Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
Tuesday 27th of July

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Chrysoteuchia culmella
Garden Grass-veneer
9608 records
2. Agriphila straminella
Straw Grass-veneer
7455 records
3. Plutella xylostella
Diamond-back
6279 records
4. Patania ruralis
Mother of Pearl
6140 records
5. Blastobasis adustella
Dingy Dowd
5375 records
6. Acentria ephemerella
Water Veneer
4666 records
7. Endotricha flammealis
Rosy Tabby
3921 records
8. Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird-cherry Ermine
2047 records
9. Tortrix viridana
Green Oak Tortrix
1942 records
10. Crambus pascuella
Inlaid Grass-veneer
1748 records
11. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
1510 records
12. Agapeta hamana
Common Yellow Conch
1337 records
13. Agriphila tristella
Common Grass-veneer
1242 records
14. Phycita roborella
Dotted Oak Knot-horn
1150 records
15. Crambus perlella
Satin Grass-veneer
954 records
16. Anania hortulata
Small Magpie
931 records
17. Cameraria ohridella
Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner
861 records
18. Pediasia contaminella
Waste Grass-veneer
818 records
19. Eudonia mercurella
Small Grey
741 records
20. Cydia splendana
Marbled Piercer
736 records
21. Parapoynx stratiotata
Ringed China-mark
726 records
22. Catoptria pinella
Pearl Grass-veneer
714 records
23. Eudonia lacustrata
Little Grey
698 records
24. Bryotropha terrella
Cinerous Neb
690 records
25. Scoparia ambigualis
Common Grey
684 records
26. Anania coronata
Elder Pearl
647 records
27. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Brown House Moth
631 records
28. Emmelina monodactyla
Common Plume
626 records
29. Catoptria falsella
Chequered Grass-veneer
619 records
30. Argyresthia goedartella
Golden Argent
543 records
31. Carcina quercana
Long-horned Flat-body
520 records
32. Cataclysta lemnata
Small China-mark
495 records
33. Celypha striana
Barred Marble
485 records
34. Celypha lacunana
Common Marble
484 records
35. Acrobasis advenella
Grey Knot-horn
469 records
36. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
466 records
37. Crassa unitella
Golden-brown Tubic
462 records
38. Cochylichroa atricapitana
Black-headed Conch
455 records
39. Pandemis heparana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
442 records
40. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
438 records
41. Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Crest
411 records
42. Agriphila inquinatella
Barred Grass-veneer
411 records
43. Acleris variegana
Garden Rose Tortrix
389 records
44. Calamotropha paludella
Bulrush Veneer
380 records
45. Acleris forsskaleana
Maple Button
370 records
46. Bryotropha affinis
Dark Neb
354 records
47. Platytes alpinella
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer
332 records
48. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
Heather Tortrix
320 records
49. Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix
316 records
50. Hypsopygia costalis
Gold Triangle
315 records
51. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella
Ermine sp.
315 records
52. Chilo phragmitella
Reed Veneer
312 records
53. Oegoconia sp.
Obscure agg.
308 records
54. Blastobasis lacticolella
London Dowd
305 records
55. Ditula angustiorana
Red-barred Tortrix
288 records
56. Clepsis consimilana
Privet Tortrix
287 records
57. Cydia pomonella
Codling Moth
276 records
58. Cnephasia agg.
Grey Tortrix Agg.
276 records
59. Eucosma cana
Hoary Bell
274 records
60. Evergestis forficalis
Garden Pebble
274 records
61. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
262 records
62. Aristotelia ericinella
Heather Neb
254 records
63. Udea lutealis
Pale Straw Pearl
252 records
64. Elophila nymphaeata
Brown China-mark
228 records
65. Limnaecia phragmitella
Bulrush Cosmet
225 records
66. Alucita hexadactyla
Many-plume Moth
224 records
67. Acrobasis suavella
Thicket Knot-horn
223 records
68. Spilonota ocellana
Bud Moth
221 records
69. Donacaula forficella
Pale Water-veneer
217 records
70. Pandemis cerasana
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
216 records
71. Piniphila bifasciana
Pine Marble
213 records
72. Euzophera pinguis
Ash-bark Knot-horn
211 records
73. Lozotaeniodes formosana
Orange Pine Tortrix
200 records
74. Cnephasia incertana
Light Grey Tortrix
197 records
75. Schoenobius gigantella
Giant Water-veneer
197 records
76. Agapeta zoegana
Knapweed Conch
196 records
77. Cydalima perspectalis
Box-tree Moth
196 records
78. Archips podana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
193 records
79. Eucosma obumbratana
Two-coloured Bell
185 records
80. Aphomia sociella
Bee Moth
183 records
81. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Double-striped Tabby
173 records
82. Nymphula nitidulata
Beautiful China-mark
169 records
83. Synaphe punctalis
Long-legged Tabby
168 records
84. Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cloaked Shoot
165 records
85. Agdistis bennetii
Saltmarsh Plume
161 records
86. Udea prunalis
Dusky Pearl
159 records
87. Agriphila geniculea
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer
158 records
88. Lobesia abscisana
Smoky-barred Marble
149 records
89. Yponomeuta rorrella
Willow Ermine
148 records
90. Gymnancyla canella
Hoary Knot-horn
143 records
91. Ypsolopha scabrella
Wainscot Smudge
143 records
92. Brachmia blandella
Gorse Crest
141 records
93. Eucosma hohenwartiana
Bright Bell
134 records
94. Rhopobota naevana
Holly Tortrix
133 records
95. Nomophila noctuella
Rush Veneer
132 records
96. Argyresthia pruniella
Cherry-fruit Moth
131 records
97. Endrosis sarcitrella
White-shouldered House Moth
130 records
98. Eudemis profundana
Diamond-back Marble
129 records
99. Tinea trinotella
Bird's-nest Moth
127 records
100. Bryotropha domestica
House Neb
123 records
101. Agriphila selasella
Pale-streak Grass-veneer
123 records
102. Bryotropha senectella
Dull Red Neb
122 records
103. Elachista maculicerusella
Triple-spot Dwarf
119 records
104. Evergestis pallidata
Chequered Pearl
115 records
105. Borkhausenia fuscescens
Small Dingy Tubic
111 records
106. Notocelia uddmanniana
Bramble Shoot
111 records
107. Zelotherses paleana
Timothy Tortrix
107 records
108. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
Brown Plume
103 records
109. Coleophora alcyonipennella
Clover Case-bearer
103 records
110. Epiblema foenella
White-foot Bell
103 records
111. Clepsis spectrana
Cyclamen Tortrix
103 records
112. Dichrorampha simpliciana
Round-winged Drill
101 records
113. Batia lunaris
Lesser Tawny Tubic
98 records
114. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Beautiful Plume
96 records
115. Cnephasia asseclana
Flax Tortrix
94 records
116. Cochylimorpha straminea
Straw Conch
94 records
117. Rhyacionia pinicolana
Orange-spotted Shoot
94 records
118. Agonopterix alstromeriana
Brown-spot Flat-body
93 records
119. Argyresthia brockeella
Gold-ribbon Argent
93 records
120. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
89 records
121. Acrobasis repandana
Warted Knot-horn
88 records
122. Coleophora clypeiferella
Body-marked Case-bearer
88 records
123. Crambus lathoniellus
Hook-streak Grass-veneer
84 records
124. Dioryctria abietella
Dark Pine Knot-horn
84 records
125. Ypsolopha dentella
Honeysuckle Moth
82 records
126. Eudonia pallida
Marsh Grey
81 records
127. Cydia fagiglandana
Large Beech Piercer
79 records
128. Acrobasis consociella
Broad-barred Knot-horn
78 records
129. Pandemis corylana
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
78 records
130. Apotomis betuletana
Birch Marble
74 records
131. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Ermine
74 records
132. Pammene fasciana
Acorn Piercer
73 records
133. Monopis weaverella
Carrion Moth
71 records
134. Hedya nubiferana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix
71 records
135. Scoparia subfusca
Large Grey
69 records
136. Clavigesta purdeyi
Pine Leaf-mining Moth
68 records
137. Bactra lancealana
Rush Marble
68 records
138. Aethes rubigana
Burdock Conch
68 records
139. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
65 records
140. Cnephasia genitalana
Dover Shade
65 records
141. Homoeosoma sinuella
Twin-barred Knot-horn
62 records
142. Hedya salicella
White-backed Marble
60 records
143. Zeiraphera isertana
Cock's-head Bell
60 records
144. Nemophora metallica
Brassy Long-horn
59 records
145. Cnephasia longana
Long-winged Shade
58 records
146. Scrobipalpa instabilella
Saltern Groundling
58 records
147. Swammerdamia pyrella
Little Ermine
57 records
148. Neocochylis dubitana
Little Conch
56 records
149. Teleiopsis diffinis
Large Groundling
55 records
150. Dichrorampha petiverella
Common Drill
55 records
151. Aethes smeathmanniana
Yarrow Conch
55 records
152. Phyllonorycter harrisella
White Oak Midget
53 records
153. Eucosma tripoliana
Saltmarsh Bell
52 records
154. Anania perlucidalis
Fenland Pearl
51 records
155. Anerastia lotella
Sandhill Knot-horn
50 records
156. Gypsonoma sociana
White Cloaked Shoot
48 records
157. Acleris holmiana
White-triangle Button
48 records
158. Epinotia brunnichana
Large Birch Bell
48 records
159. Lamoria zelleri
Twin-spot Honey Moth
47 records
160. Phtheochroa inopiana
Plain Conch
47 records
161. Phycitodes binaevella
Ermine Knot-horn
47 records
162. Pammene aurita
Sycamore Piercer
47 records
163. Mompha propinquella
Marbled Mompha
