Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Macros - [Micros]

Mining Tonight?
Wednesday 29th of June

Micros you could see...

(most recorded species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Yponomeuta cagnagella
Spindle Ermine
1201 records
2. Plutella xylostella
Diamond-back
544 records
3. Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird-cherry Ermine
203 records
4. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
Common Oak Purple
121 records
5. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
79 records
6. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
65 records
7. Acrocercops brongniardella
Brown Oak Slender
40 records
8. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
33 records
9. Agonopterix cnicella
Sea-holly Flat-body
26 records
10. Stigmella lapponica
Drab Birch Pigmy
25 records
11. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
23 records
12. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
20 records
13. Coleophora laricella
Larch Case-bearer
20 records
14. Acleris aspersana
Ginger Button
20 records
15. Elachista atricomella
Black-headed Dwarf
19 records
16. Stigmella hybnerella
Greenish Thorn Pigmy
18 records
17. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
17 records
18. Anthophila fabriciana
Common Nettle-tap
17 records
19. Coleophora pennella
Bugloss Case-bearer
17 records
20. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
14 records
21. Nemapogon clematella
Barred White Clothes Moth
13 records
22. Coleophora spinella
Apple & Plum Case-bearer
13 records
23. Depressaria daucella
Dingy Flat-body
12 records
24. Scythris inspersella
Norfolk Owlet
12 records
25. Gelechia hippophaella
Seathorn Groundling
11 records
26. Stigmella plagicolella
Scrubland Pigmy
11 records
27. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
11 records
28. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
11 records
29. Stigmella floslactella
Coarse Hazel Pigmy
10 records
30. Anacampsis populella
Poplar Sober
10 records
31. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
10 records
32. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
10 records
33. Etainia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
9 records
34. Stigmella microtheriella
Nut-tree Pigmy
9 records
35. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
9 records
36. Coleophora limosipennella
Dark Elm Case-bearer
9 records
37. Hellinsia lienigianus
Mugwort Plume
9 records
38. Coleophora flavipennella
Tipped Oak Case-bearer
9 records
39. Yponomeuta padella
Orchard Ermine
9 records
40. Coleophora ibipennella
Forest Case-bearer
9 records
41. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
9 records
42. Stigmella aurella
Golden Pigmy
9 records
43. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
8 records
44. Luffia lapidella
Grey Bagworm
8 records
45. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
8 records
46. Agonopterix nervosa
Dark-fringed Flat-body
8 records
47. Celypha lacunana
Common Marble
8 records
48. Caloptilia elongella
Pale Red Slender
7 records
49. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
7 records
50. Coleophora binderella
Grey Alder Case-bearer
7 records
51. Aphomia sociella
Bee Moth
7 records
52. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
7 records
53. Eriocrania salopiella
Small Birch Purple
6 records
54. Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-stigma Case-bearer
6 records
55. Buckleria paludum
Sundew Plume
6 records
56. Coleophora lusciniaepennella
Osier Case-bearer
6 records
57. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
6 records
58. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Elm Midget
6 records
59. Cydalima perspectalis
Box-tree Moth
6 records
60. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
6 records
61. Enteucha acetosae
Sorrel Pigmy
6 records
62. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
5 records
63. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
5 records
64. Monochroa conspersella
Dingy Neb
5 records
65. Zelotherses paleana
Timothy Tortrix
5 records
66. Stigmella anomalella
Rose Leaf-miner
5 records
67. Patania ruralis
Mother of Pearl
5 records
68. Crambus lathoniellus
Hook-streak Grass-veneer
4 records
69. Eriocrania sparrmannella
Mottled Purple
4 records
70. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
4 records
71. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
Broad-barred Midget
4 records
72. Coleophora albicans
Wormwood Case-bearer
4 records
73. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
4 records
74. Coleophora anatipennella
Pistol Case-bearer
4 records
75. Monochroa cytisella
Bracken Neb
4 records
76. Strophedra weirana
Little Beech Piercer
4 records
77. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
4 records
78. Stigmella tityrella
Small Beech Pigmy
4 records
79. Stigmella suberivora
Holm-oak Pigmy
4 records
80. Adaina microdactyla
Hemp-agrimony Plume
4 records
81. Stigmella lemniscella
Red Elm Pigmy
4 records
82. Acleris hastiana
Sallow Button
3 records
83. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
3 records
84. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
3 records
85. Coleophora albidella
White Sallow Case-bearer
3 records
86. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Ermine
3 records
87. Agonopterix angelicella
Angelica Flat-body
3 records
88. Stigmella trimaculella
Black-poplar Pigmy
3 records
89. Coleophora trochilella
Verge Case-bearer
3 records
90. Anacampsis blattariella
Birch Sober
3 records
91. Heliozela resplendella
Alder Lift
3 records
92. Eriocrania semipurpurella
Early Purple
3 records
93. Epinotia abbreviana
Brown Elm Bell
3 records
94. Mompha epilobiella
Common Mompha
3 records
95. Nothris verbascella
Clay Sober
3 records
96. Archips xylosteana
Variegated Golden Tortrix
3 records
97. Bacotia claustrella
Shining Bagworm
3 records
98. Coleophora hydrolapathella
Water-dock Case-bearer
2 records
99. Caloptilia betulicola
Red Birch Slender
2 records
100. Coleophora glaucicolella
Grey Rush Case-bearer
2 records
101. Agonopterix assimilella
Dusted Flat-body
2 records
102. Coleophora adspersella
Dusted Case-bearer
2 records
103. Stigmella crataegella
Common Thorn Pigmy
2 records
104. Dahlica triquetrella
Narrow Lichen Bagworm
2 records
105. Adela croesella
Small Barred Long-horn
2 records
106. Stigmella confusella
Pale Birch Pigmy
2 records
107. Cnephasia asseclana
Flax Tortrix
2 records
108. Acleris emargana
Notch-wing Button
2 records
109. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Dingy White Plume
2 records
110. Acleris variegana
Garden Rose Tortrix
2 records
111. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
2 records
112. Cataclysta lemnata
Small China-mark
2 records
113. Coleophora badiipennella
Pale Elm Case-bearer
2 records
114. Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Bent-wing
2 records
115. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
2 records
116. Rhopobota naevana
Holly Tortrix
2 records
117. Epinotia brunnichana
Large Birch Bell
2 records
118. Scythris picaepennis
White-dusted Owlet
2 records
119. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
2 records
120. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
2 records
121. Yponomeuta malinellus
Apple Ermine
2 records
122. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Six-spot Crest
2 records
123. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
2 records
124. Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Crest
2 records
125. Archips podana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
2 records
126. Notocelia uddmanniana
Bramble Shoot
2 records
127. Stigmella aceris
Scarce Maple Pigmy
2 records
128. Bucculatrix nigricomella
Daisy Bent-wing
2 records
129. Cochylichroa atricapitana
Black-headed Conch
2 records
130. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
2 records
131. Digitivalva pulicariae
Fleabane Fanner
2 records
132. Coleophora kuehnella
White Oak Case-bearer
2 records
133. Phyllonorycter schreberella
Small Elm Midget
2 records
134. Aphelia viburnana
Bilberry Tortrix
2 records
135. Argyresthia glaucinella
Oak-bark Argent
2 records
136. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
2 records
137. Pandemis heparana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
2 records
138. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
2 records
139. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
Dusky Plume
2 records
140. Coleophora discordella
Lotus Case-bearer
2 records
141. Phylloporia bistrigella
Striped Leaf-cutter
2 records
