Family Thumb Finder: Noctuidae
(Refresh for new photo selection)                          Scroll through family groups...

Home
Micros

Macro Families
Hepialidae
Cossidae
Sesiidae
Limacodidae
Zygaenidae
Drepanidae
Lasiocampidae
Endromidae
Saturniidae
Sphingidae
Geometridae
Notodontidae
Erebidae
Noctuidae
Nolidae

Spectacle

(Abrostola tripartita)
Dark Spectacle

(Abrostola triplasia)
Ni Moth

(Trichoplusia ni)
Slender Burnished Brass

(Thysanoplusia orichalcea)
Golden Twin-spot

(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
Tunbridge Wells Gem

(Chrysodeixis acuta)
Dewick's Plusia

(Macdunnoughia confusa)
Scarce Burnished Brass

(Diachrysia chryson)
Burnished Brass

(Diachrysia chrysitis)
Golden Plusia

(Polychrysia moneta)
Silver Y

(Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y

(Autographa pulchrina)
Plain Golden Y

(Autographa jota)
Gold Spangle

(Autographa bractea)
Scarce Silver Y

(Syngrapha interrogationis)
Gold Spot

(Plusia festucae)
Lempke's Gold Spot

(Plusia putnami)
Marbled White Spot

(Deltote pygarga)
Pretty Marbled

(Deltote deceptoria)
Silver Hook

(Deltote uncula)
Silver Barred

(Deltote bankiana)
Spotted Sulphur

(Acontia trabealis)
Four-spotted

(Tyta luctuosa)
Nut-tree Tussock

(Colocasia coryli)
Figure of Eight

(Diloba caeruleocephala)
Scarce Merveille du Jour

(Moma alpium)
Reed Dagger

(Simyra albovenosa)
Alder Moth

(Acronicta alni)
Dark Dagger

(Acronicta tridens)
Grey Dagger

(Acronicta psi)
Dark / Grey Dagger

(Acronicta tridens/psi)
Sycamore

(Acronicta aceris)
Miller

(Acronicta leporina)
Marsh Dagger

(Acronicta strigosa)
Light Knot Grass

(Acronicta menyanthidis)
Knot Grass

(Acronicta rumicis)
Poplar Grey

(Subacronicta megacephala)
Coronet

(Craniophora ligustri)
Small Yellow Underwing

(Panemeria tenebrata)
Wormwood

(Cucullia absinthii)
Shark

(Cucullia umbratica)
Chamomile Shark

(Cucullia chamomillae)
Star-wort

(Cucullia asteris)
Water Betony

(Cucullia scrophulariae)
Striped Lychnis

(Cucullia lychnitis)
Mullein

(Cucullia verbasci)
Toadflax Brocade

(Calophasia lunula)
Anomalous

(Stilbia anomala)
Copper Underwing

(Amphipyra pyramidea)
Svensson's Copper Underwing

(Amphipyra berbera)
Copper Underwing agg.

(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
Mouse Moth

(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
Sprawler

(Asteroscopus sphinx)
Green-brindled Crescent

(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Early Grey

(Xylocampa areola)
Bordered Sallow

(Pyrrhia umbra)
Spotted Clover Moth

(Protoschinia scutosa)
Marbled Clover

(Heliothis viriplaca)
Bordered Straw

(Heliothis peltigera)
Eastern Bordered Straw

(Heliothis nubigera)
Scarce Bordered Straw

(Helicoverpa armigera)
Silvery Gem

(Eucarta virgo)
Tree-lichen Beauty

(Cryphia algae)
Marbled Beauty

(Bryophila domestica)
Marbled Green

(Nyctobrya muralis)
Small Mottled Willow

(Spodoptera exigua)
Mediterranean Brocade

(Spodoptera littoralis)
Rosy Marbled

(Elaphria venustula)
Mottled Rustic

(Caradrina morpheus)
Clancy's Rustic

(Caradrina kadenii)
Pale Mottled Willow

(Caradrina clavipalpis)
Uncertain

(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Uncertain/Rustic agg.

(Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda)
Rustic

(Hoplodrina blanda)
Vine's Rustic

(Hoplodrina ambigua)
Silky Wainscot

(Chilodes maritima)
Treble Lines

(Charanyca trigrammica)
Brown Rustic

(Rusina ferruginea)
Marsh Moth

(Athetis pallustris)
Porter's Rustic

(Athetis hospes)
Bird's Wing

(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Orache Moth

(Trachea atriplicis)
Old Lady

(Mormo maura)
Straw Underwing

(Thalpophila matura)
Purple Cloud

(Actinotia polyodon)
Angle Shades

(Phlogophora meticulosa)
Small Angle Shades

(Euplexia lucipara)
Haworth's Minor

(Celaena haworthii)
Crescent

(Helotropha leucostigma)
Dusky Sallow

(Eremobia ochroleuca)
Frosted Orange

(Gortyna flavago)
Rosy Rustic

(Hydraecia micacea)
Butterbur

(Hydraecia petasitis)
Saltern Ear

(Amphipoea fucosa)
Large Ear

(Amphipoea lucens)
Ear Moth

(Amphipoea oculea)
Ear Moth agg.