47 records
164. Epinotia tenerana
Nut-bud Moth
47 records
165. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
47 records
166. Aethes cnicana
Thistle Conch
46 records
167. Pediasia aridella
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer
45 records
168. Isophrictis striatella
White-border Neb
45 records
169. Anania lancealis
Long-winged Pearl
43 records
170. Notocelia roborana
Summer Rose Bell
43 records
171. Epinotia nisella
Grey Poplar Bell
42 records
172. Ancylis achatana
Triangle-marked Roller
42 records
173. Acleris laterana/comariana
42 records
174. Dichomeris marginella
Juniper Webber
42 records
175. Monopis obviella
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth
42 records
176. Endothenia quadrimaculana
Blotched Marble
42 records
177. Apotomis semifasciana
Short-barred Marble
41 records
178. Eucosma conterminana
Pale Lettuce Bell
41 records
179. Ostrinia nubilalis
European Corn-borer
41 records
180. Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Oak Button
41 records
181. Myelois circumvoluta
Thistle Ermine
41 records
182. Aroga velocella
Dusky Groundling
41 records
183. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-spot Tortrix
41 records
184. Adaina microdactyla
Hemp-agrimony Plume
40 records
185. Pyralis farinalis
Meal Moth
39 records
186. Mompha epilobiella
Common Mompha
39 records
187. Pyrausta purpuralis
Common Purple & Gold
39 records
188. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
39 records
189. Blastodacna hellerella
Hawthorn Cosmet
38 records
190. Anania crocealis
Ochreous Pearl
38 records
191. Yponomeuta cagnagella
Spindle Ermine
38 records
192. Cydia ulicetana
Grey Gorse Piercer
37 records
193. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
37 records
194. Oegoconia quadripuncta
Four-spotted Obscure
37 records
195. Crambus silvella
Wood Grass-veneer
37 records
196. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
36 records
197. Elachista canapennella
Little Dwarf
35 records
198. Galleria mellonella
Wax Moth
35 records
199. Archips xylosteana
Variegated Golden Tortrix
35 records
200. Aglossa pinguinalis
Large Tabby
34 records
201. Donacaula mucronella
Scarce Water-veneer
34 records
202. Pediasia fascelinella
Banded Grass-veneer
34 records
203. Crambus uliginosellus
Marsh Grass-veneer
34 records
204. Agonopterix arenella
Brindled Flat-body
34 records
205. Pyrausta despicata
Straw-barred Pearl
33 records
206. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
32 records
207. Eucosma campoliliana
Marbled Bell
32 records
208. Agonopterix subpropinquella
Ruddy Flat-body
32 records
209. Rhyacionia buoliana
Pine Shoot
31 records
210. Udea olivalis
Olive Pearl
31 records
211. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
Dusky Plume
31 records
212. Swammerdamia caesiella
Birch Ermine
31 records
213. Orthotelia sparganella
Reed Fanner
30 records
214. Tineola bisselliella
Common Clothes Moth
30 records
215. Bucculatrix nigricomella
Daisy Bent-wing
30 records
216. Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Plume
29 records
217. Yponomeuta malinellus
Apple Ermine
28 records
218. Sitochroa verticalis
Lesser Pearl
28 records
219. Scoparia basistrigalis
Base-lined Grey
28 records
220. Argyresthia bonnetella
Hawthorn Argent
28 records
221. Apotomis turbidana
White-shouldered Marble
27 records
222. Teleiodes vulgella
Common Groundling
27 records
223. Oxypteryx wilkella
Painted Neb
27 records
224. Acleris aspersana
Ginger Button
27 records
225. Anthophila fabriciana
Common Nettle-tap
26 records
226. Acleris emargana
Notch-wing Button
26 records
227. Coleophora argentula
Yarrow Case-bearer
26 records
228. Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Groundling
25 records
229. Rhodophaea formosa
Beautiful Knot-horn
24 records
230. Oxypteryx atrella
Two-spotted Neb
24 records
231. Metzneria lappella
Burdock Neb
24 records
232. Oncocera semirubella
Rosy-striped Knot-horn
23 records
233. Oxyptilus distans
Breckland Plume
23 records
234. Delplanqueia inscriptella
Brown Powdered Knot-horn
23 records
235. Nemapogon cloacella
Cork Moth
23 records
236. Pammene regiana
Regal Piercer
23 records
237. Aproaerema anthyllidella
Vetch Sober
22 records
238. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
22 records
239. Coleophora tricolor
Basil-thyme Case-bearer
21 records
240. Opostega salaciella
Sorrel Bent-wing
20 records
241. Epinotia ramella
Small Birch Bell
20 records
242. Plutella porrectella
Grey-streaked Diamond-back
20 records
243. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
20 records
244. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
20 records
245. Parornix sp.
Parornix species agg.
