Macros
Micros
All records
post 1980 records only
post 1990 records only
post 2000 records only
post 2010 records only
2018 records only
Show All
Immigrants
Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
BAP Priority
Extinct
Verification Grades
Adult Grade 3 (photo)
Adult Grade 4 (gen. det.)
*macro verification grades are provisional, pending review in early 2019
Macro Species List - All Norfolk Species - All records
  ABH BF Family Taxon Vernacular Nat. Status Grade (Criteria)
  3.001 15 Hepialidae Triodia sylvina
(=Hepialus sylvina)
Orange Swift Common  1
  3.002 17 Hepialidae Korscheltellus lupulina
(=Hepialus lupulinus)
Common Swift Common  1
  3.003 18 Hepialidae Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
(=Hepialus fusconebulosa)
Map-winged Swift Local  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  3.004 16 Hepialidae Phymatopus hecta
(=Hepialus hecta)
Gold Swift Local  1
  3.005 14 Hepialidae Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth Common  1
  50.001 162 Cossidae Cossus cossus Goat Moth Nationally Scarce B  1
  50.002 161 Cossidae Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth Common  1
  50.003 160 Cossidae Phragmataecia castaneae Reed Leopard Red Data Book  2
  52.001 369a Sesiidae Pennisetia hylaeiformis Raspberry Clearwing Adventive  3
  52.002 370 Sesiidae Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.003 371 Sesiidae Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth Common  2
  52.006 375 Sesiidae Synanthedon spheciformis White-barred Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.007 381 Sesiidae Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  3
  52.008 380 Sesiidae Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.010 378 Sesiidae Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.011 379 Sesiidae Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  3
  52.012 374 Sesiidae Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.013 373 Sesiidae Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.014 382 Sesiidae Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  53.001 173 Limacodidae Apoda limacodes Festoon Nationally Scarce B  1
  54.002 163 Zygaenidae Adscita statices Forester Local  1
  54.008 169 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet Common  2
  54.009 171 Zygaenidae Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Common  4 ( i )
Cannot identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  54.010 170 Zygaenidae Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet Local  4 ( i )
Cannot identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  65.001 1645 Drepanidae Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip Common  1
  65.002 1646 Drepanidae Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip Common  1
  65.003 1647 Drepanidae Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip Local  1
  65.004 1649 Drepanidae Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip Red Data Book  3
  65.005 1648 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip Common  1
  65.007 1651 Drepanidae Cilix glaucata Chinese Character Common  1
  65.008 1652 Drepanidae Thyatira batis Peach Blossom Common  1
  65.009 1653 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches Common  1
  65.010 1654 Drepanidae Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty Common  1
  65.011 1655 Drepanidae Tethea or Poplar Lutestring Local  3
  65.013 1657 Drepanidae Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring Common  3
  65.014 1658 Drepanidae Cymatophorima diluta Oak Lutestring Local  3
  65.015 1660 Drepanidae Polyploca ridens Frosted Green Local  1
  65.016 1659 Drepanidae Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned Common  1
  66.001 1631 Lasiocampidae Poecilocampa populi December Moth Common  1
  66.002 1632 Lasiocampidae Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar Common  1
  66.003 1634 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria Lackey Common  2
  66.004 1635 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma castrensis Ground Lackey Nationally Scarce A  3
  66.005 1633 Lasiocampidae Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar Nationally Scarce B  2
  66.007 1637 Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar Common  1
  66.008 1638 Lasiocampidae Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth Common  1
  66.009 1639 Lasiocampidae Dendrolimus pini Pine Tree Lappet Immigrant  3
  66.010 1640 Lasiocampidae Euthrix potatoria Drinker Common  1
  66.012 1642 Lasiocampidae Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet Common  2
  67.001 1644 Endromidae Endromis versicolora Kentish Glory Nationally Scarce A  3
  68.001 1643 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth Common  1
  69.001 1979 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth Common  1
  69.002 1980 Sphingidae Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth Common  1
  69.003 1981 Sphingidae Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth Common  1
  69.004 1972 Sphingidae Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth Immigrant  1
  69.005 1973 Sphingidae Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth Immigrant  3
  69.006 1976 Sphingidae Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth Common  1
  69.007 1978 Sphingidae Sphinx pinastri
(=Hyloicus pinastri)
Pine Hawk-moth Local  1
  69.008 1982 Sphingidae Hemaris tityus Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
No records since the 1960s
  69.009 1983 Sphingidae Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  2
  69.010 1984 Sphingidae Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth Immigrant  1
  69.011 1985 Sphingidae Daphnis nerii Oleander Hawk-moth Immigrant  3
  69.013 1986 Sphingidae Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth Scarce Immigrant  3
  69.014 1987 Sphingidae Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth Immigrant (Resident)  2
  69.015 1990 Sphingidae Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  3
  69.016 1991 Sphingidae Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth Common  1
  69.017 1992 Sphingidae Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth Local  2
  69.018 1993 Sphingidae Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  3
  70.002 1698 Geometridae Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold Nationally Scarce B  1
  70.003 1696 Geometridae Idaea ochrata Bright Wave Red Data Book  3 ( i )
Only one record.
  70.004 1699 Geometridae Idaea rusticata Least Carpet Local  2
  70.005 1704 Geometridae Idaea dilutaria Silky Wave Red Data Book  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.006 1705 Geometridae Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave Local  2
  70.008 1707 Geometridae Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave Common  2
  70.009 1709 Geometridae Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave Common  2
  70.011 1708 Geometridae Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave Common  1
  70.012 1711 Geometridae Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot Local  1
  70.013 1702 Geometridae Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave Common  1
  70.015 1712 Geometridae Idaea emarginata Small Scallop Local  1
  70.016 1713 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave Common  1
  70.018 1715 Geometridae Idaea straminata Plain Wave Local  2
  70.021 1687 Geometridae Scopula ornata Lace Border Nationally Scarce A  2 ( i )
Grade 3 if away from known colony.