142. Cnephasia pumicana
Cereal Tortrix
1 record
143. Fomoria septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
1 record
144. Cedestis subfasciella
Brown Pine Ermine
1 record
145. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
Poplar Bent-wing
1 record
146. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
1 record
147. Phyllocnistis xenia
Kent Bent-wing
1 record
148. Epinotia caprana
Large Sallow Bell
1 record
149. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
1 record
150. Ectoedemia arcuatella
Strawberry Pigmy
1 record
151. Elachista argentella
Swan-feather Dwarf
1 record
152. Scoparia ambigualis
Common Grey
1 record
153. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
1 record
154. Acleris schalleriana
Viburnum Button
1 record
155. Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Oak Button
1 record
156. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
1 record
157. Sorhagenia janiszewskae
Wood Cosmet
1 record
158. Agonopterix ciliella
Large Carrot Flat-body
1 record
159. Mompha locupletella
Red Mompha
1 record
160. Coleophora lithargyrinella
Sandy Case-bearer
1 record
161. Tinea trinotella
Bird's-nest Moth
1 record
162. Evergestis forficalis
Garden Pebble
1 record
163. Coleophora deviella
Grey Blite Case-bearer
1 record
164. Epinotia immundana
Common Birch Bell
1 record
165. Eudonia lineola
White-line Grey
1 record
166. Etainia sericopeza
Norway-maple Pigmy
1 record
167. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Gold-dot Slender
1 record
168. Wheeleria spilodactylus
Horehound Plume
1 record
169. Tinea semifulvella
Fulvous Clothes Moth
1 record
170. Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix
1 record
171. Cnephasia genitalana
Dover Shade
1 record
172. Phyllonorycter sorbi
Rowan Midget
1 record
173. Acrobasis repandana
Warted Knot-horn
1 record
174. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
1 record
175. Cydia pomonella
Codling Moth
1 record
176. Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
Cherry Midget
1 record
177. Infurcitinea argentimaculella
Silver-barred Clothes Moth
1 record
178. Archips rosana
Rose Tortrix
1 record
179. Lathronympha strigana
Red Piercer
1 record
180. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
1 record
181. Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Ling Case-bearer
1 record
182. Emmelina monodactyla
Common Plume
1 record
183. Diplodoma laichartingella
Dotted-margin Bagworm
1 record
184. Parornix fagivora
Beech Slender
1 record
185. Ditula angustiorana
Red-barred Tortrix
1 record
186. Bohemannia pulverosella
Dusty Apple Pigmy
1 record
187. Epermenia chaerophyllella
Garden Lance-wing
1 record
188. Notocelia cynosbatella
Yellow-faced Bell
1 record
189. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
1 record
190. Coleophora conyzae
Spikenard Case-bearer
1 record
191. Chrysoesthia drurella
Flame Crest
1 record
192. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
1 record
193. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carnation Tortrix
1 record
194. Coleophora trigeminella
Scarce Thorn Case-bearer
1 record
195. Coleophora betulella
White Birch Case-bearer
1 record
196. Heliozela sericiella
Oak Satin Lift
1 record
197. Mompha sturnipennella
Kentish Mompha
1 record
198. Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Groundling
1 record
199. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
1 record
200. Taleporia tubulosa
Brown Bagworm
1 record
201. Leucoptera malifoliella
Pear-leaf Blister Moth
1 record
202. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
1 record
203. Antispila metallella
Four-spot Lift
1 record
204. Stigmella basiguttella
Base-spotted Pigmy
1 record
205. Eriocrania cicatricella
Washed Purple
1 record
206. Stigmella malella
Apple Pigmy
1 record
207. Hedya ochroleucana
Buff-tipped Marble
1 record
208. Aethes smeathmanniana
Yarrow Conch
1 record
209. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
1 record
210. Acrobasis suavella
Thicket Knot-horn
1 record
211. Paracrania chrysolepidella
Small Hazel Purple
1 record

Data Policy | Cookies Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © NOLA™ 2022. © Lepidoptera UK - Jim Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2022. Data © NOLA™ 2022
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy