Museum Collections

 

The Elgood Collection - Wisbech & Fenland Museum

www.wisbechmuseum.org.uk

Down in the basement of the lovely old Victorian Museum in Wisbech (opened in 1847), can be found one of the hidden treasures of the fens, a little known butterfly and moth collection with specimens from all over the UK. The collection was created by the late Walter Stewart Elgood (1902 1975) then proprietor of the Elgood Brewery in Wisbech, an old Georgian brewery, the first such brewery to be built outside London, and makers of a fine pint of ale! Several large cabinets house the collection with specimens dating from the late 1800s to the 1960s.
Two specimens are of particular interest - Slender Burnished Brass - West Runton, 13th Oct 1959. Only (post Victorian) Norfolk record and Spotted Clover Moth Hunstanton 1953, one of seven recorded in Norfolk in 1953. Not recorded since.

Notable Norfolk Specimens (plus a few others!)

Pale-lemon Sallow - x30 Norfolk 1934


Marsh Carpet - Wicken


Small Chocolate-tip - Leziate 1931 x2


Pale Shining Brown - Norfolk 1953 x9


Striped Hawk-moth Hunstanton 1952


Spotted Clover - Hunstanton 21-06-1953


Deaths Head Hawk-moths - Wisbech area


Scarce Vapourer - Stalham 1917


Reed Tussock


Small Lappet


Spotted Clover


PopEyed Hawk-moth - Wells 1952


Bedstraw Hawk-moth - Norwich 1959


Four Spotted - Thetford 1925


Scarce Vapourer - Horning 1907


Pigmy Footman 03-08-1952 Norfolk


Golden Plusia - Hunstanton 1931


Sand Dart - Hunstanton 1952


July Belle - recorded as Lead Belle


Water Ermine - Catfield 1905


Crescent - Barton Broad 1932


Silver Barred - Thetford 1925


Grey Arches - Thetford 1924


Vipers Bugloss - Tuddenham Suffolk 1930 x2


Deep-brown Dart - Thetford 1923


Spotted Sulphur - Brandon and Thetford 1932


Spotted Sulphur- Silver Barred - Silver Hook


Currant Pug - Sandringham 1928


July Belle 1909


Gold Spangle


Crimson Speckled - Exeter 1889


Slender Burnished Brass - West Runton 1959


Marsh Moth - Wood Walton 1950


Tissue - Thetford 1923


Scarce Burnished Brass


Clifden Nonpareil


 

Norfolk specimens from the collection.

Taxon Spms Date Site Recorder
Ghost Moth  (Hepialus humuli)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Oak Eggar  (Lasiocampa quercus)  04/08/1928  Norfolk Broads  W. S. Elgood   
Fox Moth  (Macrothylacia rubi)  1920  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Drinker  (Euthrix potatoria)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1937  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Oak Hook-tip  (Watsonalla binaria)  03/08/1937  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood   
Barred Hook-tip  (Watsonalla cultraria)  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Figure of Eighty  (Tethea ocularis)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  20/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
March Moth  (Alsophila aescularia)  04/04/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Blood-vein  (Timandra comae)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Tawny Wave  (Scopula rubiginata)  04/08/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels  RDB 
Small Blood-vein  (Scopula imitaria)  15/07/1931  Kings Lynn  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Single-dotted Wave  (Idaea dimidiata)  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  26/07/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Small Scallop  (Idaea emarginata)  11/07/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  05/07/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  05/07/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Riband Wave  (Idaea aversata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Oblique Striped  (Phibalapteryx virgata)  11  1912  Yarmouth  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Oblique Carpet  (Orthonama vittata)  28/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood   
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet  (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Lead Belle  (Scotopteryx mucronata)  1909  Swannington  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1908  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
July Belle  (Scotopteryx luridata)  1909  Swannington  W. S. Elgood   
Common Carpet  (Epirrhoe alternata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Yellow Shell  (Camptogramma bilineata)  24/06/1923  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Mallow  (Larentia clavaria)  01/10/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Shoulder Stripe  (Earophila badiata)  13/04/1923  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Purple Bar  (Cosmorhoe ocellata)  August 1934  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  22/07/1928  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Chevron  (Eulithis testata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  28/08/1923  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1932  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Common Marbled Carpet  (Dysstroma truncata)  14/09/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  16/09/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Barred Yellow  (Cidaria fulvata)  04/07/1925  Kings Lynn  W. S. Elgood   
Grey Pine Carpet  (Thera obeliscata)  26/09/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  17/09/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  03/10/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  05/07/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
July Highflyer  (Hydriomena furcata)  24/07/1923  Fakenham  F. Sowels   
Tissue  (Triphosa dubitata)  31/08/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Sharp-angled Carpet  (Euphyia unangulata)  15/07/1931  Kings Lynn  W. S. Elgood   
  22/07/1928  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Toadflax Pug  (Eupithecia linariata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Lime-speck Pug  (Eupithecia centaureata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Tawny Speckled Pug  (Eupithecia icterata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Magpie Moth  (Abraxas grossulariata)  30  1933  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  1945  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  52  1933  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  1945  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Latticed Heath  (Chiasmia clathrata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1934  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
V-Moth  (Macaria wauaria)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Brown Silver-line  (Petrophora chlorosata)  May 1933  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Bordered Beauty  (Epione repandaria)  03/08/1937  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Canary-shouldered Thorn  (Ennomos alniaria)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Dusky Thorn  (Ennomos fuscantaria)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
September Thorn  (Ennomos erosaria)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Brindled Beauty  (Lycia hirtaria)  04/04/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/04/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Oak Beauty  (Biston strataria)  01/04/1924  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Peppered Moth  (Biston betularia)  07/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Mottled Umber  (Erannis defoliaria)  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Willow Beauty  (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)  15/10/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Common White Wave  (Cabera pusaria)  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Light Emerald  (Campaea margaritaria)  03/07/1922  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Barred Red  (Hylaea fasciaria)  July 1932  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Yellow Belle  (Aspitates ochrearia)  September 1916  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Privet Hawk-moth  (Sphinx ligustri)  1907  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Eyed Hawk-moth  (Smerinthus ocellata)  July 1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Poplar Hawk-moth  (Laothoe populi)  May 1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Wells-next-the-Sea  R. G. Todd   
Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth  (Hemaris fuciformis)  01/06/1931  Sandringham  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Humming-bird Hawk-moth  (Macroglossum stellatarum)  24/07/1916  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood  Migrant 
  24/07/1916  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood  Migrant 
Bedstraw Hawk-moth  (Hyles gallii)  1959  Norwich  W. S. Elgood  Migrant 
Striped Hawk-moth  (Hyles livornica)  07/08/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood  Migrant 
Small Elephant Hawk-moth  (Deilephila porcellus)  12/07/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  05/07/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  29/06/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  May 1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  14/08/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  13/05/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  18/06/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/06/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Buff-tip  (Phalera bucephala)  19/06/1925  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Puss Moth  (Cerura vinula)  04/07/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  May 1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Sallow Kitten  (Furcula furcula)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  20/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Poplar Kitten  (Furcula bifida)  04/06/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Lobster Moth  (Stauropus fagi)  06/07/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Iron Prominent  (Notodonta dromedarius)  12/08/1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/05/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Pebble Prominent  (Notodonta ziczac)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Great Prominent  (Peridea anceps)  30/05/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  May 1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  May 1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Lesser Swallow Prominent  (Pheosia gnoma)  1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/08/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Swallow Prominent  (Pheosia tremula)  12  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Coxcomb Prominent  (Ptilodon capucina)  12/08/1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Pale Prominent  (Pterostoma palpina)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Marbled Brown  (Drymonia dodonaea)  04/06/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  29/06/1954  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Lunar Marbled Brown  (Drymonia ruficornis)  May 1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Small Chocolate-tip  (Clostera pigra)  02/08/1931  Leziate  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Scarce Vapourer  (Orgyia recens)  06/09/1917  Stalham  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
  06/09/1907  Stalham  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
  04/09/1907  Horning  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
Dotted Footman  (Pelosia muscerda)  03/08/1937  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  03/08/1937  Catfield Fen  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  August 1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  28/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  27/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
Pigmy Footman  (Eilema pygmaeola)  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
Scarce Footman  (Eilema complana)  1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  22/07/1928  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Buff Footman  (Eilema depressa)  22/07/1928  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1932  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Common Footman  (Eilema lurideola)  July 1932  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
White Ermine  (Spilosoma lubricipeda)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Buff Ermine  (Spilosoma lutea)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Water Ermine  (Spilosoma urticae)  03/08/1937  Catfield Fen  W. S. Elgood  NB 
  1905  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Ruby Tiger  (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)  12/08/1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  30/06/1948  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  28/06/1923  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Cinnabar  (Tyria jacobaeae)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
White-line Dart  (Euxoa tritici)  August 1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  10/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1932  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1948  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  25/08/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Garden Dart  (Euxoa nigricans)  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  North Norfolk Coast  W. S. Elgood   
  09/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Coast Dart  (Euxoa cursoria)  21/07/1928  Scolt Head  W. S. Elgood  NB 
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Archer's Dart  (Agrotis vestigialis)  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/05/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Turnip Moth  (Agrotis segetum)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  June 1923  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Heart and Club  (Agrotis clavis)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Heart and Dart  (Agrotis exclamationis)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Dark Sword-grass  (Agrotis ipsilon)  13  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Shuttle-shaped Dart  (Agrotis puta)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Sand Dart  (Agrotis ripae)  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
  12/06/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Flame Shoulder  (Ochropleura plecta)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Large Yellow Underwing  (Noctua pronuba)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  (Noctua fimbriata)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Least Yellow Underwing  (Noctua interjecta)  03/08/1937  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Autumnal Rustic  (Eugnorisma glareosa)  26/09/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  20/09/1934  Barton Turf  W. S. Elgood   
  September 1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
True Lover's Knot  (Lycophotia porphyrea)  22/07/1928  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Pearly Underwing  (Peridroma saucia)  August 1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  Migrant 
Ingrailed Clay  (Diarsia mendica)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  09/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  21/06/1922  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  08/07/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  29/06/1922  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Small Square-spot  (Diarsia rubi)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Setaceous Hebrew Character  (Xestia c-nigrum)  18  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Square-spot Rustic  (Xestia xanthographa)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Red Chestnut  (Cerastis rubricosa)  06/04/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Nutmeg  (Anarta trifolii)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/05/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Shears  (Hada plebeja)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  May 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Pale Shining Brown  (Polia bombycina)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
  06/07/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
Grey Arches  (Polia nebulosa)  16/06/1924  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  04/07/1924  Thetford  F. Sowels   
White Colon  (Sideridis turbida)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Bordered Gothic  (Sideridis reticulata)  10  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
  14/07/1924  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
Cabbage Moth  (Mamestra brassicae)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Dot Moth  (Melanchra persicariae)  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Light Brocade  (Lacanobia w-latinum)  May 1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Dog's Tooth  (Lacanobia suasa)  May 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  23/06/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Bright-line Brown-eye  (Lacanobia oleracea)  14/07/1924  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Broad-barred White  (Hecatera bicolorata)  10/06/1925  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  1962  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  1923  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1922  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  14/07/1924  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  June 1932  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Campion  (Sideridis rivularis)  May 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Tawny Shears  (Hadena perplexa)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Varied Coronet  (Hadena compta)  08/07/1958  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  1962  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Antler Moth  (Cerapteryx graminis)  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Hedge Rustic  (Tholera cespitis)  September 1902  Drayton  E C Woodford   
Feathered Gothic  (Tholera decimalis)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Powdered Quaker  (Orthosia gracilis)  21/04/1924  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Hebrew Character  (Orthosia gothica)  April 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Clay  (Mythimna ferrago)  03/08/1937  Catfield Fen  W. S. Elgood   
  14/07/1924  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Southern Wainscot  (Mythimna straminea)  04/07/1937  Catfield Fen  W. S. Elgood   
Common Wainscot  (Mythimna pallens)  16  August 1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Shore Wainscot  (Mythimna litoralis)  21/07/1928  Scolt Head  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Shoulder-striped Wainscot  (Leucania comma)  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Shark  (Cucullia umbratica)  15/05/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Deep-brown Dart  (Aporophyla lutulenta)  September 1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Early Grey  (Xylocampa areola)  06/04/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Brindled Green  (Dryobotodes eremita)  24/08/1922  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  21/09/1924  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Large Ranunculus  (Polymixis flavicincta)  01/10/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  September 1921  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  13/09/1922  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  24/09/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Satellite  (Eupsilia transversa)  23/10/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  13/10/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  02/10/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Chestnut  (Conistra vaccinii)  29/10/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Brick  (Agrochola circellaris)  01/10/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Brown-spot Pinion  (Agrochola litura)  10  01/10/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  27/09/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Beaded Chestnut  (Agrochola lychnidis)  01/10/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  20/10/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  10/10/1923  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  29/10/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Centre-barred Sallow  (Atethmia centrago)  08/09/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Lunar Underwing  (Omphaloscelis lunosa)  08/09/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Pink-barred Sallow  (Xanthia togata)  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Pale-lemon Sallow  (Cirrhia ocellaris)  30  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NA 
  27/09/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels  NA 
  22/09/1923  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  F. Sowels  NA 
Poplar Grey  (Subacronicta megacephala)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Knot Grass  (Acronicta rumicis)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Mouse Moth  (Amphipyra tragopoginis)  20/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Old Lady  (Mormo maura)  04/07/1937  Catfield Fen  W. S. Elgood   
Bird's Wing  (Dypterygia scabriuscula)  15/06/1924  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  10/06/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Brown Rustic  (Rusina ferruginea)  05/07/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  09/07/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Small Angle Shades  (Euplexia lucipara)  June 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Angle Shades  (Phlogophora meticulosa)  June 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  10  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Light Arches  (Apamea lithoxylaea)  05/07/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1924  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Clouded-bordered Brindle  (Apamea crenata)  June 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Large Nutmeg  (Apamea anceps)  August 1932  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Rustic Shoulder-knot  (Apamea sordens)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Marbled Minor  (Oligia strigilis)  July 1928  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Cloaked Minor  (Mesoligia furuncula)  July 1946  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1905  Mundesley  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1915  Mundesley  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1930  Wells  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1924  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1950  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1926  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  July 1928  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Rosy Minor  (Litoligia literosa)  04/07/1937  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Common Rustic  (Mesapamea secalis)  20/09/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Lyme Grass  (Longalatedes elymi)  05/07/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
  08/08/1935  Wells  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Small Wainscot  (Denticucullus pygmina)  12  August 1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Dusky Sallow  (Eremobia ochroleuca)  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Flounced Rustic  (Luperina testacea)  17  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Ear Moth  (Amphipoea oculea)  15  03/08/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Rosy Rustic  (Hydraecia micacea)  07/08/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Butterbur  (Hydraecia petasitis)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Frosted Orange  (Gortyna flavago)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Haworth's Minor  (Celaena haworthii)  August 1932  Norfolk Broads  W. S. Elgood   
Crescent  (Helotropha leucostigma)  28/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1937  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Bulrush Wainscot  (Nonagria typhae)  27/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1932  Norfolk Broads  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1932  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Brown-veined Wainscot  (Archanara dissoluta)  15/08/1925  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/08/1925  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  15/08/1934  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
  15/08/1934  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Rush Wainscot  (Globia algae)  28/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  02/08/1937  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
Fen Wainscot  (Arenostola phragmitidis)  04/07/1937  Norfolk Broads  W. S. Elgood   
Small Rufous  (Coenobia rufa)  04/07/1937  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Uncertain  (Hoplodrina octogenaria)  05/07/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Rustic  (Hoplodrina blanda)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Mottled Rustic  (Caradrina morpheus)  05/07/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  25/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  June 1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  24/06/1923  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Pale Mottled Willow  (Caradrina clavipalpis)  15/07/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Bordered Sallow  (Pyrrhia umbra)  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Marbled Clover  (Heliothis viriplaca)  1945  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  August 1952  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
Spotted Clover Moth  (Protoschinia scutosa)  21/06/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood  Migrant 
Silver Hook  (Deltote uncula)  1909  Norfolk Broads  A J Lawrence   
Silver Barred  (Deltote bankiana)  07/06/1925  Thetford  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  19/06/1925  Thetford  W. S. Elgood  RDB 
  1909  Norfolk (Unknown Locality)  Arthur J. Scollick  RDB 
  19/06/1925  Thetford  F. Sowels  RDB 
Spotted Sulphur  (Acontia trabealis)  July 1932  Thetford  W. S. Elgood  EXT 
  July 1932  Brandon, Norfolk  W. S. Elgood  EXT 
Cream-bordered Green Pea  (Earias clorana)  03/08/1952  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood  NB 
Nut-tree Tussock  (Colocasia coryli)  22/07/1928  Thetford  W. S. Elgood   
Slender Burnished Brass  (Thysanoplusia orichalcea)  13/10/1959  West Runton  R. G. Todd  Migrant 
Burnished Brass  (Diachrysia chrysitis)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  15/06/1953  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Golden Plusia  (Polychrysia moneta)  20/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  04/07/1931  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
Gold Spot  (Plusia festucae)  20/08/1953  Hunstanton (Old)  W. S. Elgood   
  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Lempke's Gold Spot  (Plusia putnami)  03/08/1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Red Underwing  (Catocala nupta)  August 1952  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
Four-spotted  (Tyta luctuosa)  June 1925  Thetford  W. S. Elgood  BAP 
Herald  (Scoliopteryx libatrix)  02/08/1937  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   
  28/08/1932  Barton Broad  W. S. Elgood   
  04/08/1923  Thetford  F. Sowels   
Snout  (Hypena proboscidalis)  22/07/1928  Thetford  F. Sowels   
  15/07/1931  Kings Lynn  W. S. Elgood   
Pinion-streaked Snout  (Schrankia costaestrigalis)  28/08/1932  Norfolk (Unspecified Locality)  W. S. Elgood   

RDB=Red Data Book; BAP=Biodiversity Action Plan Priority; NA=Nationally Scarce A; NB=Nationally Scarce B; EXT=Extinct

Displayed with the kind permission of the Wisbech & Fenland Museum


 

 

Dr P. Millard, J Wheeler 2010.
Photos © J Wheeler 2010.

 

       
  Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
      
Underlying maps produced by MapMate™ using Digital Map Data © HarperCollins-Bartholomew 2019. Data © Norfolk Moths 2019. Technology based on work funded by The Essex Field Club.