  70.022 1688 Geometridae Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave Red Data Book  1
  70.023 1689 Geometridae Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave Local  2
  70.024 1690 Geometridae Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein Common  1
  70.025 1692 Geometridae Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave Local  2
  70.027 1693 Geometridae Scopula floslactata Cream Wave Local  2
  70.028 1691 Geometridae Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave Nationally Scarce B  1
  70.029 1682 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein Common  1
  70.031 1676 Geometridae Cyclophora annularia Mocha Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.032 1677 Geometridae Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha Local  2
  70.033 1678 Geometridae Cyclophora puppillaria Blair's Mocha Scarce Immigrant  3
  70.034 1678a Geometridae Cyclophora ruficiliaria Jersey Mocha Rare Immigrant  3
  70.035 1679 Geometridae Cyclophora porata False Mocha Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.036 1680 Geometridae Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush Local  1
  70.037 1681 Geometridae Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines Local  2
  70.038 1716 Geometridae Rhodometra sacraria Vestal Immigrant  1
  70.039 1718 Geometridae Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.040 1733 Geometridae Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle Local  4 ( i )
Believed that this species does not occur in Norfolk
  70.041 1734 Geometridae Scotopteryx luridata July Belle Common  2
  70.043 1731 Geometridae Scotopteryx bipunctaria Chalk Carpet Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.045 1732 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar Common  1
  70.046 1719 Geometridae Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet Local  2
  70.047 1720 Geometridae Nycterosea obstipata
(=Orthonama obstipata)
Gem Immigrant  2
  70.049 1728 Geometridae Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet Common  1
  70.050 1721 Geometridae Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet Nationally Scarce  2
  70.051 1724 Geometridae Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet Common  2
  70.052 1725 Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Common  2
  70.053 1722 Geometridae Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet Common  1
  70.054 1727 Geometridae Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet Common  1
  70.055 1726 Geometridae Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet Local  1
  70.056 1736 Geometridae Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle Local  1
  70.057 1735 Geometridae Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.058 1741 Geometridae Costaconvexa polygrammata Many-lined Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  70.059 1742 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell Common  1
  70.061 1738 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet Common  1
  70.062 1739 Geometridae Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet Local  2
  70.063 1740 Geometridae Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet Local  2
  70.064 1793 Geometridae Euphyia biangulata Cloaked Carpet Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.065 1794 Geometridae Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet Local  1
  70.066 1746 Geometridae Earophila badiata
(=Anticlea badiata)
Shoulder Stripe Common  1
  70.067 1747 Geometridae Anticlea derivata Streamer Common  1
  70.068 1748 Geometridae Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet Common  1
  70.069 1749 Geometridae Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach Common  2
  70.070 1745 Geometridae Larentia clavaria Mallow Common  1
  70.073 1786 Geometridae Spargania luctuata White-banded Carpet Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.074 1777 Geometridae Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer Common  1
  70.075 1778 Geometridae Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer Common  1
  70.076 1779 Geometridae Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer Local  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.077 1767 Geometridae Pennithera firmata
(=Thera firmata)
Pine Carpet Common  1
  70.079 1769 Geometridae Thera britannica Spruce Carpet Common  2
  70.081 1768 Geometridae Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet Common  1
  70.082 1771 Geometridae Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet Local  1
  70.083 1771a Geometridae Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet Immigrant  3
  70.084 1766 Geometridae Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet Common  1
  70.085 1765 Geometridae Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow Common  1
  70.086 1773 Geometridae Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet Common  1
  70.087 1752 Geometridae Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar Common  1
  70.089 1754 Geometridae Eulithis prunata Phoenix Common  2
  70.090 1755 Geometridae Eulithis testata Chevron Common  2
  70.091 1756 Geometridae Eulithis populata Northern Spinach Common  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.092 1757 Geometridae Eulithis mellinata Spinach Common  2
  70.093 1758 Geometridae Gandaritis pyraliata
(=Eulithis pyraliata)
Barred Straw Common  1
  70.094 1759 Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix Common  2
  70.095 1760 Geometridae Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet Common  2
  70.096 1761 Geometridae Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet Local  3
  70.097 1764 Geometridae Dysstroma truncata
(=Chloroclysta truncata)
Common Marbled Carpet Common  1
  70.098 1762 Geometridae Dysstroma citrata
(=Chloroclysta citrata)
Dark Marbled Carpet Common  3
  70.100 1776 Geometridae Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet Common  1
  70.101 1775 Geometridae Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey Common  2
  70.103 1750 Geometridae Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet Common  1
  70.105 1800 Geometridae Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth Common  3
  70.106 1799 Geometridae Operophtera brumata Winter Moth Common  1
  70.107 1795 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth Common  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.108 1796 Geometridae Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth Common  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.109 1797 Geometridae Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth Common  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.110 1798 Geometridae Epirrita filigrammaria Small Autumnal Moth Common  4 ( i )
No confirmed post Victorian records.
  70.111 1875 Geometridae Asthena albulata Small White Wave Common  2
  70.112 1874 Geometridae Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell Local  1
  70.113 1877 Geometridae Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.114 1876 Geometridae Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave Common  2
  70.118 1791 Geometridae Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop Local  2
  70.119 1792 Geometridae Philereme transversata Dark Umber Local  2
  70.120 1787 Geometridae Rheumaptera hastata Argent & Sable Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.121 1789 Geometridae Hydria undulata
(=Rheumaptera undulata)
Scallop Shell Local  1
  70.122 1788 Geometridae Hydria cervinalis
(=Rheumaptera cervinalis)
Scarce Tissue Local  3
  70.123 1790 Geometridae Triphosa dubitata Tissue Local  3
  70.124 1785 Geometridae Pareulype berberata Barberry Carpet Red Data Book  3
  70.126 1781 Geometridae Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber Common  1
  70.127 1782 Geometridae Horisme tersata Fern Common  2
  70.128 1784 Geometridae Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet Common  3
  70.129 1863 Geometridae Anticollix sparsata Dentated Pug Nationally Scarce A  2
  70.130 1870 Geometridae Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper Common  3
  70.131 1809 Geometridae Mesotype didymata
(=Perizoma didymata)
Twin-spot Carpet Common  1
  70.132 1802 Geometridae Perizoma affinitata Rivulet Common  2
  70.133 1803 Geometridae Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet Common  2
  70.134 1804 Geometridae Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet Local  2
  70.137 1807 Geometridae Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet Local  2
  70.138 1808 Geometridae Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet Common  1
  70.140 1810 Geometridae Gagitodes sagittata
(=Perizoma sagittata)
Marsh Carpet Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.141 1862 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug Common  1
  70.142 1858 Geometridae Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug Common  1
  70.143 1859 Geometridae Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug Common  2 ( i )
Similar to Green Pug
  70.144 1860 Geometridae Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug Common  1
  70.146 1813 Geometridae Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug Local  2 ( i )
Orange/yellow abdomen diagnostic
  70.147 1811 Geometridae Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug Common  2
  70.148 1812 Geometridae Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug Local  2
  70.149 1815 Geometridae Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug (Immigrant) Uncommon  3
  70.150 1816 Geometridae Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug Common  2
  70.151 1817 Geometridae Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug Common  2
  70.153 1814 Geometridae Eupithecia plumbeolata Lead-coloured Pug Nationally Scarce B  4 ( i )
No confirmed post Victorian records.
  70.154 1822 Geometridae Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.155 1823 Geometridae Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug Local  1
  70.156 1852 Geometridae Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug Common  2
  70.157 1853 Geometridae Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug Common  2 ( i )
Easily confused with Brindled pug
  70.158 1854 Geometridae Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug Common  2
  70.159 1855 Geometridae Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug Local (alien-foodplant)  3
  70.160 1835 Geometridae Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug Local  2
  70.161 1851 Geometridae Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug Local  2 ( i )
Hard to tell apart from Grey Pug
  70.162 1857 Geometridae Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug Common  2
  70.163 1856 Geometridae Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug Common  3 ( i )
Distinctive white spot on thorax
  70.164 1824 Geometridae Eupithecia egenaria Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug Red Data Book  4
  70.165 1845 Geometridae Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug Local  3 ( i )
Rare in Norfolk
  70.166 1842 Geometridae Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug Local  2
  70.168 1846 Geometridae Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug Common  2
  70.169 1848 Geometridae Eupithecia innotata
(=Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata)
Angle-barred Pug Common  2 ( i )
Ash Pug
  70.170 1818 Geometridae Eupithecia irriguata Marbled Pug Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
Extremely rare
  70.171 1844 Geometridae Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug Common  2
  70.173 1825 Geometridae Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug Common  1
  70.174 1820 Geometridae Eupithecia insigniata Pinion-spotted Pug Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.175 1826 Geometridae Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug Local  2
  70.176 1827 Geometridae Eupithecia intricata arceuthata
(=Eupithecia intricata)
Freyer's Pug Common  2
  70.177 1828 Geometridae Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug Local  3
  70.178 1847 Geometridae Eupithecia extensaria Scarce Pug Red Data Book  3
  70.179 1830 Geometridae Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug Common  2
  70.181 1821 Geometridae Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug Nationally Scarce B  4
  70.182 1832 Geometridae Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug Common  2
  70.183 1834 Geometridae Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug Common  2
  70.184 1819 Geometridae Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug Common  2
  70.185 1836 Geometridae Eupithecia denotata
(=Eupithecia jasioneata)
Campanula Pug Nationally Scarce A  4 ( i )
No confirmed post Victorian records.
  70.186 1841 Geometridae Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.187 1838 Geometridae Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug Common  1
  70.188 1839 Geometridae Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug Common  1
  70.189 1840 Geometridae Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug Local  2
  70.190 1837 Geometridae Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug Common  2
  70.192 1867 Geometridae Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar Common  2
  70.193 1868 Geometridae Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar Common  3
  70.195 1864 Geometridae Chesias legatella Streak Common  1
  70.196 1865 Geometridae Chesias rufata Broom-tip Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.197 1871 Geometridae Lithostege griseata Grey Carpet Red Data Book  2
  70.198 1879 Geometridae Lobophora halterata Seraphim Local  2
  70.199 1882 Geometridae Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim Local  2
  70.200 1883 Geometridae Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle Local  1
  70.201 1880 Geometridae Trichopteryx polycommata Barred Tooth-striped Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.202 1881 Geometridae Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped Common  2
  70.203 1661 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing Local  1
  70.204 1662 Geometridae Boudinotiana notha
(=Archiearis notha)
Light Orange Underwing Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.205 1884 Geometridae Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth Common  1
  70.206 1885 Geometridae Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie Local  1
  70.207 1887 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border Common  1
  70.208 1888 Geometridae Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet Local  1
  70.211 1889 Geometridae Macaria notata Peacock Moth Local  2
  70.212 1890 Geometridae Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock Local  2
  70.213 1891 Geometridae Macaria signaria Dusky Peacock Immigrant  3
  70.214 1893 Geometridae Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle Common  1
  70.215 1897 Geometridae Macaria wauaria V-Moth Local  2
  70.217 1896 Geometridae Macaria brunneata
(=Itame brunneata)
Rannoch Looper Nationally Scarce A (migrant)  3
  70.218 1894 Geometridae Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath Common  1
  70.222 1902 Geometridae Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line Common  1
  70.223 1903 Geometridae Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Local  3
  70.224 1904 Geometridae Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing Local  1
  70.226 1906 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth Common  1
  70.227 1907 Geometridae Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty Common  1
  70.228 1908 Geometridae Epione vespertaria Dark Bordered Beauty Red Data Book  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.229 1909 Geometridae Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow Common  1
  70.230 1924 Geometridae Angerona prunaria Orange Moth Local  3
  70.231 1910 Geometridae Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty Local  1
  70.232 1911 Geometridae Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.233 1912 Geometridae Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn Local  1
  70.234 1913 Geometridae Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn Common  1
  70.235 1914 Geometridae Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn Common  1
  70.236 1915 Geometridae Ennomos erosaria September Thorn Common  2
  70.237 1917 Geometridae Selenia dentaria Early Thorn Common  1
  70.238 1918 Geometridae Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn Local (Immigrant)  3
  70.239 1919 Geometridae Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn Common  1
  70.240 1920 Geometridae Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel Common  1
  70.241 1921 Geometridae Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak Common  1
  70.243 1922 Geometridae Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth Common  1
  70.244 1923 Geometridae Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn Common  1
  70.245 1663 Geometridae Alsophila aescularia March Moth Common  1
  70.246 1925 Geometridae Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty Local  2
  70.247 1926 Geometridae Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty Common  2
  70.248 1927 Geometridae Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty Common  2
  70.251 1930 Geometridae Biston strataria Oak Beauty Common  1
  70.252 1931 Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth Common  1
  70.253 1932 Geometridae Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher Common  1
  70.254 1933 Geometridae Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber Common  1
  70.255 1934 Geometridae Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border Common  1
  70.256 1935 Geometridae Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber Common  1
  70.257 1936 Geometridae Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber Common  1
  70.258 1937 Geometridae Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty Common  1
  70.264 1940 Geometridae Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty Common  2
  70.265 1941 Geometridae Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty Common  1
  70.268 1944 Geometridae Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty Common  1
  70.270 1947 Geometridae Ectropis crepuscularia
(=Ectropis bistortata)
Engrailed Common  1
  70.273 1950 Geometridae Parectropis similaria Brindled White-spot Local  1
  70.274 1951 Geometridae Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch Common  2
  70.275 1952 Geometridae Ematurga atomaria Common Heath Common  1
  70.276 1954 Geometridae Bupalus piniaria Bordered White Common  1
  70.277 1955 Geometridae Cabera pusaria Common White Wave Common  2
  70.278 1956 Geometridae Cabera exanthemata Common Wave Common  2
  70.279 1957 Geometridae Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted Common  1
  70.280 1958 Geometridae Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver Common  1
  70.281 1959 Geometridae Aleucis distinctata Sloe Carpet Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.282 1960 Geometridae Theria primaria Early Moth Common  1
  70.283 1961 Geometridae Campaea margaritaria
(=Campaea margaritata)
Light Emerald Common  1
  70.284 1962 Geometridae Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red Common  1
  70.287 1964 Geometridae Charissa obscurata Annulet Local  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.288 1945 Geometridae Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace Local  3
  70.294 1968 Geometridae Aspitates ochrearia
(=Semiaspilates ochrearia)
Yellow Belle Local  1
  70.295 1970 Geometridae Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave Local  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  70.297 1665 Geometridae Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald Common  1
  70.299 1666 Geometridae Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald Common  1
  70.300 1667 Geometridae Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald Local  1
  70.302 1673 Geometridae Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald Local  1
  70.303 1674 Geometridae Jodis lactearia Little Emerald Common  2
  70.3031 1674a Geometridae Microloxia herbaria Herb Emerald Adventive  3
  70.305 1669 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald Common  1
  70.306 1670 Geometridae Chlorissa viridata Small Grass Emerald Nationally Scarce A  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  71.001 2022 Notodontidae Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary Immigrant  3
  71.003 1995 Notodontidae Cerura vinula Puss Moth Common  1
  71.005 1997 Notodontidae Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten Common  1
  71.006 1996 Notodontidae Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten Local  1
  71.007 1998 Notodontidae Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten Local  1
  71.009 1999 Notodontidae Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth Common  1
  71.010 2014 Notodontidae Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown Local  1
  71.011 2015 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown Common  1
  71.012 2000 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent Common  1
  71.013 2003 Notodontidae Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent Common  1
  71.014 2001 Notodontidae Notodonta torva Large Dark Prominent Immigrant  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  71.015 2002 Notodontidae Notodonta tritophus Three-humped Prominent Immigrant  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  71.016 2005 Notodontidae Peridea anceps Great Prominent Local  1
  71.017 2007 Notodontidae Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent Common  2
  71.018 2006 Notodontidae Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent Common  2
  71.020 2011 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent Common  1
  71.021 2008 Notodontidae Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent Common  1
  71.022 2009 Notodontidae Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent Local  1
  71.025 1994 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip Common  1
  71.027 2019 Notodontidae Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip Local  1
  71.028 2017 Notodontidae Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip Nationally Scarce B  3
  71.029 2018 Notodontidae Clostera anachoreta Scarce Chocolate-tip Red Data Book  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  72.001 2469 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Common  1
  72.002 2474 Erebidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot Common  1
  72.003 2477 Erebidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout Common  1
  72.004 2480 Erebidae Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout Nationally Scarce B  2
  72.007 2476 Erebidae Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout Local  3
  72.009 2031 Erebidae Leucoma salicis White Satin Local  1
  72.010 2033 Erebidae Lymantria monacha Black Arches Local  1
  72.011 2034 Erebidae Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth Immigrant (Former )  3
  72.012 2029 Erebidae Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail Local  2
  72.013 2030 Erebidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail Common  2
  72.015 2028 Erebidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock Common  1
  72.016 2027 Erebidae Dicallomera fascelina Dark Tussock Local  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  72.017 2026 Erebidae Orgyia antiqua Vapourer Common  1
  72.018 2025 Erebidae Orgyia recens Scarce Vapourer Red Data Book  3
  72.019 2061 Erebidae Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine Common  1
  72.020 2060 Erebidae Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine Common  1
  72.021 2062 Erebidae Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine Nationally Scarce B  2
  72.022 2063 Erebidae Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth Common  1
  72.023 2059 Erebidae Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff Local  1
  72.024 2064 Erebidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Common  1
  72.025 2056 Erebidae Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Local  3
  72.0253 2074a Erebidae Antichloris eriphia Banana Stowaway Adventive  3
  72.026 2057 Erebidae Arctia caja Garden Tiger Common  1
  72.027 2058 Erebidae Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger Local  1
  72.029 2068 Erebidae Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger Common  3
  72.030 2067 Erebidae Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger Nationally Scarce B  3
  72.031 2069 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar Common  1
  72.032 2053 Erebidae Coscinia cribraria Speckled Footman Red Data Book  3
  72.034 2054 Erebidae Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled Immigrant  3
  72.035 2037 Erebidae Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman Local  1
  72.036 2038 Erebidae Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman Local  3
  72.037 2035 Erebidae Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin Local  2
  72.038 2040 Erebidae Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman Local  2
  72.039 2041 Erebidae Pelosia muscerda Dotted Footman Red Data Book  2
  72.040 2042 Erebidae Pelosia obtusa Small Dotted Footman Red Data Book  2
  72.041 2051 Erebidae Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman Nationally Scarce A  2
  72.042 2039 Erebidae Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman Local  1
  72.043 2049 Erebidae Eilema depressa Buff Footman Local  2
  72.044 2044 Erebidae Eilema griseola Dingy Footman Common  2
  72.045 2050 Erebidae Eilema lurideola Common Footman Common  1
  72.046 2047 Erebidae Eilema complana Scarce Footman Local  1
  72.048 2046 Erebidae Eilema pygmaeola Pigmy Footman Red Data Book  2
  72.049 2043 Erebidae Eilema sororcula Orange Footman Local  1
  72.050 2036 Erebidae Setina irrorella Dew Moth Nationally Scarce A  3 ( i )
No modern-day records.
  72.052 2493 Erebidae Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot Nationally Scarce B  2
  72.053 2489 Erebidae Herminia tarsipennalis
(=Zanclognatha tarsipennalis)
Fan-foot Common  1
  72.054 2491 Erebidae Herminia tarsicrinalis Shaded Fan-foot Red Data Book  3
  72.055 2492 Erebidae Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot Common  1
  72.056 2488 Erebidae Pechipogo strigilata Common Fan-foot Nationally Scarce A  4 ( i )
Very scarce! No modern records.
  72.060 2485 Erebidae Hypenodes humidalis Marsh Oblique-barred Nationally Scarce B  2
  72.061 2484 Erebidae Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout Local  1
  72.062 2482 Erebidae Schrankia taenialis White lined Snout Nationally Scarce B  3
  72.063 2466 Erebidae Lygephila pastinum Blackneck Local  2
  72.066 2475 Erebidae Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black Nationally Scarce B  3
  72.067 2470 Erebidae Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred Local  3
  72.068 2472 Erebidae Colobochyla salicalis Lesser Belle Former   3
  72.069 2473 Erebidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip Local  1
  72.073 2408 Erebidae Eublemma parva Small Marbled Immigrant  3
  72.074 2409a Erebidae Eublemma purpurina Beautiful Marbled Migrant  3
  72.076 2451 Erebidae Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil Immigrant  3
  72.078 2452 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing Common  1
  72.081 2455 Erebidae Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  3
  72.082 2454 Erebidae Catocala promissa Light Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  3
  72.083 2463 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion Common  1
  72.084 2462 Erebidae Euclidia mi
(=Callistege mi)
Mother Shipton Common  1
  72.086 2456 Erebidae Minucia lunaris Lunar Double-stripe Immigrant  3
  72.087 2460 Erebidae Dysgonia algira Passenger Immigrant  3
  73.001 2450 Noctuidae Abrostola tripartita Spectacle Common  1
  73.002 2449 Noctuidae Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle Common  2
  73.003 2432 Noctuidae Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth Immigrant  3
  73.004 2433 Noctuidae Thysanoplusia orichalcea Slender Burnished Brass Immigrant  3
  73.008 2428 Noctuidae Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot Immigrant  3
  73.010 2436 Noctuidae Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia Immigrant  2
  73.011 2435 Noctuidae Diachrysia chryson Scarce Burnished Brass Nationally Scarce A  3
  73.012 2434 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass Common  1
  73.014 2437 Noctuidae Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia Common  3
  73.015 2441 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y Immigrant  1
  73.016 2442 Noctuidae Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y Common  1
  73.017 2443 Noctuidae Autographa jota Plain Golden Y Common  1
  73.018 2444 Noctuidae Autographa bractea Gold Spangle Common (Immigrant)  3
  73.021 2447 Noctuidae Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y Local (Immigrant)  3
  73.022 2439 Noctuidae Plusia festucae Gold Spot Common  2
  73.023 2440 Noctuidae Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot Local  2
  73.024 2410 Noctuidae Deltote pygarga
(=Protodeltote pygarga)
Marbled White Spot Common  1
  73.025 2411 Noctuidae Deltote deceptoria
(=Protodeltote deceptoria)
Pretty Marbled Immigrant  3
  73.026 2412 Noctuidae Deltote uncula
(=Protodeltote uncula)
Silver Hook Local  2
  73.027 2413 Noctuidae Deltote bankiana
(=Protodeltote bankiana)
Silver Barred Red Data Book  3
  73.029 2414 Noctuidae Acontia trabealis
(=Emmelia trabealis)
Spotted Sulphur Extinct   3
  73.031 2465 Noctuidae Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted Nationally Scarce A  3
  73.032 2425 Noctuidae Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock Common  1
  73.033 2020 Noctuidae Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight Common  3 ( i )
Declining species
  73.034 2277 Noctuidae Moma alpium Scarce Merveille du Jour Red Data Book  3
  73.035 2290 Noctuidae Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.036 2281 Noctuidae Acronicta alni Alder Moth Local  1
  73.037 2283 Noctuidae Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger Common  4
  73.038 2284 Noctuidae Acronicta psi Grey Dagger Common  4
  73.039 2279 Noctuidae Acronicta aceris Sycamore Local  1
  73.040 2280 Noctuidae Acronicta leporina Miller Local  1
  73.041 2285 Noctuidae Acronicta strigosa Marsh Dagger Rare Immigrant  3
  73.042 2286 Noctuidae Acronicta menyanthidis Light Knot Grass Local  3
  73.045 2289 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass Common  1
  73.046 2278 Noctuidae Subacronicta megacephala
(=Acronicta megacephala)
Poplar Grey Common  1
  73.047 2291 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet Local  1
  73.048 2397 Noctuidae Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing Local  2
  73.050 2211 Noctuidae Cucullia absinthii Wormwood Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.052 2216 Noctuidae Cucullia umbratica Shark Common  2
  73.053 2214 Noctuidae Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark Local  2
  73.055 2217 Noctuidae Cucullia asteris Star-wort Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.056 2220 Noctuidae Cucullia scrophulariae
(=Shargacucullia scrophulariae)
Water Betony Immigrant  3
  73.057 2219 Noctuidae Cucullia lychnitis
(=Shargacucullia lychnitis)
Striped Lychnis Nationally Scarce A  3
  73.058 2221 Noctuidae Cucullia verbasci
(=Shargacucullia verbasci)
Mullein Common  1
  73.059 2223 Noctuidae Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Red Data Book  3
  73.061 2394 Noctuidae Stilbia anomala Anomalous Local  3
  73.062 2297 Noctuidae Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing Common  4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.063 2298 Noctuidae Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing Common  4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.064 2299 Noctuidae Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Common  1
  73.065 2227 Noctuidae Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler Common  1
  73.068 2245 Noctuidae Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent Common  2
  73.069 2243 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey Common  1
  73.070 2399 Noctuidae Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow Local  1
  73.071 2405 Noctuidae Protoschinia scutosa
(=Schinia scutosa)
Spotted Clover Moth Immigrant  3
  73.072 2401 Noctuidae Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover Red Data Book  1
  73.074 2403 Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw Immigrant  2
  73.075 2404 Noctuidae Heliothis nubigera Eastern Bordered Straw Rare Immigrant  3
  73.076 2400 Noctuidae Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw Immigrant  2
  73.079 2310a Noctuidae Eucarta virgo Silvery Gem Import / Immigrant  3
  73.082 2292 Noctuidae Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty Immigrant  1
  73.084 2293 Noctuidae Bryophila domestica
(=Cryphia domestica)
Marbled Beauty Common  2
  73.085 2295 Noctuidae Nyctobrya muralis
(=Cryphia muralis)
Marbled Green Local  3
  73.087 2385 Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow Immigrant  2
  73.089 2386 Noctuidae Spodoptera littoralis Mediterranean Brocade Immigrant  3
  73.091 2396 Noctuidae Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.092 2387 Noctuidae Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic Common  1
  73.093 2387a Noctuidae Caradrina kadenii Clancy's Rustic Immigrant  3
  73.095 2389 Noctuidae Caradrina clavipalpis
(=Paradrina clavipalpis)
Pale Mottled Willow Common  1
  73.096 2381 Noctuidae Hoplodrina octogenaria
(=Hoplodrina alsines)
Uncertain Common  2
  73.097 2382 Noctuidae Hoplodrina blanda Rustic Common  2
  73.099 2384 Noctuidae Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic Common  1
  73.100 2391 Noctuidae Chilodes maritima
(=Chilodes maritimus)
Silky Wainscot Local  1
  73.101 2380 Noctuidae Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines Common  1
  73.102 2302 Noctuidae Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic Common  1
  73.103 2392 Noctuidae Athetis pallustris Marsh Moth Red Data Book  4 ( i )
No records since the 1960s
  73.104 2392a Noctuidae Athetis hospes
(=Proxenus hospes)
Porter's Rustic Immigrant  3
  73.105 2301 Noctuidae Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing Local  1
  73.106 2304 Noctuidae Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  73.107 2300 Noctuidae Mormo maura Old Lady Local  1
  73.109 2303 Noctuidae Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing Common  1
  73.111 2097 Noctuidae Actinotia polyodon Purple Cloud Immigrant  3
  73.113 2306 Noctuidae Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades Common  1
  73.114 2305 Noctuidae Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades Common  1
  73.118 2367 Noctuidae Celaena haworthii Haworth's Minor Local  3
  73.119 2368 Noctuidae Helotropha leucostigma
(=Celaena leucostigma)
Crescent Local  2
  73.120 2352 Noctuidae Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow Common  1
  73.121 2364 Noctuidae Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange Common  1
  73.123 2361 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic Common  1
  73.124 2362 Noctuidae Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur Local  2
  73.126 2358 Noctuidae Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear Local  4
  73.127 2357 Noctuidae Amphipoea lucens Large Ear Local (Migrant)  4 ( i )
No Confirmed Norfolk records.
  73.128 2360 Noctuidae Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth Common  4
  73.131 2353 Noctuidae Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic Common  1
  73.133 2356 Noctuidae Fabula zollikoferi
(=Luperina zollikoferi)
Scarce Arches Immigrant  4 ( i )
No modern-day Norfolk records.
  73.134 2375 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot Common  1
  73.136 2369 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot Common  2
  73.137 2377 Noctuidae Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot Local  1
  73.138 2348 Noctuidae Longalatedes elymi
(=Chortodes elymi)
Lyme Grass Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.139 2370 Noctuidae Lenisa geminipuncta
(=Archanara geminipuncta)
Twin-spotted Wainscot Local  2
  73.140 2372 Noctuidae Archanara neurica White-mantled Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.141 2371 Noctuidae Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot Local  2
  73.142 2379 Noctuidae Coenobia rufa Small Rufous Local  2
  73.144 2350 Noctuidae Denticucullus pygmina
(=Chortodes pygmina)
Small Wainscot Common  2
  73.145 2349 Noctuidae Photedes fluxa
(=Chortodes fluxa)
Mere Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.147 2345 Noctuidae Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff Common  2
  73.149 2347 Noctuidae Photedes extrema
(=Chortodes extrema)
Concolorous Red Data Book  3
  73.150 2351 Noctuidae Protarchanara brevilinea
(=Chortodes brevilinea)
Fenn's Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.151 2373 Noctuidae Globia sparganii
(=Archanara sparganii)
Webb's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.152 2374 Noctuidae Globia algae
(=Archanara algae)
Rush Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.153 2332 Noctuidae Pabulatrix pabulatricula
(=Eremobina pabulatricula)
Union Rustic Extinct   4 ( i )
Extinct.
  73.154 2330 Noctuidae Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade Common  2
  73.155 2327 Noctuidae Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle Common  1
  73.156 2326 Noctuidae Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle Common  1
  73.157 2333 Noctuidae Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg Local  1
  73.158 2334 Noctuidae Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot Common  1
  73.159 2331 Noctuidae Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle Common  1
  73.160 2335 Noctuidae Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle Common  1
  73.161 2325 Noctuidae Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.162 2321 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches Common  1
  73.163 2322 Noctuidae Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches Common  1
  73.164 2323 Noctuidae Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches Local  2
  73.168 2336 Noctuidae Lateroligia ophiogramma
(=Apamea ophiogramma)
Double Lobed Common  1
  73.169 2343 Noctuidae Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic Common  4
  73.170 2343a Noctuidae Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic Common  4
  73.171 2342 Noctuidae Litoligia literosa
(=Mesoligia literosa)
Rosy Minor Common  1
  73.172 2341 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor Common  1
  73.173 2337 Noctuidae Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor Common  4
  73.174 2339 Noctuidae Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor Common  4
  73.175 2338 Noctuidae Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor Local  4
  73.176 2340 Noctuidae Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor Common  1
  73.179 2271 Noctuidae Tiliacea citrago
(=Xanthia citrago)
Orange Sallow Common  2
  73.180 2272 Noctuidae Tiliacea aurago
(=Xanthia aurago)
Barred Sallow Common  2
  73.181 2273 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow Common  1
  73.182 2274 Noctuidae Cirrhia icteritia
(=Xanthia icteritia)
Sallow Common  1
  73.183 2275 Noctuidae Cirrhia gilvago
(=Xanthia gilvago)
Dusky-lemon Sallow Local  2
  73.184 2276 Noctuidae Cirrhia ocellaris
(=Xanthia ocellaris)
Pale-lemon Sallow Nationally Scarce A  2
  73.186 2267 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut Common  1
  73.187 2266 Noctuidae Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion Common  1
  73.188 2265 Noctuidae Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut Common  1
  73.189 2263 Noctuidae Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker Common  1
  73.190 2264 Noctuidae Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker Common  1
  73.192 2262 Noctuidae Agrochola circellaris Brick Common  1
  73.193 2270 Noctuidae Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing Common  1
  73.194 2258 Noctuidae Conistra vaccinii Chestnut Common  1
  73.195 2259 Noctuidae Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut Common  2
  73.197 2260 Noctuidae Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.198 2261 Noctuidae Conistra erythrocephala Red-headed Chestnut Immigrant  3
  73.200 2235 Noctuidae Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion Local  2
  73.201 2236 Noctuidae Lithophane socia
(=Lithophane hepatica)
Pale Pinion Local  2
  73.202 2237 Noctuidae Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot Common  1
  73.205 2239 Noctuidae Lithophane lamda Nonconformist Immigrant  3 ( i )
No modern-day Norfolk records.
  73.206 2240 Noctuidae Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot Common  1
  73.207 2233 Noctuidae Xylena solidaginis
(=Lithomoia solidaginis)
Golden-rod Brindle Local (Immigrant)  3
  73.208 2242 Noctuidae Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.209 2241 Noctuidae Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass (Immigrant)  3
  73.210 2256 Noctuidae Eupsilia transversa Satellite Common  1
  73.211 2313 Noctuidae Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.212 2311 Noctuidae Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney Local  2
  73.213 2312 Noctuidae Ipimorpha subtusa Olive Local  2
  73.214 2317 Noctuidae Cosmia diffinis White-spotted Pinion Red Data Book (proposed)  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.215 2316 Noctuidae Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion Local  2
  73.216 2318 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar Common  1
  73.217 2319 Noctuidae Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion Local  2
  73.219 2269 Noctuidae Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow Common  1
  73.220 2225 Noctuidae Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot Common  1
  73.221 2268 Noctuidae Parastichtis suspecta Suspected Local  2
  73.222 2314 Noctuidae Apterogenum ypsillon
(=Parastichtis ypsillon)
Dingy Shears Local  2
  73.224 2247 Noctuidae Griposia aprilina
(=Dichonia aprilina)
Merveille du Jour Common  1
  73.225 2248 Noctuidae Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green Common  1
  73.228 2254 Noctuidae Antitype chi Grey Chi Common  3
  73.230 2230 Noctuidae Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.231 2231 Noctuidae Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart Common  2
  73.233 2232 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic Common  1
  73.235 2255 Noctuidae Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus Local  1
  73.237 2252 Noctuidae Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus Local  1
  73.238 2250 Noctuidae Mniotype adusta
(=Blepharita adusta)
Dark Brocade Common  2
  73.241 2179 Noctuidae Panolis flammea Pine Beauty Common  1
  73.242 2188 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab Common  1
  73.243 2183 Noctuidae Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing Local (Immigrant)  3
  73.244 2187 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker Common  1
  73.245 2182 Noctuidae Orthosia cruda Small Quaker Common  1
  73.246 2185 Noctuidae Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab Local  2
  73.247 2186 Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker Common  1
  73.248 2184 Noctuidae Orthosia opima Northern Drab Local  2
  73.249 2190 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character Common  1
  73.250 2189 Noctuidae Anorthoa munda
(=Orthosia munda)
Twin-spotted Quaker Common  1
  73.252 2177 Noctuidae Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic Common  2
  73.253 2178 Noctuidae Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic Common  2
  73.254 2176 Noctuidae Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth Common  1
  73.255 2145 Noctuidae Anarta trifolii
(=Discestra trifolii)
Nutmeg Common  1
  73.257 2142 Noctuidae Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing Common  2
  73.258 2143 Noctuidae Coranarta cordigera
(=Anarta cordigera)
Small Dark Yellow Underwing Nationally Scarce A  3 ( i )
Locally extinct.
  73.259 2148 Noctuidae Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown Red Data Book (proposed)  3 ( i )
No recent Norfolk records.
  73.261 2150 Noctuidae Polia nebulosa Grey Arches Common  2
  73.263 2157 Noctuidae Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade Local  2
  73.264 2158 Noctuidae Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade Common  2
  73.265 2156 Noctuidae Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade Local  3 ( i )
Very few confirmed Norfolk records.
  73.266 2159 Noctuidae Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth Local  1
  73.267 2160 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye Common  1
  73.268 2160a Noctuidae Lacanobia splendens Splendid Brocade Immigrant  3
  73.270 2155 Noctuidae Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth Common  1
  73.271 2163 Noctuidae Ceramica pisi
(=Melanchra pisi)
Broom Moth Common  2
  73.273 2147 Noctuidae Hada plebeja Shears Common  1
  73.274 2154 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth Common  1
  73.275 2152 Noctuidae Sideridis turbida
(=Sideridis albicolon)
White Colon Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.276 2166 Noctuidae Sideridis rivularis
(=Hadena rivularis)
Campion Common  2
  73.277 2153 Noctuidae Sideridis reticulata
(=Heliophobus reticulata)
Bordered Gothic Red Data Book (proposed)  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.279 2164 Noctuidae Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White Common  1
  73.280 2165 Noctuidae Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Red Data Book  2
  73.281 2173 Noctuidae Hadena bicruris Lychnis Common  2
  73.282 2170 Noctuidae Hadena compta Varied Coronet Common  2
  73.283 2171 Noctuidae Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet Local  2
  73.286 2167 Noctuidae Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears Common  1
  73.287 2168 Noctuidae Hadena irregularis Viper's Bugloss Extinct  3 ( i )
Extinct.
  73.288 2191 Noctuidae Mythimna turca Double Line Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.289 2196 Noctuidae Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot Local  2
  73.290 2192 Noctuidae Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye Common  1
  73.291 2199 Noctuidae Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot Common  1
  73.292 2200 Noctuidae Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  4 ( i )
No confirmed Norfolk records.
  73.293 2198 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot Common  2
  73.294 2197 Noctuidae Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot Local  2
  73.295 2195 Noctuidae Mythimna vitellina Delicate Immigrant  2
  73.296 2203 Noctuidae Mythimna unipuncta White-speck Immigrant (?)  3 ( i )
Rare. Often confused with White-point.
  73.297 2194 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-point Common  2
  73.298 2193 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay Common  2
  73.299 2201 Noctuidae Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.300 2202 Noctuidae Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.301 2205 Noctuidae Leucania comma
(=Mythimna comma)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Common  2
  73.302 2204 Noctuidae Leucania obsoleta
(=Mythimna obsoleta)
Obscure Wainscot Local  3
  73.304 2208 Noctuidae Leucania loreyi
(=Mythimna loreyi)
Cosmopolitan Scarce Immigrant  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.305 2209 Noctuidae Senta flammea
(=Mythimna flammea)
Flame Wainscot Nationally Scarce A  1
  73.307 2119 Noctuidae Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing Immigrant  2
  73.308 2099 Noctuidae Actebia praecox Portland Moth Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.310 2101 Noctuidae Dichagyris flammatra
(=Ochropleura flammatra)
Black Collar Rare Immigrant  3 ( i )
No modern-day Norfolk records.
  73.311 2083 Noctuidae Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.313 2081 Noctuidae Euxoa tritici
(=Euxoa eruta)
White-line Dart Common  2
  73.314 2082 Noctuidae Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart Common  2
  73.316 2084 Noctuidae Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic Nationally Scarce B  4 ( i )
No confirmed Norfolk records.
  73.317 2089 Noctuidae Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart Common  1
  73.319 2087 Noctuidae Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth Common  1
  73.320 2088 Noctuidae Agrotis clavis Heart and Club Common  1
  73.322 2085 Noctuidae Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart Local  2
  73.323 2093 Noctuidae Agrotis ripae Sand Dart Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.325 2092 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart Common  1
  73.327 2091 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass Immigrant (?)  2
  73.328 2098 Noctuidae Axylia putris Flame Common  1
  73.329 2102 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder Common  1
  73.331 2121 Noctuidae Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut Local  3 ( i )
No recent records
  73.332 2122 Noctuidae Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay Common  2
  73.333 2120 Noctuidae Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay Common  1
  73.334 2123 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot Common  2
  73.335 2124 Noctuidae Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot Local  4 ( i )
Varying opinions over the validity of this species.
  73.336 2139 Noctuidae Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut Common  1
  73.338 2118 Noctuidae Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot Common  1
  73.339 2105 Noctuidae Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic Local  3
  73.342 2107 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Common  1
  73.343 2110 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  1
  73.344 2108 Noctuidae Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.345 2109 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Common  1
  73.346 2112 Noctuidae Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing Common  1
  73.347 2110a Noctuidae Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Rare Immigrant  4 ( i )
Specimens must be retained / photographed showing hindwing and underside of forewing for confirmation.
  73.348 2111 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  1
  73.349 2113 Noctuidae Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart Local  4 ( i )
Possibly locally extinct
  73.350 2137 Noctuidae Eurois occulta Great Brocade Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.351 2114 Noctuidae Graphiphora augur Double Dart Common  2
  73.352 2138 Noctuidae Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Common  1
  73.353 2130 Noctuidae Xestia baja Dotted Clay Common  2
  73.354 2131 Noctuidae Xestia stigmatica
(=Xestia rhomboidea)
Square-spotted Clay Nationally Scarce B  2
  73.355 2132 Noctuidae Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic Local  4 ( i )
No modern-day Norfolk records.
  73.356 2135 Noctuidae Xestia agathina Heath Rustic Local  2
  73.357 2134 Noctuidae Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Common  1
  73.358 2133 Noctuidae Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic Common  1
  73.359 2126 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character Common  1
  73.360 2127 Noctuidae Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay Local  2
  73.361 2128 Noctuidae Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot Common  2
  73.365 2117 Noctuidae Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic Common  1
  73.368 2136 Noctuidae Naenia typica Gothic Local  2
  74.001 2075 Nolidae Meganola strigula Small Black Arches Nationally Scarce A  3 ( i )
No confirmed Norfolk records.
  74.002 2076 Nolidae Meganola albula Kent Black Arches Nationally Scarce B  2
  74.003 2077 Nolidae Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth Common  1
  74.004 2078 Nolidae Nola confusalis Least Black Arches Local  1
  74.005 2079 Nolidae Nola aerugula Scarce Black Arches Immigrant (?)  3
  74.007 2421 Nolidae Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines Local  1
  74.008 2422 Nolidae Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines Common  1
  74.009 2423 Nolidae Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline Local  1
  74.011 2418 Nolidae Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea Nationally Scarce B  1
Total Species: 683

Photos Required | T-shirts | Yahoo Group | Data Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2018. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2018. Data © NOLA™ 2018