20 records
246. Bactra furfurana
Mottled Marble
19 records
247. Calybites phasianipennella
Little Slender
19 records
248. Athrips mouffetella
Dotted Grey Groundling
19 records
249. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
White-headed Ermine
19 records
250. Ypsolopha parenthesella
White-shouldered Smudge
19 records
251. Notocelia trimaculana
Triple-blotched Bell
19 records
252. Udea ferrugalis
Rusty-dot Pearl
19 records
253. Recurvaria leucatella
White-barred Groundling
18 records
254. Dioryctria simplicella
Brown Pine Knot-horn
18 records
255. Dichomeris alacella
Lichen Crest
18 records
256. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
18 records
257. Lathronympha strigana
Red Piercer
18 records
258. Rhopobota stagnana
Downland Bell
18 records
259. Acompsia cinerella
Ash-coloured Crest
18 records
260. Hedya pruniana
Plum Tortrix
18 records
261. Yponomeuta sedella
Grey Ermine
18 records
262. Epinotia cruciana
Willow Tortrix
18 records
263. Lobesia littoralis
Shore Marble
18 records
264. Micropterix aruncella
White-barred Gold
18 records
265. Dichrorampha vancouverana
Gold-fringed Drill
17 records
266. Epagoge grotiana
Brown-barred Tortrix
17 records
267. Apodia bifractella
Dark Fleabane Neb
17 records
268. Grapholita janthinana
Pale-bordered Piercer
17 records
269. Phalonidia manniana
Water-mint Conch
17 records
270. Endothenia ericetana
Heath Marble
17 records
271. Dioryctria sylvestrella
New Pine Knot-horn
17 records
272. Coleophora salicorniae
Glasswort Case-bearer
17 records
273. Ypsolopha sequella
Pied Smudge
17 records
274. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
17 records
275. Spilonota laricana
Larch-bud Moth
17 records
276. Monochroa palustrellus
Wainscot Neb
16 records
277. Eudonia truncicolella
Ground-moss Grey
16 records
278. Pempelia palumbella
Heather Knot-horn
16 records
279. Argyresthia retinella
Netted Argent
16 records
280. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
16 records
281. Monochroa cytisella
Bracken Neb
16 records
282. Cochylidia implicitana
Chamomile Conch
16 records
283. Phyllocnistis saligna
Willow Bent-wing
15 records
284. Argyresthia albistria
Purple Argent
15 records
285. Enarmonia formosana
Cherry-bark Moth
15 records
286. Cnephasia pumicana
Cereal Tortrix
15 records
287. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
15 records
288. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
15 records
289. Nyctegretis lineana
Agate Knot-horn
14 records
290. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
14 records
291. Mompha ochraceella
Buff Mompha
14 records
292. Vitula biviella
Pine-blossom Knot-horn
14 records
293. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
14 records
294. Yponomeuta plumbella
Black-tipped Ermine
14 records
295. Dichrorampha acuminatana
Sharp-winged Drill
13 records
296. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
13 records
297. Coleophora limoniella
Silver-streaked Case-bearer
13 records
298. Prays ruficeps
Dark Ash-bud Moth
13 records
299. Stathmopoda pedella
Alder Signal
13 records
300. Tischeria ekebladella
Oak Carl
13 records
301. Nemapogon clematella
Barred White Clothes Moth
13 records
302. Morophaga choragella
Large Clothes Moth
13 records
303. Metzneria metzneriella
Meadow Neb
13 records
304. Caryocolum marmorea
Beautiful Groundling
13 records
305. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
12 records
306. Phycitodes maritima
Chalk Knot-horn
12 records
307. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
Copper-tipped Ermine
12 records
308. Caryocolum fraternella
Mouse-ear Groundling
12 records
309. Elachista atricomella
Black-headed Dwarf
12 records
310. Cydia amplana
Vagrant Piercer
12 records
311. Hypatima rhomboidella
Square-spot Sober
12 records
312. Acrolepiopsis assectella
Leek Moth
11 records
313. Ptycholomoides aeriferana
Yellow Larch Tortrix
11 records
314. Ancylis badiana
Common Roller
11 records
315. Teleiodes luculella
Crescent Groundling
11 records
316. Neocochylis hybridella
White-bodied Conch
11 records
317. Nemophora cupriacella
Coppery Long-horn
11 records
318. Celypha cespitana
Thyme Marble
11 records
319. Eudonia angustea
Narrow-winged Grey
11 records
320. Acleris hastiana
Sallow Button
11 records
321. Caloptilia populetorum
Clouded Slender
10 records
322. Pima boisduvaliella
Silver-edged Knot-horn
10 records
323. Anacampsis populella
Poplar Sober
10 records
324. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
10 records
325. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
Poplar Bent-wing
10 records
326. Coleophora sternipennella
Speckled Case-bearer
10 records
327. Chionodes fumatella
Downland Groundling
10 records
328. Bryotropha desertella
Desert Neb
10 records
329. Scoparia pyralella
Meadow Grey
10 records
330. Ypsolopha ustella
Variable Smudge
10 records
331. Monopis laevigella
Skin Moth
10 records
332. Dichrorampha alpinana
Broad-blotch Drill
10 records
333. Elachista apicipunctella
Pearled Dwarf
10 records
334. Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Bent-wing
10 records
335. Batrachedra praeangusta
Poplar Cosmet
10 records
336. Tinea semifulvella
Fulvous Clothes Moth
10 records
337. Batia lambdella
Greater Tawny Tubic
10 records
338. Metalampra italica
Italian Tubic
10 records
339. Evergestis extimalis
Marbled Yellow Pearl
10 records
340. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
9 records
341. Celypha rosaceana
Roseate Marble
9 records
342. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
9 records
343. Coleophora mayrella
Meadow Case-bearer
9 records
344. Caloptilia robustella
New Oak Slender
9 records
345. Phyllonorycter leucographella
Firethorn Leaf-miner
9 records
346. Oegoconia deauratella
Scarce Obscure
9 records
347. Argyresthia cupressella
Cypress-tip Moth
9 records
348. Coleophora flavipennella
Tipped Oak Case-bearer
9 records
349. Platyptilia gonodactyla
Triangle Plume
9 records
350. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
9 records
351. Ancylis apicella
Hook-tipped Roller
9 records
352. Anacampsis blattariella
Birch Sober
8 records
353. Grapholita funebrana
Plum Fruit Moth
8 records
354. Agonopterix nervosa
Dark-fringed Flat-body
8 records
355. Eupoecilia ambiguella
Vine Moth
8 records
356. Nemophora minimella
Small Long-horn
8 records
357. Acleris laterana
Dark-triangle Button
8 records
358. Anarsia spartiella
Small Sober
8 records
359. Pseudococcyx turionella
Pine Bud Moth
8 records
360. Coleophora deauratella
Red-clover Case-bearer
8 records
361. Gillmeria pallidactyla
Yarrow Plume
8 records
362. Parornix torquillella
Blackthorn Slender
8 records
363. Chionodes distinctella
Eastern Groundling
8 records
364. Hedya ochroleucana
Buff-tipped Marble
7 records
365. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carnation Tortrix
7 records
366. Elachista pomerana
Fen Dwarf
7 records
367. Eupoecilia angustana
Marbled Conch
7 records
368. Prays fraxinella
Ash-bud Moth
7 records
369. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Copper Ermel
7 records
370. Homoeosoma nimbella
Scarce Clouded Knot-horn
7 records
371. Sophronia semicostella
White-shouldered Groundling
7 records
372. Anania verbascalis
Golden Pearl
7 records
373. Bryotropha umbrosella
Sandhill Neb
7 records
374. Gelechia sororculella
Dark-striped Groundling
7 records
375. Notocelia rosaecolana
Common Rose Bell
7 records
376. Ypsolopha vittella
Elm Smudge
7 records
377. Acleris ferrugana/notana
7 records
378. Epiblema costipunctana
Ragwort Bell
7 records
379. Sitochroa palealis
Sulphur Pearl
7 records
380. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
Twin-spot Plume
7 records
381. Pandemis cinnamomeana
White-faced Tortrix
7 records
382. Elachista albidella
Cotton-grass Dwarf
6 records
383. Phycitodes saxicola
Small Clouded Knot-horn
6 records
384. Sorhagenia rhamniella
August Cosmet
6 records
385. Cedestis gysseleniella
Gold Pine Ermine
6 records
386. Notocelia incarnatana
Chalk Rose Bell
6 records
387. Parornix finitimella
Pointed Slender
6 records
388. Dichrorampha flavidorsana
Narrow-blotch Drill
6 records
389. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Dingy White Plume
6 records
390. Monochroa lucidella
Buff-marked Neb
6 records
391. Scrobipalpa nitentella
Common Sea Groundling
6 records
392. Argyresthia semifusca
Brown Rowan Argent
6 records
393. Apotomis capreana
Sallow Marble
6 records
394. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
6 records
395. Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Goosefoot Groundling
6 records
396. Platytes cerussella
Little Grass-veneer
6 records
397. Thiotricha subocellea
Eyelet Sober
6 records
398. Elachista utonella
Bog Dwarf
6 records
399. Agonopterix ciliella
Large Carrot Flat-body
6 records
400. Gypsonoma aceriana
Rosy Cloaked Shoot
6 records
401. Epinotia solandriana
Variable Bell
6 records
402. Bucculatrix albedinella
Elm Bent-wing
6 records
403. Thiodia citrana
Lemon Bell
6 records
404. Brachmia inornatella
Fen Crest
6 records
405. Elachista geminatella
Norfolk Wood-rush Dwarf
6 records
406. Grapholita compositella
Triple-stripe Piercer
5 records
407. Epiblema scutulana
Thistle Bell
5 records
408. Clavigesta sylvestrana
Small Pine Shoot
5 records
409. Gypsonoma minutana
Brindled Shoot
5 records
410. Apotomis lineana
Willow Marble
5 records
411. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
5 records
412. Ethmia quadrillella
Comfrey Ermel
5 records
413. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
5 records
414. Acleris comariana
Strawberry Tortrix
5 records
415. Bryotropha similis
Obscure Neb
5 records
416. Bucculatrix maritima
Saltern Bent-wing
5 records
