Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
August

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Agriphila tristella
Common Grass-veneer
28304 records
2. Agriphila geniculea
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer
16758 records
3. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
16128 records
4. Patania ruralis
Mother of Pearl
15638 records
5. Agriphila straminella
Straw Grass-veneer
12826 records
6. Plutella xylostella
Diamond-back
12237 records
7. Blastobasis adustella
Dingy Dowd
9539 records
8. Acentria ephemerella
Water Veneer
5376 records
9. Chrysoteuchia culmella
Garden Grass-veneer
5333 records
10. Celypha lacunana
Common Marble
4590 records
11. Parapoynx stratiotata
Ringed China-mark
4124 records
12. Evergestis forficalis
Garden Pebble
3423 records
13. Emmelina monodactyla
Common Plume
3096 records
14. Endotricha flammealis
Rosy Tabby
2686 records
15. Acleris variegana
Garden Rose Tortrix
2612 records
16. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Brown House Moth
2501 records
17. Catoptria falsella
Chequered Grass-veneer
2395 records
18. Agriphila inquinatella
Barred Grass-veneer
2144 records
19. Cydia splendana
Marbled Piercer
2098 records
20. Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird-cherry Ermine
1994 records
21. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold
1980 records
22. Argyresthia goedartella
Golden Argent
1902 records
23. Agapeta hamana
Common Yellow Conch
1742 records
24. Cataclysta lemnata
Small China-mark
1530 records
25. Nomophila noctuella
Rush Veneer
1428 records
26. Cochylis atricapitana
Black-headed Conch
1365 records
27. Acrobasis advenella
Grey Knot-horn
1341 records
28. Udea lutealis
Pale Straw Pearl
1248 records
29. Agriphila selasella
Pale-streak Grass-veneer
1134 records
30. Cameraria ohridella
Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner
1134 records
31. Crambus perlella
Satin Grass-veneer
1099 records
32. Eudonia mercurella
Small Grey
1069 records
33. Pandemis corylana
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
1064 records
34. Carcina quercana
Long-horned Flat-body
1007 records
35. Platytes alpinella
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer
997 records
36. Phycita roborella
Dotted Oak Knot-horn
980 records
37. Elophila nymphaeata
Brown China-mark
930 records
38. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Beautiful Plume
930 records
39. Crambus pascuella
Inlaid Grass-veneer
863 records
40. Agdistis bennetii
Saltmarsh Plume
834 records
41. Bryotropha affinis
Dark Neb
792 records
42. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
Heather Tortrix
788 records
43. Acleris laterana/comariana
779 records
44. Chilo phragmitella
Reed Veneer
756 records
45. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
744 records
46. Anania hortulata
Small Magpie
725 records
47. Catoptria pinella
Pearl Grass-veneer
701 records
48. Pandemis heparana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
664 records
49. Bryotropha terrella
Cinerous Neb
627 records
50. Pyrausta despicata
Straw-barred Pearl
612 records
51. Acleris forsskaleana
Maple Button
587 records
52. Pediasia contaminella
Waste Grass-veneer
580 records
53. Endrosis sarcitrella
White-shouldered House Moth
566 records
54. Scoparia ambigualis
Common Grey
561 records
55. Dichrorampha simpliciana
Round-winged Drill
561 records
56. Apotomis betuletana
Birch Marble
560 records
57. Bryotropha domestica
House Neb
519 records
58. Epinotia nisella
Grey Poplar Bell
510 records
59. Cydia pomonella
Codling Moth
503 records
60. Celypha striana
Barred Marble
500 records
61. Hypsopygia costalis
Gold Triangle
496 records
62. Anania coronata
Elder Pearl
491 records
63. Blastobasis lacticolella
London Dowd
489 records
64. Udea ferrugalis
Rusty-dot Pearl
470 records
65. Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Crest
455 records
66. Eudonia angustea
Narrow-winged Grey
421 records
67. Eucosma tripoliana
Saltmarsh Bell
415 records
68. Yponomeuta cagnagella
Spindle Ermine
413 records
69. Bactra lancealana
Rush Marble
402 records
70. Eudonia lacustrata
Little Grey
399 records
71. Coleophora alcyonipennella
Clover Case-bearer
387 records
72. Ypsolopha scabrella
Wainscot Smudge
384 records
73. Oegoconia sp.
Obscure agg.
370 records
74. Calamotropha paludella
Bulrush Veneer
365 records
75. Agapeta zoegana
Knapweed Conch
359 records
76. Clepsis spectrana
Cyclamen Tortrix
345 records
77. Cydia ulicetana
Grey Gorse Piercer
339 records
78. Anthophila fabriciana
Common Nettle-tap
333 records
79. Donacaula forficella
Pale Water-veneer
318 records
80. Euzophera pinguis
Ash-bark Knot-horn
317 records
81. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella
Ermine sp.
312 records
82. Alucita hexadactyla
Many-plume Moth
311 records
83. Epinotia ramella
Small Birch Bell
310 records
84. Crassa unitella
Golden-brown Tubic
307 records
85. Monopis weaverella
Carrion Moth
305 records
86. Teleiopsis diffinis
Large Groundling
269 records
87. Evergestis pallidata
Chequered Pearl
264 records
88. Spilonota ocellana
Bud Moth
264 records
89. Synaphe punctalis
Long-legged Tabby
262 records
90. Pandemis cerasana
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
260 records
91. Gymnancyla canella
Hoary Knot-horn
258 records
92. Limnaecia phragmitella
Bulrush Cosmet
255 records
93. Eudonia pallida
Marsh Grey
254 records
94. Cochylis dubitana
Little Conch
252 records
95. Scrobipalpa instabilella
Saltern Groundling
251 records
96. Nymphula nitidulata
Beautiful China-mark
248 records
97. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Double-striped Tabby
245 records
98. Agonopterix alstromeriana
Brown-spot Flat-body
241 records
99. Eucosma cana
Hoary Bell
238 records
100. Eudonia truncicolella
Ground-moss Grey
232 records
101. Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix
230 records
102. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
230 records
103. Cochylimorpha straminea
Straw Conch
221 records
104. Clavigesta purdeyi
Pine Leaf-mining Moth
211 records
105. Agonopterix arenella
Brindled Flat-body
207 records
106. Swammerdamia pyrella
Little Ermine
204 records
107. Ypsolopha dentella
Honeysuckle Moth
200 records
108. Clepsis consimilana
Privet Tortrix
197 records
109. Aroga velocella
Dusky Groundling
195 records
110. Schoenobius gigantella
Giant Water-veneer
193 records
111. Pyrausta purpuralis
Common Purple & Gold
193 records
112. Aphomia sociella
Bee Moth
190 records
113. Scrobipalpa suaedella
Sea-blite Groundling
190 records
114. Archips podana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
186 records
115. Aristotelia ericinella
Heather Neb
185 records
116. Rhopobota naevana
Holly Tortrix
183 records
117. Ypsolopha sequella
Pied Smudge
177 records
118. Acrobasis suavella
Thicket Knot-horn
175 records
119. Aethes smeathmanniana
Yarrow Conch
173 records
120. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
170 records
121. Cnephasia incertana
Light Grey Tortrix
170 records
122. Lobesia abscisana
Smoky-barred Marble
167 records
123. Galleria mellonella
Wax Moth
167 records
124. Udea prunalis
Dusky Pearl
164 records
125. Lathronympha strigana
Red Piercer
162 records
126. Tinea trinotella
Birdís-nest Moth
159 records
127. Dioryctria abietella
Dark Pine Knot-horn
158 records
128. Ypsolopha parenthesella
White-shouldered Smudge
152 records
129. Rhyacionia pinicolana
Orange-spotted Shoot
152 records
130. Ditula angustiorana
Red-barred Tortrix
149 records
131. Acleris laterana
Dark-triangle Button
149 records
132. Mompha propinquella
Marbled Mompha
148 records
133. Eucosma obumbratana
Two-coloured Bell
146 records
134. Agriphila latistria
White-streak Grass-veneer
145 records
135. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
142 records
136. Yponomeuta rorrella
Willow Ermine
142 records
137. Dichrorampha acuminatana
Sharp-winged Drill
141 records
138. Endothenia quadrimaculana
Blotched Marble
136 records
139. Zelotherses paleana
Timothy Tortrix
134 records
140. Cochylis hybridella
White-bodied Conch
133 records
141. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
133 records
142. Borkhausenia fuscescens
Small Dingy Tubic
131 records
143. Lozotaeniodes formosana
Orange Pine Tortrix
130 records
144. Piniphila bifasciana
Pine Marble
116 records
145. Scoparia subfusca
Large Grey
111 records
146. Plodia interpunctella
Indian Meal Moth
111 records
147. Acleris emargana
Notch-wing Button
109 records
148. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Ermine
109 records
149. Eudemis profundana
Diamond-back Marble
108 records
150. Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cloaked Shoot
107 records
151. Oxyptilus distans
Breckland Plume
100 records
152. Argyresthia pruniella
Cherry-fruit Moth
98 records
153. Monopis obviella
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth
98 records
154. Notocelia uddmanniana
Bramble Shoot
95 records
155. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
93 records
156. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
92 records
157. Epinotia tenerana
Nut-bud Moth
92 records
158. Nephopterix angustella
Spindle Knot-horn
91 records
159. Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Groundling
91 records
160. Epiblema foenella
White-foot Bell
89 records
161. Swammerdamia caesiella
Birch Ermine
86 records
162. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
Brown Plume
84 records
163. Pyralis farinalis
Meal Moth
84 records
164. Apodia bifractella
Dark Fleabane Neb
83 records
165. Cnephasia longana
Long-winged Shade
81 records
166. Eucosma conterminana
Pale Lettuce Bell
80 records
167. Dioryctria sylvestrella
New Pine Knot-horn
77 records
168. Lobesia littoralis
Shore Marble
77 records
169. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carnation Tortrix
76 records
170. Aethes cnicana
Thistle Conch
76 records
171. Cochylidia implicitana
Chamomile Conch
76 records
172. Adaina microdactyla
Hemp-agrimony Plume
76 records
173. Epinotia immundana
Common Birch Bell
75 records
174. Cydia fagiglandana
Large Beech Piercer
74 records
175. Homoeosoma sinuella
Twin-barred Knot-horn
73 records
176. Brachmia blandella
Gorse Crest
72 records
177. Calybites phasianipennella
Little Slender
72 records
178. Elachista maculicerusella
Triple-spot Dwarf
72 records
179. Pammene aurita
Sycamore Piercer
72 records
180. Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Plume
71 records
181. Acrobasis consociella
Broad-barred Knot-horn
71 records
182. Acleris holmiana
White-triangle Button
71 records
183. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-spot Tortrix
69 records
184. Dioryctria simplicella
Brown Pine Knot-horn
69 records
185. Eucosma hohenwartiana
Bright Bell
69 records
186. Crambus lathoniellus
Hook-streak Grass-veneer
69 records
187. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
68 records
188. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
68 records
189. Clavigesta sylvestrana
Small Pine Shoot
66 records
190. Crambus hamella
Dark Grass-veneer
64 records
191. Argyresthia albistria
Purple Argent
63 records
192. Pammene fasciana
Acorn Piercer
63 records
193. Pediasia aridella
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer
60 records
194. Zeiraphera isertana
Cockís-head Bell
60 records
195. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
60 records
196. Scythropia crataegella
Hawthorn Moth
60 records
197. Cnephasia agg.
Grey Tortrix Agg.
60 records
198. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
59 records
199. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
59 records
200. Anania crocealis
Ochreous Pearl
59 records
201. Yponomeuta plumbella
Black-tipped Ermine
58 records
202. Argyresthia semifusca
Brown Rowan Argent
58 records
203. Agonopterix yeatiana
Coastal Flat-body
57 records
204. Bactra furfurana
Mottled Marble
55 records
205. Mompha epilobiella
Common Mompha
54 records
206. Agonopterix subpropinquella
Ruddy Flat-body
53 records
207. Cnephasia genitalana
Dover Shade
52 records
208. Evergestis extimalis
Marbled Yellow Pearl
52 records
209. Dichrorampha sequana
Square-spot Drill
52 records
210. Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Bent-wing
52 records
211. Bucculatrix maritima
Saltern Bent-wing
52 records
212. Aglossa pinguinalis
Large Tabby
51 records
213. Acleris aspersana
Ginger Button
51 records
214. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
Dusky Plume
51 records
215. Pempelia palumbella
Heather Knot-horn
51 records
216. Phycitodes binaevella
Ermine Knot-horn
50 records
217. Celypha rosaceana
Roseate Marble
49 records
218. Mirificarma mulinella
Gorse Groundling
47 records
219. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
White-headed Ermine
47 records
220. Caryocolum marmorea
Beautiful Groundling
47 records
221. Grapholita funebrana
Plum Fruit Moth
46 records
222. Eupoecilia angustana
Marbled Conch
46 records
223. Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Bent-wing
45 records
224. Cryptoblabes bistriga
Double-striped Knot-horn
44 records
225. Pediasia fascelinella
Banded Grass-veneer
44 records
226. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
44 records
227. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
44 records
228. Argyresthia brockeella
Gold-ribbon Argent
44 records
229. Acrobasis repandana
Warted Knot-horn
44 records
230. Cnephasia asseclana
Flax Tortrix
43 records
231. Oegoconia quadripuncta
Four-spotted Obscure
42 records
232. Anania perlucidalis
Fenland Pearl
42 records
233. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
42 records
234. Ostrinia nubilalis
European Corn-borer
42 records
235. Enarmonia formosana
Cherry-bark Moth
41 records
236. Epermenia falciformis
Large Lance-wing
41 records
237. Hypatima rhomboidella
Square-spot Sober
40 records
238. Phtheochroa inopiana
Plain Conch
40 records
239. Phycitodes maritima
Chalk Knot-horn
40 records
240. Cydia amplana
Vagrant Piercer
40 records
241. Aproaerema anthyllidella
Vetch Sober
40 records
242. Orthotelia sparganella
Reed Fanner
39 records
243. Parornix torquillella
Blackthorn Slender
39 records
244. Argyresthia bonnetella
Hawthorn Argent
39 records
245. Acleris rhombana
Rhomboid Tortrix
39 records
246. Elachista canapennella
Little Dwarf
38 records
247. Phyllonorycter leucographella
Firethorn Leaf-miner
38 records
248. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
37 records
249. Celypha cespitana
Thyme Marble
37 records
250. Acrolepiopsis assectella
Leek Moth
36 records
251. Achroia grisella
Lesser Wax Moth
35 records
252. Caloptilia robustella
New Oak Slender
35 records
253. Ypsolopha vittella
Elm Smudge
35 records
254. Batia lunaris
Lesser Tawny Tubic
35 records
255. Pandemis cinnamomeana
White-faced Tortrix
34 records
256. Plutella porrectella
Grey-streaked Diamond-back
34 records
257. Acleris cristana
Tufted Button
34 records
258. Loxostege sticticalis
Diamond-spot Pearl
34 records
259. Cydalima perspectalis
Box-tree Moth
33 records
260. Dichomeris marginella
Juniper Webber
33 records
261. Nemapogon cloacella
Cork Moth
33 records
262. Gypsonoma sociana
White Cloaked Shoot
33 records
263. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
33 records
264. Mompha subbistrigella
Garden Mompha
31 records
265. Rhodophaea formosa
Beautiful Knot-horn
31 records
266. Epinotia brunnichana
Large Birch Bell
31 records
267. Agonopterix purpurea
Small Purple Flat-body
31 records
268. Aethes rubigana
Burdock Conch
31 records
269. Rhyacionia buoliana
Pine Shoot
31 records
270. Argyresthia trifasciata
Triple-barred Argent
30 records
271. Acleris comariana
Strawberry Tortrix
30 records
272. Cochylis molliculana
Ox-tongue Conch
30 records
273. Apotomis turbidana
White-shouldered Marble
30 records
274. Monopis laevigella
Skin Moth
30 records
275. Blastodacna hellerella
Hawthorn Cosmet
29 records
276. Bucculatrix nigricomella
Daisy Bent-wing
29 records
277. Anacampsis populella
Poplar Sober
29 records
278. Yponomeuta sedella
Grey Ermine
29 records
279. Caloptilia populetorum
Clouded Slender
28 records
280. Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Oak Button
28 records
281. Endothenia ericetana
Heath Marble
27 records
282. Sitochroa palealis
Sulphur Pearl
27 records
283. Athrips mouffetella
Dotted Grey Groundling
27 records
284. Platyptilia gonodactyla
Triangle Plume
27 records
285. Anacampsis blattariella
Birch Sober
26 records
286. Apotomis semifasciana
Short-barred Marble
26 records
287. Myelois circumvoluta
Thistle Ermine
26 records
288. Hedya nubiferana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix
26 records
289. Dichrorampha petiverella
Common Drill
26 records
290. Metalampra italica
Italian Tubic
25 records
291. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
25 records
292. Platytes cerussella
Little Grass-veneer
25 records
293. Agonopterix nervosa
Dark-fringed Flat-body
25 records
294. Crambus silvella
Wood Grass-veneer
25 records
295. Buckleria paludum
Sundew Plume
25 records
296. Acleris shepherdana
Meadow-sweet Button
24 records
297. Eulamprotes wilkella
Painted Neb
24 records
298. Phyllonorycter harrisella
White Oak Midget
24 records
299. Nemapogon clematella
Barred White Clothes Moth
24 records
300. Epinotia bilunana
Crescent Bell
23 records
301. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Bog-rush Fanner
23 records
302. Coleophora saxicolella
Orache Case-bearer
22 records
303. Spilonota laricana
Larch-bud Moth
22 records
304. Acompsia cinerella
Ash-coloured Crest
22 records
305. Homoeosoma nebulella
Large Clouded Knot-horn
22 records
306. Grapholita janthinana
Pale-bordered Piercer
22 records
307. Agonopterix ocellana
Red-letter Flat-body
22 records
308. Phyllocnistis saligna
Willow Bent-wing
21 records
309. Bryotropha desertella
Desert Neb
21 records
310. Prays fraxinella
Ash-bud Moth
21 records
311. Bryotropha senectella
Dull Red Neb
21 records
312. Udea olivalis
Olive Pearl
21 records
313. Sitochroa verticalis
Lesser Pearl
21 records
314. Coleophora versurella
Pale Orache Case-bearer
20 records
315. Coleophora clypeiferella
Body-marked Case-bearer
20 records
316. Hedya salicella
White-backed Marble
20 records
317. Notocelia roborana
Summer Rose Bell
19 records
318. Hedya pruniana
Plum Tortrix
19 records
319. Ypsolopha alpella
Barred Smudge
18 records
320. Teleiodes vulgella
Common Groundling
18 records
321. Chionodes fumatella
Downland Groundling
18 records
322. Elachista biatomella
Two-dotted Dwarf
17 records
323. Ephestia woodiella
False Cacao Moth
17 records
324. Coleophora trifolii
Large Clover Case-bearer
17 records
325. Scoparia pyralella
Meadow Grey
16 records
326. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Copper Ermel
16 records
327. Prays ruficeps
Dark Ash-bud Moth
16 records
328. Dichrorampha alpinana
Broad-blotch Drill
16 records
329. Phalonidia manniana
Water-mint Conch
16 records
330. Acleris ferrugana/notana
16 records
331. Isophrictis striatella
White-border Neb
16 records
332. Eucosma campoliliana
Marbled Bell
16 records
333. Coleophora argentula
Yarrow Case-bearer
16 records
334. Argyresthia retinella
Netted Argent
16 records
335. Psychoides filicivora
Fern Smut
16 records
336. Stathmopoda pedella
Alder Signal
16 records
337. Batrachedra praeangusta
Poplar Cosmet
15 records
338. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
15 records
339. Stenolechia gemmella
Black-dotted Groundling
15 records
340. Tischeria ekebladella
Oak Carl
15 records
341. Ypsolopha ustella
Variable Smudge
15 records
342. Argyresthia spinosella
Blackthorn Argent
15 records
343. Tortrix viridana
Green Oak Tortrix
15 records
344. Scoparia basistrigalis
Base-lined Grey
14 records
345. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
14 records
346. Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
Twin-spot Plume
14 records
347. Agonopterix ciliella
Large Carrot Flat-body
14 records
348. Metzneria lappella
Burdock Neb
13 records
349. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
13 records
350. Batia lambdella
Greater Tawny Tubic
13 records
351. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
Poplar Bent-wing
13 records
352. Dichrorampha vancouverana
Gold-fringed Drill
13 records
353. Nemapogon koenigi
White-speckled Clothes Moth
13 records
354. Donacaula mucronella
Scarce Water-veneer
13 records
355. Coleophora sternipennella
Speckled Case-bearer
13 records
356. Ypsolopha horridella
Dark Smudge
13 records
357. Ypsolopha nemorella
Hooked Smudge
13 records
358. Caryocolum fraternella
Mouse-ear Groundling
12 records
359. Archips xylosteana
Variegated Golden Tortrix
12 records
360. Acleris hastiana
Sallow Button
12 records
361. Acleris sparsana
Ashy Button
12 records
362. Phycitodes saxicola
Small Clouded Knot-horn
12 records
363. Tinea semifulvella
Fulvous Clothes Moth
12 records
364. Anerastia lotella
Sandhill Knot-horn
12 records
365. Epagoge grotiana
Brown-barred Tortrix
12 records
366. Cedestis subfasciella
Brown Pine Ermine
12 records
367. Elachista argentella
Swan-feather Dwarf
12 records
368. Morophaga choragella
Large Clothes Moth
12 records
369. Palpita vitrealis
Olive-tree Pearl
12 records
370. Apotomis capreana
Sallow Marble
12 records
371. Hedya atropunctana
Shoulder-spot Marble
11 records
372. Syndemis musculana
Dark-barred Tortrix
11 records
373. Parornix scoticella
Rowan Slender
11 records
374. Phaulernis fulviguttella
Yellow-spotted Lance-wing
11 records
375. Monochroa palustrellus
Wainscot Neb
11 records
376. Matilella fusca
Brown Knot-horn
11 records
377. Phyllonorycter klemannella
Dark Alder Midget
11 records
378. Notocelia incarnatana
Chalk Rose Bell
11 records
379. Eupoecilia ambiguella
Vine Moth
11 records
380. Monopis monachella
White-blotched Clothes Moth
11 records
381. Opostega salaciella
Sorrel Bent-wing
11 records
382. Epinotia solandriana
Variable Bell
11 records
383. Agonopterix umbellana
Gorse Flat-body
11 records
384. Argyresthia semitestacella
Large Beech Argent
10 records
385. Gillmeria pallidactyla
Yarrow Plume
10 records
386. Coleophora salicorniae
Glasswort Case-bearer
10 records
387. Elachista utonella
Bog Dwarf
10 records
388. Chrysoesthia drurella
Flame Crest
10 records
389. Notocelia trimaculana
Triple-blotched Bell
10 records
390. Celypha rivulana
Silver-striped Marble
10 records
391. Epermenia chaerophyllella
Garden Lance-wing
10 records
392. Lamoria zelleri
Twin-spot Honey Moth
10 records
393. Anania verbascalis
Golden Pearl
10 records
394. Ancylis achatana
Triangle-marked Roller
10 records
395. Eulamprotes atrella
Two-spotted Neb
9 records
396. Ancylosis oblitella
Saltmarsh Knot-horn
9 records
397. Coleophora vestianella
Eastern Case-bearer
9 records
398. Bucculatrix albedinella
Elm Bent-wing
9 records
399. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
9 records
400. Homoeosoma nimbella
Scarce Clouded Knot-horn
9 records
401. Parornix finitimella
Pointed Slender
9 records
402. Cnephasia pumicana
Cereal Tortrix
9 records
403. Monopis crocicapitella
Pale-backed Clothes Moth
9 records
404. Notocelia cynosbatella
Yellow-faced Bell
9 records
405. Coleophora striatipennella
Hedge Case-bearer
9 records
406. Aethes beatricella
Hemlock Yellow Conch
9 records
407. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
9 records
408. Teleiodes luculella
Crescent Groundling
9 records
409. Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Dowdy Plume
9 records
410. Endothenia pullana
Woundwort Marble
8 records
411. Hedya ochroleucana
Buff-tipped Marble
8 records
412. Anarsia spartiella
Small Sober
8 records
413. Pammene regiana
Regal Piercer
8 records
414. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
8 records
415. Adoxophyes orana
Summer Fruit Tortrix
8 records
416. Yponomeuta padella
Orchard Ermine
8 records
417. Coleophora trochilella
Verge Case-bearer
8 records
418. Notocelia rosaecolana
Common Rose Bell
8 records
419. Bryotropha similis
Obscure Neb
8 records
420. Bryotropha basaltinella
Thatch Neb
8 records
421. Argyresthia conjugella
Apple-fruit Moth
8 records
422. Bactra robustana
Saltern Marble
8 records
423. Pammene aurana
Orange-spot Piercer
7 records
424. Endothenia gentianaeana
Teasel Marble
7 records
425. Mompha ochraceella
Buff Mompha
7 records
426. Metzneria metzneriella
Meadow Neb
7 records
427. Caloptilia alchimiella
Yellow-triangle Slender
7 records
428. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
7 records
429. Depressaria badiella
Brown Flat-body
7 records
430. Thiodia citrana
Lemon Bell
7 records
431. Pseudococcyx turionella
Pine Bud Moth
7 records
432. Dichomeris alacella
Lichen Crest
7 records
433. Apotomis lineana
Willow Marble
7 records
434. Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Goosefoot Groundling
7 records
435. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
Copper-tipped Ermine
7 records
436. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
7 records
437. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
7 records
438. Oncocera semirubella
Rosy-striped Knot-horn
6 records
439. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
6 records
440. Pseudopostega crepusculella
Mint Bent-wing
6 records
441. Niditinea fuscella
Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
6 records
442. Ypsolopha sylvella
Wood Smudge
6 records
443. Tachystola acroxantha
Ruddy Streak
6 records
444. Depressaria douglasella
Carrot Flat-body
6 records
445. Gynnidomorpha alismana
Water-plantain Conch
6 records
446. Anania lancealis
Long-winged Pearl
6 records
447. Hellinsia lienigianus
Mugwort Plume
6 records
448. Phalonidia affinitana
Large Saltmarsh Conch
6 records
449. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Gold-dot Slender
6 records
450. Archips rosana
Rose Tortrix
6 records
451. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
6 records
452. Agonopterix scopariella
Broom Flat-body
6 records
453. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
6 records
454. Ptycholomoides aeriferana
Yellow Larch Tortrix
6 records
455. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
6 records
456. Coleophora mayrella
Meadow Case-bearer
6 records
457. Ectoedemia decentella
Sycamore-seed Pigmy
6 records
458. Rhyacionia pinivorana
Spotted Shoot
6 records
459. Agonopterix kaekeritziana
Straw Flat-body
6 records
460. Monochroa cytisella
Bracken Neb
6 records
461. Scythris inspersella
Norfolk Owlet
6 records
462. Aethes francillana
Long-barred Yellow Conch
6 records
463. Phtheochroa rugosana
Rough-winged Conch
6 records
464. Coleophora niveicostella
Drab Case-bearer
6 records
465. Nyctegretis lineana
Agate Knot-horn
6 records
466. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
6 records
467. Mompha langiella
Clouded Mompha
6 records
468. Sorhagenia rhamniella
August Cosmet
6 records
469. Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
Spruce-bud Moth
5 records
470. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
5 records
471. Caryocolum blandella
Short-barred Groundling
5 records
472. Epinotia cinereana
Grey Aspen Bell
5 records
473. Hellinsia carphodactyla
Citron Plume
5 records
474. Cochylis roseana
Rosy Conch
5 records
475. Delplanqueia dilutella
Powdered Knot-horn
5 records
476. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Honeysuckle Midget
5 records
477. Psoricoptera gibbosella
Humped Groundling
5 records
478. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
5 records
479. Acleris notana
Rusty Birch Button
5 records
480. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
5 records
481. Haplotinea insectella
Drab Clothes Moth
5 records
482. Agonopterix angelicella
Angelica Flat-body
5 records
483. Scrobipalpa nitentella
Common Sea Groundling
5 records
484. Yponomeuta malinellus
Apple Ermine
5 records
485. Oegoconia deauratella
Scarce Obscure
5 records
486. Delplanqueia inscriptella
Brown Powdered Knot-horn
5 records
487. Orthotaenia undulana
Woodland Marble
5 records
488. Choreutis pariana
Apple-leaf Skeletonizer
5 records
489. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
5 records
490. Acrocercops brongniardella
Brown Oak Slender
5 records
491. Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-stigma Case-bearer
4 records
492. Epiblema scutulana
Thistle Bell
4 records
493. Ectoedemia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
4 records
494. Caloptilia betulicola
Red Birch Slender
4 records
495. Neofaculta ericetella
Heather Sober
4 records
496. Chionodes distinctella
Eastern Groundling
4 records
497. Digitivalva pulicariae
Fleabane Fanner
4 records
498. Ancylis apicella
Hook-tipped Roller
4 records
499. Zelleria hepariella
Brown Ash Ermine
4 records
500. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
4 records
501. Ptocheuusa paupella
Light Fleabane Neb
4 records
502. Brachmia inornatella
Fen Crest
4 records
503. Coleophora glaucicolella
Grey Rush Case-bearer
4 records
504. Cedestis gysseleniella
Gold Pine Ermine
4 records
505. Prochoreutis myllerana
Small Metal-mark
4 records
506. Acleris logiana
Grey Birch Button
4 records
507. Stenoptilia annadactyla
Small Scabious Plume
4 records
508. Elachista albidella
Cotton-grass Dwarf
4 records
509. Coleophora lixella
Downland Case-bearer
4 records
510. Nemophora metallica
Brassy Long-horn
4 records
511. Scrobipalpa artemisiella
Thyme Moth
4 records
512. Coleophora salinella
Sea-purslane Case-bearer
4 records
513. Pammene herrichiana
Beech-mast Piercer
4 records
514. Epinotia caprana
Large Sallow Bell
4 records
515. Agonopterix propinquella
Black-spot Flat-body
4 records
516. Acleris schalleriana
Viburnum Button
4 records
517. Epinotia signatana
Black-brindled Bell
3 records
518. Argyresthia glabratella
Spruce Argent
3 records
519. Stigmella aurella
Golden Pigmy
3 records
520. Pexicopia malvella
Hollyhock Seed Moth
3 records
521. Pammene spiniana
Triangle-marked Piercer
3 records
522. Elachista apicipunctella
Pearled Dwarf
3 records
523. Cosmopterix lienigiella
Fen Cosmet
3 records
524. Exaeretia allisella
Mugwort Flat-body
3 records
525. Depressaria chaerophylli
Streaked Flat-body
3 records
526. Rhopobota stagnana
Downland Bell
3 records
527. Augasma aeratella
Knotgrass Case-bearer
3 records
528. Phyllonorycter joannisi
White-bodied Midget
3 records
529. Assara terebrella
Dark Spruce Knot-horn
3 records
530. Duponchelia fovealis
Dark Marbled Tabby
3 records
531. Chrysoclista linneella
Lime Cosmet
3 records
532. Coleophora taeniipennella
Small Rush Case-bearer
3 records
533. Elachista alpinella
Marsh Dwarf
3 records
534. Epinotia subocellana
White Sallow Bell
3 records
535. Agonopterix assimilella
Dusted Flat-body
3 records
536. Catoptria margaritella
Pearl-band Grass Veneer
3 records
537. Cochylidia rupicola
Hemp-agrimony Conch
3 records
538. Merrifieldia leucodactyla
Thyme Plume
3 records
539. Trifurcula immundella
Broom Pigmy
3 records
540. Epinotia abbreviana
Brown Elm Bell
3 records
541. Lozotaenia forsterana
Large Ivy Tortrix
3 records
542. Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
Large Midget
3 records
543. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
3 records
544. Pammene populana
Pigmy Y Piercer
3 records
545. Parornix sp.
Parornix species agg.
3 records
546. Acrobasis marmorea
Marbled Knot-horn
3 records
547. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
3 records
548. Platyptilia isodactylus
Hoary Plume
3 records
549. Cydia nigricana
Pea Moth
3 records
550. Agonopterix liturosa
Large Purple Flat-body
3 records
551. Caryocolum tricolorella
Three-colour Groundling
3 records
552. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
3 records
553. Endothenia ustulana
Bugle Marble
2 records
554. Phyllonorycter blancardella
Brown Apple Midget
2 records
555. Coleophora alticolella
Common Rush Case-bearer
2 records
556. Stigmella roborella
Common Oak Pigmy
2 records
557. Epinotia trigonella
White-blotch Bell
2 records
558. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
Broad-barred Midget
2 records
559. Coleophora coracipennella
Blackthorn Case-bearer
2 records
560. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
2 records
561. Nascia cilialis
Orange-rayed Pearl
2 records
562. Nemophora minimella
Small Long-horn
2 records
563. Ethmia bipunctella
Bordered Ermel
2 records
564. Dichrorampha flavidorsana
Narrow-blotch Drill
2 records
565. Epinotia sordidana
Brown Alder Bell
2 records
566. Nemapogon granella
Corn Moth
2 records
567. Nematopogon metaxella
Buff Long-horn
2 records
568. Acleris kochiella
Elm Button
2 records
569. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Dingy White Plume
2 records
570. Grapholita compositella
Triple-stripe Piercer
2 records
571. Elachista pomerana
Fen Dwarf
2 records
572. Ancylis laetana
Aspen Roller
2 records
573. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Elm Midget
2 records
574. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
2 records
575. Stigmella hybnerella
Greenish Thorn Pigmy
2 records
576. Amblyptilia punctidactyla
Brindled Plume
2 records
577. Gynnidomorpha minimana
Fen Conch
2 records
578. Elachista subnigrella
Dark Dwarf
2 records
579. Coleophora anatipennella
Pistol Case-bearer
2 records
580. Sitotroga cerealella
Angoumois Grain Moth
2 records
581. Blastodacna atra
Apple-pith Moth
2 records
582. Coleophora artemisicolella
Mugwort Case-bearer
2 records
583. Tineola bisselliella
Common Clothes Moth
2 records
584. Nemophora cupriacella
Coppery Long-horn
2 records
585. Gypsonoma minutana
Brindled Shoot
2 records
586. Gelechia rhombella
Apple Groundling
2 records
587. Crambus uliginosellus
Marsh Grass-veneer
2 records
588. Diurnea fagella
March Tubic
2 records
589. Epinotia cruciana
Willow Tortrix
2 records
590. Coleophora tricolor
Basil-thyme Case-bearer
2 records
591. Argyresthia pygmaeella
Sallow Argent
2 records
592. Epinotia demarniana
Birch Bell
2 records
593. Epiblema costipunctana
Ragwort Bell
2 records
594. Coleophora caespititiella
Buff Rush Case-bearer
2 records
595. Ephestia kuehniella
Mediterranean Flour Moth
2 records
596. Eucosmomorpha albersana
Honeysuckle Bell
2 records
597. Ancylis badiana
Common Roller
2 records
598. Stigmella salicis
Sallow Pigmy
2 records
599. Dioryctria schuetzeella
Spruce Knot-horn
2 records
600. Caloptilia azaleella
Azalea Leaf-miner
2 records
601. Bucculatrix cristatella
Crested Bent-wing
2 records
602. Ancylis paludana
Fen Roller
2 records
603. Tischeria dodonaea
Small Carl
2 records
604. Aethes dilucidana
Short-barred Yellow Conch
2 records
605. Depressaria ultimella
Fen Flat-body
2 records
606. Pima boisduvaliella
Silver-edged Knot-horn
2 records
607. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
2 records
608. Coleophora deauratella
Red-clover Case-bearer
2 records
609. Carpatolechia alburnella
Suffused Groundling
2 records
610. Phyllonorycter sorbi
Rowan Midget
2 records
611. Callisto denticulella
Garden Apple Slender
2 records
612. Monochroa arundinetella
Sedge Neb
2 records
613. Bucculatrix frangutella
Buckthorn Bent-wing
1 record
614. Stigmella hemargyrella
Beech Pigmy
1 record
615. Coleophora gardesanella
Small Streaked Case-bearer
1 record
616. Stigmella basiguttella
Base-spotted Pigmy
1 record
617. Monochroa lucidella
Buff-marked Neb
1 record
618. Phyllonorycter viminiella
Willow Midget
1 record
619. Ethmia quadrillella
Comfrey Ermel
1 record
620. Cydia coniferana
Pine-bark Piercer
1 record
621. Spoladea recurvalis
Maize Moth
1 record
622. Crambus pratella
Scarce Grass-veneer
1 record
623. Notocelia tetragonana
Square-spot Bell
1 record
624. Nemapogon variatella
Pale Corn Clothes Moth
1 record
625. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
Plain Fanner
1 record
626. Scrobipalpa obsoletella
Summer Groundling
1 record
627. Scrobipalpa samadensis
Buck's-horn Groundling
1 record
628. Stigmella crataegella
Common Thorn Pigmy
1 record
629. Crocidosema plebejana
Southern Bell
1 record
630. Dichelia histrionana
Spruce Tortrix
1 record
631. Ectoedemia quinquella
Five-spot Pigmy
1 record
632. Ectoedemia septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
1 record
633. Ectoedemia albifasciella
White-banded Pigmy
1 record
634. Coleophora adspersella
Dusted Case-bearer
1 record
635. Phalonidia udana
Loosestrife Conch
1 record
636. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
Scarce Oak Midget
1 record
637. Stigmella sakhalinella
Small Birch Pigmy
1 record
638. Caloptilia elongella
Pale Red Slender
1 record
639. Pseudosciaphila branderiana
Great Marble
1 record
640. Endothenia oblongana
Downland Marble
1 record
641. Bryotropha umbrosella
Sandhill Neb
1 record
642. Ancylis uncella
Bridge Roller
1 record
643. Sophronia semicostella
White-shouldered Goundling
1 record
644. Coleophora saturatella
Broom Case-bearer
1 record
645. Lyonetia prunifoliella
Striped Bent-wing
1 record
646. Pyrausta ostrinalis
Scarce Purple & Gold
1 record
647. Anania stachydalis
Woundwort Pearl
1 record
648. Tebenna micalis
Vagrant Metal-mark
1 record
649. Coleophora asteris
Sea-aster Case-bearer
1 record
650. Coleophora albidella
White Sallow Case-bearer
1 record
651. Phiaris micana
Olive Marble
1 record
652. Gillmeria ochrodactyla
Tansy Plume
1 record
653. Coleophora atriplicis
Saltmarsh Case-bearer
1 record
654. Phaulernis dentella
Scale-tooth Lance-wing
1 record
655. Phyllonorycter hostis
Red Apple Midget
1 record
656. Strophedra nitidana
Little Oak Piercer
1 record
657. Aethes hartmanniana
Scabious Conch
1 record
658. Tuta absoluta
Tomato Leaf-miner
1 record
659. Mompha locupletella
Red Mompha
1 record
660. Phyllonorycter lautella
Fiery Oak Midget
1 record
661. Argyresthia cupressella
Cypress-tip Moth
1 record
662. Elachista stabilella
Southern Dwarf
1 record
663. Ocnerostoma friesei
Grey Pine Ermine
1 record
664. Micropterix tunbergella
Red-barred Gold
1 record
665. Euzophera bigella
Peach Knot-horn
1 record
666. Epinotia maculana
Dark Aspen Bell
1 record
667. Cnephasia conspersana
Coast Shade
1 record
668. Gelechia senticetella
Cypress Groundling
1 record
669. Epinotia rubiginosana
Pine Bell
1 record
670. Ephestia elutella
Cacao Moth
1 record
671. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
Common Oak Purple
1 record
672. Epiblema cirsiana
Knapweed Bell
1 record
673. Mompha bradleyi
New Neat Mompha
1 record
674. Ocnerostoma piniariella
White Pine Ermine
1 record
675. Aristotelia brizella
Thrift Neb
1 record
676. Prochoreutis sehestediana
Silver-dot Metal-mark
1 record
677. Bedellia somnulentella
Bindweed Bent-wing
1 record
678. Phyllocnistis xenia
Kent Bent-wing
1 record
679. Elachista poae
Sweet-grass Dwarf
1 record
680. Telechrysis tripuncta
Treble-spot Flat-body
1 record
681. Gynnidomorpha permixtana
Coast Conch
1 record
682. Schreckensteinia festaliella
Bramble False-feather
1 record
683. Mompha lacteella
Rust-blotch Mompha
1 record
684. Adela reaumurella
Green Long-horn
1 record
685. Gypsonoma aceriana
Rosy Cloaked Shoot
1 record
686. Nemophora fasciella
Horehound Long-horn
1 record
687. Thiotricha subocellea
Eyelet Sober
1 record
688. Leucospilapteryx omissella
Mugwort Slender
1 record
689. Glyphipterix thrasonella
Speckled Fanner
1 record
690. Tinea dubiella
Buff Clothes Moth
1 record
691. Phyllonorycter dubitella
Southern Midget
1 record
692. Capua vulgana
Common Tortrix
1 record
693. Recurvaria leucatella
White-barred Groundling
1 record
694. Epinotia fraternana
Silver-barred Bell
1 record
695. Gelechia muscosella
Grey Sallow Groundling
1 record
696. Argyresthia curvella
Brindled Argent
1 record
697. Parachronistis albiceps
Wood Groundling
1 record
698. Mompha sturnipennella
Kentish Mompha
1 record
699. Eulia ministrana
Brassy Tortrix
1 record
700. Grapholita tenebrosana
Deep-brown Piercer
1 record
701. Cochylidia heydeniana
Blue-fleabane Conch
1 record
702. Elachista gleichenella
Twin-barred Dwarf
1 record
703. Coleophora limoniella
Silver-streaked Case-bearer
1 record
704. Eucosma lacteana
Maritime Bell
1 record
705. Acleris rufana
Sweet-gale Button
1 record
706. Stigmella ruficapitella
Red-headed Pigmy
1 record
707. Coleophora betulella
White Birch Case-bearer
1 record
708. Dichrorampha plumbagana
Silver-lined Drill
1 record
709. Sorhagenia janiszewskae
Wood Cosmet
1 record
710. Elachista bisulcella
Yellow-tipped Dwarf
1 record
711. Aproaerema taeniolella
Silver-barred Sober
1 record
712. Coleophora flavipennella
Tipped Oak Case-bearer
1 record
713. Gynnidomorpha vectisana
Small Saltern Conch
1 record
714. Diplopseustis perieresalis
Eastern Black Tabby
1 record
715. Luffia lapidella
Grey Bagworm
1 record
716. Ypsolopha mucronella
Spindle Smudge
1 record
717. Scoparia ancipitella
Northern Grey
1 record
718. Platyptilia calodactyla
Golden-rod Plume
1 record
719. Glyphipterix haworthana
Cotton-grass Fanner
1 record
720. Phylloporia bistrigella
Striped Leaf-cutter
1 record
721. Aphelia viburnana
Bilberry Tortrix
1 record
722. Stigmella atricapitella
Black-headed Pigmy
1 record
723. Ochsenheimeria taurella
Feathered Stem-moth
1 record
724. Bactra lacteana
Scarce Sedge Marble
1 record
725. Stigmella alnetella
Silver-barred Alder Pigmy
1 record
726. Teleiodes sequax
Barred Groundling
1 record
727. Coleophora milvipennis
Buff Birch Case-bearer
1 record
728. Elachista albifrontella
White-headed Dwarf
1 record
729. Carpatolechia proximella
Black-speckled Groundling
1 record
730. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
1 record
731. Metzneria aprilella
Brilliant Neb
1 record
732. Archips oporana
Pine Tortrix
1 record
733. Glyphipterix equitella
Stonecrop Fanner
1 record
734. Nematopogon swammerdamella
Large Long-horn
1 record
735. Gelechia sororculella
Dark-striped Groundling
1 record
736. Acleris bergmanniana
Yellow Rose Button
1 record
737. Capperia britanniodactylus
Wood-sage Plume
1 record
738. Sciota adelphella
Willow Knot-horn
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2019. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2019. Data © NOLA™ 2019
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy