New Costessey [TG185102]

Order: Taxonomic | A-Z Micro/Macro

Select All
Loaded - 715 species
1 Micropterix aruncella (White-barred Gold)35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
2 Micropterix calthella (Plain Gold)258Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
3
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Common Oak Purple)216Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Eriocrania sparrmannella (Mottled Purple)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
4 Ghost Moth
Hepialus humuli
14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
5 Orange Swift
Triodia sylvina
160Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
6 Common Swift
Korscheltellus lupulina
97Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
7 Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
(33 Norfolk records)
- Ectoedemia louisella (Maple-seed Pigmy)19Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Ectoedemia quinquella (Five-spot Pigmy)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Ectoedemia subbimaculella (Spotted Black Pigmy)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
8
Stigmella aurella (Golden Pigmy)12Matthew CaseyMine (vacated)Common
- Stigmella floslactella (Coarse Hazel Pigmy)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Stigmella roborella (Common Oak Pigmy)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Stigmella basiguttella (Base-spotted Pigmy)1Matthew CaseyMine (vacated)Common
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
9 Stigmella microtheriella (Nut-tree Pigmy)+Matthew CaseyMine (vacated)Common
10
Pseudopostega crepusculella (Mint Bent-wing)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
(36 Norfolk records)
11 Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl)50Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
12 Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl)7Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
13 Incurvaria pectinea (Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter)1Matthew CaseyMineLocal
(47 Norfolk records)
14
Incurvaria masculella (Feathered Leaf-cutter)36Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
15 Incurvaria oehlmanniella (Common Leaf-cutter)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(33 Norfolk records)
16 Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn)37Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
17 Nematopogon metaxella (Buff Long-horn)14Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
18 Nemophora fasciella (Horehound Long-horn)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce A
(20 Norfolk records)
19 Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn)159Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
20 Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn)248Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
21
Adela croesella (Small Barred Long-horn)16Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
22
Cauchas rufimitrella (Meadow Long-horn)111Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
23 Cauchas fibulella (Little Long-horn)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
- Heliozela sericiella (Oak Satin Lift)6Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
24 Leopard Moth
Zeuzera pyrina
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
25
Six-spot Burnet
Zygaena filipendulae
220Matthew CaseyPupalCommon
26
Festoon
Apoda limacodes
3Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
27
Luffia lapidella (Virgin Bagworm)38Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
28 Psyche casta (Common Bagworm)20Matthew CaseyLarval tubeCommon
29 Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)7Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
30
Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut)43Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
31
Nemapogon koenigi (White-speckled Clothes Moth)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
(31 Norfolk records)
32 Triaxomera parasitella (Large Brindled Clothes Moth)5Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
33 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
34 Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth)27Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
35 Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)62Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
36 Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth)34Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
37 Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)2Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
38 Tinea trinotella (Birdís-nest Moth)20Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
39 Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf-miner)80Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Bucculatrix ulmella (Oak Bent-wing)3Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Caloptilia elongella (Pale Red Slender)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Caloptilia betulicola (Red Birch Slender)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
40 Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
41 Caloptilia robustella (New Oak Slender)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
42 Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
43 Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender)15Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
44
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender)9Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
45 Calybites phasianipennella (Little Slender)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
46
Euspilapteryx auroguttella (Gold-dot Slender)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
47 Parornix betulae (Brown Birch Slender)3Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
48 Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender)11Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
49 Phyllonorycter harrisella (White Oak Midget)7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
50 Phyllonorycter heegeriella (Pale Oak Midget)49Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
51
Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella (Scarce Oak Midget)1Matthew CaseyAdultpRDB3
(42 Norfolk records)
52 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella (Common Oak Midget)97Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
53 Phyllonorycter messaniella (Garden Midget)5Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
54
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hawthorn Midget)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
55 Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf-miner)55Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
- Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut-leaf Blister Moth)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
56 Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget)17Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
57 Phyllonorycter klemannella (Dark Alder Midget)6AdultCommon
58 Cameraria ohridella (Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner)605Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
59 Currant Clearwing
Synanthedon tipuliformis
2Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
60 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)864Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
61 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth)220Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
62 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella (Plain Fanner)69Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
63 Argyresthia trifasciata (Triple-barred Argent)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
64 Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)32Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
65 Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)240Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Argyresthia sorbiella (Gold Rowan Argent)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
66 Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent)85Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
67 Argyresthia conjugella (Apple-fruit Moth)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
68 Argyresthia semifusca (Brown Rowan Argent)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
69 Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry-fruit Moth)37Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
70 Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent)130Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
71 Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)121Matthew CaseyLarval webCommon
72 Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine)29Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
73 Yponomeuta plumbella (Black-tipped Ermine)1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultLocal
74 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Copper-tipped Ermine)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
75 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermine)16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
76 Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermine)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
77 Cedestis subfasciella (Brown Pine Ermine)1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
- Prays ruficeps (Dark Ash-bud Moth)1Matthew CaseyAdult