417. Lozotaenia forsterana
Large Ivy Tortrix
5 records
418. Phaulernis fulviguttella
Yellow-spotted Lance-wing
5 records
419. Coleophora artemisicolella
Mugwort Case-bearer
5 records
420. Coleophora versurella
Pale Orache Case-bearer
5 records
421. Notocelia cynosbatella
Yellow-faced Bell
5 records
422. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
5 records
423. Cochylidia rupicola
Hemp-agrimony Conch
5 records
424. Pammene aurana
Orange-spot Piercer
5 records
425. Coleophora spinella
Apple & Plum Case-bearer
5 records
426. Gillmeria ochrodactyla
Tansy Plume
5 records
427. Agonopterix angelicella
Angelica Flat-body
4 records
428. Bryotropha basaltinella
Thatch Neb
4 records
429. Cryptoblabes bistriga
Double-striped Knot-horn
4 records
430. Aethes beatricella
Hemlock Yellow Conch
4 records
431. Nephopterix angustella
Spindle Knot-horn
4 records
432. Stigmella samiatella
Chestnut Pigmy
4 records
433. Coleophora alticolella
Common Rush Case-bearer
4 records
434. Epinotia abbreviana
Brown Elm Bell
4 records
435. Ypsolopha nemorella
Hooked Smudge
4 records
436. Cnephasia conspersana
Coast Shade
4 records
437. Agonopterix ocellana
Red-letter Flat-body
4 records
438. Achroia grisella
Lesser Wax Moth
4 records
439. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
4 records
440. Caloptilia betulicola
Red Birch Slender
4 records
441. Ephestia woodiella
False Cacao Moth
4 records
442. Chrysoclista linneella
Lime Cosmet
4 records
443. Acleris cristana
Tufted Button
4 records
444. Epinotia immundana
Common Birch Bell
4 records
445. Argyresthia spinosella
Blackthorn Argent
4 records
446. Phalonidia affinitana
Large Saltmarsh Conch
4 records
447. Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
Spruce-bud Moth
4 records
448. Callisto denticulella
Garden Apple Slender
4 records
449. Scythropia crataegella
Hawthorn Moth
4 records
450. Agonopterix purpurea
Small Purple Flat-body
4 records
451. Anarsia innoxiella
Acer Sober
4 records
452. Acleris shepherdana
Meadow-sweet Button
3 records
453. Bucculatrix cidarella
Alder Bent-wing
3 records
454. Monopis crocicapitella
Pale-backed Clothes Moth
3 records
455. Plodia interpunctella
Indian Meal Moth
3 records
456. Leucoptera lotella
Little Bent-wing
3 records
457. Phalonidia udana
Loosestrife Conch
3 records
458. Phyllonorycter klemannella
Dark Alder Midget
3 records
459. Ypsolopha alpella
Barred Smudge
3 records
460. Etainia decentella
Sycamore-seed Pigmy
3 records
461. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
3 records
462. Coleophora trochilella
Verge Case-bearer
3 records
463. Homoeosoma nebulella
Large Clouded Knot-horn
3 records
464. Ethmia dodecea
Dotted Ermel
3 records
465. Batrachedra pinicolella
Pine Cosmet
3 records
466. Schreckensteinia festaliella
Bramble False-feather
3 records
467. Syndemis musculana
Dark-barred Tortrix
3 records
468. Coleophora kuehnella
White Oak Case-bearer
3 records
469. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
3 records
470. Gelechia muscosella
Grey Sallow Groundling
3 records
471. Coleophora taeniipennella
Small Rush Case-bearer
3 records
472. Argyresthia curvella
Brindled Argent
3 records
473. Aproaerema larseniella
White-strap Sober
3 records
474. Acleris logiana
Grey Birch Button
3 records
475. Coleophora saxicolella
Orache Case-bearer
3 records
476. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
3 records
477. Coleophora striatipennella
Hedge Case-bearer
3 records
478. Mompha subbistrigella
Garden Mompha
3 records
479. Gypsonoma oppressana
Poplar Shoot
3 records
480. Phtheochroa rugosana
Rough-winged Conch
3 records
481. Agonopterix liturosa
Large Purple Flat-body
3 records
482. Stigmella salicis
Sallow Pigmy
3 records
483. Carpatolechia fugitivella
Elm Groundling
3 records
484. Cochylis roseana
Rosy Conch
3 records
485. Phyllonorycter platani
London Midget
3 records
486. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
3 records
487. Prochoreutis myllerana
Small Metal-mark
3 records
488. Pexicopia malvella
Hollyhock Seed Moth
3 records
489. Yponomeuta padella
Orchard Ermine
2 records
490. Chrysoesthia drurella
Flame Crest
2 records
491. Eidophasia messingiella
Bitter-cress Diamond-back
2 records
492. Argyresthia conjugella
Apple-fruit Moth
2 records
493. Carpatolechia decorella
Winter Oak Groundling
2 records
494. Loxostege sticticalis
Diamond-spot Pearl
2 records
495. Exoteleia dodecella
Pine Groundling
2 records
496. Coleophora limosipennella
Dark Elm Case-bearer
2 records
497. Sorhagenia janiszewskae
Wood Cosmet
2 records
498. Coleophora trifolii
Large Clover Case-bearer
2 records
499. Prochoreutis sehestediana
Silver-dot Metal-mark
2 records
500. Spatalistis bifasciana
Small Purple Button
2 records
501. Leucoptera spartifoliella
Broom Bent-wing
2 records
502. Brevicornutia pallidana
Sheep's-bit Conch
2 records
503. Phyllocnistis xenia
Kent Bent-wing
2 records
504. Acrobasis marmorea
Marbled Knot-horn
2 records
505. Agonopterix kaekeritziana
Straw Flat-body
2 records
506. Merrifieldia leucodactyla
Thyme Plume
2 records
507. Neocochylis molliculana
Ox-tongue Conch
2 records
508. Coleophora discordella
Lotus Case-bearer
2 records
509. Epiblema sticticana
Colt's-foot Bell
2 records
510. Matilella fusca
Brown Knot-horn
2 records
511. Olindia schumacherana
White-barred Tortrix
2 records
512. Tachystola acroxantha
Ruddy Streak
2 records
513. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Spotted Black Pigmy
2 records
514. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
2 records
515. Phyllonorycter hilarella
Sallow Midget
2 records
516. Acrocercops brongniardella
Brown Oak Slender
2 records
517. Pammene herrichiana
Beech-mast Piercer
2 records
518. Monochroa conspersella
Dingy Neb
2 records
519. Epermenia chaerophyllella
Garden Lance-wing
2 records
520. Coleophora glaucicolella
Grey Rush Case-bearer
2 records
521. Archips crataegana
Brown Oak Tortrix
2 records
522. Psoricoptera gibbosella
Humped Groundling
2 records
523. Aethes dilucidana
Short-barred Yellow Conch
2 records
524. Parachronistis albiceps
Wood Groundling
2 records
525. Acleris sparsana
Ashy Button
2 records
526. Pempelia genistella
Gorse Knot-horn
2 records
527. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
2 records
528. Parornix scoticella
Rowan Slender
2 records
529. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
2 records
530. Phyllonorycter dubitella
Southern Midget
2 records
531. Aproaerema taeniolella
Silver-barred Sober
2 records
532. Zelleria hepariella
Brown Ash Ermine
2 records
533. Agriphila latistria
White-streak Grass-veneer
2 records
534. Mompha langiella
Clouded Mompha
2 records
535. Coleophora lixella
Downland Case-bearer
2 records
536. Acleris ferrugana
Rusty Oak Button
2 records
537. Ypsolopha horridella
Dark Smudge
2 records
538. Phyllonorycter joannisi
White-bodied Midget
2 records
539. Eana incanana
Bluebell Shade
2 records
540. Acleris literana
Lichen Button
2 records
541. Coleophora caespititiella
Buff Rush Case-bearer
2 records
542. Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-stigma Case-bearer
2 records
543. Acleris bergmanniana
Yellow Rose Button
2 records
544. Leucospilapteryx omissella
Mugwort Slender
2 records
545. Etainia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
2 records
546. Hellinsia lienigianus
Mugwort Plume
2 records
547. Ochsenheimeria urella
Variable Stem-moth
2 records
548. Elachista argentella
Swan-feather Dwarf
2 records
549. Rhyacionia pinivorana
Spotted Shoot
2 records
550. Cedestis subfasciella
Brown Pine Ermine
2 records
551. Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Dowdy Plume
2 records
552. Stigmella floslactella
Coarse Hazel Pigmy
2 records
553. Coleophora betulella
White Birch Case-bearer
2 records
554. Caloptilia hemidactylella
Sycamore Slender
2 records
555. Crambus pratella
Scarce Grass-veneer
2 records
556. Micropterix mansuetella
Black-headed Gold
2 records
557. Epinotia signatana
Black-brindled Bell
2 records
558. Acleris kochiella
Elm Button
2 records
559. Choreutis pariana
Apple-leaf Skeletonizer
2 records
560. Argyresthia trifasciata
Triple-barred Argent
2 records
561. Monochroa divisella
Scarce Marsh Neb
2 records
562. Grapholita jungiella
Vetch Piercer
1 record
563. Trichophaga tapetzella
Tapestry Moth
1 record
564. Depressaria chaerophylli
Streaked Flat-body
1 record
565. Ancylis uncella
Bridge Roller
1 record
566. Haplotinea insectella
Drab Clothes Moth
1 record
567. Mirificarma mulinella
Gorse Groundling
1 record
568. Glyphipterix simpliciella
Cocksfoot Moth
1 record
569. Coleophora potentillae
Shaded Case-bearer
1 record
570. Eudonia delunella
Pied Grey
1 record
571. Ephestia elutella
Cacao Moth
1 record
572. Bactra robustana
Saltern Marble
1 record
573. Bohemannia quadrimaculella
Four-spot Pigmy
1 record
574. Coleophora tamesis
Jointed-rush Case-bearer
1 record
575. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
Broad-barred Midget
1 record
576. Phyllonorycter viminiella
Willow Midget
1 record
577. Coleophora coracipennella
Blackthorn Case-bearer
1 record
578. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
Scarce Oak Midget
1 record
579. Luquetia lobella
Sloe Flat-body
1 record
580. Ancylosis oblitella
Saltmarsh Knot-horn
1 record
581. Epermenia falciformis
Large Lance-wing
1 record
582. Coleophora ibipennella
Forest Case-bearer
1 record
583. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
1 record
584. Pleurota bicostella
Light Streak
1 record
585. Neosphaleroptera nubilana
Deep Brown Shade
1 record
586. Epinotia demarniana
Birch Bell
1 record
587. Archips rosana
Rose Tortrix
1 record
588. Gelechia scotinella
Thicket Groundling
1 record
589. Antigastra catalaunalis
Spanish Dot
1 record
590. Pyrausta ostrinalis
Scarce Purple & Gold
1 record
591. Ectoedemia heringella
New Holm-Oak Pigmy
1 record
592. Hellinsia carphodactyla
Citron Plume
1 record
593. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
1 record
594. Phaulernis dentella
Scale-tooth Lance-wing
1 record
595. Eudonia lineola
White-line Grey
1 record
596. Epinotia bilunana
Crescent Bell
1 record
597. Gelechia rhombella
Apple Groundling
1 record
598. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Gold-dot Slender
1 record
599. Bedellia somnulentella
Bindweed Bent-wing
1 record
600. Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
Crescent Plume
1 record
601. Monochroa lutulentella
Black Neb
1 record
602. Scythris limbella
Goosefoot Owlet
1 record
603. Trifurcula immundella
Broom Pigmy
1 record
604. Caryocolum blandella
Short-barred Groundling
1 record
605. Niditinea fuscella
Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
1 record
606. Coleophora lusciniaepennella
Osier Case-bearer
1 record
607. Epiblema turbidana
Butterbur Bell
1 record
608. Elachista rufocinerea
Red-brindled Dwarf
1 record
609. Ochsenheimeria vacculella
Cereal Stem-moth
1 record
610. Aristotelia brizella
Thrift Neb
1 record
611. Recurvaria nanella
Brindled Groundling
1 record
612. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Honeysuckle Midget
1 record
613. Stigmella basiguttella
Base-spotted Pigmy
1 record
614. Endothenia oblongana
Downland Marble
1 record
615. Altenia scriptella
Horse-shoe Groundling
1 record
616. Assara terebrella
Dark Spruce Knot-horn
1 record
617. Coleophora vestianella
Eastern Case-bearer
1 record
618. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
1 record
619. Endothenia gentianaeana
Teasel Marble
1 record
620. Agonopterix pallorella
Pale Flat-body
1 record
621. Coleophora anatipennella
Pistol Case-bearer
1 record
622. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
1 record
623. Caloptilia elongella
Pale Red Slender
1 record
624. Scrobipalpa salicorniae
Sea-aster Groundling
1 record
625. Stigmella atricapitella
Black-headed Pigmy
1 record
626. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Bog-rush Fanner
1 record
627. Pammene populana
Pigmy Y Piercer
1 record
628. Pseudopostega crepusculella
Mint Bent-wing
1 record
629. Dichrorampha plumbana
Lead-coloured Drill
1 record
630. Nascia cilialis
Orange-rayed Pearl
1 record
631. Gynnidomorpha vectisana
Small Saltern Conch
1 record
632. Agonopterix conterminella
Sallow Flat-body
1 record
633. Anania stachydalis
Woundwort Pearl
1 record
634. Stenolechia gemmella
Black-dotted Groundling
1 record
635. Phyllonorycter schreberella
Small Elm Midget
1 record
636. Endothenia marginana
Bordered Marble
1 record
637. Phyllonorycter muelleriella
Western Midget
1 record
638. Fomoria septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
1 record
639. Pammene albuginana
Blotched Piercer
1 record
640. Nematopogon metaxella
Buff Long-horn
1 record
641. Mecyna flavalis
Yellow Pearl
1 record
642. Yponomeuta irrorella
Scarce Ermine
1 record
643. Amblyptilia punctidactyla
Brindled Plume
1 record
644. Neotelphusa sequax
Barred Groundling
1 record
645. Phiaris micana
Olive Marble
1 record
646. Caryocolum tricolorella
Three-colour Groundling
1 record
647. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
1 record
648. Endothenia nigricostana
Black-edged Marble
1 record
649. Gynnidomorpha alismana
Water-plantain Conch
1 record
650. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
1 record
651. Argyresthia glaucinella
Oak-bark Argent
1 record
652. Duponchelia fovealis
Dark Marbled Tabby
1 record
653. Evergestis limbata
Dark Bordered Pearl
1 record
654. Orthotaenia undulana
Woodland Marble
1 record
655. Choristoneura lafauryana
Sweet-gale Tortrix
1 record
656. Coleophora prunifoliae
New Sloe Case-bearer
1 record
657. Scrobipalpa obsoletella
Summer Groundling
1 record
658. Nemapogon koenigi
White-speckled Clothes Moth
1 record
659. Cydia inquinatana
Scarce Maple Piercer
1 record
660. Triaxomera parasitella
Large Brindled Clothes Moth
1 record
661. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
Red Roller
1 record
662. Aproaerema sangiella
Brown Sober
1 record
663. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
1 record
664. Nemapogon variatella
Pale Corn Clothes Moth
1 record
665. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Six-spot Crest
1 record
666. Cydia servillana
Sallow-shoot Piercer
1 record
667. Spuleria flavicaput
Yellow-headed Cosmet
1 record
668. Bryotropha politella
Polished Neb
1 record
669. Ocnerostoma friesei
Grey Pine Ermine
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2021. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2021. Data © NOLA™ 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy