moth)
3 records
197. Rhopobota naevana
(Holly Tortrix)
3 records
198. Epinotia sordidana
(Brown Alder Bell)
3 records
199. Elachista maculicerusella
(Triple-spot Dwarf)
3 records
200. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
3 records
201. Adoxophyes orana
(Summer Fruit Tortrix)
3 records
202. Callisto denticulella
(Garden Apple Slender)
3 records
203. Argyresthia bonnetella
(Hawthorn Argent)
3 records
204. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
3 records
205. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
3 records
206. Cydia amplana
(Vagrant Piercer)
3 records
207. Eucosma hohenwartiana
(Bright Bell)
3 records
208. Spilonota ocellana
(Bud Moth)
3 records
209. Diaphania perspectalis
(Box Tree Moth)
3 records
210. Argyresthia brockeella
(Gold-ribbon Argent)
3 records
211. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
(Dusky Plume)
3 records
212. Bactra furfurana
(Mottled Marble)
3 records
213. Spilonota laricana
(Larch-bud Moth)
3 records
214. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
(Sloe Midget)
3 records
215. Ypsolopha sylvella
(Wood Smudge)
3 records
216. Anania coronata
(Elder Pearl)
3 records
217. Hedya salicella
(White-backed Marble)
3 records
218. Hellinsia lienigianus
(Mugwort Plume)
3 records
219. Anacampsis blattariella
(Birch Sober)
3 records
220. Clavigesta purdeyi
(Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
3 records
221. Celypha cespitana
(Thyme Marble)
3 records
222. Lozotaeniodes formosanus
(Orange Pine Tortrix)
3 records
223. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
3 records
224. Helcystogramma rufescens
(Orange Crest)
3 records
225. Cydia fagiglandana
(Large Beech Piercer)
3 records
226. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
3 records
227. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
3 records
228. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
3 records
229. Mompha raschkiella
(Little Cosmet)
3 records
230. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
3 records
231. Agonopterix purpurea
(Small Purple Flat-body)
2 records
232. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
(Common Thorn Midget)
2 records
233. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
2 records
234. Crassa unitella
(Golden-brown Tubic)
2 records
235. Clavigesta sylvestrana
(Small Pine Shoot)
2 records
236. Caryocolum marmorea
(Beautiful Groundling)
2 records
237. Elachista pomerana
(Fen Dwarf)
2 records
238. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
2 records
239. Elachista biatomella
(Two-dotted Dwarf)
2 records
240. Yponomeuta evonymella
(Bird-cherry Ermine)
2 records
241. Batia lunaris
(New Tawny Tubic)
2 records
242. Thiotricha subocellea
(Eyelet Sober)
2 records
243. Acleris shepherdana
(Meadow-sweet Button)
2 records
244. Acompsia cinerella
(Ash-coloured Sober)
2 records
245. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Small Alder Midget)
2 records
246. Stigmella aurella
(Golden Pigmy)
2 records
247. Ditula angustiorana
(Red-barred Tortrix)
2 records
248. Sitochroa verticalis
(Lesser Pearl)
2 records
249. Caloptilia alchimiella
(Yellow-triangle Slender)
2 records
250. Epinotia trigonella
(White-blotch Bell)
2 records
251. Anacampsis populella
(Poplar Sober)
2 records
252. Eucosma cana
(Hoary Bell)
2 records
253. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
2 records
254. Platytes cerussella
(Little Grass-veneer)
2 records
255. Antigastra catalaunalis
(Spanish Dot)
2 records
256. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
2 records
257. Monochroa cytisella
(Bracken Neb)
2 records
258. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
2 records
259. Elachista argentella
(Swan-feather Dwarf)
2 records
260. Donacaula mucronellus
(Scarce Water-veneer)
2 records
261. Zeiraphera isertana
(Cock's-head Bell)
2 records
262. Phtheochroa inopiana
(Plain Conch)
2 records
263. Prays ruficeps
(Dark Ash Bud Moth*)
2 records
264. Phyllonorycter coryli
(Nut Leaf Blister Moth)
2 records
265. Acrobasis repandana
(Warted Knot-horn)
2 records
266. Parornix finitimella
(Pointed Slender)
2 records
267. Psoricoptera gibbosella
(Humped Crest)
2 records
268. Metzneria metzneriella
(Meadow Neb)
1 record
269. Aphelia paleana
(Timothy Tortrix)
1 record
270. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
()
1 record
271. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Spotted Black Pigmy)
1 record
272. Olindia schumacherana
(White-barred Tortrix)
1 record
273. Epinotia solandriana
(Variable Bell)
1 record
274. Eucosma obumbratana
(Two-coloured Bell)
1 record
275. Archips rosana
(Rose Tortrix)
1 record
276. Depressaria discipunctella
(Scarce Flat-body)
1 record
277. Acleris holmiana
(White-triangle Button)
1 record
278. Stigmella hybnerella
(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)
1 record
279. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
1 record
280. Parectopa ononidis
(Clover Slender)
1 record
281. Caloptilia populetorum
(Clouded Slender)
1 record
282. Grapholita janthinana
(Pale-bordered Piercer)
1 record
283. Adela reaumurella
(Green Long-horn)
1 record
284. Elachista bisulcella
(Yellow-tipped Dwarf)
1 record
285. Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Ruddy Flat-body)
1 record
286. Rhodophaea formosa
(Beautiful Knot-horn)
1 record
287. Recurvaria leucatella
(White-barred Groundling)
1 record
288. Isophrictis striatella
(White-border Neb)
1 record
289. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
1 record
290. Argyresthia semifusca
(Brown Rowan Argent)
1 record
291. Eudonia lineola
(White-line Grey)
1 record
292. Tischeria ekebladella
(Oak Carl)
1 record
293. Apotomis semifasciana
(Short-barred Marble)
1 record
294. Crambus lathoniellus
(Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
1 record
295. Bryotropha basaltinella
(Thatch Groundling)
1 record
296. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
1 record
297. Philedone gerningana
(Cinquefoil Tortrix)
1 record
298. Argyresthia retinella
(Netted Argent)
1 record
299. Nephopterix angustella
(Spindle Knot-horn)
1 record
300. Monopis monachella
(White-blotched Clothes Moth)
1 record
301. Ectoedemia louisella
(Maple-seed Pigmy)
1 record
302. Dichrorampha alpinana
(Broad-blotch Drill)
1 record
303. Limnaecia phragmitella
(Bulrush Cosmet)
1 record
304. Bryotropha desertella
(Desert Groundling)
1 record
305. Acrobasis suavella
(Thicket Knot-horn)
1 record
306. Acrocercops brongniardella
(Brown Oak Slender)
1 record
307. Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Beech Midget)
1 record
308. Epiblema costipunctana
(Ragwort Bell)
1 record
309. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
1 record
310. Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischella
()
1 record
311. Acleris hyemana
(Heath Button)
1 record
312. Swammerdamia pyrella
(Little Ermel)
1 record
313. Apotomis lineana
(Willow Marble)
1 record
314. Pediasia contaminella
(Waste Grass-veneer)
1 record
315. Coleophora striatipennella
(Hedge Case-bearer)
1 record
316. Pammene spiniana
(Triangle-marked Piercer)
1 record
317. Cedestis subfasciella
(Brown Pine Ermel)
1 record
318. Archips xylosteana
(Variegated Golden Tortrix)
1 record
319. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
(Hawthorn Ermel)
1 record
320. Stenolechia gemmella
(Black-dotted Groundling)
1 record
321. Agonopterix scopariella
(Broom Flat-body)
1 record
322. Mompha bradleyi
(New Neat Cosmet*)
1 record
323. Pammene gallicana
(Purple-shaded Piercer)
1 record
324. Bedellia somnulentella
(Bindweed Bent-wing)
1 record
325. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
(Six-spot Neb)
1 record
326. Myelois circumvoluta
(Thistle Ermine)
1 record
327. Caloptilia semifascia
(Maple Slender)
1 record
328. Agonopterix liturosa
(Large Purple Flat-body)
1 record
329. Phycitodes maritima
(Chalk Knot-horn)
1 record
330. Gypsonoma sociana
(White Cloaked Shoot)
1 record
331. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
(Bog-rush Fanner)
1 record
332. Cydia coniferana
(Pine-bark Piercer)
1 record
333. Scrobipalpa nitentella
(Common Sea Groundling)
1 record
334. Carpatolechia proximella
(Black-speckled Groundling)
1 record
335. Coleophora alticolella
(Common Rush Case-bearer)
1 record
336. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
1 record
337. Homoeosoma sinuella
(Twin-barred Knot-horn)
1 record
338. Grapholita molesta
(Oriental Fruit Moth)
1 record
339. Anania perlucidalis
(Fenland Pearl)
1 record
340. Rhyacionia pinicolana
(Orange-spotted Shoot)
1 record
341. Caloptilia robustella
(New Oak Slender)
1 record
342. Bucculatrix ulmella
(Oak Bent-wing)
1 record
343. Epinotia bilunana
(Crescent Bell)
1 record
344. Eulamprotes atrella
(Two-spotted Neb)
1 record
345. Acleris schalleriana
(Viburnum Button)
1 record
346. Phyllocnistis saligna
(Willow Bent-wing)
1 record
347. Celypha rivulana
(Silver-striped Marble)
1 record
348. Argyresthia semitestacella
(Large Beech Argent)
1 record
349. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
1 record
350. Mirificarma mulinella
(Gorse Groundling)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2015. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2015. Data © NOLA™ 2015