Family Thumb Finder: Geometridae
(Refresh for new photo selection)                          Scroll through family groups...

Home
Micros

Macro Families
Hepialidae
Cossidae
Sesiidae
Limacodidae
Zygaenidae
Drepanidae
Lasiocampidae
Endromidae
Saturniidae
Sphingidae
Geometridae
Notodontidae
Erebidae
Noctuidae
Nolidae

Purple-bordered Gold

(Idaea muricata)
Bright Wave

(Idaea ochrata)
Least Carpet

(Idaea rusticata)
Silky Wave

(Idaea dilutaria)
Dwarf Cream Wave

(Idaea fuscovenosa)
Small Dusty Wave

(Idaea seriata)
Satin Wave

(Idaea subsericeata)
Single-dotted Wave

(Idaea dimidiata)
Treble Brown Spot

(Idaea trigeminata)
Small Fan-footed Wave

(Idaea biselata)
Small Scallop

(Idaea emarginata)
Riband Wave

(Idaea aversata)
Plain Wave

(Idaea straminata)
Lace Border

(Scopula ornata)
Tawny Wave

(Scopula rubiginata)
Mullein Wave

(Scopula marginepunctata)
Small Blood-vein

(Scopula imitaria)
Lesser Cream Wave

(Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave

(Scopula floslactata)
Rosy Wave

(Scopula emutaria)
Blood-vein

(Timandra comae)
Mocha

(Cyclophora annularia)
Birch Mocha

(Cyclophora albipunctata)
Blair's Mocha

(Cyclophora puppillaria)
Jersey Mocha

(Cyclophora ruficiliaria)
False Mocha

(Cyclophora porata)
Maiden's Blush

(Cyclophora punctaria)
Clay Triple-lines

(Cyclophora linearia)
Vestal

(Rhodometra sacraria)
Oblique Striped

(Phibalapteryx virgata)
Lead Belle

(Scotopteryx mucronata)
July Belle

(Scotopteryx luridata)
Chalk Carpet

(Scotopteryx bipunctaria)
Shaded Broad-bar

(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Oblique Carpet

(Orthonama vittata)
Gem

(Nycterosea obstipata)
Garden Carpet

(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Balsam Carpet

(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet

(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet

(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Flame Carpet

(Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet

(Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet

(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Royal Mantle

(Catarhoe cuculata)
Ruddy Carpet

(Catarhoe rubidata)
Many-lined

(Costaconvexa polygrammata)
Yellow Shell

(Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Carpet

(Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet

(Epirrhoe rivata)
Galium Carpet

(Epirrhoe galiata)
Cloaked Carpet

(Euphyia biangulata)
Sharp-angled Carpet

(Euphyia unangulata)
Shoulder Stripe

(Earophila badiata)
Streamer

(Anticlea derivata)
Beautiful Carpet

(Mesoleuca albicillata)
Dark Spinach

(Pelurga comitata)
Mallow

(Larentia clavaria)
White-banded Carpet

(Spargania luctuata)
July Highflyer

(Hydriomena furcata)
May Highflyer

(Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer

(Hydriomena ruberata)
Pine Carpet

(Pennithera firmata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet

(Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet

(Thera britannica)
Fir Carpet

(Thera vetustata)
Grey Pine Carpet

(Thera obeliscata)
Juniper Carpet

(Thera juniperata)
Cypress Carpet

(Thera cupressata)
Blue-bordered Carpet

(Plemyria rubiginata)
Barred Yellow

(Cidaria fulvata)
Broken-barred Carpet

(Electrophaes corylata)
Purple Bar

(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Phoenix

(Eulithis prunata)
Chevron

(Eulithis testata)
Northern Spinach

(Eulithis populata)
Spinach

(Eulithis mellinata)
Barred Straw

(Gandaritis pyraliata)
Small Phoenix

(Ecliptopera silaceata)
Red-green Carpet

(Chloroclysta siterata)
Autumn Green Carpet

(Chloroclysta miata)
Common Marbled Carpet

(Dysstroma truncata)
Dark Marbled Carpet

(Dysstroma citrata)
Green Carpet

(Colostygia pectinataria)
Mottled Grey

(Colostygia multistrigaria)
Water Carpet

(Lampropteryx suffumata)
Northern Winter Moth

(Operophtera fagata)
Winter Moth

(Operophtera brumata)
November Moth

(Epirrita dilutata)
November Moth agg.

(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
Pale November Moth

(Epirrita christyi)
Autumnal Moth

(Epirrita autumnata)
Small Autumnal Moth

(Epirrita filigrammaria)
Small White Wave

(Asthena albulata)
Dingy Shell

(Euchoeca nebulata)
Waved Carpet

(Hydrelia sylvata)
Small Yellow Wave

(Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Brown Scallop

(Philereme vetulata)
Dark Umber

(Philereme transversata)
Argent & Sable

(Rheumaptera hastata)
Scallop Shell

(Hydria undulata)
Scarce Tissue

(Hydria cervinalis)
Tissue

(Triphosa dubitata)
Barberry Carpet

(Pareulype berberata)
Small Waved Umber

(Horisme vitalbata)
Fern

(Horisme tersata)
Pretty Chalk Carpet

(Melanthia procellata)
Dentated Pug

(Anticollix sparsata)
Chimney Sweeper

(Odezia atrata)
Twin-spot Carpet

(Mesotype didymata)
Rivulet

(Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet

(Perizoma alchemillata)
Barred Rivulet

(Perizoma bifaciata)
Grass Rivulet

(Perizoma albulata)
Sandy Carpet

(Perizoma flavofasciata)
Marsh Carpet

(Gagitodes sagittata)
Double-striped Pug

(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
V-Pug

(Chloroclystis v-ata)
Sloe Pug

(Pasiphila chloerata)
Green Pug

(Pasiphila rectangulata)
Haworth's Pug

(Eupithecia haworthiata)
Slender Pug

(Eupithecia tenuiata)
Maple Pug

(Eupithecia inturbata)
Cloaked Pug

(Eupithecia abietaria)
Toadflax Pug

(Eupithecia linariata)
Foxglove Pug

(Eupithecia pulchellata)
Lead-coloured Pug

(Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Marsh Pug

(Eupithecia pygmaeata)
Netted Pug

(Eupithecia venosata)
Brindled Pug

(Eupithecia abbreviata)
Oak-tree Pug

(Eupithecia dodoneata)
Juniper Pug

(Eupithecia pusillata)
Cypress Pug

(Eupithecia phoeniceata)
White-spotted Pug

(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Golden-rod Pug

(Eupithecia virgaureata)
Dwarf Pug

(Eupithecia tantillaria)
Larch Pug

(Eupithecia lariciata)
Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug

(Eupithecia egenaria)
Pimpinel Pug

(Eupithecia pimpinellata)
Plain Pug

(Eupithecia simpliciata)
Narrow-winged Pug

(Eupithecia nanata)
Angle-barred Pug

(Eupithecia innotata)
Marbled Pug

(Eupithecia irriguata)
Ochreous Pug

(Eupithecia indigata)
Lime-speck Pug

(Eupithecia centaureata)
Pinion-spotted Pug

(Eupithecia insigniata)
Triple-spotted Pug

(Eupithecia trisignaria)
Freyer's Pug

(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
Satyr Pug

(Eupithecia satyrata)
Scarce Pug

(Eupithecia extensaria)
Wormwood Pug

(Eupithecia absinthiata)
Valerian Pug

(Eupithecia valerianata)
Currant Pug

(Eupithecia assimilata)
Common Pug

(Eupithecia vulgata)
Mottled Pug

(Eupithecia exiguata)
Campanula Pug

(Eupithecia denotata)
Yarrow Pug

(Eupithecia millefoliata)
Tawny Speckled Pug

(Eupithecia icterata)
Bordered Pug

(Eupithecia succenturiata)
Shaded Pug

(Eupithecia subumbrata)
Grey Pug

(Eupithecia subfuscata)
Treble-bar

(Aplocera plagiata)
Lesser Treble-bar

(Aplocera efformata)
Streak

(Chesias legatella)
Broom-tip

(Chesias rufata)
Grey Carpet

(Lithostege griseata)
Seraphim

(Lobophora halterata)
Small Seraphim

(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Yellow-barred Brindle

(Acasis viretata)
Barred Tooth-striped

(Trichopteryx polycommata)
Early Tooth-striped

(Trichopteryx carpinata)
Orange Underwing

(Archiearis parthenias)
Light Orange Underwing

(Boudinotiana notha)
Magpie Moth

(Abraxas grossulariata)
Clouded Magpie

(Abraxas sylvata)
Clouded Border

(Lomaspilis marginata)
Scorched Carpet

(Ligdia adustata)
Peacock Moth

(Macaria notata)
Sharp-angled Peacock

(Macaria alternata)
Dusky Peacock

(Macaria signaria)
Tawny-barred Angle

(Macaria liturata)
V-Moth

(Macaria wauaria)
Rannoch Looper

(Macaria brunneata)
Latticed Heath

(Chiasmia clathrata)
Brown Silver-line

(Petrophora chlorosata)
Barred Umber

(Plagodis pulveraria)
Scorched Wing

(Plagodis dolabraria)
Brimstone Moth

(Opisthograptis luteolata)
Bordered Beauty

(Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty

(Epione vespertaria)
Speckled Yellow

(Pseudopanthera macularia)
Orange Moth

(Angerona prunaria)
Lilac Beauty

(Apeira syringaria)
Large Thorn

(Ennomos autumnaria)
August Thorn

(Ennomos quercinaria)
Canary-shouldered Thorn

(Ennomos alniaria)
Dusky Thorn

(Ennomos fuscantaria)
September Thorn

(Ennomos erosaria)
Early Thorn

(Selenia dentaria)
Lunar Thorn

(Selenia lunularia)
Purple Thorn

(Selenia tetralunaria)
Scalloped Hazel

(Odontopera bidentata)
Scalloped Oak

(Crocallis elinguaria)
Swallow-tailed Moth

(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Feathered Thorn

(Colotois pennaria)
March Moth

(Alsophila aescularia)
Small Brindled Beauty

(Apocheima hispidaria)
Pale Brindled Beauty

(Phigalia pilosaria)
Brindled Beauty

(Lycia hirtaria)
Oak Beauty

(Biston strataria)
Peppered Moth

(Biston betularia)
Spring Usher

(Agriopis leucophaearia)
Scarce Umber

(Agriopis aurantiaria)
Dotted Border

(Agriopis marginaria)
Mottled Umber

(Erannis defoliaria)
Waved Umber

(Menophra abruptaria)
Willow Beauty

(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty

(Peribatodes secundaria)
Lydd Beauty

(Peribatodes ilicaria)
Satin Beauty

(Deileptenia ribeata)
Mottled Beauty

(Alcis repandata)
Pale Oak Beauty

(Hypomecis punctinalis)
Engrailed

(Ectropis crepuscularia)
Small Engrailed

(Ectropis sp.)
Square Spot

(Paradarisa consonaria)
Brindled White-spot

(Parectropis similaria)
Grey Birch

(Aethalura punctulata)
Common Heath

(Ematurga atomaria)
Bordered White

(Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave

(Cabera pusaria)
Common Wave

(Cabera exanthemata)
White-pinion Spotted

(Lomographa bimaculata)
Clouded Silver

(Lomographa temerata)
Sloe Carpet

(Aleucis distinctata)
Early Moth

(Theria primaria)
Light Emerald

(Campaea margaritaria)
Barred Red

(Hylaea fasciaria)
Annulet

(Charissa obscurata)
Brussels Lace

(Cleorodes lichenaria)
Common Forest Looper

(Pseudocoremia suavis)
Yellow Belle

(Aspitates ochrearia)
Grass Wave

(Perconia strigillaria)
Grass Emerald

(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
Large Emerald

(Geometra papilionaria)
Blotched Emerald

(Comibaena bajularia)
Small Emerald

(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
Little Emerald

(Jodis lactearia)
Herb Emerald

(Microloxia herbaria)
Common Emerald

(Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Grass Emerald

(Chlorissa viridata)

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2018. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2018. Data © NOLA™ 2018