(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
Flounced Rustic

(Luperina testacea)
Scarce Arches

(Fabula zollikoferi)
Large Wainscot

(Rhizedra lutosa)
Bulrush Wainscot

(Nonagria typhae)
Fen Wainscot

(Arenostola phragmitidis)
Lyme Grass

(Longalatedes elymi)
Twin-spotted Wainscot

(Lenisa geminipuncta)
White-mantled Wainscot

(Archanara neurica)
Brown-veined Wainscot

(Archanara dissoluta)
Small Rufous

(Coenobia rufa)
Small Wainscot

(Denticucullus pygmina)
Mere Wainscot

(Photedes fluxa)
Small Dotted Buff

(Photedes minima)
Concolorous

(Photedes extrema)
Fenn's Wainscot

(Protarchanara brevilinea)
Webb's Wainscot

(Globia sparganii)
Rush Wainscot

(Globia algae)
Union Rustic

(Pabulatrix pabulatricula)
Dusky Brocade

(Apamea remissa)
Clouded Brindle

(Apamea epomidion)
Clouded-bordered Brindle

(Apamea crenata)
Large Nutmeg

(Apamea anceps)
Rustic Shoulder-knot

(Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle

(Apamea unanimis)
Slender Brindle

(Apamea scolopacina)
Crescent Striped

(Apamea oblonga)
Dark Arches

(Apamea monoglypha)
Light Arches

(Apamea lithoxylaea)
Reddish Light Arches

(Apamea sublustris)
Double Lobed

(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Common Rustic

(Mesapamea secalis)
Common Rustic agg.

(Mesapamea secalis agg.)
Lesser Common Rustic

(Mesapamea didyma)
Rosy Minor

(Litoligia literosa)
Cloaked Minor

(Mesoligia furuncula)
Marbled Minor

(Oligia strigilis)
Marbled Minor agg.

