On-line Recorder Upload Photos MapMate™ County Recorders More info
  Norfolk Micro-moths
ABH BF
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
Tuesday 16th of September

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Epiphyas postvittana
(Light Brown Apple Moth)
633 records
2. Acleris variegana
(Garden Rose Tortrix)
165 records
3. Eudonia angustea
(Narrow-winged Grey)
158 records
4. Anthophila fabriciana
(Common Nettle-tap)
149 records
5. Emmelina monodactyla
(Common Plume)
137 records
6. Nomophila noctuella
(Rush Veneer)
103 records
7. Plutella xylostella
(Diamond-back Moth)
102 records
8. Endrosis sarcitrella
(White-shouldered House Moth)
50 records
9. Celypha lacunana
(Common Marble)
39 records
10. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Brown House Moth)
25 records
11. Agonopterix arenella
(Brindled Flat-body)
23 records
12. Hypsopygia costalis
(Gold Triangle)
22 records
13. Udea ferrugalis
(Rusty-dot Pearl)
22 records
14. Agriphila geniculea
(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
18 records
15. Cydia splendana
(Marbled Piercer)
18 records
16. Archips podana
(Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
18 records
17. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Beautiful Plume)
18 records
18. Pandemis cinnamomeana
(White-faced Tortrix)
16 records
19. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Carnation Tortrix)
13 records
20. Acleris laterana
(Dark-triangle Button)
12 records
21. Ypsolopha parenthesella
(White-shouldered Smudge)
10 records
22. Dioryctria abietella
(Dark Pine Knot-horn)
9 records
23. Ypsolopha sequella
(Pied Smudge)
8 records
24. Blastobasis adustella
(Dingy Dowd)
8 records
25. Monopis obviella
(Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
7 records
26. Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Garden Midget)
7 records
27. Epinotia tenerana
(Nut Bud Moth)
7 records
28. Blastobasis lacticolella
(London Dowd)
7 records
29. Cochylis atricapitana
(Black-headed Conch)
7 records
30. Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Brown-spot Flat-body)
6 records
31. Acleris sparsana
(Ashy Button)
6 records
32. Evergestis forficalis
(Garden Pebble)
6 records
33. Parapoynx stratiotata
(Ringed China-mark)
6 records
34. Pyralis farinalis
(Meal Moth)
6 records
35. Pleuroptya ruralis
(Mother of Pearl)
6 records
36. Clepsis consimilana
(Privet Tortrix)
6 records
37. Eudonia truncicolella
(Ground-moss Grey)
6 records
38. Acleris laterana/comariana
()
5 records
39. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Double-striped Tabby)
5 records
40. Acleris emargana
(Notch-wing Button)
5 records
41. Acleris rhombana
(Rhomboid Tortrix)
5 records
42. Carcina quercana
(Long-horned Flat-body)
5 records
43. Loxostege sticticalis
(Diamond-spot Pearl)
5 records
44. Plutella porrectella
(Grey-streaked Smudge)
5 records
45. Pandemis heparana
(Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
4 records
46. Teleiopsis diffinis
(Large Groundling)
4 records
47. Alucita hexadactyla
(Many-plumed Moth)
4 records
48. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Red Birch Midget)
4 records
49. Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Blotched Marble)
4 records
50. Monopis laevigella
(Skin Moth)
4 records
51. Pandemis cerasana
(Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
4 records
52. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
(Poplar Bent-wing)
4 records
53. Hypatima rhomboidella
(Square-spot Crest)
4 records
54. Lobesia littoralis
(Shore Marble)
4 records
55. Argyresthia goedartella
(Golden Argent)
3 records
56. Galleria mellonella
(Wax Moth)
3 records
57. Phyllonorycter harrisella
(White Oak Midget)
3 records
58. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Maple Midget)
3 records
59. Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Firethorn Leaf-miner)
3 records
60. Eudonia lacustrata
(Little Grey)
3 records
61. Epinotia ramella
(Small Birch Bell)
3 records
62. Agriphila inquinatella
(Barred Grass-veneer)
3 records
63. Enarmonia formosana
(Cherry Bark Moth)
3 records
64. Ostrinia nubilalis
(European Corn Borer)
3 records
65. Dioryctria simplicella
(Brown Pine Knot-horn)
3 records
66. Eudonia pallida
(Marsh Grey)
3 records
67. Apotomis betuletana
(Birch Marble)
3 records
68. Agonopterix heracliana
(Common Flat-body)
2 records
69. Cydia ulicetana
(Grey Gorse Piercer)
2 records
70. Pyrausta aurata
(Small Purple and Gold (Mint Moth))
2 records
71. Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Golden Lance-wing)
2 records
72. Celypha striana
(Barred Marble)
2 records
73. Lathronympha strigana
(Red Piercer)
2 records
74. Niditinea fuscella
(Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
2 records
75. Eudonia mercurella
(Small Grey)
2 records
76. Ypsolopha scabrella
(Wainscot Smudge)
2 records
77. Epinotia nisella
(Grey Poplar Bell)
2 records
78. Bactra lancealana
(Rush Marble)
2 records
79. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Twin-spot Plume)
2 records
80. Parornix anglicella
(Hawthorn Slender)
2 records
81. Catoptria falsella
(Chequered Grass-veneer)
2 records
82. Argyresthia albistria
(Purple Argent)
2 records
83. Acleris ferrugana/notana
()
2 records
84. Calybites phasianipennella
(Little Slender)
1 record
85. Agonopterix ciliella
(Large Carrot Flat-body)
1 record
86. Cydia pomonella
(Codling Moth)
1 record
87. Ypsolopha alpella
(Barred Smudge)
1 record
88. Cameraria ohridella
(Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner)
1 record
89. Lyonetia clerkella
(Apple Leaf Miner)
1 record
90. Chilo phragmitella
(Wainscot Veneer)
1 record
91. Prays fraxinella
(Ash Bud Moth)
1 record
92. Nymphula stagnata
(Beautiful China-mark)
1 record
93. Scoparia ambigualis
(Common Grey)
1 record
94. Notocelia uddmanniana
(Bramble Shoot Moth)
1 record
95. Monopis weaverella
(Carrion Moth)
1 record
96. Elophila nymphaeata
(Brown China-mark)
1 record
97. Antigastra catalaunalis
(Spanish Dot)
1 record
98. Agonopterix umbellana
(Gorse Flat-body)
1 record
99. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
(Bog-rush Fanner)
1 record
100. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Brown Plume)
1 record
101. Depressaria radiella
(Parsnip Moth)
1 record
102. Choreutis pariana
(Apple Leaf Skeletoniser)
1 record
103. Bryotropha affinis
(Dark Groundling)
1 record
104. Pammene gallicana
(Purple-shaded Piercer)
1 record
105. Depressaria chaerophylli
(Streaked Flat-body)
1 record
106. Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Garden Grass-veneer)
1 record
107. Cataclysta lemnata
(Small China-mark)
1 record
108. Aphelia paleana
(Timothy Tortrix)
1 record
109. Aphomia sociella
(Bee Moth)
1 record
110. Acleris comariana
(Strawberry Tortrix)
1 record
111. Cnephasia incertana
(Light Grey Tortrix)
1 record
112. Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Triangle Plume)
1 record
113. Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Four-spotted Obscure)
1 record
114. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Heather Tortrix)
1 record
115. Catoptria pinella
(Pearl Grass-veneer)
1 record
116. Duponchelia fovealis
(Dark Marbled Tabby)
1 record
117. Yponomeuta evonymella
(Bird-cherry Ermine)
1 record
118. Acrobasis repandana
(Warted Knot-horn)
1 record
119. Metzneria metzneriella
(Meadow Neb)
1 record
120. Adaina microdactyla
(Hemp-agrimony Plume)
1 record
121. Elachista alpinella
(Marsh Dwarf)
1 record
       
Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
         
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2014. Data © Norfolk Moths 2014. Technology based on work by Mark Yeates @ MapMate™