Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
May

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Glyphipterix simpliciella
Cocksfoot Moth
9526 records
2. Plutella xylostella
Diamond-back
8083 records
3. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
6331 records
4. Micropterix calthella
Plain Gold
5567 records
5. Celypha lacunana
Common Marble
2200 records
6. Cydia ulicetana
Grey Gorse Piercer
2151 records
7. Cochylis atricapitana
Black-headed Conch
2119 records
8. Aphomia sociella
Bee Moth
2042 records
9. Dichrorampha acuminatana
Sharp-winged Drill
1869 records
10. Adela reaumurella
Green Long-horn
1650 records
11. Luffia lapidella
Grey Bagworm
1505 records
12. Notocelia cynosbatella
Yellow-faced Bell
1487 records
13. Crambus lathoniellus
Hook-streak Grass-veneer
1453 records
14. Scoparia ambigualis
Common Grey
1352 records
15. Evergestis forficalis
Garden Pebble
1269 records
16. Endrosis sarcitrella
White-shouldered House Moth
999 records
17. Anania hortulata
Small Magpie
961 records
18. Anthophila fabriciana
Common Nettle-tap
958 records
19. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
Plain Fanner
854 records
20. Cameraria ohridella
Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner
703 records
21. Tortrix viridana
Green Oak Tortrix
661 records
22. Epinotia immundana
Common Birch Bell
653 records
23. Emmelina monodactyla
Common Plume
626 records
24. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
621 records
25. Alucita hexadactyla
Many-plume Moth
612 records
26. Syndemis musculana
Dark-barred Tortrix
520 records
27. Nemophora degeerella
Yellow-barred Long-horn
494 records
28. Elachista argentella
Swan-feather Dwarf
484 records
29. Teleiopsis diffinis
Large Groundling
480 records
30. Bactra lancealana
Rush Marble
445 records
31. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Brown House Moth
423 records
32. Elachista maculicerusella
Triple-spot Dwarf
383 records
33. Argyresthia trifasciata
Triple-barred Argent
370 records
34. Hedya pruniana
Plum Tortrix
369 records
35. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
Common Oak Purple
367 records
36. Scoparia pyralella
Meadow Grey
360 records
37. Agonopterix arenella
Brindled Flat-body
347 records
38. Esperia sulphurella
Sulphur Tubic
342 records
39. Tinea trinotella
Bird's-nest Moth
314 records
40. Eudonia angustea
Narrow-winged Grey
312 records
41. Cauchas rufimitrella
Meadow Long-horn
310 records
42. Coleophora albicosta
Gorse Case-bearer
304 records
43. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
298 records
44. Phtheochroa rugosana
Rough-winged Conch
298 records
45. Monopis weaverella
Carrion Moth
297 records
46. Aethes smeathmanniana
Yarrow Conch
294 records
47. Rhyacionia pinivorana
Spotted Shoot
265 records
48. Cauchas fibulella
Little Long-horn
259 records
49. Cataclysta lemnata
Small China-mark
257 records
50. Blastobasis lacticolella
London Dowd
254 records
51. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
245 records
52. Grapholita internana
Dark Gorse Piercer
235 records
53. Elachista canapennella
Little Dwarf
231 records
54. Notocelia trimaculana
Triple-blotched Bell
231 records
55. Isotrias rectifasciana
Hedge Tortrix
215 records
56. Mompha epilobiella
Common Mompha
213 records
57. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
Heather Tortrix
196 records
58. Nematopogon swammerdamella
Large Long-horn
196 records
59. Eulia ministrana
Brassy Tortrix
193 records
60. Mompha subbistrigella
Garden Mompha
187 records
61. Incurvaria masculella
Feathered Leaf-cutter
187 records
62. Coleophora caespititiella
Buff Rush Case-bearer
182 records
63. Agapeta hamana
Common Yellow Conch
177 records
64. Alabonia geoffrella
Common Tubic
174 records
65. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
169 records
66. Bryotropha affinis
Dark Neb
168 records
67. Phyllonorycter harrisella
White Oak Midget
167 records
68. Neofaculta ericetella
Heather Sober
162 records
69. Monopis obviella
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth
150 records
70. Ancylis uncella
Bridge Roller
145 records
71. Thisanotia chrysonuchella
Powdered Grass-veneer
141 records
72. Cydia pomonella
Codling Moth
136 records
73. Carpatolechia proximella
Black-speckled Groundling
124 records
74. Argyresthia cupressella
Cypress-tip Moth
124 records
75. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
Red Roller
123 records
76. Cnephasia agg.
Grey Tortrix Agg.
123 records
77. Elachista rufocinerea
Red-brindled Dwarf
122 records
78. Dichrorampha plumbana
Lead-coloured Drill
119 records
79. Ephestia woodiella
False Cacao Moth
116 records
80. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
Scarce Oak Midget
115 records
81. Chrysoteuchia culmella
Garden Grass-veneer
113 records
82. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
Copper-tipped Ermine
112 records
83. Homoeosoma sinuella
Twin-barred Knot-horn
112 records
84. Clepsis spectrana
Cyclamen Tortrix
111 records
85. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
111 records
86. Cochylimorpha straminea
Straw Conch
110 records
87. Hedya nubiferana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix
109 records
88. Monopis laevigella
Skin Moth
108 records
89. Grapholita jungiella
Vetch Piercer
108 records
90. Elachista atricomella
Black-headed Dwarf
107 records
91. Clepsis senecionana
Obscure Tortrix
107 records
92. Oxyptilus distans
Breckland Plume
106 records
93. Bryotropha terrella
Cinerous Neb
105 records
94. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
104 records
95. Sitochroa verticalis
Lesser Pearl
103 records
96. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
102 records
97. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
101 records
98. Micropterix mansuetella
Black-headed Gold
97 records
99. Celypha striana
Barred Marble
97 records
100. Crambus pascuella
Inlaid Grass-veneer
96 records
101. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
95 records
102. Udea olivalis
Olive Pearl
95 records
103. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-spot Tortrix
94 records
104. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
Dawn Flat-body
89 records
105. Epiblema scutulana
Thistle Bell
89 records
106. Parapoynx stratiotata
Ringed China-mark
87 records
107. Psychoides filicivora
Fern Smut
84 records
108. Hysterophora maculosana
Bluebell Conch
83 records
109. Lathronympha strigana
Red Piercer
81 records
110. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
81 records
111. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
80 records
112. Coleophora alcyonipennella
Clover Case-bearer
77 records
113. Plutella porrectella
Grey-streaked Diamond-back
77 records
114. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Beautiful Plume
72 records
115. Argyresthia conjugella
Apple-fruit Moth
72 records
116. Epiblema cirsiana
Knapweed Bell
67 records
117. Adaina microdactyla
Hemp-agrimony Plume
64 records
118. Nemapogon cloacella
Cork Moth
61 records
119. Teleiodes luculella
Crescent Groundling
61 records
120. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Six-spot Crest
60 records
121. Dichrorampha sequana
Square-spot Drill
60 records
122. Epinotia bilunana
Crescent Bell
60 records
123. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
59 records
124. Enarmonia formosana
Cherry-bark Moth
57 records
125. Agdistis bennetii
Saltmarsh Plume
56 records
126. Phyllonorycter joannisi
White-bodied Midget
55 records
127. Bucculatrix nigricomella
Daisy Bent-wing
55 records
128. Swammerdamia pyrella
Little Ermine
54 records
129. Platytes cerussella
Little Grass-veneer
53 records
130. Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Groundling
53 records
131. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
52 records
132. Epiblema sticticana
Colt's-foot Bell
50 records
133. Eucosma cana
Hoary Bell
50 records
134. Caryocolum marmorea
Beautiful Groundling
49 records
135. Eucosma metzneriana
Mugwort Bell
48 records
136. Tachystola acroxantha
Ruddy Streak
47 records
137. Elachista apicipunctella
Pearled Dwarf
47 records
138. Eriocrania cicatricella
Washed Purple
46 records
139. Blastobasis adustella
Dingy Dowd
45 records
140. Nematopogon schwarziellus
Sandy Long-horn
44 records
141. Eudonia pallida
Marsh Grey
43 records
142. Pammene argyrana
Black-bordered Piercer
42 records
143. Cydia conicolana
Pine-cone Piercer
41 records
144. Nascia cilialis
Orange-rayed Pearl
40 records
145. Cochylis dubitana
Little Conch
40 records
146. Nomophila noctuella
Rush Veneer
39 records
147. Dichrorampha plumbagana
Silver-lined Drill
39 records
148. Agonopterix yeatiana
Coastal Flat-body
39 records
149. Cydia nigricana
Pea Moth
39 records
150. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
37 records
151. Anania fuscalis
Cinerous Pearl
37 records
152. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
Common Leaf-cutter
37 records
153. Acentria ephemerella
Water Veneer