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
78 Prays fraxinella (Ash-bud Moth)19Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
79 Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth)45Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
80 Ypsolopha mucronella (Spindle Smudge)8Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
81 Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
82 Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge)2Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
83 Ypsolopha sylvella (Wood Smudge)6Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(20 Norfolk records)
84 Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
85 Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
86 Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
87 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back)2225Matthew CaseyAdultMigrant
88 Plutella porrectella (Grey-streaked Diamond-back)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
89 Acrolepiopsis assectella (Leek Moth)18Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
90 Epermenia chaerophyllella (Garden Lance-wing)12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
91 Coleophora albitarsella (White-legged Case-bearer)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
92 Coleophora mayrella (Meadow Case-bearer)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
93 Coleophora albicosta (Gorse Case-bearer)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
94 Coleophora paripennella (Dark Thistle Case-bearer)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
- Elachista biatomella (Two-dotted Dwarf)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
95 Elachista atricomella (Black-headed Dwarf)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
96 Elachista albifrontella (White-headed Dwarf)1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
(29 Norfolk records)
97 Elachista apicipunctella (Pearled Dwarf)29Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
98 Elachista rufocinerea (Red-brindled Dwarf)8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
99 Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
100 Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf)8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
101 Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic)12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
102 Batia lambdella (Greater Tawny Tubic)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
103 Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic)35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
104 Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)34Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
105
Telechrysis tripuncta (Treble-spot Flat-body)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
(23 Norfolk records)
106 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)485Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
107 Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)295Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
108 Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic)60Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
109 Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
110 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)138Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
111 Diurnea fagella (March Tubic)93Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
112 Diurnea lipsiella (November Tubic)4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
113 Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth)5Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
114 Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body)75Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Agonopterix ciliella (Large Carrot Flat-body)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
115
Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
116 Agonopterix subpropinquella (Ruddy Flat-body)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
117 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Agonopterix propinquella (Black-spot Flat-body)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
118 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)24Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
119
Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
120 Agonopterix scopariella (Broom Flat-body)8Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
121 Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
122 Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
123 Apodia bifractella (Dark Fleabane Neb)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
- Chrysoesthia drurella (Flame Crest)1Matthew CaseyMine (vacated)Local
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
124 Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
125 Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling)20Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
126
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
127 Teleiodes luculella (Crescent Groundling)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
128 Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
129 Bryotropha affinis (Dark Neb)168Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
130 Bryotropha senectella (Dull Red Neb)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
131 Bryotropha terrella (Cinerous Neb)128Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
132 Bryotropha domestica (House Neb)109Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
133 Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth)7Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
(18 Norfolk records)
134 Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling)16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Anacampsis populella (Poplar Sober)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
135 Hypatima rhomboidella (Square-spot Sober)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
136 Dichomeris marginella (Juniper Webber)11Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
137 Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
138
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
139 Oegoconia quadripuncta (Four-spotted Obscure)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
140 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)1001Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
141 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)104Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
142 Stathmopoda pedella (Alder Signal)4Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
(<100 Norfolk records)
143 Batrachedra praeangusta (Poplar Cosmet)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
144 Mompha propinquella (Marbled Mompha)4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
- Mompha jurassicella (Scarce Mompha)1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce A
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
145 Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Mompha)83Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
146 Mompha epilobiella (Common Mompha)62Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
147
Anatrachyntis badia (American Fruit Cosmet)24Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultAdventive
(13 Norfolk records)
148 Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
149 Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch)19Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
150 Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
151 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)132Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
152 Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch)7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
153 Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
154 Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch)7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
155 Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
156 Cochylidia implicitana (Chamomile Conch)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
157 Cochylidia rupicola (Hemp-agrimony Conch)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(39 Norfolk records)
158 Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
159 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)24Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
160 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)23Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
161 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
162 Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
163 Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
164 Argyrotaenia ljungiana (Heather Tortrix)165Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
165 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
166 Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix)24Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
167 Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Tortrix)8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
168 Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
169
Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)22Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
170 Clepsis consimilana (Privet Tortrix)65Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
171 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple-moth)4206Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
172 Ptycholoma lecheana (Brindled Tortrix)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
173 Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Tortrix)17Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
174 Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix)29Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
175
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)19Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
176 Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)50Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
177 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
178 Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
179 Cnephasia longana (Long-winged Shade)18Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
180 Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix)30Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
181 Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
182 Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade)11Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
183 Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)204Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
184 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)82Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Spatalistis bifasciana (Small Purple Button)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
185 Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)56Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
186 Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button)35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
187 Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
188 Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
189 Acleris ferrugana (Rusty Oak Button)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
190 Acleris shepherdana (Meadow-sweet Button)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
(<100 Norfolk records)
191 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)259Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
192
Acleris logiana (Grey Birch Button)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
193 Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button)28Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
194 Acleris cristana (Tufted Button)14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
195
Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
196 Celypha striana (Barred Marble)156Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
197 Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
198 Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
199 Celypha rivulana (Silver-striped Marble)9Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(36 Norfolk records)
200 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)1021Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
201
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)40Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
202 Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
-
Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
- Endothenia oblongana (Downland Marble)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
203 Endothenia nigricostana (Black-edged Marble)6Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
204
Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble)57Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
205 Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble)112Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
206 Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
207 Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller)26Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
208
Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
209 Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell)16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
210
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell)22Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
211 Epinotia demarniana (Birch Bell)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
212 Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell)86Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
213 Epinotia tetraquetrana (Square-barred Bell)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
214 Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell)14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
215 Epinotia tenerana (Nut-bud Moth)585Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
216 Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
217 Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
218 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce-bud Moth)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(39 Norfolk records)
219
Zeiraphera isertana (Cockís-head Bell)13Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
220 Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)3Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
221 Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)36Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
222 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
223 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
224 Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
225 Epiblema scutulana (Thistle Bell)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
226 Epiblema cirsiana (Knapweed Bell)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
227 Epiblema sticticana (Coltís-foot Bell)13Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(29 Norfolk records)
228 Epiblema costipunctana (Ragwort Bell)194Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
229 Eucosma conterminana (Pale Lettuce Bell)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
230 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
231 Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell)226Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
232 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
233 Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)36Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
234 Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
235 Enarmonia formosana (Cherry-bark Moth)15Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
236 Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
237
Pammene argyrana (Black-bordered Piercer)4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(48 Norfolk records)
238 Pammene aurita (Sycamore Piercer)11Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
239 Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer)6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
240 Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
241 Grapholita internana (Dark Gorse Piercer)148Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
242
Grapholita jungiella (Vetch Piercer)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
243 Cydia strobilella (Spruce-seed Moth)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
(17 Norfolk records)
244 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer)402Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
245 Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)42Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
246 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)25Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
247 Pammene aurana (Orange-spot Piercer)75Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
248 Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill)337Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
249 Dichrorampha alpinana (Broad-blotch Drill)5Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
- Dichrorampha plumbagana (Silver-lined Drill)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
250
Dichrorampha sequana (Square-spot Drill)5Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(34 Norfolk records)
251 Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill)1156Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
252 Dichrorampha vancouverana (Gold-fringed Drill)26Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
- Dichrorampha plumbana (Lead-coloured Drill)95Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
253
Dichrorampha sedatana (Dingy Drill)45Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
(7 Norfolk records)
254 Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plume Moth)198Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
255 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
256 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)1369Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
257 Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer)811Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
258 Crambus uliginosellus (Marsh Grass-veneer)1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
259
Crambus hamella (Dark Grass-veneer)2Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
(<100 Norfolk records)
260 Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass-veneer)80Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
261 Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer)138Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
262 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)20Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
263 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)734Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
264 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)1511Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