(Oligia strigilis agg.)
Tawny Marbled Minor

(Oligia latruncula)
Rufous Minor

(Oligia versicolor)
Middle-barred Minor

(Oligia fasciuncula)
Orange Sallow

(Tiliacea citrago)
Barred Sallow

(Tiliacea aurago)
Pink-barred Sallow

(Xanthia togata)
Sallow

(Cirrhia icteritia)
Dusky-lemon Sallow

(Cirrhia gilvago)
Pale-lemon Sallow

(Cirrhia ocellaris)
Beaded Chestnut

(Agrochola lychnidis)
Brown-spot Pinion

(Agrochola litura)
Flounced Chestnut

(Agrochola helvola)
Red-line Quaker

(Agrochola lota)
Yellow-line Quaker

(Agrochola macilenta)
Brick

(Agrochola circellaris)
Lunar Underwing

(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
Chestnut

(Conistra vaccinii)
Dark Chestnut

(Conistra ligula)
Dotted Chestnut

(Conistra rubiginea)
Red-headed Chestnut

(Conistra erythrocephala)
Tawny Pinion

(Lithophane semibrunnea)
Pale Pinion

(Lithophane socia)
Grey Shoulder-knot

(Lithophane ornitopus)
Nonconformist

(Lithophane lamda)
Blair's Shoulder-knot

(Lithophane leautieri)
Golden-rod Brindle

(Xylena solidaginis)
Sword-grass

(Xylena exsoleta)
Red Sword-grass

(Xylena vetusta)
Satellite

(Eupsilia transversa)
Angle-striped Sallow

(Enargia paleacea)
Double Kidney

(Ipimorpha retusa)
Olive

(Ipimorpha subtusa)
White-spotted Pinion

(Cosmia diffinis)
Lesser-spotted Pinion

(Cosmia affinis)
Dun-bar

(Cosmia trapezina)
Lunar-spotted Pinion

(Cosmia pyralina)
Centre-barred Sallow

(Atethmia centrago)
Minor Shoulder-knot

(Brachylomia viminalis)
Suspected

(Parastichtis suspecta)
Dingy Shears

(Apterogenum ypsillon)
Merveille du Jour

(Griposia aprilina)
Brindled Green

(Dryobotodes eremita)
Grey Chi

(Antitype chi)
Feathered Brindle

(Aporophyla australis)
Deep-brown Dart

(Aporophyla lutulenta)
Black Rustic

(Aporophyla nigra)
Feathered Ranunculus

(Polymixis lichenea)
Large Ranunculus

(Polymixis flavicincta)
Dark Brocade

(Mniotype adusta)
Pine Beauty

(Panolis flammea)
Clouded Drab

(Orthosia incerta)
Blossom Underwing

(Orthosia miniosa)
Common Quaker

(Orthosia cerasi)
Small Quaker

(Orthosia cruda)
Lead-coloured Drab

(Orthosia populeti)
Powdered Quaker

(Orthosia gracilis)
Northern Drab

(Orthosia opima)
Hebrew Character

(Orthosia gothica)
Twin-spotted Quaker

(Anorthoa munda)
Hedge Rustic

(Tholera cespitis)
Feathered Gothic

(Tholera decimalis)
Antler Moth

(Cerapteryx graminis)
Nutmeg

(Anarta trifolii)
Beautiful Yellow Underwing

(Anarta myrtilli)
Small Dark Yellow Underwing

(Coranarta cordigera)
Pale Shining Brown

(Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches

(Polia nebulosa)
Light Brocade

(Lacanobia w-latinum)
Pale-shouldered Brocade

(Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Brocade

(Lacanobia contigua)
Dog's Tooth

(Lacanobia suasa)
Bright-line Brown-eye

(Lacanobia oleracea)
Splendid Brocade

(Lacanobia splendens)
Dot Moth

(Melanchra persicariae)
Broom Moth

(Ceramica pisi)
Shears

(Hada plebeja)
Cabbage Moth

(Mamestra brassicae)
White Colon

(Sideridis turbida)
Campion

(Sideridis rivularis)
Bordered Gothic

(Sideridis reticulata)
Broad-barred White

(Hecatera bicolorata)
Small Ranunculus

(Hecatera dysodea)
Lychnis

(Hadena bicruris)
Varied Coronet

(Hadena compta)
Marbled Coronet

(Hadena confusa)
Tawny Shears

(Hadena perplexa)
Viper's Bugloss

(Hadena irregularis)
Double Line

(Mythimna turca)
Striped Wainscot

(Mythimna pudorina)
Brown-line Bright Eye

(Mythimna conigera)
Common Wainscot

(Mythimna pallens)
Mathew's Wainscot

(Mythimna favicolor)
Smoky Wainscot

(Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot

(Mythimna straminea)
Delicate

(Mythimna vitellina)
White-speck

(Mythimna unipuncta)
White-point

(Mythimna albipuncta)
Clay

(Mythimna ferrago)
Shore Wainscot

(Mythimna litoralis)
L-album Wainscot

(Mythimna l-album)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot

(Leucania comma)
Obscure Wainscot

(Leucania obsoleta)
Cosmopolitan

(Leucania loreyi)
Flame Wainscot

(Senta flammea)
Pearly Underwing

(Peridroma saucia)
Portland Moth

(Actebia praecox)
Black Collar

(Dichagyris flammatra)
Coast Dart

(Euxoa cursoria)
White-line Dart

(Euxoa tritici)
Garden Dart

(Euxoa nigricans)
Light Feathered Rustic

(Agrotis cinerea)
Heart and Dart

(Agrotis exclamationis)
Turnip Moth

(Agrotis segetum)
Heart and Club

(Agrotis clavis)
Archer's Dart

(Agrotis vestigialis)
Sand Dart

(Agrotis ripae)
Shuttle-shaped Dart

(Agrotis puta)
Dark Sword-grass

(Agrotis ipsilon)
Flame

(Axylia putris)
Flame Shoulder

(Ochropleura plecta)
Barred Chestnut

(Diarsia dahlii)
Purple Clay

(Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay

(Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot

(Diarsia rubi)
Fen Square-spot

(Diarsia florida)
Red Chestnut

(Cerastis rubricosa)
True Lover's Knot

(Lycophotia porphyrea)
Dotted Rustic

(Rhyacia simulans)
Large Yellow Underwing

(Noctua pronuba)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

(Noctua fimbriata)
Lunar Yellow Underwing

(Noctua orbona)
Lesser Yellow Underwing

(Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing

(Noctua interjecta)
Langmaid's Yellow Underwing

(Noctua janthina)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

(Noctua janthe)
Stout Dart

(Spaelotis ravida)
Great Brocade

(Eurois occulta)
Double Dart

(Graphiphora augur)
Green Arches

(Anaplectoides prasina)
Dotted Clay

(Xestia baja)
Square-spotted Clay

(Xestia stigmatica)
Neglected Rustic

(Xestia castanea)
Heath Rustic

(Xestia agathina)
Square-spot Rustic

(Xestia xanthographa)
Six-striped Rustic

(Xestia sexstrigata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character

(Xestia c-nigrum)
Triple-spotted Clay

(Xestia ditrapezium)
Double Square-spot

(Xestia triangulum)
Autumnal Rustic

(Eugnorisma glareosa)
Gothic

(Naenia typica)

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2018. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2018. Data © NOLA™ 2018