36 records
154. Capua vulgana
Common Tortrix
36 records
155. Phyllonorycter leucographella
Firethorn Leaf-miner
35 records
156. Chilo phragmitella
Reed Veneer
35 records
157. Cochylis nana
Birch Conch
33 records
158. Agonopterix alstromeriana
Brown-spot Flat-body
33 records
159. Epiblema costipunctana
Ragwort Bell
33 records
160. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Bog-rush Fanner
33 records
161. Agonopterix subpropinquella
Ruddy Flat-body
32 records
162. Cedestis subfasciella
Brown Pine Ermine
32 records
163. Anania perlucidalis
Fenland Pearl
32 records
164. Tinea semifulvella
Fulvous Clothes Moth
31 records
165. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carnation Tortrix
31 records
166. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
31 records
167. Dichrorampha petiverella
Common Drill
31 records
168. Tischeria ekebladella
Oak Carl
31 records
169. Scoparia subfusca
Large Grey
30 records
170. Swammerdamia caesiella
Birch Ermine
28 records
171. Notocelia uddmanniana
Bramble Shoot
28 records
172. Coleophora striatipennella
Hedge Case-bearer
28 records
173. Agonopterix ocellana
Red-letter Flat-body
28 records
174. Adela cuprella
Early Long-horn
27 records
175. Glyphipterix thrasonella
Speckled Fanner
27 records
176. Parornix sp.
Parornix species agg.
27 records
177. Pyrausta purpuralis
Common Purple & Gold
27 records
178. Eudonia mercurella
Small Grey
27 records
179. Anania coronata
Elder Pearl
27 records
180. Ancylis badiana
Common Roller
26 records
181. Grapholita compositella
Triple-stripe Piercer
26 records
182. Cochylidia implicitana
Chamomile Conch
26 records
183. Eucosma hohenwartiana
Bright Bell
26 records
184. Nematopogon metaxella
Buff Long-horn
26 records
185. Nephopterix angustella
Spindle Knot-horn
26 records
186. Epinotia rubiginosana
Pine Bell
26 records
187. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
26 records
188. Platyptilia gonodactyla
Triangle Plume
26 records
189. Strophedra weirana
Little Beech Piercer
25 records
190. Dichrorampha sedatana
Dingy Drill
25 records
191. Homoeosoma nebulella
Large Clouded Knot-horn
25 records
192. Pandemis cerasana
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
25 records
193. Micropterix aruncella
White-barred Gold
25 records
194. Triaxomera parasitella
Large Brindled Clothes Moth
24 records
195. Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix
23 records
196. Luquetia lobella
Sloe Flat-body
23 records
197. Cnephasia communana
May Shade
23 records
198. Coleophora otidipennella
Wood-rush Case-bearer
23 records
199. Myelois circumvoluta
Thistle Ermine
23 records
200. Cnephasia asseclana
Flax Tortrix
23 records
201. Dioryctria abietella
Dark Pine Knot-horn
22 records
202. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
22 records
203. Eudonia lacustrata
Little Grey
22 records
204. Parornix torquillella
Blackthorn Slender
21 records
205. Pseudococcyx turionella
Pine Bud Moth
21 records
206. Chrysoesthia drurella
Flame Crest
21 records
207. Prays ruficeps
Dark Ash-bud Moth
21 records
208. Ptycholoma lecheana
Brindled Tortrix
21 records
209. Adela croesella
Small Barred Long-horn
21 records
210. Pammene aurana
Orange-spot Piercer
21 records
211. Agonopterix purpurea
Small Purple Flat-body
20 records
212. Lobesia littoralis
Shore Marble
20 records
213. Coleophora laricella
Larch Case-bearer
20 records
214. Depressaria ultimella
Fen Flat-body
20 records
215. Anerastia lotella
Sandhill Knot-horn
20 records
216. Argyresthia spinosella
Blackthorn Argent
20 records
217. Coleophora alticolella
Common Rush Case-bearer
20 records
218. Diurnea fagella
March Tubic
19 records
219. Ancylis apicella
Hook-tipped Roller
19 records
220. Monopis crocicapitella
Pale-backed Clothes Moth
19 records
221. Phycitodes maritima
Chalk Knot-horn
19 records
222. Lobesia reliquana
Oak Marble
19 records
223. Dioryctria simplicella
Brown Pine Knot-horn
19 records
224. Pleurota bicostella
Light Streak
18 records
225. Crambus uliginosellus
Marsh Grass-veneer
17 records
226. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
17 records
227. Ypsolopha mucronella
Spindle Smudge
17 records
228. Pseudococcyx posticana
Dark Pine Shoot
17 records
229. Dichrorampha alpinana
Broad-blotch Drill
16 records
230. Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Bent-wing
16 records
231. Nemapogon granella
Corn Moth
16 records
232. Ditula angustiorana
Red-barred Tortrix
16 records
233. Phyllonorycter klemannella
Dark Alder Midget
16 records
234. Elophila nymphaeata
Brown China-mark
16 records
235. Agonopterix scopariella
Broom Flat-body
16 records
236. Endothenia gentianaeana
Teasel Marble
15 records
237. Cydia fagiglandana
Large Beech Piercer
15 records
238. Gypsonoma sociana
White Cloaked Shoot
15 records
239. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
14 records
240. Cydia strobilella
Spruce-seed Moth
14 records
241. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
14 records
242. Phalonidia manniana
Water-mint Conch
14 records
243. Zelotherses paleana
Timothy Tortrix
14 records
244. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
14 records
245. Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Plume
14 records
246. Augasma aeratella
Knotgrass Case-bearer
14 records
247. Brachmia inornatella
Fen Crest
14 records
248. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
14 records
249. Ocnerostoma friesei
Grey Pine Ermine
13 records
250. Clepsis consimilana
Privet Tortrix
13 records
251. Epinotia tetraquetrana
Square-barred Bell
13 records
252. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
12 records
253. Argyresthia bonnetella
Hawthorn Argent
12 records
254. Aproaerema anthyllidella
Vetch Sober
12 records
255. Notocelia roborana
Summer Rose Bell
12 records
256. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
12 records
257. Metzneria metzneriella
Meadow Neb
12 records
258. Caloptilia robustella
New Oak Slender
12 records
259. Aethes tesserana
Downland Conch
12 records
260. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
12 records
261. Coleophora glaucicolella
Grey Rush Case-bearer
12 records
262. Ostrinia nubilalis
European Corn-borer
12 records
263. Pammene regiana
Regal Piercer
11 records
264. Micropterix tunbergella
Red-barred Gold
11 records
265. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
11 records
266. Schoenobius gigantella
Giant Water-veneer
11 records
267. Grapholita funebrana
Plum Fruit Moth
11 records
268. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
11 records
269. Tineola bisselliella
Common Clothes Moth
11 records
270. Aethes cnicana
Thistle Conch
11 records
271. Callisto denticulella
Garden Apple Slender
10 records
272. Endothenia nigricostana
Black-edged Marble
10 records
273. Archips podana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
10 records
274. Ectoedemia occultella
Large Birch Pigmy
10 records
275. Aethes hartmanniana
Scabious Conch
10 records
276. Epinotia subocellana
White Sallow Bell
10 records
277. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Honeysuckle Midget
10 records
278. Cnephasia incertana
Light Grey Tortrix
10 records
279. Dichrorampha aeratana
Obscure Drill
10 records
280. Pyrausta despicata
Straw-barred Pearl
10 records
281. Cryptoblabes bistriga
Double-striped Knot-horn
10 records
282. Dichrorampha simpliciana
Round-winged Drill
10 records
283. Prays fraxinella
Ash-bud Moth
9 records
284. Phyllonorycter blancardella
Brown Apple Midget
9 records
285. Lozotaenia forsterana
Large Ivy Tortrix
9 records
286. Depressaria chaerophylli
Streaked Flat-body
9 records
287. Phyllonorycter lautella
Fiery Oak Midget
9 records
288. Hypsopygia costalis
Gold Triangle
9 records
289. Caloptilia alchimiella
Yellow-triangle Slender
9 records
290. Acleris hastiana
Sallow Button
9 records
291. Nemapogon koenigi
White-speckled Clothes Moth
9 records
292. Spuleria flavicaput
Yellow-headed Cosmet
9 records
293. Stigmella roborella
Common Oak Pigmy
9 records
294. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
White-headed Ermine
9 records
295. Aroga velocella
Dusky Groundling
9 records
296. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
9 records
297. Argyresthia goedartella
Golden Argent
8 records
298. Acrolepiopsis assectella
Leek Moth
8 records
299. Galleria mellonella
Wax Moth
8 records
300. Agonopterix propinquella
Black-spot Flat-body
8 records
301. Lobesia abscisana
Smoky-barred Marble
8 records
302. Crambus perlella
Satin Grass-veneer
8 records
303. Bryotropha domestica
House Neb
8 records
304. Parornix finitimella
Pointed Slender
8 records
305. Orthotaenia undulana
Woodland Marble
8 records
306. Scoparia basistrigalis
Base-lined Grey
7 records
307. Donacaula forficella
Pale Water-veneer
7 records
308. Opostega salaciella
Sorrel Bent-wing
7 records
309. Ancylis geminana
Festooned Roller
7 records
310. Apotomis betuletana
Birch Marble
7 records
311. Cochylis molliculana
Ox-tongue Conch
7 records
312. Argyresthia semifusca