265 Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)145Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
266 Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)1789Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
267 Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
268 Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)61Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
269 Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer)2Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultNationally Scarce B
270 Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer)13Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
271 Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer)99Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
272
Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer)11Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
273 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)112Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
274 Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
275 Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)39Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
276 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)297Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
277 Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
278 Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)262Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
279 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
280 Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey)957Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
281 Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey)81Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
282 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)172Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
283 Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)57Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
284 Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)101Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
285 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)180Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
286 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)105Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
287 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl)7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
288 Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold)128Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
289 Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)24Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
290 Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl)50Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
291 Sitochroa palealis (Sulphur Pearl)2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
292 Sitochroa verticalis (Lesser Pearl)4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
293 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)337Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
294 Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
295 Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)70Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
296
Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl)10Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
297 Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
298 Nascia cilialis (Orange-rayed Pearl)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
299 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)182Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
300 Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
301 Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl)62Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
302 Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)41Matthew CaseyAdultMigrant
303
Diplopseustis perieresalis (Eastern Black Tabby)3Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultMigrant
(Only 3 Norfolk Records in a Century)
304 Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)31Matthew CaseyAdultMigrant
305 Duponchelia fovealis (Dark Marbled Tabby)3Matthew CaseyAdultMigrant / Adventive
(20 Norfolk records)
306 Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)596Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
307
Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl)3Matthew CaseyAdultMigrant
(<100 Norfolk records)
308 Cydalima perspectalis (Box-tree Moth)128Matthew CaseyAdultAdventive
309 Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
310
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
311 Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby)32Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
312 Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)26Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
313 Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby)19Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
314 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)538Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
315 Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
316 Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
317 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)209Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
318 Acrobasis repandana (Warted Knot-horn)2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
319 Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
320 Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
321 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)107Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
322 Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)19Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
323 Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
324 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Delplanqueia dilutella (Powdered Knot-horn)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
325
Delplanqueia inscriptella (Brown Powdered Knot-horn)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultUnknown
(31 Norfolk records)
326
Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
327 Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn)4Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
- Ephestia elutella (Cacao Moth)3Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
328 Ephestia woodiella (False Cacao Moth)33Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
- Vitula biviella (Pine-blossom Knot-horn)1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce A
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
329
Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth)36Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
330 Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn)334Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
331 Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn)4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
332
Phycitodes maritima (Chalk Knot-horn)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
333 Agdistis bennetii (Saltmarsh Plume)1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
334
Oxyptilus distans (Breckland Plume)18Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
335 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume)168Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
336 Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume)1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
337 Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
338 Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume)23Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
339
Merrifieldia leucodactyla (Thyme Plume)1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(25 Norfolk records)
340 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)15Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
341 Adaina microdactyla (Hemp-agrimony Plume)12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
342
Oidaematophorus lithodactyla (Dusky Plume)7Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
343 Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)1453Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
344 December Moth
Poecilocampa populi
51Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Small Eggar
Eriogaster lanestris
1Matthew CaseyLarval webNationally Scarce B
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
345 Oak Eggar
Lasiocampa quercus
4Matthew CaseyPupalCommon
346
Drinker
Euthrix potatoria
18Matthew CaseyPupalCommon
347
Emperor Moth
Saturnia pavonia
28Matthew CaseyPupalCommon
348 Scalloped Hook-tip
Falcaria lacertinaria
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
349 Oak Hook-tip
Watsonalla binaria
12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
350 Pebble Hook-tip
Drepana falcataria
11Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
351 Chinese Character
Cilix glaucata
5Matthew CaseyAdult Common
352 Peach Blossom
Thyatira batis
6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
353 Buff Arches
Habrosyne pyritoides
114Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
354 Figure of Eighty
Tethea ocularis
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
355 Frosted Green
Polyploca ridens
16Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
356 Orange Underwing
Archiearis parthenias
35Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
357 March Moth
Alsophila aescularia
80Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
358 Large Emerald
Geometra papilionaria
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
359 Common Emerald
Hemithea aestivaria
46Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
360 Small Emerald
Hemistola chrysoprasaria
9Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
361 Little Emerald
Jodis lactearia
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
362
Herb Emerald
Microloxia herbaria
1Matthew CaseyAdultAdventive
(Only Norfolk Record for a Century)
363 Maiden's Blush
Cyclophora punctaria
25Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
364 Clay Triple-lines
Cyclophora linearia
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
365 Blood-vein
Timandra comae
28Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
366 Mullein Wave
Scopula marginepunctata
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
367 Small Blood-vein
Scopula imitaria
179Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
368 Rosy Wave
Scopula emutaria
+Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
369 Lesser Cream Wave
Scopula immutata
25Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
370 Cream Wave
Scopula floslactata
9Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
371 Least Carpet
Idaea rusticata
20Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
372 Small Fan-footed Wave
Idaea biselata
257Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
373 Dwarf Cream Wave
Idaea fuscovenosa
77Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
374 Small Dusty Wave
Idaea seriata
430Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
375 Single-dotted Wave
Idaea dimidiata
197Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
376 Treble Brown Spot
Idaea trigeminata
148Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
377 Small Scallop
Idaea emarginata
32Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
378 Riband Wave
Idaea aversata
1296Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
379 Plain Wave
Idaea straminata
+Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
380 Gem
Nycterosea obstipata
16Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant
381 Balsam Carpet
Xanthorhoe biriviata
4Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce
382
Flame Carpet
Xanthorhoe designata
19Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
383 Red Twin-spot Carpet
Xanthorhoe spadicearia
39Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
384 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
Xanthorhoe ferrugata
39Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
385 Large Twin-spot Carpet
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata
24Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
386 Silver-ground Carpet
Xanthorhoe montanata
112Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
387 Garden Carpet
Xanthorhoe fluctuata
1266Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
388 Shaded Broad-bar
Scotopteryx chenopodiata
127Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
389 July Belle
Scotopteryx luridata
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
390 Common Carpet
Epirrhoe alternata
212Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
391 Wood Carpet
Epirrhoe rivata
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
392 Yellow Shell
Camptogramma bilineata
418Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
393 Mallow
Larentia clavaria
14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
394 Shoulder Stripe
Earophila badiata
17Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
395 Streamer
Anticlea derivata
35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
396 Dark Spinach
Pelurga comitata
6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
397 Water Carpet
Lampropteryx suffumata
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
398 Phoenix
Eulithis prunata
12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
399 Spinach
Eulithis mellinata
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
400 Barred Straw
Gandaritis pyraliata
28Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
401 Small Phoenix
Ecliptopera silaceata
10Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
402 Red-green Carpet
Chloroclysta siterata
101Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
403 Dark Marbled Carpet
Dysstroma citrata
56Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
404 Common Marbled Carpet
Dysstroma truncata
472Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
405 Barred Yellow
Cidaria fulvata
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
406 Blue-bordered Carpet
Plemyria rubiginata
6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
407 Pine Carpet
Pennithera firmata
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
408 Grey Pine Carpet
Thera obeliscata
163Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
409 Spruce Carpet
Thera britannica
117Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
410 Juniper Carpet
Thera juniperata
191Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
411 Broken-barred Carpet
Electrophaes corylata
8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
412 Green Carpet
Colostygia pectinataria
77Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
413
July Highflyer
Hydriomena furcata
9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
414 May Highflyer
Hydriomena impluviata
14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
415 Pretty Chalk Carpet
Melanthia procellata
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
416 Scallop Shell
Rheumaptera undulata
9Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
417 Brown Scallop
Philereme vetulata
1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
418 Dark Umber
Philereme transversata
3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
419 Sharp-angled Carpet
Euphyia unangulata
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
420 Winter Moth
Operophtera brumata
555Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
421
Northern Winter Moth
Operophtera fagata
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
(<100 Norfolk records)
422 Rivulet
Perizoma affinitata
2Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultCommon
423 Small Rivulet
Perizoma alchemillata
51Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
424 Barred Rivulet
Perizoma bifaciata
1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
425 Grass Rivulet
Perizoma albulata
17Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
426 Sandy Carpet
Perizoma flavofasciata
21Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
427 Twin-spot Carpet
Mesotype didymata
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
428
Marsh Carpet
Gagitodes sagittata
2Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce A
429 Maple Pug
Eupithecia inturbata
17Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
430 Haworth's Pug
Eupithecia haworthiata
13Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
- Cloaked Pug
Eupithecia abietaria
1Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdult(Immigrant) Uncommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
431 Foxglove Pug
Eupithecia pulchellata
72Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
432 Mottled Pug
Eupithecia exiguata
200Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Marsh Pug
Eupithecia pygmaeata
1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
433 Lime-speck Pug
Eupithecia centaureata
92Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
434 Triple-spotted Pug
Eupithecia trisignaria
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
435 Freyer's Pug
Eupithecia intricata arceuthata
97Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
436 Wormwood Pug
Eupithecia absinthiata
62Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
437 Currant Pug
Eupithecia assimilata
26Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
438 Common Pug
Eupithecia vulgata
470Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
439 White-spotted Pug
Eupithecia tripunctaria
13Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
440 Grey Pug
Eupithecia subfuscata
130Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
441 Tawny Speckled Pug
Eupithecia icterata
48Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
442 Bordered Pug
Eupithecia succenturiata
29Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
443 Plain Pug
Eupithecia simpliciata
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
444 Ochreous Pug
Eupithecia indigata
1Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultCommon
445 Narrow-winged Pug
Eupithecia nanata
4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
446 Brindled Pug
Eupithecia abbreviata
95Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
447 Oak-tree Pug
Eupithecia dodoneata
9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
448 Juniper Pug
Eupithecia pusillata
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
449 Dwarf Pug
Eupithecia tantillaria
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
450 V-Pug
Chloroclystis v-ata
48Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
451 Green Pug
Pasiphila rectangulata
95Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
452 Double-striped Pug
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
918Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
453 Treble-bar
Aplocera plagiata
256Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Lesser Treble-bar
Aplocera efformata
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
454 Dingy Shell
Euchoeca nebulata
129Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
455 Small White Wave
Asthena albulata
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
456 Small Yellow Wave
Hydrelia flammeolaria
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
457 Seraphim
Lobophora halterata
4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
458
Early Tooth-striped
Trichopteryx carpinata
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
459 Yellow-barred Brindle
Acasis viretata
269Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
460
Magpie Moth
Abraxas grossulariata
4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
461 Clouded Border
Lomaspilis marginata
91Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
462 Scorched Carpet
Ligdia adustata
22Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
463 Tawny-barred Angle
Macaria liturata
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
464 Latticed Heath
Chiasmia clathrata
107Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
465 Brown Silver-line
Petrophora chlorosata
120Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
466 Scorched Wing
Plagodis dolabraria
14Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
467 Brimstone Moth
Opisthograptis luteolata
810Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
468 Lilac Beauty
Apeira syringaria
13Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
469 August Thorn
Ennomos quercinaria
30Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
470 Canary-shouldered Thorn
Ennomos alniaria
67Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
471 Dusky Thorn
Ennomos fuscantaria
16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
472 Early Thorn
Selenia dentaria
186Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
473 Purple Thorn
Selenia tetralunaria
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
474 Scalloped Hazel
Odontopera bidentata
224Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
475 Scalloped Oak
Crocallis elinguaria
227Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
476 Swallow-tailed Moth
Ourapteryx sambucaria
167Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
477 Feathered Thorn
Colotois pennaria
73Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
478 Pale Brindled Beauty
Phigalia pilosaria
144Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
479 Brindled Beauty
Lycia hirtaria
45Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
480 Oak Beauty
Biston strataria
25Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
481 Peppered Moth
Biston betularia
115Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
482 Spring Usher
Agriopis leucophaearia
33Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
483 Scarce Umber
Agriopis aurantiaria
39Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
484 Dotted Border
Agriopis marginaria
138Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
485 Mottled Umber
Erannis defoliaria
98Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
486 Waved Umber
Menophra abruptaria
95Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
487 Willow Beauty
Peribatodes rhomboidaria
1476Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
488 Mottled Beauty
Alcis repandata
64Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
489 Pale Oak Beauty
Hypomecis punctinalis
22Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
490 Engrailed
Ectropis crepuscularia
20Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
491 Brindled White-spot
Parectropis similaria
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
492 Grey Birch
Aethalura punctulata
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
493
Bordered White
Bupalus piniaria
14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
494
Common White Wave
Cabera pusaria
89Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
495 Common Wave
Cabera exanthemata
46Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
496 White-pinion Spotted
Lomographa bimaculata
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
497 Clouded Silver
Lomographa temerata
116Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
498 Early Moth
Theria primaria
16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
499 Light Emerald
Campaea margaritaria
193Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
500 Barred Red
Hylaea fasciaria
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
501 Yellow Belle
Aspitates ochrearia
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
502 Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Agrius convolvuli
2Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant
503 Privet Hawk-moth
Sphinx ligustri
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
504 Pine Hawk-moth
Sphinx pinastri
7Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
505 Lime Hawk-moth
Mimas tiliae
10Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
506 Eyed Hawk-moth
Smerinthus ocellata
16Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
507 Poplar Hawk-moth
Laothoe populi
99Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
508 Humming-bird Hawk-moth
Macroglossum stellatarum
25Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant
509 Elephant Hawk-moth
Deilephila elpenor
286Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
510 Small Elephant Hawk-moth
Deilephila porcellus
4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
511 Buff-tip
Phalera bucephala
49Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
512 Puss Moth
Cerura vinula
4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
513 Alder Kitten
Furcula bicuspis
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
514 Sallow Kitten
Furcula furcula
4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
515 Poplar Kitten
Furcula bifida
3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
516 Lobster Moth
Stauropus fagi
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
517 Iron Prominent
Notodonta dromedarius
23Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
518 Pebble Prominent
Notodonta ziczac
10Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
519 Lesser Swallow Prominent
Pheosia gnoma
8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
520 Swallow Prominent
Pheosia tremula
12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
521 Coxcomb Prominent
Ptilodon capucina
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
522 Maple Prominent
Ptilodon cucullina
8Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
523 Pale Prominent
Pterostoma palpina
22Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
524 Marbled Brown
Drymonia dodonaea
17Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
525 Lunar Marbled Brown
Drymonia ruficornis
11Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
526 Chocolate-tip
Clostera curtula
5Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
527 Vapourer
Orgyia antiqua
89Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
528 Pale Tussock
Calliteara pudibunda
52Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
529 Brown-tail
Euproctis chrysorrhoea
17Matthew CaseyLarvalLocal
530 Yellow-tail
Euproctis similis
9Matthew CaseyPupalCommon
531 White Satin
Leucoma salicis
17Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
532 Black Arches
Lymantria monacha
40Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
533 Round-winged Muslin
Thumatha senex
5Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
534 Rosy Footman
Miltochrista miniata
49Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
535 Red-necked Footman
Atolmis rubricollis
3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
536 Four-dotted Footman
Cybosia mesomella
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
537 Orange Footman
Eilema sororcula
13Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
538 Dingy Footman
Eilema griseola
49Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
539 Scarce Footman
Eilema complana
98Matthew CaseyLarvalLocal
540 Buff Footman
Eilema depressa
23Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
541 Common Footman
Eilema lurideola
614Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
542 Four-spotted Footman
Lithosia quadra
1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce A
543
Garden Tiger
Arctia caja
4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
544 White Ermine
Spilosoma lubricipeda
124Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
545 Buff Ermine
Spilosoma lutea
305Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
546 Muslin Moth
Diaphora mendica
40Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
547 Ruby Tiger
Phragmatobia fuliginosa
76Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
548 Cinnabar
Tyria jacobaeae
1152Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
549 Short-cloaked Moth
Nola cucullatella
9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
550 Least Black Arches
Nola confusalis
49Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
551 White-line Dart
Euxoa tritici
84Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
552 Turnip Moth
Agrotis segetum
398Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
553 Heart and Club
Agrotis clavis
543Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
554 Heart and Dart
Agrotis exclamationis
3205Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
555 Dark Sword-grass
Agrotis ipsilon
32Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant (?)
556 Shuttle-shaped Dart
Agrotis puta
2298Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
557 Flame
Axylia putris
574Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
558 Flame Shoulder
Ochropleura plecta
294Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
559 Large Yellow Underwing
Noctua pronuba
3428Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
560 Lunar Yellow Underwing
Noctua orbona
9Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
561 Lesser Yellow Underwing
Noctua comes
1085Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
562 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Noctua fimbriata
140Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
563 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Noctua janthe
425Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
564 Least Yellow Underwing
Noctua interjecta
32Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
565 True Lover's Knot
Lycophotia porphyrea
43Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
566 Pearly Underwing
Peridroma saucia
17Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant
567
Ingrailed Clay
Diarsia mendica
18Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
568 Purple Clay
Diarsia brunnea
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
569 Small Square-spot
Diarsia rubi
26Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
570 Setaceous Hebrew Character
Xestia c-nigrum
425Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
571 Double Square-spot
Xestia triangulum
374Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
572 Dotted Clay
Xestia baja
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
573 Square-spotted Clay
Xestia stigmatica
50Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
574
Six-striped Rustic
Xestia sexstrigata
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
575 Square-spot Rustic
Xestia xanthographa
1329Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
576 Gothic
Naenia typica
6Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
577 Red Chestnut
Cerastis rubricosa
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
578 Nutmeg
Anarta trifolii
1104Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
579 Shears
Hada plebeja
73Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
580 Cabbage Moth
Mamestra brassicae
276Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
581 Dot Moth
Melanchra persicariae
570Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
582
Light Brocade
Lacanobia w-latinum
21Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
583 Pale-shouldered Brocade
Lacanobia thalassina
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
584 Bright-line Brown-eye
Lacanobia oleracea
303Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
585 Broad-barred White
Hecatera bicolorata
30Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
586
Small Ranunculus
Hecatera dysodea
8Matthew CaseyAdultRed Data Book
(<100 Norfolk records)
587 Campion
Sideridis rivularis
62Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
588 Tawny Shears
Hadena perplexa
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
589 Varied Coronet
Hadena compta
48Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
590 Lychnis
Hadena bicruris
23Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
591 Antler Moth
Cerapteryx graminis
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
592 Feathered Gothic
Tholera decimalis
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
593 Pine Beauty
Panolis flammea
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
594 Small Quaker
Orthosia cruda
146Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
595 Lead-coloured Drab
Orthosia populeti
3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
596 Powdered Quaker
Orthosia gracilis
12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
597 Common Quaker
Orthosia cerasi
930Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
598 Clouded Drab
Orthosia incerta
297Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
599 Twin-spotted Quaker
Anorthoa munda
32Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
600 Hebrew Character
Orthosia gothica
1132Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
601 Brown-line Bright Eye
Mythimna conigera
119Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
602 Clay
Mythimna ferrago
184Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
603 White-point
Mythimna albipuncta
35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
604 Southern Wainscot
Mythimna straminea
4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
605 Smoky Wainscot
Mythimna impura
6Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
606 Common Wainscot
Mythimna pallens
53Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
607 Shoulder-striped Wainscot
Leucania comma
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
608 Shark
Cucullia umbratica
4Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
609 Mullein
Cucullia verbasci
134Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
610 Sprawler
Asteroscopus sphinx
1Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
611 Black Rustic
Aporophyla nigra
79Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
612 Pale Pinion
Lithophane socia
10Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
613 Grey Shoulder-knot
Lithophane ornitopus
36Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
614 Blair's Shoulder-knot
Lithophane leautieri
209Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
615 Early Grey
Xylocampa areola
846Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
616 Green-brindled Crescent
Allophyes oxyacanthae
67Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
617 Merveille du Jour
Griposia aprilina
44Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
618 Brindled Green
Dryobotodes eremita
32Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
619 Dark Brocade
Mniotype adusta
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
620 Large Ranunculus
Polymixis flavicincta
177Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
621 Feathered Ranunculus
Polymixis lichenea
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
622 Satellite
Eupsilia transversa
12Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
623 Chestnut
Conistra vaccinii
142Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
624 Dark Chestnut
Conistra ligula
47Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
625 Brick
Agrochola circellaris
21Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
626 Red-line Quaker
Agrochola lota
47Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
627 Yellow-line Quaker
Agrochola macilenta
60Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
628 Brown-spot Pinion
Agrochola litura
8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
629 Beaded Chestnut
Agrochola lychnidis
29Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
630 Centre-barred Sallow
Atethmia centrago
14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
631 Lunar Underwing
Omphaloscelis lunosa
357Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
632 Orange Sallow
Tiliacea citrago
14Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
633 Barred Sallow
Tiliacea aurago
47Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
634 Pink-barred Sallow
Xanthia togata
17Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
635 Sallow
Cirrhia icteritia
40Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
636
Dusky-lemon Sallow
Cirrhia gilvago
4Matthew Casey,Amber HoldenAdultLocal
637 Poplar Grey
Subacronicta megacephala
21Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
638 Sycamore
Acronicta aceris
21Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
639 Miller
Acronicta leporina
5Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
640 Alder Moth
Acronicta alni
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
641 Grey Dagger
Acronicta psi
3Matthew CaseyLarvalCommon
642 Knot Grass
Acronicta rumicis
15Matthew CaseyPupalCommon
643 Marbled Beauty
Bryophila domestica
1287Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
644
Marbled Green
Nyctobrya muralis
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(25 Norfolk records)
645 Copper Underwing
Amphipyra pyramidea
97Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
646 Svensson's Copper Underwing
Amphipyra berbera
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
647 Mouse Moth
Amphipyra tragopoginis
130Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
648 Old Lady
Mormo maura
51Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
649 Bird's Wing
Dypterygia scabriuscula
22Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
650 Brown Rustic
Rusina ferruginea
24Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
651 Straw Underwing
Thalpophila matura
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
652 Small Angle Shades
Euplexia lucipara
53Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
653 Angle Shades
Phlogophora meticulosa
336Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
654 Olive
Ipimorpha subtusa
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
655
Dingy Shears
Apterogenum ypsillon
11Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
656 Lesser-spotted Pinion
Cosmia affinis
3Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
657
Dun-bar
Cosmia trapezina
89Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
658 Dark Arches
Apamea monoglypha
1337Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
659 Light Arches
Apamea lithoxylaea
59Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
660 Clouded-bordered Brindle
Apamea crenata
9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
661 Clouded Brindle
Apamea epomidion
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
662 Dusky Brocade
Apamea remissa
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
663
Small Clouded Brindle
Apamea unanimis
3Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
664 Large Nutmeg
Apamea anceps
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
665 Rustic Shoulder-knot
Apamea sordens
160Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
666 Double Lobed
Lateroligia ophiogramma
9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
- Tawny Marbled Minor
Oligia latruncula
1Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
UNCONFIRMED
(Verification Required)
667 Middle-barred Minor
Oligia fasciuncula
11Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
668 Cloaked Minor
Mesoligia furuncula
93Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
669 Rosy Minor
Litoligia literosa
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
670
Mere Wainscot
Photedes fluxa
2Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
671 Dusky Sallow
Eremobia ochroleuca
15Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
672 Flounced Rustic
Luperina testacea
2181Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
673 Ear Moth
Amphipoea oculea
11Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
674 Rosy Rustic
Hydraecia micacea
27Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
675 Butterbur
Hydraecia petasitis
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
(<100 Norfolk records)
676 Frosted Orange
Gortyna flavago
9Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
677 Crescent
Helotropha leucostigma
14Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
678 Bulrush Wainscot
Nonagria typhae
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
679 Twin-spotted Wainscot
Lenisa geminipuncta
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
680 Large Wainscot
Rhizedra lutosa
23Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
681 Fen Wainscot
Arenostola phragmitidis
4Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
682 Treble Lines
Charanyca trigrammica
1028Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
683 Uncertain
Hoplodrina octogenaria
146Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
684 Rustic
Hoplodrina blanda
947Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
685 Vine's Rustic
Hoplodrina ambigua
1041Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
686 Mottled Rustic
Caradrina morpheus
298Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
687 Pale Mottled Willow
Caradrina clavipalpis
130Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
688 Silky Wainscot
Chilodes maritima
2Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
689
Small Yellow Underwing
Panemeria tenebrata
82Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
690 Bordered Sallow
Pyrrhia umbra
2Matthew Casey Amber HoldenAdultLocal
691 Marbled White Spot
Deltote pygarga
5Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
692 Cream-bordered Green Pea
Earias clorana
4Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
693 Scarce Silver-lines
Bena bicolorana
10Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
694 Green Silver-lines
Pseudoips prasinana
40Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
695 Oak Nycteoline
Nycteola revayana
17Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
696 Nut-tree Tussock
Colocasia coryli
48Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
697 Burnished Brass
Diachrysia chrysitis
44Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
698
Dewick's Plusia
Macdunnoughia confusa
2Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant
(<100 Norfolk records)
699
Golden Plusia
Polychrysia moneta
8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
700 Gold Spot
Plusia festucae
8Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
701 Silver Y
Autographa gamma
845Matthew CaseyAdultImmigrant
702 Beautiful Golden Y
Autographa pulchrina
7Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
703 Dark Spectacle
Abrostola triplasia
13Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
704 Spectacle
Abrostola tripartita
173Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
705 Red Underwing
Catocala nupta
10Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
706
Mother Shipton
Euclidia mi
35Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
707 Herald
Scoliopteryx libatrix
39Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
708 Beautiful Hook-tip
Laspeyria flexula
24Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
709 Straw Dot
Rivula sericealis
345Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
710 Snout
Hypena proboscidalis
654Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
711 Buttoned Snout
Hypena rostralis
7Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B
712
Pinion-streaked Snout
Schrankia costaestrigalis
1Matthew CaseyAdultLocal
713 Fan-foot
Herminia tarsipennalis
151Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
714 Small Fan-foot
Herminia grisealis
2Matthew CaseyAdultCommon
715 Dotted Fan-foot
Macrochilo cribrumalis
1Matthew CaseyAdultNationally Scarce B

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2019. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2019. Data © NOLA™ 2019
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy