Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
October

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
2968 records
2. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
482 records
3. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
436 records
4. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
434 records
5. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
430 records
6. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
411 records
7. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
307 records
8. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
289 records
9. Acleris sparsana
(Ashy Button)
189 records
10. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
152 records
11. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
120 records
12. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
108 records
13. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
64 records
14. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
60 records
15. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
55 records
16. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
55 records
17. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
43 records
18. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
40 records
19. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
35 records
20. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
30 records
21. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
27 records
22. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
25 records
23. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
25 records
24. Diurnea lipsiella
(November Tubic)
21 records
25. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
18 records
26. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
18 records
27. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
16 records
28. Palpita vitrealis
(Olive-tree Pearl)
16 records
29. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
15 records
30. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
15 records
31. Ypsolopha ustella
(Variable Smudge)
15 records
32. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
13 records
33. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
13 records
34. Agriphila straminella
(Pearl Veneer)
12 records
35. Endotricha flammealis
(Rosy Tabby)
11 records
36. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
11 records
37. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
10 records
38. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
10 records
39. Caloptilia rufipennella
(Small Red Slender)
10 records
40. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
9 records
41. Cosmopterix lienigiella
(Fen Cosmet)
9 records
42. Agonopterix ocellana
(Red-letter Flat-body)
8 records
43. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
8 records
44. Acleris notana
(Rusty Birch Button)
8 records
45. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
8 records
46. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
7 records
47. Acleris logiana
(Grey Birch Button)
7 records
48. Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Four-spotted Obscure)
7 records
49. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
7 records
50. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
6 records
51. Caloptilia stigmatella
(White-triangle Slender)
6 records
52. Mompha epilobiella
(Common Cosmet)
6 records
53. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
6 records
54. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
5 records
55. Ypsolopha sylvella
(Wood Smudge)
5 records
56. Diaphania perspectalis
(Box Tree Moth)
5 records
57. Acleris ferrugana
(Rusty Oak Button)
5 records
58. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
5 records
59. Acleris hastiana
(Sallow Button)
5 records
60. Monopis crocicapitella
(Pale-backed Clothes Moth)
4 records
61. Epiblema foenella
(White-foot Bell)
4 records
62. Agonopterix propinquella
(Black-spot Flat-body)
4 records
63. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Honeysuckle Midget)
4 records
64. Acleris cristana
(Tufted Button)
4 records
65. Psychoides filicivora
(Fern Smut)
4 records
66. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
4 records
67. Plodia interpunctella
(Indian Meal Moth)
4 records
68. Scrobipalpa costella
(Winter Groundling)
4 records
69. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
3 records
70. Acrolepia autumnitella
(Bittersweet Smudge)
3 records
71. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
3 records
72. Pediasia contaminella
(Waste Grass-veneer)
3 records
73. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Common Oak Midget)
3 records
74. Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Brown Apple Midget)
3 records
75. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
3 records
76. Hypatima rhomboidella
(Square-spot Crest)
3 records
77. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
3 records
78. Agonopterix yeatiana
(Coastal Flat-body)
3 records
79. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
3 records
80. Crambus pascuella
(Grass-veneer)
2 records
81. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
2 records
82. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
2 records
83. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
2 records
84. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
2 records
85. Acleris literana
(Lichen Button)
2 records
86. Gypsonoma sociana
(White Cloaked Shoot)
2 records
87. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
2 records
88. Agriphila tristella
(Common Grass-veneer)
2 records
89. Epinotia caprana
(Large Sallow Bell)
2 records
90. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
2 records
91. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
2 records
92. Epinotia maculana
(Dark Aspen Bell)
2 records
93. Ephestia elutella
(Cacao Moth)
2 records
94. Crassa unitella
(Golden-brown Tubic)
2 records
95. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
2 records
96. Acrobasis consociella
(Broad-barred Knot-horn)
2 records
97. Crocidosema plebejana
(Southern Bell)
2 records
98. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
2 records
99. Caloptilia semifascia
(Maple Slender)
2 records
100. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
2 records
101. Swammerdamia caesiella
(Birch Ermel)
2 records
102. Anania hortulata
(Small Magpie)
2 records
103. Celypha rosaceana
(Roseate Marble)
1 record
104. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
1 record
105. Spoladea recurvalis
(Maize Moth)
1 record
106. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
1 record
107. Zelleria hepariella
(Brown Ash Ermel)
1 record
108. Duponchelia fovealis
(Dark Marbled Tabby)
1 record
109. Anania crocealis
(Ochreous Pearl)
1 record
110. Eupoecilia angustana
(Marbled Conch)
1 record
111. Ephestia kuehniella
(Mediterranean Flour Moth)
1 record
112. Coptotriche marginea
(Bordered Carl)
1 record
113. Cochylidia implicitana
(Chamomile Conch)
1 record
114. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
1 record
115. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
1 record
116. Nemapogon cloacella
(Cork Moth)
1 record
117. Olindia schumacherana
(White-barred Tortrix)
1 record
118. Aethes cnicana
(Thistle Conch)
1 record
119. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
1 record
120. Lozotaeniodes formosanus
(Orange Pine Tortrix)
1 record
121. Leucoptera spartifoliella
(Broom Bent-wing)
1 record
122. Agdistis bennetii
(Saltmarsh Plume)
1 record
123. Agonopterix angelicella
(Angelica Flat-body)
1 record
124. Ditula angustiorana
(Red-barred Tortrix)
1 record
125. Epinotia sordidana
(Brown Alder Bell)
1 record
126. Epermenia aequidentellus
(Carrot Lance-wing)
1 record
127. Mompha langiella
(Clouded Cosmet)
1 record
128. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
1 record
129. Agonopterix purpurea
(Small Purple Flat-body)
1 record
130. Agonopterix assimilella
(Dusted Flat-body)
1 record
131. Acleris schalleriana
(Viburnum Button)
1 record
132. Pyrausta purpuralis
(Common Purple & Gold)
1 record
133. Caloptilia betulicola
(Red Birch Slender)
1 record
134. Choreutis pariana
(Apple Leaf Skeletoniser)
1 record
135. Tinea pellionella
(Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
1 record
136. Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Leek Moth)
1 record
137. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
1 record
138. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
1 record
139. Achroia grisella
(Lesser Wax Moth)
1 record
140. Cochylis hybridella
(White-bodied Conch)
1 record
141. Cedestis subfasciella
(Brown Pine Ermel)
1 record
142. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
1 record
143. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
1 record
144. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
1 record
145. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
1 record
146. Phycita roborella
(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
1 record
147. Pandemis corylana
(Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
1 record
148. Amblyptilia punctidactyla
(Brindled Plume)
1 record
149. Agapeta hamana
(Hook-marked Straw Moth)
1 record
150. Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Small Clover Case-bearer)
1 record
151. Yponomeuta sedella
(Grey Ermine)
1 record
152. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
1 record
153. Argyresthia semitestacella
(Large Beech Argent)
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2015. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2015. Data © NOLA™ 2015