Brown Rowan Argent
7 records
313. Telechrysis tripuncta
Treble-spot Flat-body
7 records
314. Pammene fasciana
Acorn Piercer
6 records
315. Pyralis farinalis
Meal Moth
6 records
316. Argyresthia pruniella
Cherry-fruit Moth
6 records
317. Acleris variegana
Garden Rose Tortrix
6 records
318. Heliozela sericiella
Oak Satin Lift
6 records
319. Ypsolopha sequella
Pied Smudge
6 records
320. Rhodophaea formosa
Beautiful Knot-horn
6 records
321. Endotricha flammealis
Rosy Tabby
6 records
322. Spilonota ocellana
Bud Moth
6 records
323. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
6 records
324. Phycitodes binaevella
Ermine Knot-horn
6 records
325. Agriphila straminella
Straw Grass-veneer
6 records
326. Acleris cristana
Tufted Button
6 records
327. Aglossa pinguinalis
Large Tabby
6 records
328. Elachista triatomea
Meadow Dwarf
6 records
329. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
6 records
330. Eucosmomorpha albersana
Honeysuckle Bell
6 records
331. Hedya ochroleucana
Buff-tipped Marble
6 records
332. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
6 records
333. Cydia cosmophorana
Scarce Pine Piercer
6 records
334. Metzneria lappella
Burdock Neb
6 records
335. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
6 records
336. Ancylis paludana
Fen Roller
6 records
337. Phaulernis fulviguttella
Yellow-spotted Lance-wing
5 records
338. Plodia interpunctella
Indian Meal Moth
5 records
339. Prochoreutis myllerana
Small Metal-mark
5 records
340. Heliozela hammoniella
Birch Lift
5 records
341. Bucculatrix albedinella
Elm Bent-wing
5 records
342. Nemapogon variatella
Pale Corn Clothes Moth
5 records
343. Stigmella aurella
Golden Pigmy
5 records
344. Matilella fusca
Brown Knot-horn
5 records
345. Cydia servillana
Sallow-shoot Piercer
5 records
346. Cydia splendana
Marbled Piercer
5 records
347. Elachista poae
Sweet-grass Dwarf
5 records
348. Eupoecilia angustana
Marbled Conch
5 records
349. Epinotia demarniana
Birch Bell
5 records
350. Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird-cherry Ermine
5 records
351. Anania lancealis
Long-winged Pearl
5 records
352. Aethes beatricella
Hemlock Yellow Conch
5 records
353. Elachista albifrontella
White-headed Dwarf
5 records
354. Stigmella samiatella
Chestnut Pigmy
5 records
355. Yponomeuta rorrella
Willow Ermine
5 records
356. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Ermine
5 records
357. Hedya atropunctana
Shoulder-spot Marble
5 records
358. Incurvaria pectinea
Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter
5 records
359. Nymphula nitidulata
Beautiful China-mark
4 records
360. Spilonota laricana
Larch-bud Moth
4 records
361. Phyllonorycter hilarella
Sallow Midget
4 records
362. Eriocrania sparrmannella
Mottled Purple
4 records
363. Teleiodes vulgella
Common Groundling
4 records
364. Lampronia capitella
Currant-shoot Borer
4 records
365. Endothenia quadrimaculana
Blotched Marble
4 records
366. Lamoria zelleri
Twin-spot Honey Moth
4 records
367. Oxypteryx wilkella
Painted Neb
4 records
368. Hellinsia carphodactyla
Citron Plume
4 records
369. Phalonidia affinitana
Large Saltmarsh Conch
4 records
370. Ectoedemia decentella
Sycamore-seed Pigmy
4 records
371. Ancylis achatana
Triangle-marked Roller
4 records
372. Aristotelia brizella
Thrift Neb
4 records
373. Ypsolopha vittella
Elm Smudge
4 records
374. Zeiraphera isertana
Cock's-head Bell
4 records
375. Bucculatrix demaryella
Birch Bent-wing
4 records
376. Pammene rhediella
Fruitlet-mining Tortrix
4 records
377. Apotomis turbidana
White-shouldered Marble
4 records
378. Acleris logiana
Grey Birch Button
4 records
379. Agonopterix assimilella
Dusted Flat-body
4 records
380. Blastodacna hellerella
Hawthorn Cosmet
4 records
381. Mompha ochraceella
Buff Mompha
4 records
382. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
4 records
383. Phaulernis dentella
Scale-tooth Lance-wing
4 records
384. Gravitarmata margarotana
Pine Cone Tortrix
4 records
385. Coleophora mayrella
Meadow Case-bearer
4 records
386. Stigmella atricapitella
Black-headed Pigmy
4 records
387. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Copper Ermel
4 records
388. Schreckensteinia festaliella
Bramble False-feather
4 records
389. Celypha cespitana
Thyme Marble
4 records
390. Carcina quercana
Long-horned Flat-body
4 records
391. Phaneta pauperana
Scarce Rose Bell
3 records
392. Thiotricha subocellea
Eyelet Sober
3 records
393. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella
Ermine sp.
3 records
394. Parornix scoticella
Rowan Slender
3 records
395. Cydia inquinatana
Scarce Maple Piercer
3 records
396. Pempelia palumbella
Heather Knot-horn
3 records
397. Acleris hyemana
Heath Button
3 records
398. Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Goosefoot Groundling
3 records
399. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
3 records
400. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
3 records
401. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Spotted Black Pigmy
3 records
402. Epermenia chaerophyllella
Garden Lance-wing
3 records
403. Spatalistis bifasciana
Small Purple Button
3 records
404. Eudonia truncicolella
Ground-moss Grey
3 records
405. Assara terebrella
Dark Spruce Knot-horn
3 records
406. Udea prunalis
Dusky Pearl
3 records
407. Eucosma campoliliana
Marbled Bell
3 records
408. Aethes rubigana
Burdock Conch
3 records
409. Platyedra subcinerea
Mallow Crest
3 records
410. Epermenia falciformis
Large Lance-wing
3 records
411. Stigmella perpygmaeella
Least Thorn Pigmy
3 records
412. Commophila aeneana
Orange Conch
3 records
413. Elachista freyerella
Broken-barred Dwarf
3 records
414. Calybites phasianipennella
Little Slender
3 records
415. Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cloaked Shoot
3 records
416. Oegoconia sp.
Obscure agg.
3 records
417. Ancylis upupana
Dark Roller
3 records
418. Gynnidomorpha alismana
Water-plantain Conch
3 records
419. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
3 records
420. Endothenia marginana
Bordered Marble
3 records
421. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
2 records
422. Stigmella tityrella
Small Beech Pigmy
2 records
423. Evergestis extimalis
Marbled Yellow Pearl
2 records
424. Perittia obscurepunctella
Honeysuckle Dwarf
2 records
425. Rhopobota naevana
Holly Tortrix
2 records
426. Adoxophyes orana
Summer Fruit Tortrix
2 records
427. Caloptilia betulicola
Red Birch Slender
2 records
428. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
2 records
429. Agnoea flavifrontella
Yellow-headed Tubic
2 records
430. Eucosma conterminana
Pale Lettuce Bell
2 records
431. Ethmia quadrillella
Comfrey Ermel
2 records
432. Stigmella salicis
Sallow Pigmy
2 records
433. Phyllonorycter platani
London Midget
2 records
434. Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
Sandhill Midget
2 records
435. Pammene obscurana
Obscure Birch Piercer
2 records
436. Morophaga choragella
Large Clothes Moth
2 records
437. Eidophasia messingiella
Bitter-cress Diamond-back
2 records
438. Acrobasis consociella
Broad-barred Knot-horn
2 records
439. Choreutis pariana
Apple-leaf Skeletonizer
2 records
440. Rhyacionia pinicolana
Orange-spotted Shoot
2 records
441. Hedya salicella
White-backed Marble
2 records
442. Bactra furfurana
Mottled Marble
2 records
443. Niditinea fuscella
Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
2 records
444. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
2 records
445. Phyllonorycter sorbi
Rowan Midget
2 records
446. Dichomeris marginella
Juniper Webber
2 records
447. Zelleria hepariella
Brown Ash Ermine
2 records
448. Coleophora trifolii
Large Clover Case-bearer
2 records
449. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
Brown Plume
2 records
450. Ethmia dodecea
Dotted Ermel
2 records
451. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
2 records
452. Elachista pomerana
Fen Dwarf
2 records
453. Platytes alpinella
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer
2 records
454. Coleophora orbitella
Pale Birch Case-bearer
2 records
455. Ancylis diminutana
Small Festooned Roller
2 records
456. Cedestis gysseleniella
Gold Pine Ermine
2 records
457. Acleris ferrugana
Rusty Oak Button
2 records
458. Elachista bedellella
Grey Dwarf
2 records
459. Gillmeria pallidactyla
Yarrow Plume
2 records
460. Eucosma obumbratana
Two-coloured Bell
2 records
461. Lampronia corticella
Raspberry Moth
2 records
462. Pammene giganteana
Early Oak Piercer
2 records
463. Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Bent-wing
2 records
464. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Double-striped Tabby
2 records
465. Borkhausenia fuscescens
Small Dingy Tubic
2 records
466. Phycita roborella
Dotted Oak Knot-horn
2 records
467. Pandemis heparana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
2 records
468. Phtheochroa sodaliana
Buckthorn Conch
2 records
469. Cnephasia longana
Long-winged Shade
2 records
470. Ypsolopha alpella
Barred Smudge
2 records
471. Agriphila tristella
Common Grass-veneer
2 records
472. Patania ruralis
Mother of Pearl
2 records
473. Strophedra nitidana
Little Oak Piercer
2 records
474. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
2 records
475. Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Oak Button
2 records
476. Ethmia bipunctella
Bordered Ermel
2 records
477. Bryotropha desertella
Desert Neb
2 records
478. Cochylidia rupicola
Hemp-agrimony Conch
2 records
479. Caloptilia azaleella
Azalea Leaf-miner
2 records
480. Elachista stabilella
Southern Dwarf
2 records
481. Denisia albimaculea
Pied Tubic
2 records
482. Bryotropha basaltinella
Thatch Neb
2 records
483. Epinotia tenerana
Nut-bud Moth
2 records
484. Dichrorampha vancouverana
Gold-fringed Drill
2 records
485. Aethes williana
Silver Carrot Conch
2 records
486. Bucculatrix cristatella
Crested Bent-wing
2 records
487. Lampronia fuscatella
Scarce Bright
2 records
488. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
Broad-barred Midget
2 records
489. Stigmella floslactella
Coarse Hazel Pigmy
2 records
490. Exoteleia dodecella
Pine Groundling
1 record
491. Tinea pallescentella
Large Pale Clothes Moth
1 record
492. Mompha langiella
Clouded Mompha
1 record
493. Elachista subalbidella
Buff Dwarf
1 record
494. Phyllonorycter ulicicolella
Gorse Midget
1 record
495. Cydia millenniana
Breckland Piercer
1 record
496. Eriocrania salopiella
Small Birch Purple
1 record
497. Epagoge grotiana
Brown-barred Tortrix
1 record
498. Heliozela resplendella
Alder Lift
1 record
499. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
1 record
500. Palpita vitrealis
Olive-tree Pearl
1 record
501. Agonopterix umbellana
Gorse Flat-body
1 record
502. Batia lunaris
Lesser Tawny Tubic
1 record
503. Crassa unitella
Golden-brown Tubic
1 record
504. Scythris potentillella
Sorrel Owlet
1 record
505. Udea lutealis
Pale Straw Pearl
1 record
506. Mompha jurassicella
Scarce Mompha
1 record
507. Rhopobota stagnana
Downland Bell
1 record
508. Eriocrania unimaculella
White-spot Purple
1 record
509. Antispila metallella
Four-spot Lift
1 record
510. Acrobasis advenella
Grey Knot-horn
1 record
511. Phyllonorycter lantanella
Viburnum Midget
1 record
512. Ectoedemia heringella
New Holm-Oak Pigmy
1 record
513. Notocelia rosaecolana
Common Rose Bell
1 record
514. Oegoconia quadripuncta
Four-spotted Obscure
1 record
515. Achroia grisella
Lesser Wax Moth
1 record
516. Cochylis hybridella
White-bodied Conch
1 record
517. Ectoedemia hannoverella
New Poplar Pigmy
1 record
518. Tuta absoluta
Tomato Leaf-miner
1 record
519. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
1 record
520. Scrobipalpa instabilella
Saltern Groundling
1 record
521. Endothenia oblongana
Downland Marble
1 record
522. Epinotia tedella
Common Spruce Bell
1 record
523. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
1 record
524. Bactra robustana
Saltern Marble
1 record
525. Conogethes punctiferalis
Yellow Peach Moth
1 record
526. Agonopterix pallorella
Pale Flat-body
1 record
527. Pexicopia malvella
Hollyhock Seed Moth
1 record
528. Cydia microgrammana
Rest-harrow Piercer
1 record
529. Pediasia fascelinella
Banded Grass-veneer
1 record
530. Caryocolum tricolorella
Three-colour Groundling
1 record
531. Falseuncaria degreyana
Breckland Conch
1 record
532. Stigmella luteella
Short-barred Pigmy
1 record
533. Catoptria falsella
Chequered Grass-veneer
1 record
534. Pammene albuginana
Blotched Piercer
1 record
535. Bucculatrix cidarella
Alder Bent-wing
1 record
536. Coleophora sternipennella
Speckled Case-bearer
1 record
537. Acleris notana
Rusty Birch Button
1 record
538. Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Crest
1 record
539. Acrobasis repandana
Warted Knot-horn
1 record
540. Coleophora pennella
Bugloss Case-bearer
1 record
541. Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
Tawny Groundling
1 record
542. Stigmella tiliae
Lime Pigmy
1 record
543. Olindia schumacherana
White-barred Tortrix
1 record
544. Phyllonorycter cavella
Gold Birch Midget
1 record
545. Duponchelia fovealis
Dark Marbled Tabby
1 record
546. Narycia duplicella
White-speckled Bagworm
1 record
547. Udea ferrugalis
Rusty-dot Pearl
1 record
548. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Elm Midget
1 record
549. Acleris literana
Lichen Button
1 record
550. Elachista humilis
Obscure Dwarf
1 record
551. Brachmia blandella
Gorse Crest
1 record
552. Gelechia muscosella
Grey Sallow Groundling
1 record
553. Musotima nitidalis
Golden-brown Fern Moth
1 record
554. Dichomeris alacella
Lichen Crest
1 record
555. Celypha rosaceana
Roseate Marble
1 record
556. Nemophora cupriacella
Coppery Long-horn
1 record
557. Bactra lacteana
Scarce Sedge Marble
1 record
558. Elachista utonella
Bog Dwarf
1 record
559. Scythris picaepennis
White-dusted Owlet
1 record
560. Ectoedemia septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
1 record
561. Elachista subnigrella
Dark Dwarf
1 record
562. Archips rosana
Rose Tortrix
1 record
563. Pammene suspectana
Ash-bark Piercer
1 record
564. Stigmella splendidissimella
Glossy Bramble Pigmy
1 record
565. Delplanqueia inscriptella
Brown Powdered Knot-horn
1 record
566. Eupoecilia ambiguella
Vine Moth
1 record
567. Bucculatrix frangutella
Buckthorn Bent-wing
1 record
568. Epinotia abbreviana
Brown Elm Bell
1 record
569. Apodia bifractella
Dark Fleabane Neb
1 record
570. Lampronia luzella
Wood Bright
1 record
571. Euzophera pinguis
Ash-bark Knot-horn
1 record
572. Celypha rivulana
Silver-striped Marble
1 record
573. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
1 record
574. Phyllonorycter viminetorum
Osier Midget
1 record
575. Coleophora kuehnella
White Oak Case-bearer
1 record
576. Epinotia fraternana
Silver-barred Bell
1 record
577. Ectoedemia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
1 record
578. Stigmella microtheriella
Nut-tree Pigmy
1 record
579. Piniphila bifasciana
Pine Marble
1 record
580. Scythris grandipennis
Black Owlet
1 record
581. Pammene germmana
Black Piercer
1 record
582. Carpatolechia notatella
Sallow-leaf Groundling
1 record
583. Coleophora versurella
Pale Orache Case-bearer
1 record
584. Monopis monachella
White-blotched Clothes Moth
1 record
585. Agrotera nemoralis
Beautiful Pearl
1 record
586. Agonopterix ciliella
Large Carrot Flat-body
1 record
587. Altenia scriptella
Horse-shoe Groundling
1 record
588. Taleporia tubulosa
Brown Bagworm
1 record
589. Phylloporia bistrigella
Striped Leaf-cutter
1 record
590. Agapeta zoegana
Knapweed Conch
1 record
591. Stigmella anomalella
Rose Leaf-miner
1 record
592. Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-stigma Case-bearer
1 record
593. Mompha locupletella
Red Mompha
1 record
594. Phtheochroa schreibersiana
Scarce Gold Conch
1 record
595. Coleophora betulella
White Birch Case-bearer
1 record
596. Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Ling Case-bearer
1 record
597. Evergestis pallidata
Chequered Pearl
1 record
598. Nemophora metallica
Brassy Long-horn
1 record
599. Dioryctria sylvestrella
New Pine Knot-horn
1 record
600. Phtheochroa inopiana
Plain Conch
1 record
601. Lampronia morosa
Rose Bright
1 record
602. Zeiraphera griseana
Larch Tortrix
1 record
603. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Dingy White Plume
1 record
604. Parornix fagivora
Beech Slender
1 record
605. Acleris forsskaleana
Maple Button
1 record
606. Parectopa ononidis
Clover Slender
1 record
607. Acleris rufana
Sweet-gale Button
1 record
608. Eriocrania sangii
Large Birch Purple
1 record
609. Antispila petryi
Yellow-spot Lift
1 record
610. Ypsolopha scabrella
Wainscot Smudge
1 record
611. Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Dowdy Plume
1 record
612. Pammene ochsenheimeriana
Black-patch Piercer
1 record
613. Acleris ferrugana/notana
1 record
614. Scrobipalpa artemisiella
Thyme Moth
1 record
615. Yponomeuta sedella
Grey Ermine
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2021. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2021. Data © NOLA™ 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy